Pancreatitis and kidney disease

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and kidney disease

pancreatitis

My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
I empathize with all of you. This is a terrible disease we have. I have had pancreatitis on and off for years now. I've had ERCP's, Stints, and all sorts of medications. For about three years, I was completely incapacitated, couldn't work, had to move in with my parents, and had a very limited social life. It was horrible, adn I thought I would never have a normal life. I know how you all feel, and I am so sorry we all have to go through this. But, I am doing much better now.
Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
It is information about the false reasoning behind using low protein diets such as Hill's K/D for kidney disease. It also lists supplements and pretty much everything there is about kidney disease in dogs, and lists excellent commercial diets suitable for kidney disease. I hope this helps! http://www.dogaware.com/kidney.
It is very rare in the US but they are running into more and more of them. The only difference between you and I, is I had a mass on the tail of my pancreas, and they thought it was cancer. It wouldn't hurt for you to check with your DR about this. Because of your elevated ANA it is a idea. The test is called IgG4. It is a simple blood test. And yes stones from you gallbladder can cause pancreatitis.
My dog was diagnosed with kidney disease last year. I switched his food and also started giving him a herbal tonic called Tripsy from PetWellbeing. Since he's been on it, its like I have my old dog back. Please don't give up hope just yet. Check out Tripsy and ask your vet about it as well. Good Luck! http://www.petwellbeing.
This can be confirmed by presence of abnormally elevated levels of serum gamma globulin and/or IgG, or the presence of autoantibodies. Also this responds to steroids. If this is confirmed, then autoimmune kidney disease can co-exist with high amounts of IgA. There is usually blood in urine in this IgA nephropathy—with red/brown/wine colored urine. If urine microalbumins are high then there is possibility that kidney involvement is due to diabetes. Take care!
There is a website with information on digestive and kidney diseases(and pancreatitis) that the National Institutes of Health sponsor. Perhaps you can find some helpful information. I take one Prilosec, 20 mg(prescribed); Prilosec ,10 mg is sold OTC at any pharmacy. Here is the website: http:digestive.niddk.gov. I do not know why, but the website takes you to Google that list the same URL. Click on the Heading, Digestive, and search.
I've been on 100 mg Imuran for almost 10 mths and finally after a horrible year on/off/on/off/on/off prednisone I've not had a flareup and my LFTs have been normal. Imuran is also used to treat Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis, so if there is some inflammatory bowel involvement, might be worth trying - or do the docs feel in your wife's case that it's not a good choice?
I am not jumping into treatment until I am sure she will not die from it. Today, I got another call from her Vet who said she has Kidney Disease. Her UTI test came back normal But the creatine & Protine in her urine is way too high>normal is 2...she is 8. He said to put her on Hills KD food & that will help. She hates Hills food...it's nasty & dry & like sawdust. I must look into alternatives. Can anyone help me?? My Vet says there is no cooking food for her. Only Hills KD.
It was discovered when the vet asked for the additional test of his blood (the PLI - that revealed the pancreatitis) last month when we checked his numbers, and her suspicion is that he has probably struggled with pancreatitis most of his life as it waxes and wanes and is often confused with IBD, and he has been a troubled eater his whole life. (I have only been seeing this vet for the past 3 months) Hospitalizing unfortunately is not a good option for him.
If the pain is in the left lumbar region (see the quadrants of abdomen—a google image should get you this), then this could be due to stomach issues (like acidity), it may be due to pancreatitis, or spleen issues or kidney stones or kidney infection or due to urinary infection or colitis. An ultrasound of the abdomen followed by urine and stool examination may help clinch the diagnosis. You may need additional tests like CT scan of abdomen, serum amylase, lipase etc.
based on my family history (father with RA, congestive heart failure, inflammatory pneumonia misdiagnosed as lung cancer and kidney/pancreas issues) and recent research, I realize I probably have igG4 systemmic disease (I had extremely high IgG4 levels when disease flared). My dad probably has undiagnosed igg4 as well. I know Mass General is paving the way, but looking for a doctor to treat this systemically vs. organ by organ. Recommendations in DC area appreciated.
She has been through a lot in the past 6 months with a big knee surgery and pancreatitis with the kidney thing (back then, it was mild - we checked it) and now suspected tracheal collapse.. I have just bought pill pockets in hopes that they will help. She has liked them in the past. If the pill pockets don't work, is it wrong to empty the capsule into a bit of filtered water, and syringed into her mouth? This capsule is the compounded Pepcid.
The Chinese haven't helped either since they've been poisoning our pets with melamine for some time before it was detected. The melamine caused kidney failure in many cats and dogs that ate it, and it even turned up in my cockatiel's food. I didn't learn about the recall until it was too late. He's still alive, but not doing well at all. Anyway, kidney failure isn't something you can prevent with diet, but maintaining good general health and nutrition always helps.
Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients with Crohns disease In the majority of patients with acute pancreatitis, the disease is self-limited and resolves spontaneously. Patients are usually medically treated with supportive care with special attention given to analgesis, maintenance of normal plasma volume (fluids to prevent dehydration), frequent monitoring of vital signs, and identifying and treating possible disease complications.
Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients with Crohns disease In the majority of patients with acute pancreatitis, the disease is self-limited and resolves spontaneously. Patients are usually medically treated with supportive care with special attention given to analgesis, maintenance of normal plasma volume (fluids to prevent dehydration), frequent monitoring of vital signs, and identifying and treating possible disease complications.
Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients with Crohns disease In the majority of patients with acute pancreatitis, the disease is self-limited and resolves spontaneously. Patients are usually medically treated with supportive care with special attention given to analgesis, maintenance of normal plasma volume (fluids to prevent dehydration), frequent monitoring of vital signs, and identifying and treating possible disease complications.
She had blood work Nov 21 '08 everything normal but a high pancreas count (220), her liver and values were normal she has had this before and this was when we decided to get hardcore about her diet. We are out of town for 3 weeks, should i take her to a vet here? Can cushings develop in 6 months from normal labs? It could be behavioral l, I'm not nervous reading the info about Cushings. The appetite, and potbelly are her only symptoms matching cushings.
Even if you do not have liver disease, bloating can feel uncomfortable. Gas and bloating can cause pain. This is almost too easy to figure out. It is also embarrassing to talk about. So I’ll make it quick. A friend of mine who has cirrhosis pointed this out to me when I was concerned about pain under my ribcage. For those who have fibrous banding on the liver, it makes sense that when the colon presses on it after a meal, it could create discomfort. Haha. I’m such a girl.
8 months ago I went to the ER for ongoing flu-like conditions. I was told I was Flu-negative, I had a CT and they said I have Kidney stones that are up high and might never bother me. My kidneys didn't hurt. Early last April 10 my right back/flank started to hurt at various pain levels. I thought I was passing the stones but went to the ER on APR 18. Another CT was done. They said the stones are in the same place and they can't figure out what the problem is.
It is heartwrenching to hear what you are going through, particularly as it brings what happened to BB and our 'family' all back. I can tell you that kidney disease can fool you into thinking things are ok for a while, as there are good and bad days, but sadly the bad days become more common and eventually there are only bad days with no good ones. I would agree with what others have said, once a dog stops eating completely, the time is very close (probably two or three days at most).
amlodipine), another for pain (tramadol) and for occasional pancreatitis and nausea, I have recently been giving her Pepcid AC. Apparently we caught it fairly early, as she is doing fairly well and has even survived a 3 month trip to Florida in an RV. She goes through occasional bouts of not eating for a few days, but then will eat - somewhat selectively - quite normally for a few days.
going on there, no cancer or endometriosis so it was unexplained as to why this happened. CT also revealed that I had kidney stones. Further tests were done and it was discovered that my right kidney was very small, scarred and only working 11%, it also contained numerous small stones. So it was suggested that this may be the cause of my pain, my kidney was removed 6 weeks ago laparascopicaly and surprise surprise the pain is still there. I'm not sure where to go from here...
Has anyone gave this to their dog and if so, what was the result? Prince suffers from Pancreatitis, Cushing's Disease and SARDS (Sudden Acquired Retinal Degeneration).
is it possible to have liver disease when all tests (imaging and LFTs) return normal results? And if so how far along could I possibly be. I plan to stop drinking for a while but cutting alcohol out of my life would require me to cut many important people out of my life as well, and also change my career path which I love and really do not want to do.
The vet believes she has Cushings Disease. The good news is the blood work, fluid sample, ultrasound and other tests all tested negative for cancer cells and no tumors were found. Thinking back, she has had a distended belly off an on for several years. I always thought it was just weight fluctuation, as she is a very, very good eater.
Also, it can be a sign of vitamin B deficiency (vitamins B1, B5, B6 and B12), kidney and liver problems. So have you had your liver tested (liver enzymes) or kidney tested BUN and creatinine test? These are blood tests. Just a thought.
MedHelp Health Answers