Synthroid for pregnant women

Common Questions and Answers about Synthroid for pregnant women

synthroid

I've been prescribed synthroid 88 and i want to know whether this is for hypo or hyper and also i show strong signs of hashimotos so i really want to get this clear.
I know it's hard to move on but you will and if you want, you will be able to get pregnant again. And women have trouble eating all the time during pregnancy because of nausea and such and their babies are fine. Try to relax and not stress about what could've happened. Good luck and I'm so sorry you have to go thru this.
I am now 25 and have been taking synthyroid since then. My husband and I have been trying for almost 2 years to get pregnant. We are able to conceive until my body is unable to maintain a pregnancy, could this be because of my synthroid? I have conceived 3 times, the first time was july 2011 and miscarried just after 4wks. The second was Aug 2011 and miscarried just after 5wks. and the last was May 2012 and miscarried at 6wks.
She initially put me on 25 mcg Synthroid, later upped the dose to 50 mcg, and I stayed there for about a year. This past February, I found out I was pregnant. My OB increased my dose first to 75 mcg and then, in late May, to 100 mcg. My TSH has been lower than ever before (though not abnormally low -- around 2). Back in mid-July, I began this terrible insomnia. It started abruptly one night and has not ceased.
My endo told me when I first started treatment that if a women with hypo becomes pregnant she will need an adjustment in the dose of synthroid, usually you need a higher dose,so you should consult your doctor immediately. My endo once told me that he doesn't like to prescribe the generic. I tried it once and felt nausaeous and had a headache afterwards. Pregnancy will also cause fatigue, but you should be in touch with your endo while you're pregnant and check your thyroid levels!
I have had a thyroid condition for almost 10 years. Just recently I read an article that adding more iodine can improve and often correct hypothyroidism. I recall when I was pregnant ( I have 7 children) I never took my prenatal vitamins because they made me sick. I also read that women are often misdiagnoised with under active thyroid when it could very well just be lack of iodine. about a month ago I started taking centrum vitamins which contain 150mcg of iodine.
A strong woman has faith that she is strong enough for the journey… But a woman of strength has faith that it is in the journey that she will become strong. Author Unknown. ***************************************************** Michelle: (You have our continuing support & prayers!!!) naf38: (Home in Australia) Leighanne: 2/10/09 Jaedyn Michael was born beautiful & healthy! Check out his pics!!!
After weaning off the thyroid meds and supplementing with the Kelp, Selenium and L-Tyrosine, Calcium/Mag/zinc, I feel like a new women again (like myself.) I'd lost who I was for 10 years and settled for that lifestyle because my famous Endocrinologist said my levels were normal and had me taking .150 then recently dropped it down to .137 since the cancer is gone. I have new zest for living, I'm happy, energetic my libido is back, my hair looks great.
I want to know if Thyromine or any other herbal or natural suppliment can be taken in place of Synthroid. Sind I have been on 75 mgs of Synthroid for the last 2 years I have gained 30 lbs. I am a life long exerciser. I walk 2-3 miles a day, do pilates, and ab work outs and eat a healthy diet low in fats, and avoid processed meats. The weight gain is predominantly in the mid section. I have never had such a spare tire in my life and it began shortly after taking Synthroid.
I know it's different for everyone, but what is the average dose of synthroid for people who have has a thyroidectomy? My doctor started me off on .175 and then I had an anxiety attack the other day (see journal) today he said my numbers were good, but reduced me to .137 and gave me some .150 samples as well. He said to start on the .137 and if I felt sluggish to take the .150's . How will I know the difference between general fatigue and not enough synthroid. Would the .
Stable on a fairly high dose of synthroid. After seeing my RE she sent me to internist to adjust my synthroid. Lowered it, lowered it again, and everything but TSH normalized. But, my TSH was super suppressed 0.01. Lowered my synthroid again and finally everything seems normal in terms of thyroid. In the meantime, I became pregnant naturally but m/ced at 7 weeks. No luck trying naturally since, so we are planning on IVF probably in January.
The breathing in(through the nose) will happen automatically. Establish a rhythm and do for 15 to 30 minutes twice a day. Not for pregnant women. Seriously ill people do it gently. Children under 15 years – do for 5 to 10 minutes.
) Oh, and please post here as much as you'd like! It's encouraging to have women on here that've been trying for a baby to successfully get their BFP, and to continue to stick around to support other's who are still trying!
Due to insurance issues I haven't been on my synthroid for about 6 years. (I have hypo. by the way) My thyroid corrected itself during pregnancy so it wasn't an issue for a while. Now I have found that if I use pantene conditioner and take prenatal vitamins my hair, nails and skin issues are better. Good luck to you!
Im really showing my belly is really popping out from right under my bbs to my bikini line. For my older kids I didnt show until 4 months pregnant they where singletons. Any imputs??? Multiples??? progesterone????
Iodine deficiency is becoming more and more dominant even in western countries - studies here in Australia have shown up to two thirds of pregnant women are deficient in iodine. Iodine deficiency can result in a low IQ in babies (mild) or severe mental and physical retardation such as cretansim (severe). Recommendations for pregnancy, 220 mcg; lactation, 290 mcg iodine per day. (Normally 150mcg per day) For more information on all things Iodine; http://indorgs.virginia.
I had an IUD (paraguard no hormones) put in after him because I wasn't ready for any more surprises. Now, I can't seem to get pregnant to save my life!! The only thing I can figure is the thyroid stuff. It's depressing, but I am hoping...
I WAS HOPING THAT I WOULD GET PREGNANT IMMEDIATELY. A MONTH AFTER MARRIAGE, I MISSED MY PERIOD FOR 3 MONTHS. I TRIED OVER THE COUNTER CONTRACEPTIVES TO CHECK FOR PREGNANCY AND EVERYTHING WAS NEGATIVE. I MADE AN OBGYN APOINTMENT THINKING MAYBE BY BLOOD WORK I CAN FIND SOMETHING IT WAS NEGATIVE. MY OBGYN SUGGESTED DOING TSH LEVEL. THAT LEVEL CAME BACK AT 5.42. I SAW A FAMILY PHYSICIAN WHO REORDERED THE TEST A MONTH LATER.
I've heard the chances of having a healthy pregnancy with these meds are 40% for PCOS women which isn't too bad but wish it was more like 80% : ) Just wanted to hear any success stories to help cheer me up.
The dr said I would be pregnant in six months. Well I got pregnant 3/05 and had a mc on 5/05. Then I tried for another 2 yrs when I got pregnant again 2/07 then had another mc 4/07. They lower my metformin to 500mg per day. Since then I left my fiance and have started a new relationship (9months now). We have been trying for about 7 months. So in the beginning of August I went back to a OBGYN and told them I want to get pregnant.
i am trying to get pregnant and i just wanted to know is it possible to still get pregnant if your not ovulating. i read that women at the age of 24 are at their peak time for getting pregnant. if i am 27 would that hold true for me as well. we started trying yesterday and since this is all new to me, i wanted some help in that field.
I have been on 50 mg synthroid for a couple of months and my last test results were TSH 2.6, FT4 1.28. When that test was done, I was 4 1/2 pregnant (2 1/2 weeks since conception). My endo doesn't think that any increase is necessary. However, I've read articles that discuss how need for l-T4 increases when pregnant and am concerned I am not taking enough. When I stressed this to the doctor, he said if I want I could break a pill in half and take 75mg/day. Will this be enough?
But the OB wants to change my synthroid dosage to - 100mcg That seems like a rather low dose considering i'm pregnant. I read that the baby builds its thyroid off of yours and you need enough for both you and the baby and sometimes you have to take higher dosages.. In your opinion is the 100mcg high enough for these levels?
TSH 3.42 T4 1.4 (range is 0.8-1.8 ng/dl) T3 109 (range is 60-181 ng/dl) I know that this is too much for me, I've started experiencing faster heartbeat. I would like to get my THS back to range of 1-2. The problem is that my RE doesn't feel this is too much and I don' t have any other doctor who knows what they are doing. I' ve been diagnosed with hypothyroidism in 2001 and have been taking Synthroid 50 mcg ( 0.05mg). I would like to adjust the dose myself but don't know by how much, 12.
In view of these data, we believe that all pregnant women should be screened for hypothyroidism as early in pregnancy as possible (or even before conception). To be cost-effective, screening programs should be based on those designed for congenital hypothyroidism, in which filter-paper blood specimens are forwarded to regional laboratories for thyroid function determinations.
sometimes the ankle pain/swelling is so bad that I cannot cope w/o the med for it and that pre-empts the Synthroid only on occasion .. now I know I must continue to take it bcz the phys. therapy felt fine last night but attacked me during the night into this AM. Boo Hoo.
I have several questions for women with hypothyroid... I will start with the question to make you blush...do you notice taking synthroid that your orgasms are less intense, less satisfying? okay now for more serious questions? What kind of experiences have you had getting perms or coloring your hair while taking synthroid? How long should I wait to do these things from when I first started taking synthroid? Ihave only been on it approx 50 days.
It is not uncommon for pregnant women to be prescribed a higher dose of synthroid during pregnancy, but I'm sort of with you in questioning the higher dose at this point. I know it is hard to post over on the doctor forum, but if you try frequently during the day, you might be able to hit the "open" window and get a question in. Have you started the higher dose yet?
As for the thyroid problem during your pregnancy, (I also have a thyroid problem, not to the extreme where I needed meds before getting pregnant) but I am pregnant right now, and I just have to get bloodwork every month to make sure the pills they put me on when I found out I was pregnant are working, and staying stable throughout my pregnancy! Good luck & I hope you get your BFP!!
Well, this pregnancy I had a TSH of 0.35 before I knew I was pregnant. I was on 75mcg of Synthroid. My doc took me to 62.5 mcg. I found out I was pregnant two weeks later and had a TSH test. I was 4 1/2 weeks pregnant and my TSH had gone to 3.50. Well, last year during my pregnancy I was on 62.5 mcg of Synthroid with a TSH of 4.5 at 4 weeks pregnancy. My old doc (same practice) took my meds up to 88 mcg and I stayed at a TSH level between 1.6 and 2.
MedHelp Health Answers