Blood alcohol test results

Common Questions and Answers about Blood alcohol test results

alcohol

I recently went in for a consultation with a specialist in viral infections at New York Presbyterian. I went in order to resolve a history of conflicting test results. The doctor ordered a blood test and the results were negative for both HSV 1 and HSV 2. My question is: could a full 12 ounce glass of wine (10% alcohol) the night before the test cause false negatives. That is, could the alcohol reduce the antibody count?
tingling, pain, numbness in fingers, hands, feet, lower legs) MUST NOT drink alcohol as even moderate drinking (2 drinks per WEEK) can cause nerve damage --Any diabetic with high blood pressure should NOT drink alcohol as alcohol can increase blood pressure (and folks with high blood pressure who stop drinking can lower their blood pressure, *and* some blood pressure meds when combined with alcohol actually make blood pressure fall way too low) --Any diabetic with high cholesterol, especially h
P oh, I do drink 2 gallons or so of water daily - I crave the stuff ugh I've heard soda, caffeine, foods etc are all bad on the body, when I first got sick June 2009, my dr's tried process of elimination to see if anything environmental was causing my problem - none were found.
Unless you have severe, end stage liver disease from your alcohol use, you can believe the test results you have- they are reliable. 2. There is tremendous day to day variation in lymphocyte counts. Yours in a bit low but not worrisome. More importantly with the negative test results you have, you have nothing to be concerned about in terms of HIV effect on lymphocyte count becasue you do not have HIV. 3. Test results are reliable after 12 weeks (3 months).
I spoke to my RE today about my blood test results and Chad's sample. The bad news is that both of us have some issues. My FSH level is 12.8. The RE feels that this probably explains my miscarriages and I've got no time to lose in getting pregnant again. Chad had some slow swimmers and abnormal shapes. However there was still enough normal guys for IUI to still be possible. I bet if he cuts back on his caffeine and alcohol intake things will improve.
I haven't drank alchohol for 3 years and am now trying to obtain a life insurance policy. As of recent I had a blood, urine test conducted. The mojority of the results are normal, however here are a few results that are of concern: BILI. TOT 1.3 (Range .1-1.2), ALT (SGPT) 52 (Range 0-45), GGT (GGTP) 105 (Range 2-65), Cholesterol 204 (140-199), Triglycerides 227 (Range 10-150). Odds are that these measurements are correct. So am I going to make it?
I have recently received my blood test results from the doctor...She told me to cut down on fats in my diet... The outside of range, results are; Lymphocytes 48 Glucose 110 Cholesterol 228 Triglyceride 214 Hdl cholesterol 33 non hdl 195 Ldl Calc 152 VLDL Chol 43 Chol HDL Ratio 6.
They did blood work to make sure it didn't get in my blood. When they had the test results they called me and said my blood was fine nothing abnormal at all in my blood. My wife was in the ER in July of 2012, and she had blood work taken as well and nothing ab normal showed up for her either. If I have hepatitis C, wouldn't it have shown up in the blood work done from the ER, and I really don't see how I could have it anyways. I'm healthy, wife is to.
It's a blood test to determine whether or not you have Hashimoto's or Graves (autoimmune thyroid disorders).
Your medications have been prescribed to help breakdown and eliminate the production of cholesterol and dilate your blood vessels. Alcohol ultimately constricts blood vessels, and increases dangerous cholesterol levels; my suggestion would be to stop, not lower but stop your alcohol consumption; otherwise your risk of liver damage will be synergistic , the combination of a statin or blood pressure medications with alcohol; is illogical and downright dangerous.
Hello Doctor, Thank you for your time and information that you could provide me. received my blood test results back today, and everything looked good except for a couple of things. My AST count was 321 and my ALT count was 221. Also my Neutrophils (absolute) was slightly elevated at 8.0. My WBC count was slightly elevated as well at 11.8. What is your honest interpretation of these results just based on the information I have given you. Thank you again for your help, insight and opinion.
I recently had my blood test results for HCV completed. After reviewing the results, my question is, "do I have a moderate, chronic or severe case of HCV?" The liver specialist (MD) seemed to be evasive. He is also a gastroenterological MD and seemed more interested in performing my next endoscopy and colonoscopy. SGOT (AST): - 101 SGOT (ALT): - 142 HCV RNA PCR: 6,000,000 (yes, 6 million) HCV LOG10: > 6.
(I really don't remember as I was just going in for a consultation and I didn't expect to get tested). Can alcohol mess up the results of the Elisa test? Can alcohol lower the antibody count so that the results are a false negative? I do not drink on an ongoing basis, but occasionally have a glass of wine with dinner. I may have had a full glass of wine the night before the test. Just don't recall.
My husband just got his test results and have NO idea what this means so I hope someone can translate this. TRIG-338H TOTAL CHOL.-214 HDL-28L LDL-118 CHOL/HDLC RATIO-7.6H GLUCOSE-125H HEMOGLOBIN A1c-6.2H Does this mean heart disease,diabetic or what.Any information wouild be great because this is the first time I have had blood test.
Welcome to the forum! It sounds like you've had the HCV PCR test, rather than just the antibody test. A positive AB test only means that you've been exposed and have 80% odds of active viral infection, whereas the PCR test verifies an active viral infection. It should certainly be able to give your viral load though. They don't usually say "positive" but rather either "DET" (detected) or "UND" (undetected) followed by a number, which is your viral load.
I guess even if it does identify any vitamin/mineral deficiencies I still may need to ask for the blood test screening so the doc takes results seriously - cant imagine he would listen to this test? I'm actuall getting this test free on a health savings policy I have - so nothing t lose and everything to gain by the recommendations!
I have never had an abnormal blood test but this time it seems like so much is out of range. All of these are out of range, (some by a lot). WBC 3.5, Segmented Neutrpphils 39, Lymphocytes 50, Absolute Neutrophil 1.4, Alkaline Phosphatase 36, NMR Lipoprofile w/lipids 1671, B12 is at 1621. My HDL is normal range 96, my HDL also normal range 84. What can all of this mean?
Just got new lab results pre-annual gastro visit. LFT's are still WNL but I don't understand Quantitative results for NGI HCV quantasure test. What does this test result mean for both the HCV log10 and IU log10 "unable to calculate results since non numeric result obtained for component test" Any help is appreciated since I can't find info on web and it's a month away from gastro visit.
Hello, I just got back some blood test results from a yearly checkup at a lab in my area. I have drank alcohol nightly for the last few years and wanted to check my overlall health. All of my results were in normal range except for the ones listed below. They are not too far off and I want to know if anyone has any feedback. Also, is it ok to have a few that are not in normal range? Thank you!
She was given the Gardisal vaccination last October and started losing hair in January. I think there's a connection. Her blood test results are as follows: TSH 2.37 T4 9.4 T3 Uptake 25% Free Thyroxine Index 2.4 Free T4 1.26 Free T3 3.2 Ferritin 28 ANA negative TPO <6 Antithyroglobulin <20 I know the Ferritin is low, her iron levels checked ok. How do you raise ferritin safely? Anything else to look into in the hormones? Any info is appreciated.
MedHelp Health Answers