Blood type o vitamins

Common Questions and Answers about Blood type o vitamins

blood

Avatar n tn well I think unless your partner is a pos blood type then you should be alright, but even if he is they have a shot they can give you to prevent antibodies from forming.
1444453 tn?1287106737 Please let me know if I am taking enough/not enough or too much of these vitamins - this isn't breaking any rules is it - it's only vitamins after all. Just wanted to get it right. 5-HTP - took only 100mg/day is this enough?? Vit B-12 - took 100mg/day is this enough? Calcium/Magnesium 333mg is this enough? Omega 3-6-9 1200mg don't know why - just had it in the house Potassium 100mg is this enough?
Avatar f tn Has anyone heard of Swanson's Vitamins and are they considered good quality? I always got my vitamins from Walmart or Costco before. What vitamins should I be taking with Hashi's? Should I be on strictly Vit D3, and B vitamins, and can I take iron? Some websites have said I could take iodine, but saw here you could not. So please tell me what I can and cannot take with Hashi's and also taking Synthroid. Also, what is good for joint aches and pains?
Avatar f tn Oh I also started e revising/ losing weight, changing my eating habits, and taking vitamins b12 and folic acid 400 mg and a few other vitamins but the issue is I think not vitamins. I am just trying anything. Hope you feel better. Prayer always help me as well.
4865450 tn?1361298133 I have been diagnosed with oral hpv type 31 (high risk for cancer) i have genital hpv too (and cervix hurt with some blood), im a woman 23 years old. I took a lot of suplements, vitamins in past 10 months. I dont know what to do, is getting worst and worst :((. My neck is hurting me very much, i cannot sleep good. I know my life is ruined but i cannot change that :((. Please tell me what to do.....shall i wait for canger all my life? :(( You have any advice, medicin who can help? Thank you!
Avatar f tn I think you should really discuss with your dr before adding any type vitamins. You may end up taking so many that your liver is working extra on these when it could concentrate more on the HCV meds. Just my opinion. Good luck starting tx. I did 48 wks and finished 1 year ago. It's worth it.
Avatar f tn When you just can't shrink any more, hold this position with your breath all exhaled as long as you can. Now, s-l-o-w-l-y, let go, while s-l-o-w-l-y taking a deep breath. Your muscles should be thrilled to go limp, totally relaxed. Take in all the air that you can---then take in a little more---then a little more. Hold it as long as you can, then s-l-o-w-l-y let go, and let go, and push it all out. And give another push to totally exhale.
413852 tn?1317312312 for the factor V test, it is another type of clotting disorder. My girlfiend had to be on blood thinners also because of that. I am on blood thinners and extra Folic Acid because of MTHFR. Did your DH send the bug up here? DH and I have been feeling poopy all weekend, but still managed to go shrimping. ....hmmm... safety bars on the windows? Was that to keep people out or in? Did he offer you a new wardrobe at the same time - like an orange jumpsuit? Tijuana and Milky..... oooooooh....
Avatar n tn Over the past several days I have noticed blood in my stool that is bright red in color. The stool is flat as it has been for many years (but no blood). It seems to burn or feel like the stool is passing over sandpaper when it exits. I also have several bowel movements in a day when this occurs. I had a colonoscopy several months ago with one polop removed but all test came back negative. Help!
Avatar f tn - and did the asprin one w/o codiene for a month, then switched to the tylenol WITH codiene, then went back to w/o. Then went good and clean for a month or two, and in May, I hit up the docs, and have been "on" pretty much since then.... mostly w/o codiene, but for the past 3/4 scripts, have been with codiene... and it hasn't been a "long" period of time... 30-40 pills/script then taking 6-7/day. I know you can't give a "plan" but any advice?
Avatar n tn My doctor has put it down to an Irritable Bowel (IBS) type symptom and that the blood issue was a result of my stomach producing excess acid. He suggested I changed my diet and avoided very big meals and certain food products (especially fatty and spicy foods) and instead ate little but often. I also prop my head up on pillows at night to avoid the acid coming back up through my throat.
Avatar n tn On one occasion I asked Dr. DeAdamo (Eat right for your blood type) and was told to take bioflavonoids for it. I am beginning to take the supplement now, since the vessel popping has become too annoying to ignore.
Avatar n tn My LMP was around November 10, 2005. Ever since then I've been having headaches, backaches, stomach cramps, nausea & vomiting, sweats, nipple discharge, and CM. I went to the doctor and my nipple discharge was in fact milk. I've taken several HPT and they all have come back negative. I have had 2 blood tests which both beta hCG came back as <2 mIU/mL. My prolactin level went from 5.9 to 8.7 ng/mL in a week. I have heard that some womens hCG cant be detected for a couple months.
Avatar m tn Hey Ponco, couldn't get your message, I started you a new thread. Ponco's blood pressure is still dropping, as he reduces his methadone dose. What bp #'s would warrant going to the ER? It's my understanding that methadone should not be used on people with bp problems. Could bp meds interact with the methadone negatively? I wonder if a second doctors opinion might be in order. 3 bp meds and methadone? I never checked my bp, but it felt low. Exercise, like walking made me feel better.
Avatar m tn I get this from time to time and have anxiety. I've even had a nuclear stress test . . . results normal. I also get the pains in my left and right chest and lower abdomen, but it always goes away. Eat light until it passes.
Avatar n tn For the past several years I have noticed that after eating food (which ranges from just a cup of milk to a full meal) that my heart rate and blood pressure increases significantly about 30 minutes after eating, and it lasts for about one and 1/2 hours to two hours. This occurs about 50% of the time after eating. My heart rate goes from ~75 bpm up to 140 bmp (max todate), and the blood pressure goes from 130/80 up to 180/102 (max to date).
351317 tn?1204755471 Hi, I came across this thread researching Serotonin levels and how to measure them and how to raise them. I have very low levels as per a blood test. The serum blood test is, I believe, as mentioned, measured indirectly. The doctors and psychiatrists I've spoken with don't seem to have any answers to any of my questions, but it doesn't surprise me. They usually aren't the best at pharmacological issues.
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar n tn Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test and went on with their daily routine and a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
Avatar n tn it's "NOT" a disease!!!!! It's just your blood type, and you can only receive o neg blood. The card is a guide to help manage the shots you receive when pregnant and at delivery. it's very important that you receive these shots during a certain time frame, that's what the card if for.
Avatar m tn I know certain retina cells make the virteous humour. Is there some type of condition or mechanical force that may cause them to halt virteous production or lose volume in the eye (i.e. some type of damage to surrounding tissues that may interfere with the eyes receiving nutrients, oxygen, etc.). I'm not looking for a definite diagnosis, but theoretical possibilities. I have never received any puncture to the actual eyes. Thanks in advance for your response.
Avatar n tn My EG also came back normal and so did ENG test. I've been taking daily vitamins and the type that helps with stress( which I've had none of). Everything serious has been ruled out, but this thing occurs almost all the time through out the day and is very annoying. The dazes which I go would happen to me through out my life, but not 50 times a day which it does now.
Avatar f tn My husband is a blood type A+ and mine is O- and so bbecause of this I had to get a rogam shot So my anybody wouldn't attac
417564 tn?1287986427 Double up on RDI of all vitamins as the body of an addict has depleted our natural supply. You must replenish and exceed that. When purchasing vitamins, etc., make sure they are liquid, chewable, soft gel or injectable as most addicts (definately opiate/methadone users) gut does not function properly. vitaminsthatwork.com CalMag & NaturalCalm we drink this 4-5 times daily getcanadiangrugs.
1438750 tn?1302823043 Thanks, I actually take lots of magnesium for migraines. I am going to get a blood panel done to check all vitamins though, thank you!
Avatar n tn To the tune Harry Belefontes, Bannana Boat or Day-o day-o! PCR comin and me wanna be clear. Day-o day-o! PCR comin and me wanna be clear. Come Missa Lab man Tally me no virus. PCR comin and me wanna be clear.
221731 tn?1199296760 I normally have pelvic cramps right around when I O but not this bad and for this long. These are more like the AF type cramps where you get the backache and all. I'm so afraid I may have Endometriosis and I'm afraid to know. I'm hoping somebody can say that they had super BAD cramps after Oing and ended up with a BFP. I have headaches, slightly nauseous and my breasts hurt so bad right now. I'm hoping I'm not having another hormonal imbalance.
1615840 tn?1311193791 However, this is my 3rd month taking the B vitamins and I'm now on CD 17 and have not gotten a positive OPK so far this month. Could this be from the B vitamins?? Absolutely nothing else has changed... my health is the same, stress is the same, etc. Anyone had a similar experience when on B vitamins? Or does anyone have any other explainations as to why my O date is occuring later in my cycle suddendly? Additional info: I have regular cycles ranging from 28-30 days.
Avatar n tn I posted here last week and got responses but have some new symptoms to report. Let me recap first. I am fairly new here and new in the TTC field. My husband and I got married in September 2003. Due to medical problems, we have decided to try to concieve now. I went off the pill the beginning of March and have seen an increase in my sex drive so needless to say we have been BD almost everyday for the last week.
529981 tn?1212853666 Hair will not stop falling out. I have gotten blood tests at a dermatology office and everything was normal. I also have tried about very type of zinc pyrithione shampoo, at the highest concentrations. Also I have tried, salycylic shampoos, tar shampoos, jojoba oil, AND nothing seems to help. Please help me and my hair. I am a busy college student, who unfortunately does not have the time and money to deal with this.