What does high ammonia levels mean

Common Questions and Answers about What does high ammonia levels mean

ammonia

that is to say, some patients who have hepatic encephalopathy (HE, or confusion due to liver dysfunction) do not have elevated ammonia levels, and sometimes ammonia levels can be elevated without apparent HE -- docs usually use the guidelines Hector provided above to diagnose HE as opposed to just declaring it based on ammonia levels. Flowerchild: you can calculate your own MELD score if you have a copy of your lab reports from bloodwork by using this site: http://www.mayoclinic.
In one week my ammonia level has gone from 68 to 93. Only numbers off on liver function on 10/29 were ALT @ 61 (5 high). ALT on 10/21 test was 53. I've read all I can find on this but nowhere have I found anything mentioning high ammonia levels and "normal" liver functions. I'm having many symptoms associated with high ammonia. Last 2 months I've had a major problem with abdomen distentia. Abdomen and pelvis CT was performed on 10/30...
For example, a person with severe cirrhosis may have only slightly elevated blood ammonia levels and yet may not be thinking clearly or may be sleepy or in a coma. Other people with very high ammonia levels may think and act normally.
Other people can smell when a person has high ammonia levels on their breath. I have never heard of a patient who could. As with other body smells, the patient is accustomed to their own smell and can not smell it. The smell from ammonia buildup due to advanced liver disease is called "foetor hepaticus". It is the odor of the breath in patients with severe liver disease caused by volatile aromatic substances that accumulate in the blood and urine.
It sure is frustrating yah know? I mean I never know when her ammonia levels will get so high that shes back in the I.C.U. All I do is pray every night that she will be okay the next day. Well, I have a question um,how hard do u think it would be to have the docs take some of my liver out to give it to her? She's got hep c pretty bad. It's at a level 4.I figure since I'm 22,I young enough to bounce back from it. I would sure like to get ur input on that. I hope to hear from u soon!
The neurologist found my carnitine levels are low and my ammonia is high. My great grandmother passed away from muscular dystrophy (not sure if it's important). If you are deficient in carnitine does that mean you have the metabolic muscular disease? Could the low carnitine levels explain the mild pulmonary hypertension which in turns explains the decreased diffusion capacity? Could it explain all the symptoms?
as you know mine is denying even though I'm already IN IT. I don't know anything about ammonia levels I'm sorry. I just wanted to make sure you had everything ironed out before you start.
I don't know a lot about ammonia levels, so hopefully Randy or Hector will chime in. From what I've read ammonia levels can affect people differently. Based on my small amount of knowledge, I would say that 78 is medium high, and you may be experiencing some cognitive symptoms, perhaps some confusion, forgetfulness, or irritability. But then again some people nay have lower levels w a lot of symptoms or higher levels w fewer symptoms.
I can smell the ammonia in my nose and on my breath. I've had blood work done and my liver function is normal, ammonia levels normal, blood glucose and a1c is normal. I have been diagnosed with non -alcoholic fatty liver and I have insulin resistance. Anything would be helpful!
Ammonia levels do not always correspond with HE. 75 is not that high. I have ammonia levels that high on a regular basis. Then again I'm sure many on this forum thinks that explains a lot. Vomiting blood due to varceal bleeding in also a common common complication of ESLD. The hospital preformed the TIPS procedure to lessen his portal hypertension which caused your brother's varices to burst. Unfortunately when this procedure is done it can cause HE.
I am so sorry to hear of your troubles, from what I know, and it isn't much, it takes time for the tx for high ammonia to start working.
I consider myself lucky because they told me I would die within 5 years of that operation that was done in 1980 and here I sit with a smile on my face.
He presently takes Lactulose, but has been hospitalized in the past to help with the high ammonia levels. A low protein diet sometimes helps with ammonia levels, but not always. The only thing that has recently helped my brother with symptoms is the "Alzheimer's patch." I won't mention the name of the medication or the pharmaceutical company, and no--I'm not a rep for the company. It is being used off-label by my brother's doctor and his quality of life has improved dramatically.
The normal ammonia range is 10–47 μmol/L. High ammonia levels and signs of hepatic encephalopathy is a worsening of brain function that occurs when the liver is no longer able to remove toxic substances in the blood due to cirrhosis. Symptoms may be mild at first.
I have very high blood ammonia levels and have heard the term "flap" in my research, what does it mean and what are the other main symptoms of these high levels?
I use Turtle Wax myself… does anyone have any tox data on that?
I had high ammonia levels from cirrhosis. It does make your brian foggy. The thing is, its all so insidious, it happens slowly. So I didn't know how out of it I was until I started taking lactulose to reduce the ammonia. And then, surprise, I stopped taking naps, my brain was working better. Don't deny yourself the possibility of feeling better.
I do not believe they have checked my levels,so I guess I'm not certain whether mine are high or low or what, but I sure don't feel right. I did some searching last night for info about blood sugar levels and treatment but did not turn up anything pertinent. Who knows?! I keep telling myself that somehow it is a good thing and it must mean the tx is working :) lol I guess that is one way to make it through the days!
Also ammonia levels do not exactly correlate with the degree of encephalopathy. What does her doctor say about this?
I finally started asking to find out if high ammonia levels meant Heaptic Encepalopathy. His doctor told me yesterday that he does have this, but only because I specifically asked. What I really want to know is Do high ammonia levels always mean Hepatic Encepalopathy? In other words if he had no other symptoms, and his levels are high, would they still diagnose Ecepalopathy? I know this is your questions, and I know this sounds confusing, but wondered if you found out anything yourself.
As you know, ketones are not normal, so did you find ketones in the serum? urine? The alanine does not seem high to me, what was the alanine to lysine ratio? The urine organic acids, what was the 2-ketoglutaric acids? The basal ganglia findings are also interesting. There was no hint of in utero infection (HIV, mycoplasm)? Did you say that there were no elevations of lactate or pyruvate? One thinks of Leigh disease with bilateral basal ganglia changes.
what exactly does that mean....a bottle a day wont keep the doctor away. Depends on what you are taking. Jaqui...where are you .......I'm curious on this one too. Nauty........
ASF 42,ALF 75, LP81. What does this mean? They put him on a stomach medicne, motion sickness medicine and a anti depressent. Is genotype 3a bad?
HE is a brain disorder. Another complication of decompensated cirrhosis or End-Stage Liver Disease. Ammonia blood levels can sometimes but not always indicate HE. HE is caused by the having a liver that is so damaged that it is unable to perform all of its functions properly. The liver filters toxins from the blood. So when we eat something as it is digested in the gut toxins are normally created.
Having gone through the triple treatment (with Incivik) experience, I know exactly what you mean. The thinking was that that would be the end of the virus also. How disappointing it was when he had to stop treatment. The real world results are what counts. Please let us know how your treatment progresses (any signs of anemia, side effects, etc.) I am praying that you will soon see/hear the word "undetected".
what is amonia level? when it's to high or to low what does it mean? is 249 to high and we need to go to the Hospital?
Hello to you, sir, hope your Marty is having a good day. I was intereted in something you said just now. High ammonia levels from liver disfunction can cause unsteady gate? I've caught myself doing that a few times lately, don't know if it wasn't just the pain drugs or what. What do you mean by unsteady gate? Anything distinct about it? Or just a general zig zagging?
When I had my coma bit, 9-12-01, my ammonia levels were off the charts, b/I still wasn't tested until the end of Sept 2001. Sent home to die both times. I went to a big city hospital, w/no insurance, to get a genotype and see a specialist in hep c about what could be done. He got me into a trail which paid all meds, since I was a 2b and had nothing else to loose, we skipped all the other tests-we already knew I was way sick. Well, I cl'ed the virus from my blood in 18 days.
She needs to register for treatment from a transplant center. This does not mean she will need a transplant. Other doctors no matter how good their intentions cannot provide the quality of treatment she needs.
MedHelp Health Answers