Niacin and elevated liver enzymes

Common Questions and Answers about Niacin and elevated liver enzymes

niaspan

I'm 52 and have never have had high liver enzymes. Took 500 mg of Slo Niacin for about a month between 12/15/13 and 1/15/14 and ALT went from 36 to 60, AST from 39 to 63, and GGT from about low 30's to 110!! based on blood testing done 1/15/14. Previous normal liver bloodwork from chemistry profile was from physical back in late July of 2013. Only a social drinker (few beers on weekend). Also consumed 3 grams/day of omega 3 supplements and was on a relatively low carb diet during this period.
my sister-in-law had elevated liver enzymes and couldn't think of any meds she was on that would raise her numbers. She decided to lower her consumption of diet cola thinking the aspertame might be causing probs and her numbers did go down. When my liver numbers tested higher, I also cut the aspertame and my numbers went down. Is it a coincidence or not, I don't know.
I had recently been diagnosed with chronic Epstein Barr and elevated liver enzymes were noted. In the hospital, cholesterol was found to be way high and also in subsequent blood tests. I embarked on a major diet, exercise program with a trainer and have lost 19 lbs. Cholesterol is improved but still high, liver enzymes still elevated tho, "not terribly".....I am very peeved that my doctor is not explaining what this all means and am getting more and more upset about it....
Stopping the drug frequently results in normalization of liver enzymes. And occasionally changing to a different statin solves the problem of elevated liver enzymes while maintaining an improved cholesterol level.
If you are able to post your dogs entire blood profile that would help me to offer you specific suggestions as far as possible causes of your dogs elevated liver enzymes. I could also offer relevant liver therapies. It is important to understand that there are several possible causes of elevated liver enzymes and depending on the exact liver enzyme in question, treatment options would also vary accordingly.
Not sure about the other stuff, but if you're running consistently high enzymes and your liver is 3X normal, if you haven't already, I'd suggest you see a liver specialist (hepatologist)as opposed to someone with a more general practice such as a general practitioner of gastroenterologist. If you're seeing a hepatologist already, maybe it's time for a second or third opinion.
Your total cholesterol is dropping so much that it's effecting your HDL. I would cut all SR niacin and replace it with IR niacin. IR is much easier on the liver. You may want to take a couple of weeks off to let your liver recover and then titrate back up to where you left off at your reduced dosage. IR niacin is in and out of your system quickly, allowing your liver to recover from dealing with it.
I can tell you that our doc checks my husbands liver enzymes every 6 months, which he'd do whether he was taking statins or niacin. My husband has no other health issues and so far his liver #'s have been fine. His HDL has risen (something statins can't do), his LDL and triglycerides are both lowered. Exercise is also very beneficial. And, the niacin is very inexpensive.
I really can't advise you on stopping medications, you should talk to your doctors about that one but niacin and verapamil can increase liver enzymes and are worth asking your doctor about. I hope this helps.
My baseline in the past has been ALT of 18 and AST of 20. On June 8th, I was 32 and 33, and now on June 18th I was 42 and 68. I have no risk factors for hepatitis and don't drink even a SIP. I do have a history of a severe case of mono about 6 years ago, but never seemed to affect my liver. The only things different in the past few months: I stopped my OrthoCyclen birth control pill at the end of February and started a 100mg daily B6 supplement to assist my fertility.
According to Uptodate, the medications that cause this condition include colchicine, nondepolarizing muscle relaxers with high doses of corticosteroids, antimalarials, niacin, penicillamine, fibrates, zidovudine and statins. Drugs that can cause elevated liver enzymes include cocaine and alcohol, particularly when they are abused. Testing patients for elevated muscle enzymes helps doctors determine the cause and can help to evaluate muscle pain, weakness and inflammation.
On Jan 24,2014, I cut the simvastatin to 5 mg/day and hadn't had any alcoholic beverage since then. Recently , I went to a Heptologist at Emory and he did a full liver blood workup plus ultrasound and everything was normal except the high ALT and AST. (he didn't check GGT). Nearly 4 months later, enzymes are still high. Had a few questions: 1. Is it remotely possible that the slo-niacin could be the cause and it's taking a longer than normal time for things to stabilize? Liver Dr.
I have been previously diagnosed with a fatty liver and have had elevated ALT/SGPT levels since 2002, on my last Dr's visit they drew blood and it was 58, it has dropped but I am concerned with it. I do drink 2-4 beers a night, have high cholesterol and take cholesterol medicine and have htn along with medicine that I take for that. What do you think is the real reason for the elevated liver enzymes?
I'm assuming that your talking about your liver enzyme levels being elevated. Unfortunately, in some, taking cholesterol lowering meds can elevate the liver enzymes. I believe your doc may have asked you to discontinue the lipitor to see if that is the cause of the elevation.
Mild elevations of liver enzymes AST, ALT, and GGT started sometime late 2013 or early 2014 and still are elevated. By mild, AST and ALT around 60 and GGT about 100. Never have had that problem before and hadn't had any alcohol since 1/24/14. Had full bloodwork and ultrasound from a hepatologist a month or so ago and everything was normal except the high enzymes. Note that high dose purified fish oil seems to lower the alt/ast about 10-15 pts but has little effect on GGT.
elevation of cholesterol Some people have elevated cholesterol levels as a result of specific medical conditions, including diabetes, hypothyroidism (low thyroid,) obstructive liver disease, chronic renal (kidney) failure, and drugs (anabolic steroids, progesterone drugs, and corticosteroids.) In these patients, treating the underlying disorder often improves cholesterol levels. Who needs to be treated for elevated cholesterol?
I took a pre-treatment herbal formula that skyrocked my liver enzymes and delayed treatment for over a year. I'll also note that at other times pre-treatment I was able to get my enzymes down to normal anytime I went back to a Pritikin diet which basically is a regimen where less than ten per cent of your total calories comes from fat. Again, not sure if that helped me or not, but the diet did effect my enzymes.
I can not tell you what to give but only what I am now giving my cat who has elevated bun and creatine levels and suffers from constipation...For just kidneys, the probiotic would be beneficial, also the fish oil as it also helps to reduce inflammation, helps with constipation, good for skin, coat.. You can ask your vet about the aluminum hydroxide .. Hope this helps a little..
The cholesterol will be more accurate if fasting, and it will show if the liver enzymes have changed or returned to normal. I certainly understand your concern regarding the elevated liver enzymes, and he should cut out all alcohol until he has his bloodwork repeated, as alcohol intake may be playing a role in this. He should cut back on the alcohol anyway, as this will also increase his tryglycerides, among other things.
I tried using herbs when I first was diagnosed with HCV, ask the oldtimers here - I drove them nuts promoting herbs - well what a BIG mistake it was - After 3 months of taking this garbage (which is not cheap I went to a Naturopathic (sp) Doc and it was a "special brew" my liver enzymes tripled!!!!!
I am about to do labs again. I'll post the results, but my labs have been improving since I started LDN and supplements about 11 months ago. Good energy and sleep through the night without waking.
All of the drugs except the resins may have a negative effect on the liver and liver function tests should be monitored. If there is an increase in the liver enzymes it is usually reversible if the drug is stopped. A rare but potentially serious side effect is myositis (muscle inflammation) and if muscle pain should occur the drug should be stopped and the prescribing doctor notified. Further information can be found at the site below: http://www.amhrt.org/Heart_and_Stroke_A_Z_Guide/chol.
gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0000242/ Do you know what liver enzymes were elevated and what they were? I imagine ALT and AST certainly were due to the amount of alcohol you are ingesting daily. Crestor is a drug commonly prescribed for patients with high cholesterol since you don't have a problem with high cholesterol then I would certainly get to a different doctor for a second evaluation!
I may have that. My liver is creating excessive enzymes, and my Drs can't tell me why. When I see the endocrinoligist I'll make sure to ask him about it.
In 1992 had a weird rash followed by eye pain and floaters. About 6 months later developed all over twitches,fevers, elevated liver enzymes, weird rashes, weakness , numbness, tingling, more eye floaters, strange visual disturbances, left leg dragging and so on.....I had the whole gamut of tests.. MRI brain, spinal tap,EMG. all normal. The neuro I saw said I had a central nervous system disorder but that he had no idea what it was. Anyway, it went away after a few YEARS.
I live an amazingly high stress life (not enough room on the internet to go into that one) and have learned that when your body is enduring constant high stress, it causes your liver (? pretty sure it was liver) to produce an excess of enzymes and insullin to give your muscles the "strength" to cope with the physical side effects of stress. A natural defense mechanism but a real wammy for someone with PCOS and insullin resistance. I'm hoping it helps that issue too.
A related discussion, NON ALCOHOLIC FATTY LIVER (NAFLD) High ferritin and liver enzymes was started.
He even stopped taking a multi vitamin and stopped using a shampoo that contains niacin because he saw a site on line that some people have a high sensitivity to niacin and it might be cause for the elevated enzymes. As you can see, CalGal, we're reaching for any insight someone out there might have. Again, thank you for your input.
well 2 vitamins that are controversial are C and niacin. Actually anything that inflames the liver will raise enzymes. Also, you are 59 you say. Taking any RX's?? You prescriptions can become 4 times more potent in the presence of alcohol, and that can raise enzymes. Given the diagnosis one could say it goes with the territoty, but given your grade and stage (grade 1 stage 1) I'd be much more suspicious of what all you've been taking and drinking.
I quit the Astelin antihistamine spray and the Rhinocort spray, because I felt it was making me worse and dizzy-er. I've been taking Bcomplex and Niacin and Vit. C. I run an air cleaner in my bedroom at all times. Went to see a chiropractor. Normally I wouldn't trust one, but he's a friend and has helped my husband with disk problems. He's used some kind of electrical vibrating thing where my neck meets my skull and now my ear's not hurting. (Could be him, could be the Prednisone).
MedHelp Health Answers