Vicodin for carpal tunnel

Common Questions and Answers about Vicodin for carpal tunnel

vicodin

along with after surgery 2 courses of prednisone and a stellate nerve block..currently taking neurotin (sp?), vicodin and volatren gel for my hands. Now on course for spinal cord stim....
Cubital tunnel is mostly experienced by men but whereas carpal tunnel is impingment of the ulnar nerve in my elbow. I've had surgery on both, twice. The EMG would have shown if you have nerve damage so that is good news that you don't. The tests on my left arm and hand were worse than my right, however, the right hand, arm and elbow are where I have the majority of pain so that is the hand I chose to focus on, I am also left handed and didn't want the down time.
My first question is, Im 36, on vicodin now because I now have carpal tunnel. After starting this vicodin, i noticed my PMS symptoms have gotten worse! As of yesterday, I decided to no longer take them. Especially because Im still TTC. Has anyone heard of Vicodin either harming a pregnancy, or preventing it? Second question is, i am spotting between periods. Seems like my hormones are still wacky.
i know my mom was put on vicodin during her pregnancy for carpal tunnel, but what are some downsides? not including a vicodin dependent baby because i already know that one.
I have been taking 1/2 of a 5g. vicodin once a day for almost 2 years. Will it be hard to kick this?
I've been taking Vicodin for a few months now. Why? Because I can, I guess. Now, it seems I need to seriously walk away. I only take one to two 7.5mg tabs a day. Several days, I've been taking a half in the morning and a half at night. This Friday I plan to stay at home and detox. I read the symptoms will last about 24 hours. From what I read here, it may be longer. What must I watch out for and what can I eat or drink to help the symptoms? I don't believe they will be all that severe....
I went from 20 a day for 4-5 years to 8 a day for 3 days to 5-6 a day for 2 days.... My first Doctor apt. for the baby is Sept 24th and would like to be completely off the medicine before then.... My biggest concern other then the health of my baby is that I have a very stressful sales position that ofcoarse the vicodin helped me be a "better sales person" and I can't afffors to miss any work right now,...
I had thought that I was the only one who had this problem. I have taken Vicodin for the last 10 years and am for the first time, making it a mission to get off. I have been off for 3 days now and for the first time doing reasonably well. The leg aches and sweats seem to be the worst part, not to mention the diarrhea. I see other people out enjoying their lives and I envy them. I desperately want my life back. Thanks to all of you.
Previously I had what was presumed to be carpal tunnel in the right hand with tingling/shock sensations, but no numbness. The carpal-like symptoms have resolved, although I have now developed numbness in the right index finger. To rule out an issue with the C-spine, my doctor ordered an MRI, but ironically, I was unable to proceed with the test as I could not lay on the MRI table because of the back pain! The back pain is worse at night,and helped only minimally with pain meds (vicodin).
I eventually stopped drinking for 13 years. Later due to pain I was given vicodin and percocet and again, this mood altering substance was fantastic. I immediately began to "chase" the euphoric feelings. I took percs and vics for over 10 years. Like Hopsing, the last two were downward spiraling. I no longer felt like superwoman. I needed to take them just to feel normal. All my energy, confidence, etc.
when my mom was pregnant, she had carpal tunnel induced by pregnancy and went on vicodin for the last two months of pregnancy as needed because she was in so much pain. i had to blow dry her hair and straighten it and do all that good stuff for her. so it might be that. her hands would hurt and fall asleep. it helped when she wore wrist guards at night while she was sleeping. maybe you could ask your doc. just a thought nd the only thing i could think of.
Following routine carpal tunnel sx, was given vicodin for pain. Took recommended dose of 1-2 every 4-6 hrs. Was ok when i wS taking just one. Became nauseous and vomited once that night. Followiny day took 1 twice followed by 2 doses of 2 each. vomited 12 hours later nonstop. Had orange urine too. Then remebered i had prob. after gb sx with vicodin, but didn't make the connection right away. Went to er. ast and alt in 600 range. awaiting new bloodwork done today. Now have a fever.
Following routine carpal tunnel sx, was given vicodin for pain. Took recommended dose of 1-2 every 4-6 hrs. Was ok when i wS taking just one. Became nauseous and vomited once that night.  Followiny day took 1 twice followed by 2 doses of 2 each.  vomited 12 hours later nonstop. Had orange urine too. Then remebered i had prob. after gb sx with vicodin, but didn't make the connection  right away. Went to er.  ast and alt in 600 range. awaiting new bloodwork done today. Now have a fever.
I have a question that has been bothering me for the past couple days! I get prescription Vicodin because I have carpal Tunnel in my wrists, well I know not to drink while on it. But I had taken two pills at about noon one day and had a beer at seven. I figured the vicodin had wore off already! But towards the end of the beer I began feeling a pain in the center of my chest right below the breasts. Everyone insisted it was hearburn so I tried almost all heartburn medicine but nothing helped.
The doctor swears it all has to do with a muscle in my neck and carpal tunnel. They did say my blood work showed a mild kidney infection which would explain the low fever the other day. I'm still not sure I'm 100% satisfied with what they said but I'm not a doctor, so who am I to argue with them. I'm just gonna take it easy for awhile and see what happens. They gave me vicodin to take for pain but I refuse to take it while pregnant so I guess tylenol is going to be my best friend.
I do not know how it is for others, but for me I have never been able to get a Docter to give me more meds for my pain. I only take my cymbolta and busepar and balacet. And sometimes I feel as if im going mad. But my doc wont help me. So i go to the emergency room and they always help me.
Doctors took blood tests, xrays, and MRI's. Told me I have carpal tunnel and arthritis, in wrist, shoulder and hands. Went to a hand specialist in Aug. he gave me a steroid shot in the worst knuckle of right hand and it made me sick for 6 hours, and no improvement. So went back to my doctor took a test for RA again and thyroid came back negative. Had to go to ER when not able to be seen by my doctor for extremes swelling of fingers and joints, gave me Vicodin.
I take moderate amounts of Ultram (daily), and Vicodin and Percocet as needed for pain. My muscle enzymes have been high for years but no-one has ever bothered to determine why. The last couple of days I have something new, pretty severe pain in the upper inner part of my left thigh (goes about 3/4 of the way around my thigh) as I lift my leg to walk. I can sit, lie or stand without pain, but as soon as the weight lifts off my foot, pain.
i also have notice in the last few months that ive been taking them for depression, it makes my saddenss go away, today i only had two compared to 6 , and thats good for me and even if no one else is thinking this is good i do, i have 20 vicadians right now , i wonder if i should throw them out, would be a good thing to do? or if just winging off is better way to quit ?
I was getting injections in my elbows at the time and he would give them to me for the pain. I have tennis elbow, along with carpal tunnel and neck pain. Anyway, I didnt have trouble getting off them, but I've read on here about them, and never knew that they could be addictive. He had told me they were non-narcotic also. Anyway, sorry to ramble. Glad to know the differences now though.
The overuse results in swelling and inflammation and eventual damage to critical nerve structures running through the confined carpal tunnel. The treatment for CTS has changed over the years. At one point, many of the cases were treated surgically whereas today surgery is a last resort. For example, about fifteen years ago, a friend of mine who is a pianist was diagnosed with CTS. The first and only course of treatment she was offered was surgery (which was successful).
My pain hit about the same time severe tendonitis and carpal tunnel hit my dominant hand. I haven't slept through the night for a few months. I had surgery 6/1 and my hand is healing nicely. The only thing that is getting me through this pain is the vicodine, my concern with that is addiction. Chatting with you gives me hope there is a light at the end of the tunnel, only those experiencing this pain and discomfort know how depressing this becomes. Thank you.
An MRI showed only my usual mess and my symptoms are mostly back to baseline and tolerable (on 450 mg/day Lyrica with prn Vicodin for breaththrough pain)...except for buzzing in my right arm that can be provoked by moving "wrong" (mostly accidently extending my neck back/right). But for the first time the radiologist measured the AP diameter of my spinal canal (6.2 mm). My question is...How narrow is too narrow? That seems awfully small.
MRI showed some buldging discs but nothing that would explain my symptoms. Was diagnosed with Carpal Tunnel but one doc told me my carpal tunnel was not "typical" and didn't think surgery would help. I went to intensive physical therapy for two weeks at the Myofascial Release Center in PA ( I was familiar with this therapy and it had always helped) By the time I came home, my hands were working fine and I was standing straighter and taller than I had in a long time.
Pain makes for a VERY unhappy camper. The headaches I am sure are related to your neck. I have carpal tunnel too and it bothers me from time to time, but not worth surgery. You gotta love WC (Workers' Comp); NOT!
I've been having pains very similar to Carpal Tunnel... and my doctor actually ruled CT out. I have a constant hyper sensitivity in my left index finger.. and sometimes thumb... and excruciating pain in my arm/hand/neck (mostly in my index finger) in the mornings or late evenings when i'm sedentary. I've had an x-ray, MRI of the neck, MRI of the brachial plexus, and an EMG. Only the EMG showed an abnormality in one of the muscles of my forearm.... the rest were negative.
Hi all, I went to my neuro today and I took copies of ER reports and also 2 years ago my supposed "right shoulder impingement" with suspect right hand carpal tunnel. I also took my history of the last 6 weeks: HISTORY: (Last 5 weeks) Buzzing started in right foot; buzzing other separate areas at different times. “Goosebump” sensations started back up, particularly with flexing head/neck, sometimes right scalp/right scapula/right thigh and other times random areas over body.
Could this be gout in my elbow? Could this be carpal tunnel? I can't image going through another corpectomy, I was allergic to the stitches, anesthesia, was in PT forever trying to get my range of motion back, couldn't swollow. Now another incision through the neck! The elbow pain is almost as bad as the neck pain. What should I do?? Can I wait safely until November to be seen and not risk more permanent nerve damage? At what point does the damage become permenent.
She talked to the OB on call and the hospitalist who decided to admit me atleast until the on call ob can see me in the morning and see what's going on. They keep asking if I have ever had carpal tunnel. But I've never heard of carpal tunnel giving you chest pains. So I'm sitting here with a stupid wrist brace on, I have an IV line started but not hooked to anything.
MedHelp Health Answers