Warfarin kidney disease

Common Questions and Answers about Warfarin kidney disease

jantoven

Amiodarone is being suggested for 2-3 months to help the modeling of the heart (For me, a drug that metabolizes in the kidney is contraindicated). I do take Warfarin so I am concerned about interactions with Amiodarone, but also, I have mild emphysema (I quit smoking 2 1/2 years ago): 1. Am I more susceptible to lung toxicity using Amiodarone than a person with healthier lungs? 2.
Strict diet and taking care of other causes like diabetes or hypertension can only prevent/delay the progression of kidney failure, it cannot normalize the kidney function. For this the underlying cause for the failure needs to be treated namely the polycystic kidneys. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
My vet has done two urine test a week and a half apart and he has more and more blood showing up, he now says he is in kidney failure and i should put him down. Do you think this could have been Rat Bait or something else?
My fahter had a horrible reaction after taking coumadin/warfarin. He had two gastric bleeding eipisodes, which included blue or purple toe syndrome. He is not in renal failure because of it with a creatinine level of 3.7. His creatinine was as high as five but did decrease. Doctor's believe the kidney damage was due to cholesterol plaque, at first doctors thought it was the shock of losing so much blood or embolic blood clots.
There are many causes of blood in urine like kidney stones, infection of the urinary system, kidney disease, blood clotting disorders, medications like aspirin,warfarin,phenytoin,quinine,antibiotics ,chronic diseases like diabetes,hypertension,viral infections etc.Only blood in urine without the presence of leucocytes or pus cells may not always indicate urinary tract infection. Taking aspirin for such a long time can cause blood in urine. It is best that you discuss your case with a urologist.
Over exertion of muscles, dehydration, low or high sodium and potassium levels, kidney problems, underactive thyroid, peripheral vascular disease, excess alcohol, liver cirrhosis, lead poisoning and sarcoidosis. Your clinician can give a thought at these while manging your husband for DVT. Hope this helps. Take care.
Both ACE inhibitors and spironolactone antagonists need to be used with caution in patients with kidney disease due to the risk of high potassium ‘hyperkalemia’. If AV node ablation were considered a good treatment option for your mom and a pacemaker were required, your cardiologist may consider what is called ‘CRT” or cardiac resynchronization therapy.
This disease can occur in conjunction with blood disorders (like von Willebrand's disease) or kidney disease. Treatment is normally endoscopic - using lasers, sclerotherapy, band therapy, or plasma coagulation. Surgery can be considered if the symptoms are refractory to the endoscopic treatment. These options can be discussed with your GI physician. Followup with your personal physician is essential.
However, and I havent read this but have been told in the past, that iodine and other radioactive contrasts (have never been allowed to have contrast) are bad for people with CKD (chronic kidney disease which I have), so that leaves one option, surgical removal. However (LOL LOL LOL) I am on warfarin which greatly thins the blood - the reason I was given the other day for the ortho surgeon being unable to operate on my poor shoulder! Does that leave me screwed?????
Hi, There are a number of herbal supplements out there for prostate disease, and some of them actually have undergone evaluation. One of the popular ones is saw palmetto. Anecdotal reports describe something similar to the claim, regarding the relief of symptoms. When it was used in a rigorous trial, the patients who received it did report some relief. The problem was, the actual obstruction was not affected.
However, just because the heart arteries close or have problems it does not mean that the kidney arteries will close. Her greatest kidney risk relates to the diabetes and protein in the urine. You need to check into the antiphospholipid antibody status as she might need warfarin. In the meantime I would wonder if she should be on aspirin.
Blood pressure levels and cholesterol levels have to be measured to rule out nephritic and nephrotic syndromes. A kidney biopsy may be indicated if bleeding is noted to be caused by kidney disease. A hemogram which shows characteristics of these blood vessels will be helpful. This may identify if the kidneys are a source of the bleeding.
sleep apnea and on machine. Sleep better upright at night cause, my one side on pacemaker shifts that makes it uncomfortable for me to sleep on theother side of pacemaker, constant breathing problems when on bed and heart beat is fast & when I sit upright my heart relaxes and dont get this funny feeling on my chest. Q.Have lately experienced the ringing in ears. It is of concern and does it has it any relation to heart problems that im not aware of or could be developing?
She is on all types of meds, including Warfarin, her insulin of course, and high blood meds, and thyroid meds. Back in September of 07 she had a lump removed and was dx with IDC Stage 1, high Grade 3 Nuclear Grade 8. When they removed the lump they also did a lumpectomy and said they had clear margins. 0/7 Nodes was taken and they all came back negative. The Onc told her that no treatment was needed but if she woulf feel better they could do radiation, in which she said no too.
Factors that can cause urinary blood, known medically as hematuria, range from strenuous exercise, urinary tract infections and an enlarged prostate to kidney or bladder stones, kidney disease, and, occasionally, kidney cancer or bladder cancer. * Foods. Beets, blackberries and mom's rhubarb pie can turn urine red or pink. * Medications. Certain laxatives — Ex-lax is an example — can cause red urine.
Do not use green tea without first talking to your doctor if you have heart problems or high blood pressure,kidney disease,an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism),an anxiety or nervous disorder, or a bleeding or blood clotting disorder or if you take a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin)." Green tea contains a large amount of caffeine and may be problematic if used by people with any of the conditions listed above.
My Dad is in his early 50s, very frail, has endstage kidney disease on dialysis, a month ago underwent CABG with 4 grafts. needed antiplatelet therapy due to clot formation in the wounds. Is anemic, has leg edema, has had multiple transufiions, on multiple drugs including folvite, amiodarone, acitrom (like warfarin), clopidogrel, metolazone, Livogen (B Complex Vitamin formulation), and rabeprazole who has loose watery stools often in the bed without the knowledge of soiling the clothes.
High RBC are usually due to dehydration or low oxygen as in high altitudes and in lung disorders such as asthma. Congenital heart disease, some kidney problems and polycythemia vera are the other causes of increased RBC. Since you have had high values earlier, please consult your doctor to look into these causes. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT A low level may mean advanced liver disease, because the liver is not able to produce the normal amount. Low levels may also be due to malnutrition, kidney disease or bowel and intestinal disease. NAME AlkP (Alkaline phosphatase) NORMAL RANGE 40-125 U/L DEFINITION This is an enzyme made in the liver's bile ducts, bone, kidney and intestine.
//www.nkdep.nih.gov/professionals/chronic_kidney_disease.htm#prevention) They say any patient with an estimated GFR less than 60 should be treated for chronic kidney disease. They also say, "Early treatment makes a difference." Like you, I'm scared too because my GFR fell 40 points in only 3 months! I'm symptomatic and it has been hard getting a doctor's attention about this!! I'm battling advanced Lyme disease which usually kills dogs infected with it by causing kidney failure!!
That could be one situation where B12 would be useful in migraines... where it was being used to treat another disease, and management of the other disease was keeping the migraines at bay because physical stresses such as disease and illness can be migraine triggers.
over-weight. Non-smoker and non-drinker. A kind loving heart. Only had one kidney. Other one was removed due to cancer 10 years ago. One month ago A-fib began and Warfain was started. Dr did not seem to moniter the PT closely. Four days ago fever, chills, shakes began. Very tired and no energy. Dr thought maybe urinary tract infection. Treated him with Cipro 500mg x2 day. Ex-strength Tylenol every four hours. Told to come back if he needed to.
Don't ask/don't tell is his theory of life! Finally the kidney Dr said blood tests remained the same (stage 4 disease stable for now) suggested going to his heart Dr .. had not seen for years. Husband has stable A-fib a result of over active thyroid. ( would not go to Dr though he had lost weight & was shaky... life insurance test found A-fib...thyroid nuked & heart Dr. placed him on coumadom. After couple years he was dizzy in the morning. Dr checked with MRI..
EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT A low level may mean advanced liver disease, because the liver is not able to produce the normal amount. Low levels may also be due to malnutrition, kidney disease or bowel and intestinal disease. NAME AlkP (Alkaline phosphatase) NORMAL RANGE 40-125 U/L DEFINITION This is an enzyme made in the liver's bile ducts, bone, kidney and intestine.
Before taking simvastatin tell your doctor if you have: liver disease, severe infection, kidney disease, heart disease, low thyroid function, history of alcoholism, allergies (especially drug allergies). Limit alcohol intake, as this may aggravate drug side effects. DRUG INTERACTIONS: Tell your doctor of any over-the-counter or prescription medication you may take, including: warfarin, cyclosporine, erythromycin, gemfibrozil, cholestyramine, niacin azole antifungal drugs (e.g.
Trauma affecting any of the components of the urinary tract or the prostate can lead to bloody urine. Hematuria can also be associated with renal (or kidney) disease, as well as hematologic disorders involving the body's clotting system. Medications that increase the risk of bleeding, such as aspirin, warfarin (Coumadin), or clopidogrel (Plavix), may also lead to bloody urine. Lastly, cancer anywhere along the urinary tract can present with hematuria.
Hope this helps I checked and found this article I have listed the web site below http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/1585190/what_causes_orange_urine.html?cat=68 Urologist Explains Reasons for Orange Urine Orange urine is easy to spot at just a glance in the toilet bowl or as it's coming out. And orange urine means something. I asked Dr. Andrew Stephenson, MD, urologist at the Glickman Urological & Kidney Institute at Cleveland Clinic, what it means to have orange urine.
tell your doctor and pharmacist what prescription and nonprescription medications you are taking, especially methotrexate, phenytoin (Dilantin), warfarin (Coumadin), and vitamins. tell your doctor if you have or have ever had liver or kidney disease, asthma, severe allergies, or glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G-6-PD) deficiency (an inherited blood disease). tell your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.
I cannot take anti inflammatories (the only thing that relieves the pain) as I have kidney disease. I am even on oxycodone now and that does nothing at all!!! It helps sedate me at night so I am not as inclined to move my arm in my sleep but gives no pain relief. I have heard a lot of terms bursitis, rotator cuff, supra something tendonits. What on earth have I done??? REcnetly I also noticed it is now starting to click.
AST is an enzyme similar to ALT (see above) but less specific for liver disease as it is also produced in muscle and can be elevated in other conditions (for example, early in the course of a heart attack). AST is also inaccurately referred to as a liver function test by many physicians. In many cases of liver inflammation, the ALT and AST activities are elevated roughly in a 1:1 ratio.
MedHelp Health Answers