High estradiol and high fsh

Common Questions and Answers about High estradiol and high fsh

activella

I just had an Estradiol level of 102 and FSH of 10.7. I am feeling sad and dsicouraged. Anyone know if the estradiol number is too high? I am worried.
I had some tests earlier this year that for whatever reason included estradiol, FSH and LH. (I didn't request them.) I'm not trying to conceive but my periods are suddenly very wonky so I'm wondering whether I'm technically going into menopause. My Day 3 levels were: Estradiol: 2.2 (ref range 3.0 - 10.0) FSH: 15.0 (ref range 3.5 - 12.5) LH: 8.6 (ref range 2.4 - 12.6) Any help would be great. Thanks!
46 would be your estradiol(E2) and 6 or 9 would be your FSH. FSH should be under 10 and E2 should besomewhere between 20 to 80 (this will vary a little bit b/w lab and Dr preference). The FSH is a measure used to determine egg quality/reserve-under 10 is good. For that number to be considered accurate the E2 has to be within the range above. I don't know anything about PCOS so I can't help with that.
If you were my patient, I would advise you that your estradiol and FSH levels are quite good for your age. Your fertility at 41 is better than most. Two things to consider is 1) you may want to have an AMH level done--some people consider this to be a better indicator of fertility than the FSH/estradiol. 2) The other part of fertility, unfortunately is that the miscarriage rate at your age is high and gets worse quickly as the months/years go by.
1 and my Estradiol is at 20. I'm really nervous about the FSH level and was hoping for some insight regarding our chances of getting pregnant and what type of treatment options we have. Also, is there anything to worry about with the Estradiol number? I know it's low but is there such a thing as too low? Any advice would be greatly appreciated!!! Thanks!
For example I'm 42 and my FSH was under 2, but my E2 was very high and since the E2 was so high it made the FSH level lower than normal. Good luck. I can get pregnant but keep losing so we'll be using donor eggs.
Just got my FSH and E2 blood work also. cd 3 FSH = 16 E2 = 60. My FSH was just 3 in March of this year. I'm told to wait until cd 10 and do the tests again. Then compare the results to see if the Clomid is working. I know 17 seems high for your FSH, but I'm told it doesn't mean you won't get pregnant. I don't know what the E2 of 25 means. I'm learning this all myself!! Let me know if you learn anything new, as I will do the same for you. Best of luck!!
Type in high FSH into google and go to the high fsh board. there is hope - you are young.. Good luck.
I was tested for Thyroid and because i was having pain in my breasts, the dr thought it could be a prolactin issue and tested my female hormones. I am 38 yrs old and my FSH on day 6 was 5.9. i actually am having secondary fertility issues as well and just got a "day 3" blood test done (which was actually done on day 2 because that was the only day i could get into my RE) which i haven't gotten the results back yet. by the way - i also get hot flashes and night sweats...
I am 40 years old, I just received a repeat FSH and it is 24.4 my estradiol level is 27.7. A year ago my CD4 FSH was only 9.9 but my estradiol was 80...what could cause such a reversal of results and what does the estradiol level mean in relation to the FSH level? I had an HSG which came back normal, I had an ultrasound done last year as well which during that time my RE saw an egg which he said looked healthy being ready to be released from my left ovary.
My RE is highly regarded in his field and he told me at my first appointment that he is not even going to consider Clomid for me because of my age and he would just start me off on Menopur but he asked that I take a repeat FSH/estradiol and I did and the results were worse than before so I don't know what his game plan is going to be. I am just leaving it in Gods merciful and miraculous hands and EXPECT to get pregnant and have a baby.
Hello, My wife is on her fifth year of tamoxifen post- breast cancer (following single lumpectomy, chemo and radiation treatments). She is almost certainly post-menopausal based on FSH levels taken over time. Her estradiol tested this week at 933pg/mL. Her doctor said the reason her estradiol is high is because she's taking tamoxifen. We're not sure we understand this - isn't tamoxifen supposed to lower estradiol levels? Thanks for your advice.
I am taking DHEA and CoQ10 for 8 months and Chinese herbs for 2 months , last month my FSH was 27 and I start bee pollen, Wheatgrass pill. this cycle my FSH is still high (24) and IVF cancelled for third times. Is there any chance to lower my FSH level for next cycle. I am so depressed.
I'm 48 yo and just removed my IUD (10yo) because was time for and I'm not sure if I should have another one or not. LH - 24.9 FSH - 16.6 ESTRADIOL - 88.
You do not have diminished ovarian reserve based on your cycle day 2 FSH and E2. However, your cycles may be too short and therefore may have problems with your luteal phase. I cannot know if you will have trouble getting pregnant but at age 37, you should try to get pregnant as soon as possible and if not pregnant after 6 months of trying, you should see a fertility specialist called a Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility specialist.
I had a Salvia test done a couple weeks befoe the serum testing and the testosterone was slightly above high normal above and DHEA was double the high normal range. Estradiol and projest were normal on the salivia test.
As far as I know, higher estrogen levels with normal FSH indicates that FSH is being artificially suppressed. However, when the estrogen levels are low the FSH level will be more accurate. Have you been testing on day 3 of your cycle? the information I have is based on day 3 testing.
It had slipped my mind until I saw your posts. So much is said about estradiol, some say high estradiol or low estradiol are not good in certain circumstances, for getting pregnant.....
I am 34 (will be 35 next week, though) and have been TTC #2 for quite some time now. I had my DD in 2001 at the age of 27 and got pg very easily with her. I don't know why I thought it would be so easy when we were ready to have #2 but it has been an absolute nightmare. I had a miscarriage on 9/15/2008 at 8 weeks. We have been trying ever since then with no luck. I did 3 round of 50 mg Clomid then started seeing a RE.
I got my hormone levels tested last week and my estradiol count is 85 and FSH is also 85. My physician says FSH above 50 is for premenopausal women. I am getting married soon and want to try to conceive after that. Can anyone suggest what could be the problem and a possible treatment for it.
8, TSH - (Thyroid) 2.21. 2nd month - the FSH-6.6, LH - 3.5, Estradiol -25 3rd month - FSH -10.2, LH.- 3.0 and Estradiol(E2) - 345 This is very vulnerable isn't it ? Why is this? The doctor did an ultrasound scan of entire abdomen. Everything else was remarked normal but was mentioned that "Ovaries not well seen" Please advice me the doctor seems not very concerned. But I'm concerned.
He is puzzled because if I am in ovarian failure wouldn't I have low levels of estrogen, but I have endometriosis? Where is the estrogen coming from and can I have high levels of FSH/LH at midcycle when I ovulate? Can cysts produce hormone? After the miscarriage the doctor removed the large cyst from my ovary and told me he found endometriosis. I never knew I had that disease and I don't suffer ANY problems from it unless it is the cause of my cysts and irregular periods???
I have been reading about elevated day 3 FSH levels and found that a high estradiol level can mask an elevated FSH since estrogen suppresses FSH release. That is the reason that the 2 hormones are measured together, and elevation of either one can be an indicator of ovarian reserve. In looking at your initial results, it appears that your FSH level may have been low because of the elevated estrogen. So, your body may not have changed as much as you think.
What is even worst I looked back at past gynalogical results from when I was 26 (I am now just turned 32) and my FSH was high then and my ovarian volume was small. The RE I am seeing said I should have been warned then. I have been put on Birth Control Pill in the 10% chance that it will bring my FSH down enough to do aggressive IVF. 10% chance of pregnancy. I always thought I would have children and I frankly don't know how I am going to get through this....
My RE told me I would never have my own baby. He said high fsh levels meant low quality and/or low quantity (I'm 43) and mine were way too high. He basically kicked us out of the office at that point, offering only egg donation or adoption as our choices. I started acupuncture and herbs and found a new RE. Our new RE doesn't place as much emphasis on FSH levels as he does on age. FSH levels can vary dramaticallty from cycle to cycle.
becos doc gave me hmg injection and famara .and after this treatment she check my fsh level and it was high .
I am almost 42 years old. We had a baby girl in April who died at 8 days old due to a virus. We have been ttc since May and no luck. His sperm count is good. I am worried. Just had my labs drawn on CD 3 and my fsh was 13.3 and estradiol <15. Any suggestions on what steps I should take?
Is it possible to have a high FSH as a once off and it be meaningless? If I am mid-cycle and the FSH is high is that less significant than if it was high at day 3? I have just turned 32 Very scared. Thank you in advance.
You also might want to ask if the RE's in your area have any experience dealing with high FSH.. also.. get your day 2 or 3 Estradiol and antral follicle count checked.. that is another indicator. Good Luck!
MedHelp Health Answers