Protein in urine plus 1

Common Questions and Answers about Protein in urine plus 1

protein

You may also need 24 hours urine test, random protein to creatinine ratio to check the kidney status and a serum and urine protein electrophoresis test to determine which proteins are being excreted and in what quantities. Sometimes, some proteins will appear in the urine if the levels of protein in blood become high, even when the kidney is functioning properly. I suggest you to discuss these investigations with your urologist and get them done. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
OK, so my Dr said my urinalysis came back with trace of ketones and protein in my urine. He said its probably not significant and should check it again another day. Can someone tell me how common or uncommon that is? I hadnt eatin like like 16 hours before hand, except for alittle something maybe 20 minutes before I gave the urine sample. Could this have caused it? I was really worried since I get cloudy urine after eating dairy, and only after dairy.
But I'm wondering if anyone knows anything about elevated sugar and protein in urine. They said there was some in mine but not to worry about it for now. ?? Just wondering what it means as the most info I got from them was I'm sure its fine we'll check again next week.
I am 38 weeks 6 days along and I just saw that in my last urine dip analysis I had trace protein, trace blood and bilirubin +1. What does this mean? Google isn't much help. I guess if it's bad my dr.
The original aim of the study was to determine whether omega-3s would bring about a reduction in stress levels, but due to a change in the medical school curriculum, the 68 students participating weren't as stressed out during their exam period as had been expected. Take two grams daily of a brand that contains both EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid) and DHA (docosahexaenoic acid).
I have been quiet - just trying to get thro all this - but here is a hopeful update.......... I think! As you know I am trying to get off Nurofen plus (pills with codeine phosphate 12.8 mg in them - sold OTC in Canada, Oz, UK.......) - which I was taking - usually 24 per day - all at once (for the effect!) - ie 308 mg codeine. Now - from my research I discovered that hospitals will taper long term users of codeine down very rapidly in some cases and I have been following the suggestions.
It takes a while for the bladder to heal to the point that the urinalysis is normal. White and red blood cells 5 weeks after surgery is quite normal. Nitrites are a quick way of deciding whether there is an infection, though it is not foolproof. In spite of the fact that "bacteria" were felt to be present, the most important test is a urine culture. The urine should be a mid-stream collected one (as, ideally, should all urine samples).
ask you doctor or medical provider what they mean. It is healthy to have no or nil protein in urine. 3. Uroporphyrins in your urine ask your doctor this question. This is beyond our knowledge.
Hi All, I'm 46, female with joint pain, swelling and kidney pain, malaise when I eat most protein. This seemed to be triggered by a nasty virus with a sore throat and fever about 2 1/2 years ago. Around 12-hours after I eat ANY type of meat or seafood, my hands and feet get very painful, swollen, redness and stiffness. Feels like my hands have been slammed in a door. I also can feel swelling and pain in my face, breasts at times. The more I eat, the worse the reaction.
but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old. i did a biopsy for prostate cancer and my dr said that everything was ok. after the biopsy, i waqs back to normal.
Color Yellow Appearance Cloudy Reaction PH 5.0 Specific Gravity 1.020 Protein Neg. Glucose Neg. WBC /hpf 1–2 RBC /hpf 0–1 Epithelial Cells Rare squamous Casts /lpf None Crystals Amorph. Bacteria Few Mucus Sl. Amount Blood Biochemistry: Glucose (Fasting) 90 mg/dl Cholesterol 212 mg/dl Triglyceride 143 mg/dl High Density Lipoprotein 36 mg/dl Low Density Lipoprotein 147 mg/dl LDL/HDL 4.1 Ratio Cholesterol/HDL 5.9 Ratio Sodium 139 Meq/L Potassium 4.
(Nothing like catching hot vomit in your hands, huh?) These fevers started at 1 1/2 years and were like clockwork; every 5-6 weeks, we were in the ER (her fevers ALWAYS spiked at night and it usually happened on a friday or saturday night.) with a fever of 105 degrees and no other symptoms. And they sent us home with antibiotics EVERY time. We would then follow up with the doctor ASAP. Very rarely was she still feverish, so the doctor ASSUMED that it was an infection and that the antibiotics.
" I drink at least a Gallon of Green Tea Daily, 2 to 3 times a day I take 6 tsp of Lemon Juice, 2 tsp of Apple cider Vinagar, with 1/2 Teaspoon of Baking Soda. I take Milk Thistle 2 caps mornng and Nite. Plus 1/4 Tsp of Tumeric 2 to 3 times daily." This may be the Dark Urine culptrit. How much plain water do you drink daily?
He said that they get negative results in blood and urine until about the 4th month before it starts to show positive. That kinda gave me some hope there. So, I guess as long as we don't see no blood whatsoever, that's a positive sign in itself that pregnancy is a possibility!! Let's keep the faith yall!
An infection in the urine can also cause protein in the urine, neuropathy, fatigue....and high blood sugar. And steroids can mask an infection by preventing fever. Has your doctor done a URINE CULTURE to check for infection? (He should, considering you had unprotected anal sex). Has he checked your blood sugar? You should also get checked for HIV by the way. If all those things are negative, then I would consider vasculitis. It can cause neuropathy and protein in the urine too.
slightly elevated glucose- 101- over the years this has constantly been in this slightly elevated range (highest 107)- diabetes runs in family 2. high protein in urine- 21 (normal 15)- none found 8 months ago 3.slightly low creatine serum- .56 4. prolactin- 12.5 5. vit d was low at 25- took 6 months of supp and sun to get it to 37 6. ra factor 7.8 - 6 months ago ive had all normal xrays on joints, and other normal blood work that is too much to list here.
After having done the research, and seeing my neighbor's results, and finding that you can purchase HCg (the drug alone) for less than $ 2 5 0 in the US, and for less than $ 1 0 0 in Canada, and for about $ 2 5 in Mexico, I was ready to sign up. They wanted seven hundred dollars for the "program." WHAT? I told them I had my own bloodwork, exercised daily with my horse, and lived a primarily vegan lifestyle, they boasted a five hundred dollar "BASIC" program.
it has gradually faded in the past 1-2 years, and now happens only occasionally and only in my left sinus area. I have wondered if that is the last hold out of the fungus. I feel kind dull witted when that smell happens, my eyes get a little dry and irritated, and the next day I have somewhat dark circles under my eyes. Over time, it's less and less of an event, so I take that as progress. fwiw!
On the SOFT (moist) canned prescription IAMS (Vet Formula) Intestinal (Low-Residue) it says the guaranteed MIN protein is 7%. I think, however, that the prescription soft food purposely has reduced protein in it as protein is harder for some types of digestive problems (pancreatitis for instance), as I understand it. I don't think the idea was for me to keep the dog on it indefinitely however.
I noticed you posted a comment in the thread that I started on 7/29 entitled "faint vibrating/buzzing/spasm in penis"... It seems we have been dealing with similar symptoms for about the same amount of time. Do you mind if I ask what region you are located in and how old you are, and when it started? I am 29, located in Texas, and first noticed it 7/24/06. Anyway, I do not yet have an answer as to what this might be, and as of now I am still experiencing this strange sensation.
of pee before, and had a stone get stuck in my urethra, but upon drinking more fluids, processing more urine, and voiding (peeing), the stone then resumes its previous course and passes uneventfully. It could be that the stone is stuck at an odd angle, and is just hung up. In that case, it should as easy as scoping him in the office and freeing up the stone.
i am also in 2ww FET was march 1, blood test scheduled for wednesday 3/14. having the same issues as you with symptoms.
I also experience these weird pains in my head that come for about a second and then go and come back again every 10minutes or so. These pains are in 1 area in the back of my head in about a 1 square inch area.. Any ideas???
Thirty-five was chosen, because at this age, the risk of a fetal congenital abnormality was equal to the risk of a procedure-related complication due to the amniocentesis--in other words, the risk/benefit ratio tipped at this age to favor testing. In reality, because the total number of babies born to women younger than 35 years old is so much greater than the number born to older women, most babies with congential anomalies are born to women younger than 35.
it happens about every 3 or 4 months. There are times in between when he feels slightly nauseous in the mornings but nothing like when it really hits for the 3-5 days. He has always had a sensitive stomach, even a strong smell can make him sick to his stomach and unfortunately taking any pills (from advil to antibiotics) makes him feel like throwing up. He has so far not had any testing done. We live in an area with a severe doctor shortage.
I've had this problem sporadically going on about 10 yrs always in the fingers.Two and half weeks ago I had an acupuncture session and about 1 1/2 days later I noticed a large bruise 1 x 2 inches in size on upper left chest about two inches below the collarbone. I blamed it on the acupuncture even though any bruising with acupuncture is usually immediate. This bruise still hasn't totally faded. Yesterday I felt that familiar pop in my right ring finger and sure enough a vessel popped.
I had clear urine and occult blood tests also. Doc thought since I had burning pain in abdomin was urinary tract related. Did total blood workup, Ivp scan. abdominal scan, ultrasound, protate digital rectal exam. All great but still had problem so pretty much indicated was in the colon area. I researched this and other forum and sites for information. I did not eat or drink well. I started drinking losts of water and got protein drinks.
Yea, the midwife that I saw in the the hosptial for tests yesterday said that I had a high level of protein in my urine and being that my blood pressure has been up...that they should induce..and to call the office today to talk to the doc in office. The doc tells me that unless she does a full evaluation of me with another 24 hour urine and bloodwork to see if they get the same results than there will be no induction.
At the top front of my scalp (skull) dents on either side of the center very top (from the mid to the front hairline) about 3 fingertips long and about 1/2 inch wide. About maybe 1/8th in deep. I am a cosmetologist, I do my hair everyday and I would have found these dents if they had existed before yesterday. I am very aware of my face and head, and I believe it happened overnight. After reading all of the posts I am thinking a vitimin deficiency may make sense.
Each meal you must eat 4 oz of protein (chicken breasts, turkey breats, fish (no salmon), shrimp, crab or lobster, 1 cup of veggie (broccoli, cabbage...) choice of an apple, orange or 6 strawberries or 10 grapes. You can use the fruit for breakfast to make it three meals if you like. You MUST MUST MUST drink 64oz of water (water assists in losing fat from your body). I hope everyone tries this, I believe it will help anyone who really tries.
MedHelp Health Answers