Protein in urine plus 1

Common Questions and Answers about Protein in urine plus 1

protein

Avatar f tn You may also need 24 hours urine test, random protein to creatinine ratio to check the kidney status and a serum and urine protein electrophoresis test to determine which proteins are being excreted and in what quantities. Sometimes, some proteins will appear <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e if the levels of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> blood become high, even when the kidney is functioning properly. I suggest you to discuss these investigations with your urologist and get them done. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
Avatar n tn OK, so my Dr said my urinalysis came back with trace of ketones and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. He said its probably not significant and should check it again another day. Can someone tell me how common or uncommon that is? I hadnt eatin like like 16 hours before hand, except for alittle something maybe 20 minutes before I gave the urine sample. Could this have caused it? I was really worried since I get cloudy urine after eating dairy, and only after dairy.
Avatar f tn I am 38 weeks 6 days along and I just saw that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my last ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e dip analysis I had trace protein, trace blood and bilirubin +1. What does this mean? Google isn't much help. I guess if it's bad my dr.
Avatar f tn But I'm wondering if anyone knows anything about elevated sugar and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. They said there was some <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> mine but not to worry about it for now. ?? Just wondering what it means as the most info I got from them was I'm sure its fine we'll check again next week.
Avatar m tn The original aim of the study was to determine whether omega-3s would bring about a reduction <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> stress levels, but due to a change <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the medical school curriculum, the 68 students participating weren't as stressed out during their exam period as had been expected. Take two grams daily of a brand that contains both EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid) and DHA (docosahexaenoic acid).
Avatar n tn It takes a while for the bladder to heal to the point that the urinalysis is normal. White and red blood cells 5 weeks after surgery is quite normal. Nitrites are a quick way of deciding whether there is an infection, though it is not foolproof. in spite of the fact that "bacteria" were felt to be present, the most important test is a urine culture. The urine should be a mid-stream collected one (as, ideally, should all urine samples).
Avatar n tn I have been quiet - just trying to get thro all this - but here is a hopeful update.......... I think! As you know I am trying to get off Nurofen <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>plus</span> (pills with codeine phosphate 12.8 mg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> them - sold OTC in Canada, Oz, UK.......) - which I was taking - usually 24 per day - all at once (for the effect!) - ie 308 mg codeine. Now - from my research I discovered that hospitals will taper long term users of codeine down very rapidly in some cases and I have been following the suggestions.
Avatar f tn Hi All, I'm 46, female with joint pain, swelling and kidney pain, malaise when I eat most <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span>. This seemed to be triggered by a nasty virus with a sore throat and fever about 2 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span>/2 years ago. Around 12-hours after I eat ANY type of meat or seafood, my hands and feet get very painful, swollen, redness and stiffness. Feels like my hands have been slammed in a door. I also can feel swelling and pain in my face, breasts at times. The more I eat, the worse the reaction.
Avatar n tn but the majority of times blood came out <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the sperm and the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old. i did a biopsy for prostate cancer and my dr said that everything was ok. after the biopsy, i waqs back to normal.
Avatar n tn (Nothing like catching hot vomit in your hands, huh?) These fevers started at <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span>/2 years and were like clockwork; every 5-6 weeks, we were <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ER (her fevers ALWAYS spiked at night and it usually happened on a friday or saturday night.) with a fever of 105 degrees and no other symptoms. And they sent us home with antibiotics EVERY time. We would then follow up with the doctor ASAP. Very rarely was she still feverish, so the doctor ASSUMED that it was an infection and that the antibiotics.
Avatar m tn Color Yellow Appearance Cloudy Reaction PH 5.0 Specific Gravity 1.020 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span> Neg. Glucose Neg. WBC /hpf <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span>–2 RBC /hpf 0–<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span> Epithelial Cells Rare squamous Casts /lpf None Crystals Amorph. Bacteria Few Mucus Sl. Amount Blood Biochemistry: Glucose (Fasting) 90 mg/dl Cholesterol 212 mg/dl Triglyceride 143 mg/dl High Density Lipoprotein 36 mg/dl Low Density Lipoprotein 147 mg/dl LDL/HDL 4.1 Ratio Cholesterol/HDL 5.9 Ratio Sodium 139 Meq/L Potassium 4.
Avatar m tn " I drink at least a Gallon of Green Tea Daily, 2 to 3 times a day I take 6 tsp of Lemon Juice, 2 tsp of Apple cider Vinagar, with 1/2 Teaspoon of Baking Soda. I take Milk Thistle 2 caps mornng and Nite. plus 1/4 Tsp of Tumeric 2 to 3 times daily." This may be the Dark Urine culptrit. How much plain water do you drink daily?
Avatar n tn Notice that my baseline <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the afternoon was lower than <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the morning. This is because the body requires high amounts <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the morning, and supposedly, pumps up a 2nd smaller shot in the afternoon. The interesting thing is that the number never doubles in 30 or 60min. Primary adrenal insufficiency will show high resting ACTH levels. You want to get an ACTH draw before the 0, 30, and 60 min Cortisol draws.
Avatar n tn He said that they get negative results <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> blood and ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e until about the 4th month before it starts to show positive. That kinda gave me some hope there. So, I guess as long as we don't see no blood whatsoever, that's a positive sign in itself that pregnancy is a possibility!! Let's keep the faith yall!
Avatar m tn Regardless, my Hemoglobin A1C and fasting glucose around 100 tell me I am prediabetic, depite my lack of obesity and no family history of type <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span> (type 2 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> several grandparents). The most concerning symptom that I've had over the last 2 weeks is polyuria and nocturia. I have measured urine output between 5-6 liters a day, and my water consumption is nowhere near that high.
Avatar m tn An infection <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e can also cause <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e, neuropathy, fatigue....and high blood sugar. And steroids can mask an infection by preventing fever. Has your doctor done a URinE CULTURE to check for infection? (He should, considering you had unprotected anal sex). Has he checked your blood sugar? You should also get checked for HIV by the way. If all those things are negative, then I would consider vasculitis. It can cause neuropathy and protein in the urine too.
Avatar f tn slightly elevated glucose- 101- over the years this has constantly been in this slightly elevated range (highest 107)- diabetes runs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> family 2. high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e- 21 (normal 15)- none found 8 months ago 3.slightly low creatine serum- .56 4. prolactin- 12.5 5. vit d was low at 25- took 6 months of supp and sun to get it to 37 6. ra factor 7.8 - 6 months ago ive had all normal xrays on joints, and other normal blood work that is too much to list here.
1560663 tn?1298050127 Our vet immediately put her on Polyethylene Glycol - I was told to go to Walmart - laxative section - and buy either Restorlax or Lax A Day and give her a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span>/4 tsp mixed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span> TBLS canned cat food and continue her regular dry food. The Vet explained that as cats get older, as humans, their digestive system changes and they need additives to help get their systems moving. Our cat again has her morning burst of energy and tears around the house.
Avatar f tn it has gradually faded <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the past <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span>-2 years, and now happens only occasionally and only <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my left sinus area. I have wondered if that is the last hold out of the fungus. I feel kind dull witted when that smell happens, my eyes get a little dry and irritated, and the next day I have somewhat dark circles under my eyes. Over time, it's less and less of an event, so I take that as progress. fwiw!
Avatar n tn After having done the research, and seeing my neighbor's results, and finding that you can purchase HCg (the drug alone) for less than $ 2 5 0 in the US, and for less than $ <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span> 0 0 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> Canada, and for about $ 2 5 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> Mexico, I was ready to sign up. They wanted seven hundred dollars for the "program." WHAT? I told them I had my own bloodwork, exercised daily with my horse, and lived a primarily vegan lifestyle, they boasted a five hundred dollar "BASIC" program.
Avatar n tn I noticed you posted a comment in the thread that I started on 7/29 entitled "faint vibrating/buzzing/spasm in penis"... It seems we have been dealing with similar symptoms for about the same amount of time. Do you mind if I ask what region you are located in and how old you are, and when it started? I am 29, located in Texas, and first noticed it 7/24/06. Anyway, I do not yet have an answer as to what this might be, and as of now I am still experiencing this strange sensation.
1696352 tn?1318535967 i am also <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> 2ww FET was march <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span>, blood test scheduled for wednesday 3/14. having the same issues as you with symptoms.
Avatar f tn Here's a tale to top all tales. Back <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> about 2001 I was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the hospital for an unrelated matter (cancer), was peeing and heard a PLOP! I looked down and saw a huge stone in the toilet! I reached in a fished it out and quite stupidly turned it over to my doctor. Like a deer with a huge rack, this stone was worthy of mounting on a wall measuring 11mm! Funny thing is, I felt no pain at all and sadly, they destroyed the stone in analyzing it...basically a normal calcification.
129422 tn?1222703189 On the SOFT (moist) canned prescription IAMS (Vet Formula) intestinal (Low-Residue) it says the guaranteed Min <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span> is 7%. I think, however, that the prescription soft food purposely has reduced <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>prote<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span></span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> it as protein is harder for some types of digestive problems (pancreatitis for instance), as I understand it. I don't think the idea was for me to keep the dog on it indefinitely however.
Avatar f tn Another thought i had from reading, is that she used to get bladder stones, but if there was a blockage she would not be passing so much ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e i assume. It's just <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> all my reading i have never seen numbers so high and it had to of happen in less than ten months (since last bloodwork was great) I guess im still blaming myself for not getting her to a vet sooner but there were no new signs until a month ago. It's nice to just talk to people who understand, so thank you .
Avatar n tn I also experience these weird pains in my head that come for about a second and then go and come back again every 10minutes or so. These pains are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span> area <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the back of my head in about a 1 square inch area.. Any ideas???
Avatar f tn There are maybe 4 or 5 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my left armpit and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>1</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my right. There are also two <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my neck that i can feel but barely. Are you sure my hiv test are conclusive? I don't understand whats causing my nodes to be palpable like this without pain and it scaring me because I had protected sex (i don't believe the condom tore but i didn't check). I've never had this many palpable nodes before and for this length of time.
Avatar f tn He can't eat breakfast and he has little appetite all day, although the vomiting only occurs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the morning. He's had a blood test, stool test, ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test, 2 scans and everything is in order! The doc thinks it may be psychological, caused by underlying stress, yet my son seems to be fine. He has no problems at school, with work, friends etc and he has an older sister who he usually confides in when he has a problem, so I find it difficult to imagine it's just a stress problem.