Crestor and leg cramps

Common Questions and Answers about Crestor and leg cramps

crestor

SINCE STOPPING THE PAIN MED I AVE DEVELOPED SEVERE LEG CRAMPS AND LEG MUSCLE ACHES. HAS ANYONE HAD CRAMPS, MUSCLE ACHES/SORENESS RELATED TO CRESTOR OR AFTER DISCONTINUING PAIN MEDS? I STOPPED THE CRESTOR YESTERDAY, THE PROBLEMS WITH MY LEGS IS AFFECTING ME REALLY BAD.
There are a number of reasons to have leg cramps and different types of leg cramps. I dont think the development of cramps in the legs would have any relationship to stents in the blood vessels of the heart. If there is any relationship beyond coincidence, perhaps it is that medications like diuretics to treat hypertension and heart disease can cause dehydration and electrolyte disturbances which can predispose one to night time cramps.
His doctor has advised that his HDL is low and prescribed Crestor to assist in raising the levels. My hasband has experienced severe leg cramps when taking this medication. What is causing this?
put on another drug which is not a statin. One year has passed and he still has high CK levels and very severe and weak legs. He tries to exercise but can't do it for long. Calf muscles jump all the time and are tender. He can't walk around the block. He gets cramps in his legs at night as well. What can we do to help this condition? Are there drugs or natural supplements to help build up the damage muscles? What exactly do you think my husband's condition is?
About 6 months ago, almost nightly I began having recurring painful feet, or leg cramps, for which my doctor prescribed 100 MG of Gabapentin daily at bedtime. It hasn't helped and also, the warning sheet for side effects was scary. When I got my annual bloodwork done in May, my FREE T4 was high at 1.21. My doctor lowered my Synthroid dosage from 75 to 50 MCG.
I also have that annoying warm sensation that is in my right leg and it moves from my ankle and up about 4inches and seems to be very frequent. I too thought it was a little heater under the seat of my car that was warming my leg-but the heat was not on. Also, the balls of my feet are burning along with this sensation. I need to know what this is?
I too had some stomach virus as was described above about 4 years prior to onset of the leg cramps. I am sitting at the computer now and my legs are absolutely killing me. Help!
However, he said it could NOT be causing me so much pain. He checked out my arm and noticed a hard soft tissue knot, and suggested removing it through surgery and it "might" relieve my pain. So, 3 weeks ago I had the said surgery and it was removed (a hard soft tissue mass about the size of a marble). No, this was not the cyst inside my humerus bone. Anyways, I still have the pain, and it is extremely terrible at night (on a scale of 1 to 10, a 20 at night).
lipitor, crestor, zocor, etc? These are almost universally given to older people and can cause the weakness leg pain and inability to walk that you describe. They will also inhibit healing from the back surgery (and cause back pain too) and cause gastrointestinal pain and problems. Some of this is available on the particular drug product monograph available at the pharmacy. In the big blue book called Physician's Desk reference. Demand to see it if any of this sounds right.
It swells on a daily basis and feels as though there is a 20lb weight wrapped around my leg. At night it is very difficult to fall asleep because the pain is more pronounced trying to relax. My doctor has yet to come up with a cause/treatment. Now, I'm experiencing this same burning & tearing in the outside of my left foot, real close to the ankle bone. This is always in pain since I bend my foot to move and walk. The pain has begun moving into my calf. I found this forum quite by chance.
I used to take Crestor, but couldn't deal with the leg cramps, so I stopped and my doctor says to manage my high cholesterol with diet. I am waiting to see a neurologist. I have booked a holiday in Italy in May and I'm so looking forward to going, but I worry that something will happen when I'm there and I won't be covered for it. Does anybody have any ideas of what else I could do to avoid another stroke?
I stopped the Crestor and I don't feel quite as tired. Also I didn't attribute the muscle pain and back pain I was having to it. It has mostly stopped also. I do have leg cramps but they were worse on the Crestor. I am going to get some Magnesium that was suggested by someone else. I wonder if I am converting the t4 to t3 correctly. If I post my last blood test that had the t3free test on it could you tell by that. The holistic MD that I went to did that test.
I'm on Simvastatin (40mg) which have some nasty side effects, like cramps and muscle spasms. Can you reommend an alternative?
I don't know how long I have had pain and mild cramps in my legs but it has happened off and on. I am on Crestor for cholesterol but I never have leg pain that much. Lately, though, probably about 2 months, I've been experiencing arm pain and sometimes a signficant amount of pain. I have also had a hard time recovering from some activities. I might do some things in the morning and be completely exhausted for the entire afternoon.
Recently I began experiencing debilitating muscle cramps and spasms in my upper thighs. I can literally feel the muscles rolling and tightening under my skin. Nothing helps them. They occur mostly at night, but bending my leg too much can also trigger an attack. My pharmacist says its from the Lipitor. My doctor says its from Vitamin D and Magnesium deficiencies.
I am going to a new doctor on the 25th, he was recommend by someone on this list and hope that he will clarify all this and help me to feel better. Iwas taking 5mg Crestor and realized the terrible leg cramps and muscle pain and extreme fatique was being caused by it. I stopped and the cramps stopped and the fatique got much better. My thyroid is not straightened out yet but I am in hopes that this doctor will test what is necessary and help by symptoms and not by tsh only.
in the case of Fentanyl 1 or 2 patches) I first started the patch in Oct08, applied 1 patch, got severe cramps and stopped. 4 months ago, I was desperate for pain relief and tried again … what a mistake cause look where I am now … scared and wanting off. I am going to make it… I am stubborn that way … but I do still need support. In hindsight, I am glad the Fentanyl did not work for, otherwise, I likely would likely have increased dosage and my usage would have been longer and WD much worse.
I am on Atenolol...and a healthy dose...50 mg in the morning..and 50 mg at night. I have read posts here where people really have trouble with it, but I just love it. It keeps my heartrate down---and (most...well...some..) of the time it helps with the palpitations. I had some dizziness when I first started taking it, but thats it. Not one other side effect. I was also on Lipitor a year ago...It really worked, and I had zero side effects from that. Hope this helps!
Tonight, I tried a Banana and glass of Orange Juice like the Ultra Sound Radiologist told me Pregnant women use when experiencing leg cramps and no percocet tonight and just 2 tylenol and if helps a lot. If it is a Parathyroid needing to be removed. I hear it it can be a wonderful thing once your levels of calcium are back to normal.
Taking Plavix and asprin, couldn't stand taking the Crestor and Tricor and refused Niaspan after reading the side effects. Stress test re-done and doctor unconcerned about chest pain, basically stating "it's in my head." My head couldn't make this up! Pain has now created onset of anxiety/panic attacks and need for even more medications- Xanax and Zoloft. When can a person expect to see a decrease in the pain or is this a lifetime sentence?
) and under my arms, half of my hair, started growing it out 5 yearsago and not as thick as it once was, a coulpe of times I would run my hands through my hair and a huge clump of hair fell out. it is to my waist, thank goodnes naturally curly so still looks thick, but I can tell when I wash it and I am hoping it will stop. What do you do and will you ever gain any weight back? I do drink Boost ever day. I can put my fingers around my uper thigh, my for finger and thumbs.
My LMP was around November 10, 2005. Ever since then I've been having headaches, backaches, stomach cramps, nausea & vomiting, sweats, nipple discharge, and CM. I went to the doctor and my nipple discharge was in fact milk. I've taken several HPT and they all have come back negative. I have had 2 blood tests which both beta hCG came back as <2 mIU/mL. My prolactin level went from 5.9 to 8.7 ng/mL in a week. I have heard that some womens hCG cant be detected for a couple months.
i can tell when its going to happen because its starts to throb and gets itchy then can be painful when it actually bursts, but just recently the passed few months ive been getting them in my arms and especially my right leg, they have been very painful in my legs, dunno should i consult ma doc????
burpy feeling, stomach pain, heart racing, chest pain, gas, cramps in my sides, headaches, and they are ussaully moer than just discomfort, they are unbearable, i ussually can not take my mind off of them so that makes it worse. SPOOOKYGIRL: please dont let this rule your life....
I can't get up in the morning because everything is spinning; my joints and my bones in my left leg hurts. My body always ache. Migraine headache for weeks and subsided to just a headache everyday; One day my right eye was hurting so bad I thought it was going to bust out of my head. In the roof of my mouth I have had this bump that keeps busting filled with blood and pus for a year now. I didn't have insurance and couldn't go to the dentist.
They have hooked me up w/ a hematologist for follow-up on this (and he is monitoring my Coumadin for the next 3-6 months). He is running other tests to make sure that I do not have anti-beta 2 glycoprotein 1 instead of anticardiolipin. Evidently, the test he ran 1st is not a specific test? For some reason, the anti-beta would be worse? I don't really understand all of this.
EVERYONE with back problems, no matter the diagnosis, NEEDS to read one of Dr. John E. Sarno's books. This man has helped thousands with chronic back problems with drugs/surgery. I was diagnosed (by MRI) with a slipped vertebrae (yes, vertebrae) and condition called spondylothesis. This "condition" caused me low back pain, sciatica, tingling in my ankles, toe and lower leg. After reading Sarno, my pain is GONE and I'm not alone.
MedHelp Health Answers