Hysterectomy complications anemia

Common Questions and Answers about Hysterectomy complications anemia

hysterectomy

My doctor explained that my anemia is so bad that the iron stores in my bone marrow has been completely depleted.This is my third treatment. My hemoglobin went up from 5.89 to 7.6. However he is watching my labs closely due to elevated amounts of protein in my blood. Do you know what this could be from? The reason I have been seeing the hematologist was because my OB/GYN sent me to the GASTROnologist and he was very worried about my blood count of 5 and hemacratit of 18.
According to the New England Journal of Medicine: "Complications of Subtotal Hysterectomy: Menstrual-like vaginal bleeding. After subtotal hysterectomy, about 7% of women have bothersome cyclic bleeding. This happens when uterus-like cells remain on the outside of the cervix after the uterus is removed." (A subtotal hysterectomy is when the body of the uterus but not the cervix, is removed).
Well I be damn, I'm not the only hysterectomy-notwannabe out there. I'm 38 and I had a hysterectomy in Oct.07 , I still have both ovaries,but I have gained about 15 lbs since the surgery, there has to be something out there for us. I thought you would lose weight with the damn surgery,what is going on?
7 percent) had serious complications, and 48 (4 percent) were readmitted to a hospital within the year following surgery because of conditions related to hysterectomy. The most common serious complications were related to the incision or urinary tract problems. TABLE 1 Problem Relief with Hysterectomy Symptoms Improved 12 months post op back pain 72% Vaginal bleeding 99.
I have met quite a few women either with MS, or in limbo land who had an early hysterectomy and endometriosis. I am wondering if there is a link. I found some research in the USA where 100,00 women with endometriosis, 516 developed MS. 100,00 women tested who didnt have Endometriosis, only 73 women had MS. ALSO fibroymayalgia comes up high too, Out of 100,00 women with endometriosis 5,897 got Fibromyaliga. 100,00 women who didnt have Endometriosis 3,400. Also Lupus comes up high too.
My doctor explained that my anemia is so bad that the iron stores in my bone marrow has been completely depleted.This is my third treatment. My hemoglobin went up from 5.89 to 7.6. However he is watching my labs closely due to elevated amounts of protein in my blood. Do you know what this could be from? The reason I have been seeing the hematologist was because my OB/GYN sent me to the GASTROnologist and he was very worried about my blood count of 5 and hemacratit of 18.
My doctor explained that my anemia is so bad that the iron stores in my bone marrow has been completely depleted.This is my third treatment. My hemoglobin went up from 5.89 to 7.6. However he is watching my labs closely due to elevated amounts of protein in my blood. Do you know what this could be from? The reason I have been seeing the hematologist was because my OB/GYN sent me to the GASTROnologist and he was very worried about my blood count of 5 and hemacratit of 18.
mean??? past histoty....four children, one c -section w/ complications, hysterectomy w/complications in 2008(kept both ovaries) reason for hysterectomy was heavy bleeding and periods for 3 weeks at a time or 2x a month heavy. I had became a severe anemia. I am scheduled for surgery on 9-23-10, HOWEVER I am know worried b/c my Dr. did not even look at the MRI images nor did she give me ALL the findings. I went and got the report myself b/c I wanted clarification. What does all this mean??
mean??? past histoty....four children, one c -section w/ complications, hysterectomy w/complications in 2008(kept both ovaries) reason for hysterectomy was heavy bleeding and periods for 3 weeks at a time or 2x a month heavy. I had became a severe anemia. I am scheduled for surgery on 9-23-10, HOWEVER I am know worried b/c my Dr. did not even look at the MRI images nor did she give me ALL the findings. I went and got the report myself b/c I wanted clarification. What does all this mean??
At 41, I'm not as eager to have children. Still, I'm concerned about possible complications of a hysterectomy. Is a hysterectomy safe when a person has a pelvic kidney or is a myomectomy safer assuming that the size or location of the fibroids allows a myomectomy? If I opt for a hysterectomy, what kind of protection would my pelvic kidney have against blunt trauma? And, could a fibroid pushing against a pelvic kidney cause papilledema in and of itself? Thank you.
Well, the viral load didn't show up until after I had some life threatening complications after an open hysterectomy lasy July. I was tested Dec 2010.... and abandoned by the end of January 2011. Any directions/guidance on treatment options are welcomed.
I expected a fairly quick recovery (doc said 2 weeks) but I am really tired a lot, presumably from the anemia. I have just climbed to 92 but I still get weird pains in the vagina, lower abdomen, sometimes twinges in my lower back. I get pain when my bladder gets full. Is all this normal???? I am going back to my family doc tomorrow to discuss this but it's beyond his area of expertise. He is around 50 and has NEVER had a patient do this surgery without hysterectomy.
I bet it's the anemia. I am tired too, but not as exhausted as you are. I wonder if there is an anemia forum here at MedHelp? Make a new thread and ask here in the Hysterectomy forum.
Deficiencies can bring on anemia. Causes are poor diet and GI bleeding and heavy menstrual bleeding. Anemia brings on fatigue. I think your neuro dismissed you and blamed everything wrongly on low feritin. My opinion.
I had problems with my blood pressure being very low after my complete surgerical hysterectomy, which caused me to become light headed when I rose too fast from a chair or from bed, fuzzy feeling and I also was freezing cold most of the time. Now that lasted alittle over 3 weeks with me. I had no other complications with my surgery (my blood pressure has also been alittle lower than normal) plus I become anemic easily as well too.
I control both conditions well and am on a low GI diet. My bloods are good, with no sign of anemia. To date, I have no complications or damage from the 41 years I have been diabetic and am accustomed to living an energetic and full life. I had a hysterectomy 6 years ago, but kept an overy, and developed an under-active thyroid at this point in life, which I am on 100mg of Thyroxin for daily. The symptoms I encounter when I do the slightest thing are prohibitive.
The Oxford Journals reported that they followed 350 women who'd had an ablation. Of those 350, 12 needed a hysterectomy for various reasons within 3-36 months. When they examined the removed uteruses, they found that 5 of the 12 were distorted and/or had formed extra uterine cavities.In addition, two of the twelve had severe cervical stenosis or cervical scarring from the ablation. This is caused by operator misuse (OOPSIE) - when they accidentally ablate the cervical canal.
Less than two years later of receiving an electrophysiologist's proclamation of POTS, I had a complete hysterectomy because of severe endometriosis complications. I hope if you go through w/the hysterectomy, you choose complete, because otherwise you leave yourself at risk for ovarian cancer and also, will almost definitely have to have a follow up surgery to remove whatever ovary you saved within a few years.
I too had an endometrial ablation in 12/05. Had the normal discharge for weeks to follow. Periods got much much lighter, but still get one every month. Over the last year, the monthy cramps started to come back. About every other month I am experiencing lower abdominal and right-sided pain that is getting worse and worse while not having my period. Then when I do have it, the cramps are pretty severe again!. I have had several doctor visits with my primary care dr and my OB-GYN dr.
Because of my heavy periods and the prolapse, my doc suggested surgery for the prolapse and a possible hysterectomy when I am closer to the age of 40. He felt I was still to young for a hysterectomy. Anyway, I recently read about a surgical outpatient procedure called NOVASURE that can kill the inside linning of the uterus causing a women to have very light periods or none at all. This procedure can only be done if your done having kids.
Help, I ama 37yr old female who had complications from a hysterectomy 3yrs ago. A very bad infection caused the insicion to herniate, it was a mess. I was left with debilitaitng pain. During all of my test they did notice my liver looking (fatty) I was 15lbs overweight at the time. Every test the liver looked worse. But I recovered and started a business of my own, it is very successful, I was pain free and loving life.
She told me at this point, they don't think my pregnancy complications are caused by a disease and the best place to turn now it start looking at genetics. My husband and i have had a chromosome analysis done and both came back normal. She said i need to go back to my maternal fetal specialist for further testing as this is not her area. I called them today and they might as well have told me they did not want to help.
The doctor raved about it and I was desperate as I had just been in the hospital getting a transfusion because of anemia due to severe horrific periods. I wish now I had gotten a hysterectomy the reason I didn't was one the dr didn't prefer it (It's my body!) I already had my tubes tied, I also opted for this for the short recovery because I was taking care of my toddler son and didn't think I could recover from a hysterectomy with him. I wish I had tried.
In terms of weight I am 5'11 and weigh 165#. I have had minor complications like kidney stone, vit defeciences, rectal fissures and fistula that required surgery, but the worst things were psychological issues related to wight loss and the unpleasentness of some of the effects. I am doing well now, but it has been a long road. There was no psychological support after the surgery, but a psychological exam prior to the surgery.
, but with the anesthesia and trauma of surgery and likely medications post surgery, those need to be taken into consideration with those initial pulses in the hospital. For example, post hysterectomy, I had a high pulse and BP in the recovery room, and because I had a reaction to pain medication, was given benadryl which spiked pulse and BP higher and they had to give me a little labetolol to counteract this. I also learned with migraine that nubain shot would set my heart into over drive.
The only thing with hysterectomy, partial or complete, is that endometrial lesions grow outside of the uterus. They've been found in the lungs, armpit, even the brains of all types of women at all stages of their lives. All I'm saying is, it may not make your symptoms go away, because the implants fuel the pain. You may want to try seasonale, or take continuous birth control, or maybe lupron. Anything that supresses the menstrual cycle for awhile.
I never had cramping after my novasure, but I really didn't hurt after my supercervial hysterectomy. I am kind-of good with pain. I hope that it works for you as some women never have periods after having it done, I did. yuk.
I have had way too many ovarian cyst to mention and the best thing I ever did was have a hysterectomy. It totally got rid of my cyst problem but now I am still having the pain! I just don't understand and I am so out done with all it. All things aside though, I am still pleased with the TAH! Good Luck and please keep in touch! WHat stage are you in with your problems? Are they going back in?
The inside of your uterus will be essentially burned. I had that done, at about 53 related to very heavy bleeding, anemia (with anemia, you get short of breath) There are simple lab tests to determine whether you are anemic, and it's easy to treat it with iron. Good Luck.
MedHelp Health Answers