Pancreatitis and kidney disease

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and kidney disease

pancreatitis

Avatar f tn My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
Avatar n tn I empathize with all of you. This is a terrible disease we have. I have had pancreatitis on and off for years now. I've had ERCP's, Stints, and all sorts of medications. For about three years, I was completely incapacitated, couldn't work, had to move in with my parents, and had a very limited social life. It was horrible, adn I thought I would never have a normal life. I know how you all feel, and I am so sorry we all have to go through this. But, I am doing much better now.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar f tn I put her on the NF diet in an effort to keep the kidney disease at bay, and suddenly her pancreatitis went crazy! She got very ill and didn't want to eat. I tried to put her back on her old food to get her back to normal, but it was too late. She's been hospitalized for four days. Her BUN/Creat "stabilized" at 116/6.7.
793908 tn?1294708709 It is information about the false reasoning behind using low protein diets such as Hill's K/D for kidney disease. It also lists supplements and pretty much everything there is about kidney disease in dogs, and lists excellent commercial diets suitable for kidney disease. I hope this helps! http://www.dogaware.com/kidney.
Avatar m tn High Triglycerides were detected in 'Steffie' long before her UPC and MA(Microalbuminuria) showed Chronic Kidney disease/Protein Loosing Nephropathy....AND.....'Steffie' WAS NOT obise, NOR was her Cholesterol level ever out of the normal range via blood tests. I believe that the blood test for triglycerides is a seperate test of regular blood profile tests, but Tony can verify this. On every blood test paperwork, the attending DVM would state the 'Possible Causes' of the Hypertriglyceridemia.
Avatar n tn It is very rare in the US but they are running into more and more of them. The only difference between you and I, is I had a mass on the tail of my pancreas, and they thought it was cancer. It wouldn't hurt for you to check with your DR about this. Because of your elevated ANA it is a idea. The test is called IgG4. It is a simple blood test. And yes stones from you gallbladder can cause pancreatitis.
Avatar f tn My dog was diagnosed with kidney disease last year. I switched his food and also started giving him a herbal tonic called Tripsy from PetWellbeing. Since he's been on it, its like I have my old dog back. Please don't give up hope just yet. Check out Tripsy and ask your vet about it as well. Good Luck! http://www.petwellbeing.
Avatar m tn This can be confirmed by presence of abnormally elevated levels of serum gamma globulin and/or IgG, or the presence of autoantibodies. Also this responds to steroids. If this is confirmed, then autoimmune kidney disease can co-exist with high amounts of IgA. There is usually blood in urine in this IgA nephropathy—with red/brown/wine colored urine. If urine microalbumins are high then there is possibility that kidney involvement is due to diabetes. Take care!
1832268 tn?1326819610 My boxer has just been diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Disease (stage 5) and as a result has been prescribed a multitude of medications and a prescription diet. I am not convinced that this is the way to go in terms of putting additional stress on his body through trying to process a range of different medications. I would love to know how you have dealt with your dogs condition.
10821430 tn?1439584483 I should also add his Creatinine was 0.8 and Phosphorus level was 3.9...I was worried about kidney problems but the vet said the BUN could be higher due to intestine inflamation and a Yorkie can run a little higher "as normal" they have found over years...he had no conserns about kidney functions.
Avatar m tn There is a website with information on digestive and kidney diseases(and pancreatitis) that the National Institutes of Health sponsor. Perhaps you can find some helpful information. I take one Prilosec, 20 mg(prescribed); Prilosec ,10 mg is sold OTC at any pharmacy. Here is the website: http:digestive.niddk.gov. I do not know why, but the website takes you to Google that list the same URL. Click on the Heading, Digestive, and search.
902019 tn?1249865014 I've been on 100 mg Imuran for almost 10 mths and finally after a horrible year on/off/on/off/on/off prednisone I've not had a flareup and my LFTs have been normal. Imuran is also used to treat Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis, so if there is some inflammatory bowel involvement, might be worth trying - or do the docs feel in your wife's case that it's not a good choice?
793908 tn?1294708709 I am not jumping into treatment until I am sure she will not die from it. Today, I got another call from her Vet who said she has Kidney Disease. Her UTI test came back normal But the creatine & Protine in her urine is way too high>normal is 2...she is 8. He said to put her on Hills KD food & that will help. She hates Hills food...it's nasty & dry & like sawdust. I must look into alternatives. Can anyone help me?? My Vet says there is no cooking food for her. Only Hills KD.
1928356 tn?1323072131 It was discovered when the vet asked for the additional test of his blood (the PLI - that revealed the pancreatitis) last month when we checked his numbers, and her suspicion is that he has probably struggled with pancreatitis most of his life as it waxes and wanes and is often confused with IBD, and he has been a troubled eater his whole life. (I have only been seeing this vet for the past 3 months) Hospitalizing unfortunately is not a good option for him.
Avatar n tn If the pain is in the left lumbar region (see the quadrants of abdomen—a google image should get you this), then this could be due to stomach issues (like acidity), it may be due to pancreatitis, or spleen issues or kidney stones or kidney infection or due to urinary infection or colitis. An ultrasound of the abdomen followed by urine and stool examination may help clinch the diagnosis. You may need additional tests like CT scan of abdomen, serum amylase, lipase etc.
Avatar n tn based on my family history (father with RA, congestive heart failure, inflammatory pneumonia misdiagnosed as lung cancer and kidney/pancreas issues) and recent research, I realize I probably have igG4 systemmic disease (I had extremely high IgG4 levels when disease flared). My dad probably has undiagnosed igg4 as well. I know Mass General is paving the way, but looking for a doctor to treat this systemically vs. organ by organ. Recommendations in DC area appreciated.
6839387 tn?1385681693 She has been through a lot in the past 6 months with a big knee surgery and pancreatitis with the kidney thing (back then, it was mild - we checked it) and now suspected tracheal collapse.. I have just bought pill pockets in hopes that they will help. She has liked them in the past. If the pill pockets don't work, is it wrong to empty the capsule into a bit of filtered water, and syringed into her mouth? This capsule is the compounded Pepcid.
82861 tn?1333457511 The Chinese haven't helped either since they've been poisoning our pets with melamine for some time before it was detected. The melamine caused kidney failure in many cats and dogs that ate it, and it even turned up in my cockatiel's food. I didn't learn about the recall until it was too late. He's still alive, but not doing well at all. Anyway, kidney failure isn't something you can prevent with diet, but maintaining good general health and nutrition always helps.
Avatar n tn Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients with Crohns disease In the majority of patients with acute pancreatitis, the disease is self-limited and resolves spontaneously. Patients are usually medically treated with supportive care with special attention given to analgesis, maintenance of normal plasma volume (fluids to prevent dehydration), frequent monitoring of vital signs, and identifying and treating possible disease complications.
Avatar n tn Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients with Crohns disease In the majority of patients with acute pancreatitis, the disease is self-limited and resolves spontaneously. Patients are usually medically treated with supportive care with special attention given to analgesis, maintenance of normal plasma volume (fluids to prevent dehydration), frequent monitoring of vital signs, and identifying and treating possible disease complications.
Avatar n tn Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients with Crohns disease In the majority of patients with acute pancreatitis, the disease is self-limited and resolves spontaneously. Patients are usually medically treated with supportive care with special attention given to analgesis, maintenance of normal plasma volume (fluids to prevent dehydration), frequent monitoring of vital signs, and identifying and treating possible disease complications.
Avatar n tn She had blood work Nov 21 '08 everything normal but a high pancreas count (220), her liver and values were normal she has had this before and this was when we decided to get hardcore about her diet. We are out of town for 3 weeks, should i take her to a vet here? Can cushings develop in 6 months from normal labs? It could be behavioral l, I'm not nervous reading the info about Cushings. The appetite, and potbelly are her only symptoms matching cushings.
Avatar f tn Though I tried to do everything I could, I had to put my 17 1/2 year old dog to sleep two days ago because of chronic kidney and pancreatitis failure. Though I started noticing he had kidney failure by the time it was already too late, and he was severely anemic, I ended up purchasing a variety of kidney support supplements to do what I could. He was barely able to use any of it by the time I had to put him to sleep, and some of it didn't even arrive in time.
Avatar m tn Even if you do not have liver disease, bloating can feel uncomfortable. Gas and bloating can cause pain. This is almost too easy to figure out. It is also embarrassing to talk about. So I’ll make it quick. A friend of mine who has cirrhosis pointed this out to me when I was concerned about pain under my ribcage. For those who have fibrous banding on the liver, it makes sense that when the colon presses on it after a meal, it could create discomfort. Haha. I’m such a girl.
15945427 tn?1444239993 Sodium is often best avoided, not just because of the kidney disease, but also because of what it does to the heart and blood vessels. I am going to come back and talk about the blood levels you've given and the medications. But again, I would appreciate you having a read of this article of mine, which explains diet control, which is the next most important thing you can do: http://www.infobarrel.
Avatar n tn 8 months ago I went to the ER for ongoing flu-like conditions. I was told I was Flu-negative, I had a CT and they said I have Kidney stones that are up high and might never bother me. My kidneys didn't hurt. Early last April 10 my right back/flank started to hurt at various pain levels. I thought I was passing the stones but went to the ER on APR 18. Another CT was done. They said the stones are in the same place and they can't figure out what the problem is.
Avatar f tn It is heartwrenching to hear what you are going through, particularly as it brings what happened to BB and our 'family' all back. I can tell you that kidney disease can fool you into thinking things are ok for a while, as there are good and bad days, but sadly the bad days become more common and eventually there are only bad days with no good ones. I would agree with what others have said, once a dog stops eating completely, the time is very close (probably two or three days at most).