Armour thyroid vs synthroid conversion

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid vs synthroid conversion

armour-thyroid

5 mg of synthroid. I asked my endo about armour and she said you can't regulate it as well and the synthroid and wouldn't suggest it for me. I will be following this post as I wonder how many others have both symptoms and hashimoto and graves and how they are making out. I am just beginning to find out about this as my former endo didn't mention anything He just said it wasn't from my thyroid and that was the end of that.
The use of Armour vs Synthroid or Synthroid/Cytomel combination depends on the individual that is taking the medicine. Most patients only need Synthroid since the body converts T4 to T3. In some cases, like myself, Synthroid/Cytomel combination works the best since I'm having a hard time with the conversion.
I am more of an advocant of finding a med that helps the patient and not just "staying within the box" of the "norm" Most doctors will not RX it because their "pockets" do not get full off off Forest Labs/Armour - vs- Abbott Labs/Synthroid. I don't know any reputable drug site that do not list both meds and even a few others that have not been mentioned here. Everyone is "made" different so we need to find the right therapy to help us get well.
After learning about the importance of Free T3 here on the Forum, I got mine tested and confirmed as low in the range. Got my doctor to switch my meds from Synthroid to Armour Thyroid. After some tweaking, I am now taking 3 grains of Armour. My Free T3 is now 3.9 (range of 2.3 - 4.2) and Free T4 is .84 (range of .60 - 1.50), and I feel best ever. For info my TSH has been around .05 or lower for about 30 years now.
Taking Armour will not make your symptoms go away just because it is Armour. Armour will make your symptoms go away when your thyroid hormone levels are correct. Trying Armour is fine. It way work well for you. It will not control what your thyroid is doing any better than a synthetic hormone. If your levels are going up and down on Synthroid, they will continue to go up and down on Armour. If your hormone levels continue to shift, you will continue to have symptoms and dosage adjustments.
she said my levels were like i still had my thyroid...so she increased my synthroid from 100 mcg to 125mcg. I showed her a pitcure of the rashes and my hair loss. and she said she didnt know why i was lossing my hair she referred my to a demrotogist...um no i told my docotor im not going to see her because there is nothing wrong its the meds!!! She ran a bunch of tests and in the between time i started taking a boat loads of vitamins....then the results are back everything came back great!
You physician needs to do a complete thyroid panel and explore other issues like ferritin that impact the thyroid and other organs adversely. Consider your thyroid your black box and your doctor a mechanic that has no clue what is going on in those circuits.
It is possible to have a conversion problem, that is my issue, so my MD just took me off of Synthroid and put me on Armour three weeks ago, There is a math formula using your levels and reference ranges to determine if you have a conversion problem. If you want to post Free T3 and Free T4 with the reference ranges, I can figure it out and let you know.
Save yourself possible hypo. grief : I recommend Nature-thyroid NOT Armour if you choose to use a desicated "natural" hormone. New Armour formula failed us recently. Switched 1 month ago to Naturthroid. Doing much better symptomatically. Waiting for lab results 9/20. Was on Synthroid (t4 only) for many years. Not converting enough to t3 (ACTIVE HORMONE). Always check your free t3 levels! If too low, but t4 is high normal, then t3 will be needed along with the t4.
now I'm taking 2 grains of Armour per day. I believe the conversion chart says that the dose of Synthroid I was taking is equal to 1 grain of Armour, so I'm glad my dr. let me take a higher dose because I feel so much better. When he last took my bloodwork, my free T3 and free T4 came back in the normal ranges. If the synthetic version is not working for you, I would definitely recommend giving natural dessicated thryoid a try! I am so glad I did.
If we want to debate on the Armour inconsistancies - vs Synthroid recalls your will find Abbott Labs having more situations than Armour. Raeffaela - your PA is narrow minded and listen to gossiped rumors. Armour is an extremly reliable thyroid medication. Is has a direct T3 and that is very helpful in people with hypothyroidism symptoms.
There are different schools of thought on the cytomel vs Armour issue. Some people do well only on Armour (or other desiccated), others of us do just as well on cytomel or generic T3. I've been on generic T3 for nearly 4 yrs and doing well with it. Armour contains much more T3 than your body normally produces. You may or may not need that much. The decision is pretty much a matter of personal preference.
During my research on Armour, I did find that in some patient, Armour did work for them especially this so called Brain fog . Some people who were using synthroid did well with Armour while others who started with Armour did well with synthetic T3/T4. So its not for everyone. Since I started with Levothyroxine and manage to get my Thyroid test in line, then it is easier for me to monitor if Armour is good for me or not.
I was on 75mcg of synthroid and was put on 60mgs of armour to start.....I am now on 75mgs of armour. I had gone a little hypo though. What were your latest test numbers? Did your dr run your Free T3 as well? Do you have hashi's?
I was shocked that he sees Hasimoto's in this, and wants me to take Adrenal Supplements (herbal), DHEA supplements (herbal), and eventually, Armour thyroid. I told him I'll think about it, but wanted serious input from those who understand the levels I posted above. Why hadn't my hair loss stopped? And are my labs pointing to thyroid disease/imbalance/Hashimoto's or not? P.S.
My Dr prescribes both Synthroid, Levo, Thyrolar, Armour etc.. I was in Synthroid, couldnt stand it.. and went to Armour.. Saved me!!
Whether it be Armour or whether it be Synthroid with Cytomel. After 17 years of no thyroid , you would know yr body inside out in regards to symptoms. I would research Cytomel and Armour and then speak to others here who are on these meds and then decide from there. To put it bluntly....what do you have to lose? The T4 med is NOT doing what it is supposed to do and if it was me in your shoes, I wouldnt stop until I felt that I had done all I can in this thyroid condition. After all......
My wife has always been low or borderline low on her thyroid levels, and she's always been prescribed Synthroid or some other T4 pill. I was just looking over her most recent blood work, and decided to search the Internet for the meanings of some of the tests. I came across the T3 vs. T4 and TSH discussions on several sites; never knew there were all of those components.
There is nothing more stable taking synthetic thyroid hormone - vs - natural desiccated thyroid hormone. They are both very stable forms of replacement. It's a choice of meds and what works best for you. The only significate difference is Armour/Naturthroid/Westroid are combo forms of T3/T4 thyroid hormone and Synthroid/Levo are T4 ONLY meds.
I had to change endos just because my old one refused to prescrive Armour (the natural one). I was not doing well anymore on Synthroid. I alwasy had that 'I'm just not feeling totally well' feeling. Armour has made a big difference to me. And I had not had any of the issues that are floating around about it.
6 BUT NOW 2 DAYS AGO{after 3 months} I have been check my thyroid agoain..but I'm just on thyroid pills T3/t4 {something like armour..is from doc office} NO MORE SYNTHROID and my result is Total T4 6L normal range 6.09-12.23 ug/dl T3 Uptake 39.5 normal range 32.0-48.4 ug/dl T7{FTI} 2.37 normal range 1.95-5.92 TSH 0.010L normal range 0.35-5.60 uIU/ml what the num meant? I see my T4 is littel bit under normal and TSH is very LOW!!! Am I hypo, hyper???
I was not one of those thyroid patients. I needed the T1 T2 T3 in Armour to rid my symptoms. I had a problem with the conversion process and many others do. To THEFACTS0147 Please -- please -- please. convey your thyroid troubles to us. I have asked numerous times for you to post your woes on your thyroid - but you ignore requests - yet you seem to want to conquer everyone else's problems with THEIR thyroid. In fact I saw a post you asking a member about thyrogen?
Can you help me understand the conversion table for dosing between Armour and Synthroid? I saw a few conversion charts online but what I want to know is, how does the T3 in Armour effect how potent it is or how efficiently is works? I was feeling symptomatic on 100mcg synthroid. I was feeling better on 2 grains of Armour, but is that way stronger because of the T3? Do Armour patients usually need higher or lower doses than they had on Synthroid?
I raised myself to 5 grains ( I have no thyroid either) My doctor said that people with just underactive thyroid ( still have the gland) take close to 120mg Armour. She says the majority of people w/out the gland need more. But it takes a while to get to where you need to be.
Even though other vitamins and minerals may not be fat soluble, testing still makes sense, because but deficiency in these vitamins/minerals are often seen in patients with thyroid conditions, and can cause thyroid like symptoms. In addition, studies have shown that lack of selenium can affect the conversion of T4 to T3. All of these vitamins serve important rolls in the body and adequate amounts are needed.
, since our thyroids produce very little T3 (most of it comes from conversion, not the thyroid), taking T3 meds bypasses the very natural conversion process. Of course, if we don't convert well, it's a different story. This thread has gotten pretty long, and I can't find it at the moment, but if I remember correctly, he's dropped your dose considerably? You were on 60 mg before? At any rate, I'm so glad to hear that you've found someone who will work with you and who you have confidence in.
Ok, my T3 (that's all it said, not free T3 or anything) was over twice the high limit (taking 25mcg the last 6 months) and my synthroid dose was 100. My tsh was0.006 and Im Hashi. My doctor wants to lower my T3 dose. I feel fine. What should I do and does anyone else have this high a t3 after taking cytomel? Actually, I haven't even been taking my full dose for a while now of Cytomel because it's so darn expensive. Help, please...
MedHelp Health Answers