Levothyroxine and high blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and high blood pressure

synthroid

Should i get off this thing and go natural or request an organic form before my blood pressure gets higher, i have a detectable slight mitral valve issue, 107 glucose and dont want any permanent damage. Anyone advises me?
After about 4_6 weeks he had another repeated blood test done to check his levels and surprisingly the doctor said that his thyroid still was not functioning properly and his dose of levothyroxine was increased to 100mg. This dose made him extremely sick. Bloated . Full of trapped air. Tired and constipated. On his check up appointment.
Previous md suggested monitoring blood pressure when staring levothyroxine medication, and then forgot all about it. Going to new md now and no mention eventhough he increased med. My recent test was TSH 4.36 Free T4 0.8 New md changed me from 37.5 to 50. Now my blood pressure is around 140-150 most of the time. Sometimes it goes down to 120s or 130s but I hate checking and it gets me on edge. Hypo symptoms are helped but really, not enough help. I have been on new med for 6 weeks.
There are no contraindications of taking omeprazole and levothyroxine in combination. However, levothyroxine can cause adverse cardiovascular reactions such as palpitations and increased heart rate.
But this week my weight started shooting up again my stomach is bloated and I am getting headaches and feeling very dizzy . I checked my blood pressure in cvs and it came to 140/100 which i understand is stage 1 hypertension. I haven't had hypertension before. Is his bcoz of levothyroxine ? I have my next appointment only in June. Will it be advisable to check with my doctor before that.
There are several reasons for your erectile issues, including the hypothyroidism(which contrbutes quite a bit), possible side effects from the blood pressure agents, side effects of having high blood pressure in the first place, and even the possibility of a low testosterone(which should be checked). Speak with your doctor about increasing your thyroid dose, possible side effects of your blood pressure agents and getting your blood pressure down, and also testing your testosterone levels.
A one time reading of 140/100 wouldn't necessarily be cause for a diagnosis of hypertension, but it would be a good idea to keep an eye on it for a while and see what happens. You should try to use the same blood pressure machine each time and be as relaxed as possible when testing. Keep a record of the readings to show your doctor. Did your doctor order antibody tests to determine whether or not you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis?
My medication level is .75 mcg of levothyroxine once daily. Is high blood pressure a commom side effect of being hypothyroid?
com take both checklists and take it to the endo doctor. Heart palpatations and high blood pressure are related to your thyroid and will happen during hyperthyroidism. Are you on any thyroid meds? I went 5 years with symptoms and the doctors blamed it on everything else. I weighed 98lbs my whole life and got down to 85lbs when I first went to the doctor 1998- it wasn't until 2004 and I was in thyroid crisis for Graves before anyone wanted to listen or do anything.
6 days ago increased to 88 mcg. Yesterday at GYN appt I was told I have high blood pressure, which I have never had before. It has always been normal. I also suddenly feel shaky and have a little chest pain. Do you think this could be from the increase from 75 to 88? I am not due to have labs done for another 6 weeks.
My neurologist sent me to a 3-day IV infusion lab about a week and a half ago where they loaded me up with phennergan, steroids, something that shrunk my blood vessels temporarily, and lorazapam, so I slept for a few days, and woke up with a headache.
Because phentermine acts through sympathomimetic pathways, the drug may increase blood pressure and heart rate. It may also cause palpitations, restlessness, and insomnia. Additionally, phentermine has the potential to cause physical and psychological dependence." If you are overmedicated with thryoid meds, you can become hyperthyroid, which does not seem like a good combination with phentermine (the symptoms for hyperthyroid are almost identical--heart palps, insomnia...).
I had high blood pressure for many years before being diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. However, the periods when I have been overmedicated with Levothyroxine my blood pressure has gone out of control. Last January my blood pressure started spiking and my heart was racing and my Endo lowered my dosage of Levo. Then about a month ago it happened again and it has been lowered again. Is it possible that your dosage of thyroid medication is too strong? You might mention this to your doctor.
Is there any know relationship between Levothyroxine and its affect on blood pressure ?
Can high T3, T4 and low TSH cause high blood pressure? My thyroid was removed 20 years ago because of cancer. I have been taking Synthroid since then. In Nov. 2006 I had too high thyroid levels. I have been detected with high BP since Dec.2006. Could there be a relation?
He also thinks this has something to do with the blood pressure problem. After so long on such a high dose I am used to feeling as I do and running on high energy. I fear that the reduction will make me tired and lethargic. I also fear the consequences of high blood pressuread all the medication I have been prescribed for that. How can I expect to feel while withdrawing from my high dose of thyroxine? Has anyone got expereince of the blood pressure issue whilst on thyroxine?
After treatment, I take my thyroid hormone first thing in the morning and my blood pressure, lisinopril, in the evening at dinner. I then feel hungry all day and try to be careful not to consume high fat/carb foods but seem to crave these more than fruits and veggies. I work in front of a computer all day and really don't have time to exercise as much as I would like. What is going on with my body?
Joint pain about gone, much improved digestion. TSH measured 1.83 in November. Blood pressure under control. I am an avid fitness swimmer and swim seven or eight miles a week. I run too. My latest cholesterol level measures 235. My cardiologist endorses my swimming, did not prescribe meds, and only suggested doubling my supplement of red yeast rice, which I have done. I am bewildered. Why is my cholesterol and LDL increasing? I try eating healthy.
When your glucose levels climb, it's hard on your heart arteries which can and do lead to high blood pressure and other heart issues. Exercise and tight dietary control is essential to someone with diabetes. A fasting glucose level of 150 is very, very high, and 200 is almost off the chart I suggest you go to the American Diabetes Association and look at their information. Best wishes.
of Levo per day and immediately all of those symptoms went away and I began to feel much better. Blood pressure and heart rate have returned to normal, no more anxiety, headaches are gone, etc. I was just wondering if anyone else had an experience like this. I talked to my Endo last week and they want me to have bloodwork done so they can see my levels but there is no way I am going back to 100 mcg. when it made me feel as badly as it did.
I am unsure of the effects of thyroid meds on the liver, but I do know that Statin Drugs to treat High Cholesterol do affect the Liver Enzymes and raise them in many people, High Cholesterol is known to be caused by thyroid disease, along with high blood pressure. Alcohol has the same effect on liver enzymes as the statin drugs, The first time I had a Lipid panel done after being prescribed Lipitor , the MD's nurse asked me if I was aheavy drinker?
All of my original symptoms are back and my blood pressure is high again. Feel awful. Is it really possible that I did better and responded better to the generic?
So today they're starting me on a higher dosage of Levothyroxine, 50mcg, and my blood pressure was already bad because of my tsh level, so I'm afraid it'll get worse and who knows what can happen! I'm aware that with Hashimotos ones can die from heart failure, though idk if that's what I have, I have a strong feeling.
50 Levothyroxine and I started filling shaky and light headed, I had trouble breathing and felt pressure in my chest, stomach cramps, headaches, and high blood pressure so my doctor told me to stop taking them and referred me to an endo who put me on .
I did have my thyroid removed though, so I'm sure that consisteny factor is even more important. However, my husband has high blood pressure and take meds everyday but his dr said a generic is okay for that issue. Obviously, a dr is the best person to determine which one is better for each situation. Again, I'm only relaying what I've learned and am not an expert. Hope you get more feedback. Good luck.
This was found after much trial and error and painstaking bad symptoms (including developing high blood pressure)as the doc believed there was no difference in the brand vs. generic and said my husband was otherwise healthy so generic should be fine. He kept saying my husband was too fat (6'1" 240 pounds) and that eventually the generic would work.
Since none of the pharmacies in my area can get Armour in the higher doses, I have to take four of the 1 grain pills which I could spread out throughout the day if you think that would be better than taking them all at once in the mornings before breakfast. I also take Cozaar and Norvasc in the mornings before breakfast for my blood pressure and I take Lovastatin for high cholesterol and Prilosec for acid reflux in the evenings.
My doctor agreed with me that my blood pressure was high for me and we both agreed we didn't like where my FT3 is at now. I did ask him about lowering my Armour to 75mg but we both knew my FT4 would suffer and he didn't like the idea of mixing Armour and a T4 med. He suggested I go on Levothyroxine to see how I do and to see if my FT3 & FT4 would go up normally. I expressed concern about switching to Levothyroxine because the last time I switched I experienced bad heart palpitations.
MedHelp Health Answers