How does hydrochlorothiazide work

Common Questions and Answers about How does hydrochlorothiazide work

diovan

The surgeon was unable to place stents or relieve either blockage at that time, and they sent me home with three new prescriptions for Metoprolol, Amlodipine, and Niacin. My question is, how common is it for an angioplasty to simply be impossible to accomplish? And can the medication changes I've received clear these blockages and eliminate the need to have an angioplasty at all (with the prerequisite lifestyle changes, which I have started to do)?
I was diagnosed as mildly hypertensive a few years ago (now 47 y/o, ns, nd, normal weight and lipid profile). I ran about 150-160/90's before, now run 130-140/mid-upper 80s on 20 mg Lisinopril qd. I feel like this isn't low enough. I recently had an MRI/MRA of my head for unrelated reasons, and the report came back with changes "most consistent of involutional small vessel white matter changes beyond upper limits of normal for patients age.
I tried benicar and lisinopril and caused sinus drainage - however, they worked Then tried hydrochlorothiazide which cause major constipation .... Now on amlopidine beselate and coreq cr and have fatigue....seems the latter meds are overkill as I had only one coronary stent over 10 hrs ago and cardiologist a few weeks ago said my heart is fine.
Candesartan - Atacand Irbesartan - Avapro Losartan - Cozaar Telmisartan - Micardis Valsartan - Diovan Other, Less Commonly Used Hypertension Drugs Clonidine - Catapres Doxazosin - Cardura Guanabenz - Wytensin Guanfacine - Tenex Hydralazine hydrochloride - Apresoline Methyldopa - Aldomet Prazosin - Minipress Reserpine - Serpasil Terazosin - Hytrin Combination Drugs For Hypertension Amiloride and hydrochlorothiazide - Moduretic
he had me take 25 mg once per day for three weeks and then for 4 days take .5 of the 25 mg tablet once per day. I took my last dose yesterday. Does this sound correct? What effect will this have on my feeling if any? Is it ok to continue to work out cardio ?
Hi jenbjb, how are keeping? Hope your husband is feeling better? Is he still continuing the abdominal exercises? Has he consulted a doctor to and got physically examined? Following surgery the muscle is weak and under undue increase in abdominal pressure, it gives way. He needs to consult a physical therapist to work out on strengthening the muscles and avoid excessive straining too much. Do not lift excessive weight or frequent use of stairs.
Altace(10mg), Atenolol(50mg), Hydrochlorothiazide(25mg), Imdur(30mg), Lipitor(20mg), and Aspirin(81mg)? Or, is the calcium channel blocker taken instead of one of the above medications? Would changing the time of day a person takes their medication have any effect on blood pressure control?
1. In general, how long does it take for Altace to lower my systolic blood pressure? Will I see a change in a week, several weeks, etc.? 2. Initially the first few days that I have stopped taking vasotec(20mg) and started taking Altace(10mg) I have seen a rise in my blood pressure. Is this normal? 3. Does my body have to acclamate to the change in ace inhibitors before I start noticing a drop in my blood pressure? 4.
is there a reason your doctor used this medication to lower blood pressure, it does seem a little out of the ordinary unless you have other medical problems. This medication works by forcing more water extraction from the blood, basically making you urinate much more to keep a lower volume of blood in the body. Is this because you have kidney problems? This medication can cause inflammation of the throat and/or airways so it may be the cause of your symptoms.
There really isn't anything else that does what HCT does. However, Curmudgen makes a good point, do you really need a diuretic? You could always go to an ARB such as Benicar. You are currently taking 2 calcium channel blockers, perhaps ask about a trail of an ARB without the HCT and see what kind of results you get.
I suppose they both should know. Sorry, silly question. Thank you, again. One more thing, how does it alter the thyroid test?
Dries out my skin on my armpits, but works. Does nothing on my chest. I saw SweatBlock on-line. I was skeptical on how it would work. I will take your advice and try it. I am seeing my doctor soon and questioning him on RX drugs. Will let you know how things progress.
Jerry, how did you appointment come out? What did the doctor say about the closeness of your readings? I usually have 104/78 or 100/80. I take 12.5 mg Toprol once a daily, Altace 2.5 mg once daily, and 10mg paxil once daily.
Long story short, now i'm worried about a number of things I have such a huge tolerance built up to the percs that they weren't really even treating the pain, so if i NEED them to ease the pain will they ever work normally again. I've had a number of perscriptions filled for the medicine and just now am wondering if i'm legally in trouble (if i get flagged on the system) or whatever, and If I've damaged my liver with the amount of acetametaphan I've taken. Any input would be great.
I believe that certain medicines work for certain people, but in my case it really made me symptomatic. Does anyone feel weak with PAC's? On bad days I feel extremely weak in my legs, my doctor seems to think it is not heart related, but the only thing that is occurring is these irregular beats. What do you think?
5 hydrochlorothiazide. This does not help. It does lower by blood pressure further down (106/65) on most days but I still get this "attack" occasionally. 2 years ago I did stress test and the result was good. How long the result is valid? I absolutely have no clue on what is happening to me.
What is his physical condition, is he overweight? Does he have diabetes? Does he exercise, carefully control his salt intake? Stress is also a very important factor in high blood pressure. The drugs your husband is taking counter some of these conditions, and eliminating the causes often means drugs can be eliminated.
I just drink lots of water and try to eat healthy but both my kidneys are full of stones... How r u feeling and are u happy with your dr's?
I just checked a site and my BP drug, Valsarta Hydrochlorothiazide (DiovanHct) does cause Glucose to rise. I went back after reading your blog question and I have log book of my Bp and blood pressure. And fromthe time of starting this drug my A!C has gone from 6.4 to 7.0 quite a jump huh. I am really ticked. My dr just said he wants to start me on Byetta and since I have lost 23lbs it hasn't helped my BS so it would make me loose weight.
Chriss, can you tell me how to mix and how much to use. for example if I have a bottle of 15000iu, how many injection or doses will that give me because after missing it I'm left wil 1ml. do I use all or remix it again.
w/endo, cytomel revoked/no myxedema 19 July: diff endo, started Armour Thyroid 150 mg (my request) 8 Aug: Pharmacy chg to generic thyroid, endo ok'ed 22 Aug: Follow up with endo Rx armour, TSH <.03 (.03 - 3.04), FT4 1.00 (.7 - 1.85), "But you have more energy?
o Diuretics: Lasix, Bumex, Edecrin, and hydrochlorothiazide o Antibiotics: Gentamicin, and Amphotericin o Anti-neoplastic medication: Cisplatin * Individuals with poorly-controlled diabetes may benefit from magnesium supplements because of increased magnesium loss in urine associated with hyperglycemia [21]. * Magnesium supplementation may be indicated for persons with alcoholism.
what is the difference between Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome? How is Myofascial Pain Syndrome Dx? Second...A 53-year-old female presents with one new symptom ...head bobbing forward and backward ...could it be MS? I have not had any brain scan done. (NOTE...plz read older symptoms below and tests done. ) My head bobbing seems more associated with how I move then with the meds.
I am currently taking atacand 16mg twice a day, clonidine .2mg three times a day, hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg once a day, norvasc 5 mg once a day, and K-DUR. My blood pressure is still not under control. My question is how much relation is there to the cardiomyopathy and my blood pressure? If my blood pressure is ever under control will the cardiomyopathy improve? What are the risks that the cardiomyopathy will worsen? Is it normal for blood pressure to be so resistant to mediciation?
Thanks remar, the meds I'm taking is hydrochloric thiazides 25mg(for a month now no affect) so he added amlodipine 5mg(just started today) to go with it. I'm hoping I can get it down soon, does anyone know how long I have before it does something tragic or does something perminatly wrong to my body? Cause so far the first meds did not work, I only took half of my amlodipine today to see if I'd have any strong side affects, but will take the whole 5mg tomorrow.
This remains to be seen. In effect, the calcitriol does the work of the parathyroids so they don't have to. The key is to keep one's calcium level at low normal (8.7-8.9 range) and give the parathyroids a chance to work. At least that's the theory. It seems like uncharted territory because this is so rare. But I do believe you will be able to control your calcium over time. My endo doctor is Bharat Raman in Madison, Wisconsin, in case your doctor have any questions.
I didn't find anything that looked like mine. The pictures at different sites that showed Petechiae and/or Purpura does not look like what I have. I also have some other spots that are bigger, red, flush with the skin, no itch or pain, or scaly, not what I would call blood blisters or even a rash. They appear on my stomach 1 or 2 at a time a few inches apart and takes a few months to fade away.
I've heard this on other boards too. B-12 can work alone as an energy booster and the phentermine will work alone to suppress your appetite.. and thats is ALL phentermine does is suppress your appetite, w/o diet and exercise you wont loose weight. You need to go to a MD who understand nutrition and exercise, not one that just has his latest Pharmaceutical manual out.. again sorry for the soap box.. www.****.com - people who know about REAL weight loss. 100% success rate!
how have the shots and bontril been coming along......
MedHelp Health Answers