Testosterone blocker

Common Questions and Answers about Testosterone blocker

androgel

Does low testosterone indicate low sperm count? I have gotten a girl pregnant twice one was less than a year ago. Could miscarriage indicate a problem with me?
There is a syndrome called 'noonans syndrome' which those symptoms do appear however. Speak to your doctor about this. They will test his testosterone levels and see if they are in the normal range.
i decided to see my physician and have lab work done. i was told my testosterone level was on the low side. Results were communicated by phone, i was offered 2 alternatives, between the gel and the injections. I opted for the injections (Cypionate 100 mg every week). Now as everybody new to this, i started reading about TRT and what i read ranged between horror stories to a life saving experience.
I changed many Endo at last , the current endo asked me to do more test, which are hormone test, results are below Dec 08 Total Testosterone =235 (241-827) Free Testosterone = 59 (52-99) LH 3.5 (1.5-9.3) FSH 1.6 (1.2-18.1) Prolactin 24 TSH 1.27 (.6-3.5) FT4 1.37 (0.6-1.8) My Endo wanted to MRI to make sure there is no prolactinoma, in MRI it came back with 6mm adenoma . She thinks my testosterone level is low because of high prolactin although it is not significantly high.
I truly believe that this LJ 100 works, because I had my baseline testosterone checked about a year earlier after ceasing all testosterone products for 5 months and my levels were no were near this 869, .Anyway, my doctor wants me to stay off everything...for two months and then retest to see what my natural baseline is...makes sense...I have about one month to go.
He just got his testosterone checked, and it was 262. He is 30 and I am 32. He's in PA school and says that that is low for his age(normal for a 50-60 yr old) and is going back to the Dr. for further testing. He says it's not me, but I can't help but feel very rejected. He thinks it's a medical reason or just stress (from full time school/money/kids). I tell him that everyone is stressed, and that he would make time for it if he loved me and was attracted to me.
What is considered a "normal" testosterone level for a healthy 45 year old man? I have been suffering from a variety of symptoms consistent with low testosterone: low sex drive, lack of morning erections, less intensity during ejaculation, less hard erections, irritability, etc.. I had my doctor run blood tests and everything came back normal. Testosterone was 257 on a scale of 241 - 800. Doctor says this is normal and will not consider hormone treatments.
Approximately one year ago, blood results showed that his testosterone levels were around 230. He was prescribed Androgel in larger doses than are typically prescribed which actually resulted in a reduction of his testosterone levels, down to 150. This prompted the dr. to order testosterone injections (every two weeks) in addition to the Androgel therapy.
Estrogen is preferably bound over testosterone. An estrogen blocker may produce more positive results than adding testosterone. Besides, adding testosterone will shrink your, uh, you know, those two thingies under the other thingie.
I was morbidly obese @ 320 pounds, depressed with no sex drive. I managed through working out drop to about 250 pounds in six months. But it was a real struggle doing 3 hours of cardio per day with 30 minutes of strength training 5-6 days a week. But the low sex drive pressured but my wife to get my testosterone checked. It was <20ng/dl with the normal range being 240-850. Virtually undetectable.
Should I try going off the Androgel for a few weeks and retest. If the beta-blocker was the root cause of the low testosterone should it return to normal now that I am off of it completely? If my libido crashes again can I just restart the Androgel to return to normal. I sure like how I feel now but don't want to be suppressing my natural testosterone production if it could return to normal. Any thoughts from an MD would be appreciated.
They can check your thyroid, iron levels (including ferritin), testosterone levels etc...A testosterone blocker will only work if abnormal testosterone levels are the cause.
Anabolic steroids and the heart... Testosterone effects receptors in your kidneys which make your body produce more blood. More blood causes a rise in blood pressure, thus making your heart work harder all the time. Many people end up on beta-blockers to control blood pressure as a result. Also, cardiac muscle is not immune to the effects of steroids and can reportedly "bulk up" with long-time use of exogenous testosterone in excess of what your body would produce.
This indicates a increased sensitivity to testosterone and Diane 35 is a testosterone blocker. I wish I knew about diane 35 10 years ago!!!!!!!!!!!! I hope this helps.
Viagra doesn't help if there is a vascular problem or a problem with hormones (i.e. testosterone levels). I would ensure that a good vascular exam (i.e. checking pulses) be done to ensure there are no issues with blood flow. A blood test to check the testosterone level should be considered. If you have diabetes, this should be controlled. You can discuss these options with a urologist. There are some cases where Levitra or Cialis can be tried if Viagra isn't working.
Why not get your total and free testosterone checked and if it is low, consider hormone replacement therapy. The testosterone patches are very safe and may help you to feel better. Make sure that you are getting enough vitamins and minerals especially vitamin C, vitamin B, vitamin E, calcium, zinc and selenium. And, make sure you exercise for at least an hour each day, however slowly you do it. If all else fails, try Viagra.
He put me on a Beta Blocker-It brought my blood pressure down but still the same symptoms, then he tried a calcium Channel Blocker-Same Symptoms, then an angio tension blocker and the List goes on. I've had every Blood Test in the Book, I've had an MRI of the Brain and MRA of the head and Neck. 2- 24 Hour Urine tests, Sed Rate Blood test, growth hormone blood test, CT scan of my stomach looking for Adrenal Tumor-Negative, Echiocardiogram-ultra sound of heart-Fine.
I work out every morning, eat right and dont smoke but am currently undergoing testosterone replacement. I'm a 48 yr old male, weigh 195lbs....I thought everything was fine. Yesterday I went to the doctor for a followup and my bp was 155/90. I had a headache, ears were ringing and felt flushed. A brief histroy. The same doctor put me on 1mg of xanax xr nightly about 3 months ago to help with sleep. This med caused lots of bad things to happen.
I thought tamoxifen was an anti-estrogen blocker but apparently it actually boosts your testosterone as well. I might have really screwed myself here but I'm looking for any help from anyone. Thank you so much....
IS anyone using Sotalol and a Beta blocker to break afib when needed instead of a daily regimen of CCB or BB?
post-op path 3 of 4 Lymph node involvement, SV involvement, positive margins, Gleason 9. 6 wk post-op PSA 28.... I am now on a testosterone blocker and seeing a radiation oncologist next week... what are my best treatment options? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/1051171'>further treatment</a>.
I have only had 1 abnormal thyroid test and other 5 are in low but normal range, neuclear scan indicated Graves' disease but confirmation blood test didn't confirm. I am now taking a beta blocker which seems to help but the heart palpitations are coming back. I have also seen an immunologist who has tested levels and my testosterone, progesterone, chromium, vitamin d b7 b12 are all too low and I have had implanon rod removed.
1) Is 370 within range for testosterone therapy? (My doctor told me it was normal but it seams low to me) 2) Could my testosterone levels increased do to weight loss? If so does anybody know how much testosterone can fluxuate from weight loss?
, in general, and testosterone levels in the body, wheather the testosterone is natural or replacement. If you would like to see one of our urologist to be evaluated in person, please call 1 800 653 6568. We can also arrange local accommodations through this number if this is your need.
I went to an endrinologist who said i had very low testosterone and a non functioning thyroid so gave me testosterone cyponate and armour thyroid three grains? It helped me to keep going for a while but my breasts were growing and even lactating so went back and had blood work done. He said that it appeared I had something wrong with my pituitary and told me so see a specialist as he wouldn't see me anymore. i panicked and bought life insurance and thougth I would die, I didn't die.
7 (range of 47.0-244.0), testosterone % free 1.4 (1.6-2.9), testosterone 1150 (400-1080). I realize that the test % free is slightly low, the testosterone is slightly high, and the free testosterone is within the normal range. My endo did not seem concerned with the testosterone results. Would you see these as indicative of any specific conditions, or do they point to some other illnesses that should be considered as well? I appreciate any additional information that you can provide.
Especially if you have info on any clinical studies where Letrezole was used alone (without the combination of Testosterone or growth hormones) which is the case for my son. Thank you.
It is a DHT blocker. DHT is a metabolite of testosterone which binds more strongly than the original testosterone molecule. But it has the same effect as testosterone in most tissues. Although the mechanism behind BPH is poorly understood at best, it is known that men who do not produce DHT never develop BPH. The main side effects of this drug are loss of libido and a somewhat desirable effect of reduced male pattern hairloss.
I have dislipidemia and coronary heart disease. I had a minor MI in 2001 after which I was put on ASA, a beta blocker, an ACE inhibitor and a statin. In about 2006 I started having stable angina which led to a quad. CABG in 2007. My medications are much the same as before the surgery. My lipids are excellent. By BMI is on target but I should get more exercise. Within the past year, I had what I thought was stable angina. A dye test was performed and was negative.
May it be caused by fast metabolism ? Or maybe increased levels of some hormone ? (testosterone maybe?) Can lack of physical activity cause it ? (respiration or bad circulation system, thus blood flows slower/faster than normal?) Or is it emotional stress, fear, anxiety or something ? If you know a board/forum where I should search for help instead, tell me.
MedHelp Health Answers