Testosterone numbers

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone numbers

androgel

Based on the low total number (235), I've scheduled an appt with an Endocrinologist, but I'd like to ask you if you think these numbers seem to indicate that testosterone could well be the cause for my lack of nocturnal/morning/spontaneous erections. I'm hoping that testosterone replacement might even make me not need Viagra at all.
I read a couple of online sites, and most of them are giving me numbers with anything under 70 for women.
If you're not overdoing things in your workout, and you've got a balanced diet, you're on a good path- get your testosterone levels checked, and track the changes over time- hopefully you see a steady trend of increasing numbers- if you need to take a testosterone supplement, it's no big deal, and it shouldn't have to be forever. Regardless, get it checked and treated ASAP!
I am a 45 year old that has little to no energy and realy havnt had much interest in sex probably cause i dont have the energy anyway i had my doc do a testosterone test on me and he said that it was pretty low Testosterone, Free my value is 1.69 and the range is 3.84 - 34.17 pg/mL what exactly does this mean? i know its low but why does it make me feel like this?
to discuss the results. He indicated my testosterone level was 39 and he considered this high or low, not sure which except that I am deficient. Also, stated my thyroid was also off T-4 is 7.8 and highly sensitive TSH 3rd generation 2.778. Are these results indicative of problems or are this normal numbers? Thank you.
80 ( high) T3 Free 296 range 230-420 T3 total 139 range 76-181 vitamin b12 898 range 200-1100 vitamin d 48 range 20-100 testosterone 404 range 250-1100 free testoserone 2.6 range 1.5-2.2percentage of testosterone testosterone free 105 range 35-155 endo said i was slightley high in thyroid meds. i think she is right i feel a little hyper , not too much.
these are new numbers. FREE T4 1.2 range 0.9-1.8 Total T4 6.3 range 4.6-12.0 T-UPtake 0.93 range .080-1.30 FREE T 3 5.48 range 1.80-4.60 HIGH T3 155 range 80-200 tsh 0.29 range 0.27-4.
2pg/mL ... Prolactin 6.1ng/mL ... I can give you other numbers if you'd like. But judging by these numbers, am I incorrect in thinking my lack of nocturnal erections, spontaneous erections, etc., could be due to this low testosterone? I asked him about taking Trazedone at night (which is supposed to increase nocturnals) but he said he didn't prescribe this because of a risk of priapism.
Dude it's not performance anxiety. your testosterone numbers are really low even though they're normal. no wonder you can't perform. I take it you're a young guy, so your testosterone needs to be at least 600. Wrong estrogen test. Nonetheless, it's too high. You need to test estradiol (preferably the sensitive assay one) (too low or too high will give you erectile dysfunction), dht, and shbg.
i just got my results.i will be posting some of them for you to see. the blood test is fairly ok. the hormonal test for the thyroid is also ok. the other hormonal tests: FSH 0.19 mIU/ml were normal for men is 1.0-15.0 (i am extremely low) LH 0.07 Miu/ml were normal is 0.80-10.0 (extremely low as well) prolactine 7.50 were normal is <18 (OK!!!) free testosterone 2.3 were normal is 5.5-50 (too low) biochemical tests: everything ok exept.....
My TSH has been high since a couple of years - between 3 and 8.7. I just started with thyrax to see if this helps a bit. My testosterone has been tested a couple of years ago along with some other bloodvalues. I was wondering if these are normal for a 25 year old male? The references I found on the internet suggest they are low-normal, but I couldn't find any age correct 'normal' values. Testosterone nMOL/L 13 Free testost.
Free T3 and Free T4 would be more helpful in addition to the TSH to give a better picture as well as at least once to run antibodies. Which testosterone is low - total? Were any other testosterone tests run? Were any other androgen tests run - like bio-available testosterone, estrogen, LH, FSH, dhea-sulfate or SHBG? Were any tests run on your heart to determine the skipped beats? Is that a perception, or have you worn a halter monitor to see how things are?
im 24, 6ft and have a really hard time gaining muscle, i have little to no sex drive and i have had a complete lack of any drive for a while now... so i had a blood test done at my primary care doctor to check my testosterone levels when i got the results they said "your numbers are normal." so i asked if i could have the number and she said 304. i had done some research and from what i have read 304 is on the low side especially for someone who is 24...
I had some testosterone patches and gel left so i would try one every few months to see if what was wrong was corrected. Same trouble would start. It seemed like acid was getting into my skin and it would burn every little cut or sore i had after the first day and i generally felt like hell, so i would stop after a day or two. Eventually, i noticed my thumb nails growing weird. They were deformed and had a bunch of ridges on them.
I have been on testosterone shots for almost a year now due to extremely low testosterone levels identified during my annual physical. My numbers bottomed out around 150 over a 3 week period of testing. I had a scan to check the pituitary gland and all was normal there to at my ripe old age of 43 I started TRT. I currently take 2 shots/week of .24ml each shot. This was partly my decision to keep a more balanced level vs.
Prolactin, Serum 9.5 ng/mL (2.0-18.0) Testosterone Total 278 ng/dl (250-1100) Testosterone Free 2.88% (1.50-2.20) Testosterone Free 80.1 pg/mL (35.0-155.) 40 years old Male 260lbs 6'2" Exercise 4x week with 30 minutes of intense cardio, 30 minutes weight training Consume 2,000 calories/day. 3,000/weekends Good Health. No diseases.
2008 (1 year after my 2nd boy was born) that my testosterone level is highly elevated. current lab test did show again it is still elevated (level was 95, range is: 20-70). i am also hypothyroid and take Levothyroxine 50mcg since dec.2008. my current lab level of TSH was 1.45, all other also normal. my female hormones are in range too. all my other blood test CBC CMP etc. were normal too, some to the lower side, but still in range. have irregular periods since always, lucky to have 2 boys.
Hey All, Can anyone help me decipher my below testosterone numbers? It appears as though I'm on the low side of normal. I have had erection issues in the past and still find it hard to maintain an erection or achieve one. I can still engage in sex but like I said, it is not where NEAR what it was just a few years ago. Please note I'm only 25. Thanks.
Prolactin, Serum 9.5 ng/mL (2.0-18.0) Testosterone Total 278 ng/dl (250-1100) Testosterone Free 2.88% (1.50-2.20) Testosterone Free 80.1 pg/mL (35.0-155.) 40 years old Male 260lbs 6'2" Exercise 4x week with 30 minutes of intense cardio, 30 minutes weight training Consume 2,000 calories/day. 3,000/weekends Good Health. No diseases.
THYROID PROFILE For last 10 years, my TSH has been suppressed. I do not have actual labs/numbers in front of me. T4 has always been normal, but on the borderline of low. T3 is normal. Dx is subclinical hyperthyroidism NEW BLOOD TESTS: Indicated both FREE and TOTAL Testosterone low; while DHEA-s was profoundly low 76 (194-400) Given this info, and with everything else being equal, should I be concerned about such a low DHEA level?
What is considered a "normal" testosterone level for a healthy 45 year old man? I have been suffering from a variety of symptoms consistent with low testosterone: low sex drive, lack of morning erections, less intensity during ejaculation, less hard erections, irritability, etc.. I had my doctor run blood tests and everything came back normal. Testosterone was 257 on a scale of 241 - 800. Doctor says this is normal and will not consider hormone treatments.
I truly believe that this LJ 100 works, because I had my baseline testosterone checked about a year earlier after ceasing all testosterone products for 5 months and my levels were no were near this 869, .Anyway, my doctor wants me to stay off everything...for two months and then retest to see what my natural baseline is...makes sense...I have about one month to go.
4 TPO 33 (0-60) Anti-Thyroglobulin 15 (0-60) Estradiol-6 35 Testosterone 55 (14 to 60) Glucose 99 (fasted 65-99) What does this mean? Thanks!
Well I went to my primary and he thinks I do have an endocrine problem. Here are my numbers, please tell me what you think: TSH 3.74, THYROXINE (T4) 8.1, T3 UPTAKE 22L, FREE THYROXINE INDEX 1.8, FREE TESTOSTERONE 2.
total serum testosterone 269 ng/dl free testosterone 5.9 pg/ml and also tested prolactin 5.1 ng/ml TSH 0.98 ulU/ml (?) Just how low are those numbers?
My doctor has been helping me and found I have two pituitary microadenomas, low testosterone(227 scale 249-836)low cortisol(4.9scale 6.2-19.4) What now, still confused on what is wrongas pituitary number is in range. any ideas?
Hi Haritec, There is no evidence that I know of that heart disease would lead to low testosterone levels. There are, as you mentioned, studies that show that low testosterone levels can increase heart disease risk. However, we don't yet have strong evidence that testosterone replacement in patients with heart disease improves survival or reduces heart attacks, etc.
Total Testosterone 422 (250-1100), FREE testosterone 47.3 (46-244), Bioavailabe Test. 105.5 “low” (110-575), SHBG 39 (10-50). Since the symptoms of low thyroid and low T are so very similar (and i have them all) I think they want to see if my thyroid levels stabilize first… But any thoughts on the testosterone levels would be welcome!!!
The rest of my hormones were normal except my testosterone was slightly elevated (2 points over the normal range). A little more background info: I went to the doc for mid-cycle bleeding about 10 months ago. Did wait and see for a while, then she ordered the hormone blood work and an ultrasound. Ultrasound came back with a hemhorraghic ovarian cyst, polyp, and fibroid.
Testosterone Total: 46.7 (10-70) Free Testosterone: 10.4 H (.6-6.8) Bioavailable Test : 26.5 H My test today was: Testosterone Total: 47.4 Free Testosterone: 4.5 (.6-6.8) Even though it seems to be less, I still have bad hair growth, chin and breasts, and irregular periods. Can anyone help me? I have been losing weight, about 20 lbs, but still have 30 or so to go. Should I take Metformin? I am scared for that because my insulin levels are normal.
MedHelp Health Answers