Kidney stones vitamin calcium

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones vitamin calcium

kidney-stones

Avatar f tn Vitamin A (not betacarotene) promotes healthy functioning of the urinary tract, if you're deficient in it sometimes kidney stones can form. You’ll find vitamin A in most good general multiple vitamin and mineral supple- ments. Magnesium helps the body dissolve calcium if you’re deficient in this mineral it can cause calcium to accumulate into deposits, which increases your risk of forming kidney stones.
Avatar f tn Since there are several posts on Kidney stones, Id like to share my research results that could possibly afford relief to kidney stone sufferers. I am a recently retired ICU RN and I did not realize until now how important Magnesium is in our lives. Its important to know whats the right kind to take as well. This knowledge could help so many people out there .. if they only knew so I wanted to help spread the word......
Avatar n tn has anyone else experienced a kidney infection/ stones during pregnancy ... what did u do for the pain .... all my doc told me was heat but my god is this miserable .. last time I passed a stone they dopped me up on pain meds which is obviously not an option this time ... please help me !! ...
895634 tn?1283992810 These substances can create small crystals that become stones. The stones take weeks or months to form. •Calcium stones are most common. They are more common in men between age 20-30. Calcium can combine with other substances, such as oxalate (the most common substance), phosphate, or carbonate to form the stone. Oxalate is present in certain foods such as spinach. It's also found in vitamin C supplements. Diseases of the small intestine increase your risk of these stones.
Avatar f tn Found out I have kidney stones. Now suffering from kidney stones, mental confusion, lack of motivation (mild depression), heart palpitations, dizziness/faint feeling. My urine calcium is 416, my blood calcium is 10.2, and my PTH is 23. Wondering if I have hyperparathyroidism? My urologist put me on thiazide and wants me to watch sodium intake-I'm not a salt person anyway so this is easy. My blood pressure seems to be creeping up a bit as well. I would appreciate any help!
Avatar n tn We moved up my monitoring to every 6 months rather than annually. My stones are calcium oxalate. Is it unusual to have both chronic stones and vitamin d that low? Will treating the deficiency, which I know must be done, make the stones worse? Thanks:o).
Avatar f tn My latest vit d level is 45 ng / ml my ionized calcium is 1.17 ( 1.20 - 1.35 ) my question is am I at risk in developing kidney stones?
Avatar m tn Uric stones are caused when there is too much uric acid in the urine with rheumatic conditions like gout. Calcium oxalate stones can from with too much protein in the diet, too much calcium and Vitamin D and through dehydration.
168348 tn?1379360675 My doc says no .. old thinking ... unless one takes too much Vitamin D.
168348 tn?1379360675 I have a condition called MSK (Medullary Sponge Kidney) that predisposes me to producing calcium oxalate or calcium oxalate/phosphorous stones. I avoid all oxalate containing foods and don't take any extra calcium supplements or antacids containing calcium Thanks.
Avatar f tn another test Vitamin 1,25(OH)2 D3 and the result 103 pmol/l with the normal range 43-148 Is my Vitamin D blood level too low? Do i have to tak calcium if i'm vitamin d3 deficiency? My calcium level 2.21 the normal range is 2.10-2.60 My doctor has Prescribed for me 45,000 IU of vitamin d3 once a week for 8 weeks, 2 weeks Remain. Is this enough for my case? I feel a verey little Improvement but still have the pain and Muscles weakness.
Avatar f tn Potassium, hemoglobin, TSH, free T4 were all normal. My mom's parents both had high calcium late in life, grandma with kidney stones. One was eventually found to have a parathyroid tumor. Now here's my question. With a vitamin D level that high, shouldn't my calcium be high? Won't the PTH be wrong since (I think) vitamin D being high would lower that? What else would cause me to have such symptoms, then symptoms be gone while on Vitamin D and come back when off of it?
Avatar f tn Thanks for the reply. I will definitely mention the parathyroid when I have the ultrasound done on Friday. I've actually been to an endocrinologist, urologist and nephrologist and none of them can figure out why I've passed at least 12 kidney stones in the last 4 years and still have "numerous" stones in each kidney. Anytime I mention parathyroid, they all say that couldn't be it since my calcium is normal. I don't know how to get them to investigate it more thoroughly.
Avatar n tn I have kidney stones. I was told that the kidney stones are a result of a high para thyoid level . and a low Vitamin D level. Has anyone ever gone through this ? It's all brand new information to me -- and I don't know what to think.
Avatar m tn Has anyone here with kidney stones tried vitamin B6 and magnesium to prevent new stones from forming? I read a study that concluded that taking 50 mg of B6 daily with 300 mg of magnesium oxide (one of the least absorbable forms of magnesium) will prevent future kidney stones. I also read that potassium and B6 does the same. Perhaps the magnesium works because potassium is better absorbed if there is sufficient magnesium.
Avatar f tn - calcium oxalate struvite uric cystine The rarest form of kidney stones is Cystine stones. Cystinuria is an inherited condition that affects the amount of acid that is passed in the urine. Struvite stones are caused by recurrent kidney infections. Uric stones are caused when there is too much uric acid in the urine with rheumatic conditions like gout. Calcium oxalate stones can from with too much protein in the diet, too much calcium and Vitamin D and through dehydration.
452063 tn?1324078516 I have seen at least a dozen posts with kidney stones. There has to be some correlation between opiate use and kidney stones. My surgeon showed me mine on the CT scan and it's a white circle as big as a golfball. He feels it might be from chemicals but said that it's probably from my chemo. I keep thinking that he is gonna pull out a big white opiate that either says Endo or Watson on it lol. Just wondering if anyone else was told theirs was from chemicals?
Avatar m tn Avoid Vitamin C as its metabolism produces oxalates in the body. For calcium stones you need to restrict packaged food items rich in sugars and dairy products. For uric acid stones you need to restrict protein intake. Hope this helps. I think you should discuss these possibilities with your doctor when you can arrange to see one. Meanwhile try the tips and diet advice and get blood sugar checked. Take care!
Avatar m tn Sugar and salt can also increase the excretion of both calcium and oxalate in the urine, since you seem to form kidney stones, you should limit, or try completely eliminate, sugar and refined carbohydrates from your diet, and cut back a on salt. limiting your intake of meat, sugar, salt, and fruit juice. Try increasing dietary fiber, and include 10,000 units of vitamin A, 300 milligrams of magnesium citrate, and 100 milligrams of vitamin B6 every day.
Avatar n tn Magnesium helps the body dissolve calcium if you’re deficient in this it can cause calcium to accumulate into deposits, which increases your risk of forming kidney stones. Harvard researchers found that taking magnesium along with vitamin B6 can reduce calcium oxalate stone formation. Vegetarians actually tend to form significantly fewer calcium oxalate kidney stones than meat eaters. Vegetarian diets include more bulk and fiber, which lowers calcium output.
Avatar n tn I was looking up the benefits of B2 and I found that high doses can cause an increased risk for kidney stones, but I wasn't sure what qualified as a high dose. The only thing I found was 3500mg but that seems soo high and I don't know who would take that? I kind of worry about my health a lot (possible anxiety there) but I don't want to call up my neuro and ask about the risk of kidney stones taking 400mg/day if it's nothing, but am I at risk for it?
Avatar f tn My son has been having issues since March. He has had multiple punctate kidney stones, at least a dozen sonograms, 2 CTs, and a list of tests. He was hospitalized twice (both times wiht blood in his urine) and when he was pain free this Summer a sonogram showed only one small stone. His pain returned and he again had blood in his urine (this time he also had crystals in urine) and a sono showed multiple kidney stones, measuring a bit bigger than his last ones.
Avatar f tn A related discussion, <a href="/posts/Kidney-Disease--Disorders/Has-anyone-with-kidney-stones-tried-vitamin-B6-and-magnesium/show/2052270">Has anyone with kidney stones tried vitamin B6 and magnesium?</a> was started.
Avatar n tn Regarding Coral Calcium: Quackwatch disclaims almost everything that is not endorsed by pharmacutical companies, major teaching facilities or any other FOR PROFIT entity. Holistic, complementary and Eastern medicine practices have been proven for thousands of years.
Avatar f tn Other websites say Vitamin D increases calcium in the blood and the symptoms I'm having could be related to too much calcium absorption due to the increased Vitamin D. Should I be concerned? Will these symptoms gradually go away?
Avatar f tn A Multi-vitamin, 1000 mg.Vitamin C, 1000 IU Vitamin D, Calcium Citrate consisting of 200 IU of calcium and 315mg. of Vitamin D, and 1000mg.Omega 3 Fish Oil, 2-3 times/day, and 1000mg Echinacea. Is there a problem taking these daily and should I take anything else? Because of my FMS I'm not as active as I should be that's why I try to take various supplemants. There is a natural product for FMS called Fibrosense I am considering trying now but will take any vitamins that might help as well.
Avatar f tn As it is a fat soluble vitamin, hypervitaminosis can occur, the symptoms of which are, vomiting, polyuria (frequent urination), weight loss, poor appetite, constipation, weakness, heart rhythm abnormalities and kidney stones Treatment of vitamin D toxicity includes stopping vitamin D supplements and restricting calcium intake, as well as taking medication. But it is unlikely in your case, as you have a deficiency of the vitamin. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar n tn What is the differential diagnosis for a 79 year old lady with hypercalcemia with a serum calcium of 10.9, an ionized calcium of 6.2 (4.5-5.6), intact PTH of 50 (15-65), vitamin D 25 hydroxy 55 ng/ml, creatinine 0.88, with normal renal function. Chronic problems are diabetes, controlled and essential hypertension which is moderately controlled. There is no history of kidney stones or stroke or heart attack..
Avatar f tn When your body (kidneys) can't keep up any more, the calcium builds faster, and the higher concentration gives you kidney stones. Somehow your poor body is still compensating, but at the cost of losing your bones in the process. From the description, I believe you had a poor-quality Sestamibi scan. If the image was fuzzy, it was poor. Mine showed all of my parathyroids clearly and the bad one looked like a lightbulb. At least get another scan done. Please look at the Parathyroid.