Glucose range fasting

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose range fasting

glucose

Thanks for using the forum. I would recommend recording your blood sugar levels fasting, and 1 hour after you eat and speaking about it with your doctor. The fasting level that you mention in your question is elevated. You want to speak with your doctor soon, so that you can get your sugars regulated either by diet and exercise or medications if that is what is recommended. It also might be helpful to keep a food journal until you see your doctor.
Please may I have some advice on Fasting Glucose results? My daughter is having a blood test tomorrow for Glucose and Sex Hormones (She is a teenager with Ovarian Failure). As a consequence she is 'off' her BCP and has been for nearly six weeks. Please, how may this affect the Glucose results? For my daughter, 'normal' means being on BCP/HRT - she'll need to be on HRT for the next 35 yrs! However, I have read that BCP/HRT elevates results...
The problem is, the glucose number (after fasting) was 125. The reference rage on that line was 70-126. My last phsyical 2 years prior with a different doctor included complete blood work. I did not get written results from that physcial just a call from the nurse saying everything was normal. My current doctor is board certified in internal medicine and his his CV says he has an interest in diabetes. Am I missing something? Is 125 considered "very good".
The diabetes screening caught my attention. My glucose fasting result is 5.4mmol/L while the normal range is indicated as 3.9 to 5.5 mmol/L. I will consider it as borderline pre-diabetes with the above range. But I also found that there are many different ranges from different sources. Other say the normal range is 4.0 to 5.9 mmol/l while some other's is 3.9 to 6.1mmol/L. My question is that can the other normal ranges be applied in my case? Meaning that I can have 5.
108 to 132 mg/dL), but my HbA1c remains normal or near-normal (range: 4.5 to 5.3%). My fasting insulin and C-peptide are within normal ranges. A low-carbohydate diet (<100 grams/day) did not help; increasing my activity level helped somewhat. I would describe myself as a very anxious person and, in the past year, would probably have satisfied the criteria for Generalized Anxiety Disorder, if I had chosen to seek medical help (doing a bit better now, thanks).
But whenever i check the blood glucose levels with the glucometer, i find that the fasting values are not within the range of normal values viz 110 for fasting. but the post lunch levels always within the normal range of viz 140.The random levels always varies from 125 to 150. Kindly advise me whether i am diabetic and do i have to take medicine for diabetes?
My fasting glucose results (Glucose Plasma-Hexokinase), three in last three months have been in the range of 108-120 mg/dL (normal range 70 - 100). In my last test I also got the HbA1c checked, it is: High Performance Liquid Chromatography-HPCL = 5.5 % (normal range 4.27 -6.07) The question is that fasting glocose test is indicating high glucose level but HbA1c in reasonably below the max. value. Which one is to be relied upon? Shall I be concerned at these glucose levels? Thanks in advance.
Hi All I went to a health fair and had blood taken out of my finger and the reading was 7.50. So the Dr sent me for a glucose fasting test and thank goodness it came below the range at 4.80 but I don't understand what it means?? I also have an under-active thyroid, I do get alot of tingling and numbness in my hands. Could anyone please explain these results.
I have always suffered from hypoglycemic attacks (increased pulse rate, dizziness, shaking, etc.) when I go too long without eating. However, my fasting glucose was 102 during a recent test. That seems odd to me - I was very suprised to find out that it was high instead of low. Does anyone know what this might mean? Hope I'm not posting in the wrong area... just thought someone might have some insight. Thanks!
Ok so I failed my one hr glucose test. I attempted my three hr one but after the first hour it all came right back up and my face was really broke out for two days. So now they want me to take it again. What if it comes back up. I'm almost 32 wks and I just feel like they should give up already or find another solution.
Does a persons age play a factor for their "normal" fasting glucose range? During my last visit to my 82 yo mother, I happened to see her test results that showed her fasting glucose range topping out at 180 mg. I, on the other hand, being 60 yo & under immunosuppressant meds have a range from 50 - 150 mg, yet I constantly hear the normal range is 70 - 120. Both of our blood samples are tested at the same lab too. So what is the "normal" fasting glucose range?
My sister has always had good readings on her fasting serum glucose tests; they range from 84 to 91. She recently went to a new doctor who tested her A1c for the first time and it was 6.2. Does this mean she's pre-diabetic even though her fasting levels are good? Could the 6.2 be strictly diet related? She's 59 years old and not overweight.
Many members report that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted to the upper part of its range and FT4 adjusted to at least midpoint of its range. If your doctor has a problem treating you clinically (for symptoms) in this manner then you will have to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.
and also received the above glucose count - I was in hospital a few months ago with pneumonia and p/e and was shocked when my glucose count went to 177 - and then back down within a day - I was on drip anti-biotics and heparin. I know my eating habits changed while recuping - no salads due to vitamin K - went to coffee shop every morning - and had something I had not seen since I moved away from home. Maple covered doughnuts.
While I have NOT been diagnosed as having a diseased pancreas, I now have no way to sort out my on-going impaired fasting glucose problem from a Sarcoidosis-induced impaired fasting glucose level. My current family practice doctor has so far decided to order fasting glucose tests every 3 months, and of course is encouraging my weight loss and diet change. My question is two-fold: Should I be seeing a specialist in Diabetes at this point?
You have the right mindset that proper nutrition, physical daily exercise, normal body weight and a normal lipid panel all help to maintain normal glucose levels. Your last posted levels are within the normal range, keep up the good work.
It will also spike your glucose level which can lead to your body to store FAT, and you are not getting the fiber your guts need to scape the **** (no pun intended) off.
Most doctors that I have been to like to have their diabetic patients aim for before-meal (fasting) glucose readings of between 70-126. After meals, the articles I have read state that sugar levels can rise to about 146 before a patient is considered having diabetic levels. So my opinion (not a doctor, but as another diabetic) is that your numbers seem to be very comfortably in the normal range right now. Do keep up the good work!
I had a glucose tolerance test and an insulin fasting (drinking the glucose drink) blood test done. I have seen my results but have not had them interpreted for me. My glucose fasting results came back within normal range but my insulin fasting results came back out of range for the 0,1, & 2 hour results. They were much higher than the normal ranges. Does this mean I have insulin resistance?
For this reason, I am given a glucose fasting test every year, and have done so for four years, as well. My results have always been within range, typically between 75-80. This year, however, my GP ordered a total cholesterol test along with my yearly glucose test and the results are disturbing. My fasting glucose was 116 and my total cholesterol was a measly 92. You did not read that wrong, it was ninety-two.
Hello, I've never been concerned about diabetes before as my fasting blood glucose levels have always been under 100. However, my last fasting glucose test as well as my husband's were both high (mine 127, his 140). The doctor had us return for A1c tests which were in the normal range (mine 5.6, his 5.5). Based on that, the doctor assumed we had eaten something before the fasting test and said, 'see you in 3 months'. But we didn't eat anything.
100 is in fact in the normal range you should be fine on your blood sugars. I would check your fasting blood sugar if you are concerned. I have type 2 diabetes and was insulin dependant with both of my pregnancies.
Thanks for help...agree on advice, but any idea whgy my fasting blood glucose would go UP (in the 8-12 hour overlap...how is that possible if I hadn't eaten anything? Was it because fast TOO? Thanks.
Hi, i wish to enquire the recommended range of blood glucose content for diabetes patient who is taking medicine. What should be the immediate action if the blood glucose content still high even taking medicine. for example: the blood glucose content in the morning after fasting for 12hours to be 9.2mmol/L and after lunch to be 14.5mmol/L...Should we consider this as normal for diabetes patient? or we should increase the dosage of medicine?
Both of your values suggest that you have impaired fasting glucose (range 100 - 125). The measurement is the same in fasting and non fasting testing - the difference is in the reference range. A normal fasting glucose is < 100 and the current thinking seems to be that even a result in the mid to high 90s might suggest close monitoring. The answer to your question is that it doesn't matter whether they call it non fasting or fasting glucose test result.
In my humble opinion, your number is really pretty normal (the range that has been quoted to me as normal for a fasting glucose test is slightly different from the one you gave... the numbers my endocrinologist uses are 70-126).
Thats high for fasting...but the cut off after the one hour is 139 or less...basically at 140 they can make you retest...if 113 was after you ate/drank...then i would call and clarify...cuz thats actually a really good score!
I have a fasting blood glucose level of 101 and 102 for several years now and have been taking diovan hct and excedrin. I know these drugs have the ability to raise blood sugar readings. Should I be concerned about these readings? If I get off these drugs will my levels return to normal?
Some people do have what is called a 'dawn syndrome' whereby their bodies remove all insulin right after they first get up, causing glucose levels to temporarily rise too high. So in these people, their fasting glucose levels can be high, although for the rest of the day their bodies function just fine. This is an issue for both diabetics and non-diabetics, and some notice it more than others. You can do a Google search on the term to find out more about what causes it.
MedHelp Health Answers