Amaryl diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Amaryl diabetes

amaryl

It is not associated with sulphonylurea [sulfa] drugs such as Amaryl [glipizide]. It is best, however, for you to get clarification from your local pharmacist.
Metformin 1000 mg Amaryl 2mg
I am 42 years old Diabetic for 5 years on Metformin 500mg XL and Amaryl 2 mg. My blood sugars are not controlled. Fasting in 140 s and postprandial 300s. I am following diabetic diet and doing regular exercise/ What is the next step I should do. Please advise. My recent A1C is 8.5. Thank you.
Any suggestions on better or not so better meds to treat beginning stage of type 2 diabetes? There appears to be many. All have different side effects, etc... I think my exercise and diet plan has held me off meds so far, but later showing higher glucose levels AM (>150) etc...
Hi HR, I was just diagnosed with extreme diabetes mellitus. I have no family history, am in good physical shape and eat healthily for the most part. One of the liver's functions is release glycogen in the blood stream so I'm wondering if HCV can predispose one to diabetes? Thanks for your help.
http://www.medhelp.
I have had Type 2 diabetes since October 07. I was put on Amaryl then and now am also on Metformin. I have since gained almost 5-8 pounds. Is this normal? I can't find this listed as a side effect in the drug info. I am about 20 pounds overweight and have been trying to lose that to help with the diabetes. I have a healthy diet and try to exercise as much as I can. I also have Crohn's disease (which may have contributed to the onset of diabetes), so heavy exercise is out for me.
When I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes I went through several medications before I found 1 that fit me - I am a non insulin dependent diabetic .
I m on acarbose 50mg, Amaryl 1.5mg, Metformin 2gm vildagliptin 75 mg . my FBS is 110, but PP is 180 to 220 some time 150mg% HbA1C is below 7 (6.8 to 7) my DMt2 is since 1991 should I start Galarzin Insulin once daily? Thanx This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/764102'>Introducing the Diabetes Tracker</a>.
I am 50 years old and Diabetes runs in my fatherĀ“s side of the family. My dad, his mother and his two brothers all died of DiabetesĀ“ related consequences. Over the New Year and through a check up my glucose levels turned out to be 151.6 mg/dl (normal reference set at 65 to 100 units) . All other indicators came out fine (Cholesterol included). The Doctor in Mexico ordered a second blood test, also to be done before breakfast, that showed 156.
It is five years since I have been diagnozed with type 2 diabetes. I have difficulties to keep my fasting sugar low- it has been between 120 and 125,and occationaly in the130s. A1C is b/w 6.5-7.2. At present I take Metformin and Amaryl (glymepride). I also take Atacand to regulate high BP and Vytorin for the cholesterol. Recently I started experiencing tingling tongue sensations and started worrying that it can be already some kind of nerves damage. Is it possibe?
There are six classifications of oral diabetes medications sold in the USA with several drugs listed under each. Amaryl and Diamicron MR are listed as Sulfonylureas yet appear to affect your grandmother differently. Everybody is different; one drug may cause discomfort in one patient yet it does not in another.
but I would like ideas of what to research as to what COULD cause this. He DOES take Glucophage, Amaryl and Zocor....and I understand the meds may cause diarrhea but I believe his occurances of loose stools began long before him taking meds for Diabetes and cholestrol. He is very compliant with his meds and his 3 montly CBCs always check out in the acceptable range. Thank you.
In August I had elevated ALT, AST and Alk Phos(499). I had a neg sonogram,neg MAP and neg liver biopsy. My GI Dr. said he wasn't sure what to make of it. I was in the hospital 4 days and taking SS Humalog rather than Metformin & Amaryl. I had labs drawn on discharge day and my enzymes were starting to decrease. Although I could find no info on oral diabetes meds causing the problem, I convinced my DR. to start me on 15U Lantus.
i have been given 2 capsules silbostin capsules 120mg 3 tabs cieza 10 serbex xat ciplar20mg ditide for cihosis of liver iam taking amaryl 1mg for diabetes thyroxine 25 for thyroid how for above medicines cure cirhosis iam suffering fromsince last4years with ascites iget high fever occassionaly during which urine output is reduced with UTI This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/653931'>Silbostin Capsule</a>.
I have been controlling my type 2 diabetes with actos, lipitor, lisinopril, amaryl, and metfirman for the last 2 years. Recently, i was laying down and when I got up I felt my neck grinding. A few days later I noticed my tonuge was numb and tingling. then I noticed my right eye and right side of my face and head was numb. I have been having reduced mucle movement on that side. I do not have insurance and am unable to see a doctor. I get my diabetic medical treatment at a clinic.
I am a 32 year old female with multiple sclerosis and type 2 diabetes. I am currently keeping the diabetes under control with Amaryl and Metphormine. I also take Tramadol, Soma, and Atteral for the MS. For about a year now I have had a high white blood cell count, it fluctuates between 50,000 and 80,000. My neurologist sent me to an oncologist who took about 40 tubes of blood from me and performed a bone marrow biopsy to test for leukemia. The results of these tests came back negative.
I would say to find yourself a new doctor if he/she thinks that Amaryl is appropriate for juvenile diabetes. But, perhaps there is something I don't know. Otherwise, just cautiously play with your carbohydrate intake and your insulin dosages. Yes, I agree that a doctor should be consulted about this at first, but eventually you should be running the show. If the cost of blood strips is not too much of an issue, test yourself every hour. Note how insulin works on you.
I useVagisil cream and Desitin ontment for the after bowel movement burning pain that comes and goes sometimes lasting for hours I also take medication for Type 2 Diabetes,Glucophage 2000 milligrams a day and 2 milligram amaryl tabs a day. Could that also be causeing this problem?. Please tell me what you think. Thankyou.
I am a diabetic 2 since last 30 years.I take 8mg of Amaryl in the morning and 2 to 4mg in the evening (prescribed by an Internist 14 years ago). I also take Metformine 1000mg once in the morning and once in the evening. My last HbA1c (in February,2009) was 126 ( 7.00 mol/lit.) I was asked to see a diabetic nurse (as a normal routine) and she has aproblem with the dose of drugs that I take and advises me to shift to insulin. The doctors did not have any problem with my medication though.
I would recommend that you seek the advice of a physician that specializes in diabetes so that the symptoms that you are experiencing can be evaluated. One very important tool in managing diabetes is the hemoglobin A1C blood test. This test is run every 3-4 months and it measures the average blood sugar over this time period. Good luck to you.
I am on an antidepressant and my wonderful psych knows how I feel. I am in total denial. I take Januvia 50mg and Amaryl 1mg but I refuse to use the monitor as in my mind this equals acceptance of the evil D. I have no trouble following the D diet as it is almost like a heart healthy diet....I don't do carbs and don't like sweets. I am keeping a food journal and would like your opinion as to whether I am eating enough.
i am 55 yrs old, i have diabetes and conjestive heart failure, i am taking the following medications; amaryl 8 mg a day, lassix 80 mg a day, lipator, lisiniprill 20m one a day, coreg 6. 2 a day, an 80 mg aspirin, humalog insulin up to 3 shots a day, (on a sliding scale) i have just received my results from stress test and echo, and on the echo i see the word cardiomyopathy, and the doc said my heart is bad, said it is not pumping blood like it should and is enlarged also...
My husband is type 2 diabetic taking avandamet,amaryl and benazepril for BP and vytorin for cholestoral. He is a driver for a towing and recovery co. hauling large equip. He has a real hard time handling heat (live in Ga.) he has had an episode that he did not urinate at all during day but was sweating profusely, He was drinking water and gatoraide all day his shaking was next to uncontrolable and had spells of dizzines and weakness. This not the first time any of these have happened.
I am on Januvia 50 mg and Amaryl 1mg. My doctor told me to eat 3 meals a day plus a snack at bed time. I have lived by the Atkins diet and don't eat carbs and don't care for sweets. I cry all the time and feel life is no longer worth living.
Some oral medications used for diabetes (glyburide, diabeta, micronase, amaryl). The NSAID Celebrex. The migraine drug Imitrex. Although some sulfa-sensitive people can take these drugs without problem, they do contain ingredients closely related to sulfa and it is possible to have an adverse reaction. (It's kind of like the chicken pox/shingles relationship.) Safer alternatives are usually available for those with known allergies.
After being off the actos (I still take amaryl and lisinopril) for 3 months I still feel occasional bloating and pain on left side but now I feel like something stuck in my throat. I don't have any trouble swallowing saliva or food/drinks. I have been to a gastro doctor who scoped me and only found in my colon a few internal hemorroids and nothing in my throat or stomach but mild inflammation in upper duodenum. He prescribed nexium.
"He's on Amarel 2mg in the morning , and Metformin 500mg after lunch , and i think he's doin quite well with him." It is Amaryl aka Glimpiride not Amrel. It is important when quoting medicine to be exact with spelling. According to your 1st post he isn't doing well but you now say he is. Contradictory and confusing. "What is LADA ?" Latent Autoimmune Disease in Adults. See this link http://www.diabetesmonitor.com/lada.
I just joined MedHelp, but I like what I've seen so far. I just setup a Diabetes tracker. I've got a question for you. My doctor recently put me on Levemir FlexPen Insulin. She told me to inject 20 units just before bed, increasing it by 2 units each night until my morning fasting level is 120 or below. I'm already up to 45 units, but my fasting level this morning was still over 300. How much is too much insulin? The pen only goes up to 60 units in one shot.
MedHelp Health Answers