Blood type o race

Common Questions and Answers about Blood type o race

blood

Avatar n tn Have either of you ever heard of anything about blood type (especially O neg) having anything to do with Hep C or geno or tx?
405614 tn?1329147714 I saw my new rheumy yesterday, had some blood drawn, and was already e-mailed most of the results. The ANA, ENA, and Hep C must take longer. The reference ranges are a little different than i'm used to, and it doesn't have the telltale H for high or L for low, or C for critical. The ones that are out of range are: Platelet count 425 150-400 Kcu mm Neutrophil % 79 50-70% Lymphocyte % 17 18-42% Neutrophil # 8.4 1.8-7.
413852 tn?1317312312 I did feel O type pains last night, but since I had/have at least 5 follies it could have been them growing... Anyone else experience anything similar;) ed have been "busy" so IF I did O the big one, we are covered;) hope everyones well!!!
Avatar f tn - and did the asprin one w/o codiene for a month, then switched to the tylenol WITH codiene, then went back to w/o. Then went good and clean for a month or two, and in May, I hit up the docs, and have been "on" pretty much since then.... mostly w/o codiene, but for the past 3/4 scripts, have been with codiene... and it hasn't been a "long" period of time... 30-40 pills/script then taking 6-7/day. I know you can't give a "plan" but any advice?
Avatar m tn 1. Systolic blood pressure 2. Diastolic blood pressure Step 2: Heart healthy living becomes reality, not some pipe dream! Here are four lifestyle choices that have a direct impact on blood pressure. Factor 1 – Tobacco Use There's a significant rise in blood pressure with every cigarette you smoke. If you stop smoking you'll most likely see cardiovascular benefits within one year.
Avatar m tn 2) Regarding accuracy/reliability of detection, how does this test compare to standard/normal blood tests? 3) Dose the type of risk (High/Low), type of test, location or race determine the length of the window period (3-6month)? The reason I’m now doubtful is because my doctor suggested doing the 6-month test for conclusive results. I would appreciate any thought or input. Kind regards. Carlos.
Avatar n tn On one occasion I asked Dr. DeAdamo (Eat right for your blood type) and was told to take bioflavonoids for it. I am beginning to take the supplement now, since the vessel popping has become too annoying to ignore.
Avatar n tn My wife showed me this article, and said that you know we are the same blood type, and if it came down to it, I would give you my liver. I almost instantly burst out know freakin way, then walked away and burst into tears. Can you imagine the sacrifice this is, as you are a living donor. I can not believe that my wife would even make an offer such as this.They have only done a few surgeries, but only one person has died, and it was a donor.
446896 tn?1237806342 I know I am not the only one who absolutely freaks out when having my blood pressure taken. Every time I go to the Dr's office, they always comment on how high my pulse and blood pressure are (last week when I went it was 127/92 and pulse of 133!) Ha...and those numbers arent even unusual for me! I know the pulse is high, but I don't worry about it as much just because I take it frequently at home now, and know that it is usually in the 80's when I'm at home. But the blood pressure...ugh!
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar n tn Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test and went on with their daily routine and a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
Avatar n tn At times I feel some type of discharge and think it is my period coming but its not. I took a blood test on Thursday the 19th and the test came back negative - 5mIU/ml. I don't know what is going on. My cycle have been normal coming every 27-28 days and now nothing. I am still going to see my gyn. on Wednesday Jan 25th. I know that people say if you think you are pregnant you can think you feel symptoms but these are real. And if I am not where is my normal period?
544292 tn?1268886268 Hello Tramadol Warriors! Top 'o the evening to you and welcome. We're glad you found us! You can do this.
Avatar m tn For about 20 years now I would occasionally (less than 5 times per year) feel flush, break out into a sweat, feel tingling and numb, feel like I was going to pass out and my heart would race....an adreniline rush. About 12 years ago, it lasted for a few days so I went and had what seemed liked every test known to man ran on me....results, everything perfect. Now it is happening again.The weirdest part is the sensation that your whole face and top of your head is tingiling and numb.
Avatar n tn The test results came back with her negative for both 1 and 2 and my results were as follows Type 1 IgG Positive Type 2 IgG Positive 1+2 IgM Ab Negative Now from what I have read this mean I have had herpes for some time. Herpes 1 I can understand as I have had cold sores my whole life but the herpes 2 I am not so sure about. I have never ever had any signs of herpes other than my cold sores on my mouth.
1327032 tn?1288844355 Yes Geno type 2B Sorry all the Geno Type 1's I really am sorry for ya.
Avatar f tn Several studies show a decrease in cerebral blood flow with systolic and diastolic cerebral blood flow (CBF) velocity decreased 44% and 60%, respectively.[2] Patients with POTS have problems maintaining homeostasis when changing position, i.e. moving from one chair to another or reaching above their heads. Many patients also experience symptoms when stationary or even while lying down.
Avatar m tn An O blood type can receive a liver ONLY from another O blood type.
Avatar n tn My best friend is a 43 year old male who has ben eperiencing a problem for about 5 years. He was recently diagnosed with high blood pressure and is currently on medication. His problem does not seem to concern his doctor but is very troubling to him. He experiences an extreme internal heat and a sensation not unlike numbness troughout his body. This only happens after he has an orgasm.
Avatar n tn I am a recovering heroin addict. What are the chances that I have done permanent damage to my blood vessels or cardiopulmonary system from the particles in the pills? And what could the possible damages be?
Avatar n tn I usually run on the treadmill at a low rate of speed anywhere from 30 minutes to an hour, then lift weights. Over Thanksgiving I ran my first 5K race. 3 weeks ago, I felt my heart skip a beat. Then it became consistent. So I monitored it and could find no pattern. It didn't seem related or aggrivated by my exercise, or eating, or drinking. I don't smoke, but I do drink coffee and occassionally alcohol.
1222635 tn?1366399886 some of you may think its ridiculous that id be mad he said no to something like this, but i dont think its ridiculous. im the type of person that likes to treat ourselves as long as we can afford it. after i am finished with my laser surgery for stretch marks and after my winter clothes are purchased, we will have an extra 416 dollars to put into savings a month. 416. that is 10x the 40 dollars we are putting in right now. a boob job would cost 90 dollars a month.
Avatar m tn ````the`only `thin`g th`at red`uced i`t was```````````````````````````a `very l`o`w` fat` diet-`-` no `go`o`d `or b`ad fa`ts`. ````i` ``did a l`ot of exp`eriment`in`g.
Avatar n tn Either type of Hypotension will cause your BP to drop over 20 points and your pulse to race (which can feel like anxiety). The Tilt table will prove what type of Hypotension you have. It is good to get the Neurologist and Cardioligist to agree on diagnosis after running their tests and then consider a new GP if he has issues with any of it.
Avatar f tn Drink lots of water every day, this helps keep your blood flow level. Don't take blood thinners such as I.B. Profin. Try your very best to change your attitude. Being negative, not that you are, but I was, really influences anxiety. I am still trying to change my perception of things. It has really helped me handle stress better. I have had this for 10+ years and am deciding to deal with it without the use of medication.
Avatar f tn this is a blood to blood type disease so the probability of your children getting the hep c from "her" is niel! as stated earlier just be aware of things that could cause a blood to blood way that could "possibly" get your children infected with this disease. support is the best for the "her" in your life and getting educated on hep c will help you as well. hang in there.
Avatar n tn Adulthood - 2003 - o appendiceal carcinoid removed with a right colectomy and removal of 29 lymph nodes, microscopic tumor in 1 lymph node, no reoccurrence to date o First pregnancy ended in miscarriage at 10 weeks - 2004 o 1st full term pregnancy, complicated with preterm contractions at 31 weeks but went onto deliver at full term o 3 months postpartum, I began to feel extreme fatigue as well as a burning, gnawing pain in my left shoulder.
Avatar f tn One note on the allergy - I don't show an allergy to anything on a skin test - it has to be a blood test for Celiac (wheat allergy). Currently, I haven't taken any thyroid meds for a month because when I quit eating wheat my energy went sky hi & now the thyroid hormone (even 1/2 my regular dose of synthetic which ususally gives me no energy) makes my heart race and I get way too hyper . So I can't take anything until after I talk with doc tomorrow.
Avatar n tn Adulthood - 2003 - o appendiceal carcinoid removed with a right colectomy and removal of 29 lymph nodes, microscopic tumor in 1 lymph node, no reoccurrence to date - large cyst removed from my left ovary o First pregnancy ended in miscarriage at 10 weeks - 2004 o 1st full term pregnancy, complicated with preterm contractions at 31 weeks but went onto deliver at full term o 3 months postpartum, I began to feel extreme fatigue as well as a burning, gnawing pain in my left shoulder.