Pancreatitis and kidney

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and kidney

pancreatitis

Avatar m tn I am worried it's pancreatitis, but I have had a complete abdominal ultrasound on all internal organs (negative) and labs for LFT's Kidney function, Cholesterol, all were normal, although no pancreas panels were ordered. I brought it up to my dr she said pancreatitis is excrutiating, and mine isn't. I have read conflicting info some say excruciating some say not so. I am confused and scared, my wife is pregnant with our first child, and I don't want to die.
Avatar n tn and the only thing he said they found was a calcified vein in left kidney. I had a kidney stone in June of 99 and almost died from it. Became septic, and developed Acute Respiratory Sydrome, was in i.c.u. for 12 days on life support. When this swelling first became apparent after the catscan of course, I went to dr. and he thought it was a hernia. He sent me to a surgeon, she spent 5 minutes with me and told me it was a fat desposit(????) I left there feeling foolish, I am about 15 lbs.
Avatar n tn perhaps tried the plasma despite the cost and the fact that it may not work because he was so sick. He also had a large baldder stone and his kidney levels were off and his urine was not concentrated. Is there any reassurance that you can give me that I did the right thing because right know I am so guilt ridden it's incredible. He didn't get table food...only the occassional piece of cheese and I fed him good food so I am at a total loss how this happened and why so quick.
719251 tn?1230344505 if this lady is as sick as her daughter tells us,i think it is a fresh idea to be honest,and i think she would want that too. the attacks will continue until she has kidney failor,respitory failor,or heart failor. yes your right,with healthy changes she can live longer..with enzymes and diet,but not live a long life.
Avatar n tn About two years ago I developed chronic pancreatitis. Some people can have an acute pancreatitis attack, recover, and never have any problems again. I wasn't one of those lucky ones. The chronic pancreatitis is here to stay.
Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar f tn My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
Avatar n tn A serum creatinine and creatinine clearance test should be done to rule out kidney involvement and a blood sugar for diabetes. However it could also be recurrent pancreatitis and pain of colitis too that has become dull aching type. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn I put her on the NF diet in an effort to keep the kidney disease at bay, and suddenly her pancreatitis went crazy! She got very ill and didn't want to eat. I tried to put her back on her old food to get her back to normal, but it was too late. She's been hospitalized for four days. Her BUN/Creat "stabilized" at 116/6.7.
1036535 tn?1278506199 Viral infections can trigger pancreatitis. So can a high calcium level (and you do have kidney stones). And then sometimes, as we say.....s*** happens (the medical community cleans it up and calls it idiopathic). Hopefully your PCP, because he knows your history and has old charts, can pin down the cause so you can prevent a repeat performance in the future. Hopefully the Neurotin will be back to relieving your pain soon.
Avatar f tn My most recent visit I have fatty stool, fatty liver, kidney stone and xray showed costipation, not much else was said. Dr prescribed Nexium and some medication for IBS. He said my blood sugar was off but that was ok because it was the end of the day (3:30pm). My blood work came back good he said. Oh, I also have 4 ovarian cysts that I had to go to the hospital and pay for the results, nothing has been done about those. I am at my whits end, something is wrong and not one Dr.
Avatar m tn also,,,chronic pancreatitis is just that,,,chronic,,and ongoing,it only gets worse,and will continue to over the course it takes,,so i doubt thats your issue,and thats A GOOD THING.
Avatar n tn It is very rare in the US but they are running into more and more of them. The only difference between you and I, is I had a mass on the tail of my pancreas, and they thought it was cancer. It wouldn't hurt for you to check with your DR about this. Because of your elevated ANA it is a idea. The test is called IgG4. It is a simple blood test. And yes stones from you gallbladder can cause pancreatitis.
Avatar m tn This went on for about 2-3 months. Prior to this he became jaundice and had sever itching and pustcules all over. When he went to his oncolgist and they perfored another CT scan they found that the "tumor" was almost gone. Then 1 1/2 years later he developed kidney failure (I should mention that he has been a diabetic for 15ish years). None of his doctors could explain why his kidney where failing. Now the past month or so he has developed a swollen gland on the side of his neck.
Avatar n tn i'm on cardura for spastic bladder, drink lemon water all day or lemonade , helps keep kidney stones down stop dairy and cheese and greasy foods , it makes calcium stones, , now i would dare think you have a sluggish gallbladder search this term , now referred pain is gallbladder shoulder pain , now you can have a stone blocking your duct soo. walmart has digestive enzymes look for ingred amelyase lipase protease this is the enzymes your lacking if you have gut trouble...
10821430 tn?1439584483 I should also add his Creatinine was 0.8 and Phosphorus level was 3.9...I was worried about kidney problems but the vet said the BUN could be higher due to intestine inflamation and a Yorkie can run a little higher "as normal" they have found over years...he had no conserns about kidney functions.
Avatar m tn There is a website with information on digestive and kidney diseases(and pancreatitis) that the National Institutes of Health sponsor. Perhaps you can find some helpful information. I take one Prilosec, 20 mg(prescribed); Prilosec ,10 mg is sold OTC at any pharmacy. Here is the website: http:digestive.niddk.gov. I do not know why, but the website takes you to Google that list the same URL. Click on the Heading, Digestive, and search.
902019 tn?1249865014 The symptoms of autoimmune pancreatitis for me were weight loss, pale stools, gallbladder-like attacks (but longer-lasting) and elevated liver function tests - which initially were thought to be a bile duct obstruction complicated by blockage of gallbladder sludge. Stenting the common bile duct and later removal of gallbladder (which was in bad shape) still didn't solve the problems. See my response (above) to DT10 for further info.
Avatar n tn There can be a side effects like weakness, confusion, pancreatitis, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, fast heart rate; mouth sores, unusual weakness etc after taking this medication. Victoza has been shown to cause thyroid cancer in rats and mice. There is no sufficient data on Victoza causing kidney stones.Discuss any questions or concerns with your doctor.Keep me posted. Take care and regards!
Avatar n tn Cat scans show only 2 cysts on liver/1 on R-kidney. I FEEL I'M BEING SKEWERED AND SAWED IN HALF (right to left - front to back just right of belly button) WITH LARGE RAZOR BLADES. HELP! WHAT IS GOING ON? Had 2 kids at home- no pain killer at all - & I'd rather have them all over again! I cannot eat, sleep, & barely function daily now - Help! PAIN 24/7 thanks for time...
Avatar m tn If that happens again go to the ER immediately because it could become severe and life threatening. They can take your amylase and lipsase levels and tell you if it is pancreatitis. It is not a good idea to eat or drink if you are having an attack since that will stimulate your pancrease more and you want it to rest.
Avatar m tn High Triglycerides were detected in 'Steffie' long before her UPC and MA(Microalbuminuria) showed Chronic Kidney disease/Protein Loosing Nephropathy....AND.....'Steffie' WAS NOT obise, NOR was her Cholesterol level ever out of the normal range via blood tests. I believe that the blood test for triglycerides is a seperate test of regular blood profile tests, but Tony can verify this. On every blood test paperwork, the attending DVM would state the 'Possible Causes' of the Hypertriglyceridemia.
Avatar m tn I too have had kidney masses (4 of them), and they were caused by Autoimmune Pancreatitis. I had a biopsy to confirm it, and after treatment they have disappeared. I was also really scared that they were cancer, because I had a huge mass on my pancreas as well. You said you had GERD like symptoms, and that makes me curious. Have you had an abdominal CT yet? I was experiencing pain in my left side, especially after eating. Sometimes the pain went into my back.
2215501 tn?1339495927 What you want to do, is get your dogs started on a kidney diet, and make sure they have fresh water available at all times. The idea is to keep the remaining nephrons as heatlthy as possible for as long as you can...this is done at first, with changes in the diet. Hopefully, once the diet has been changed, and your dogs are receiving food that is "easy on the kidneys"...you may see the numbers go a little lower...level off...and stay there for awhile.
658828 tn?1225050195 I have been reading online and think I may have Pancreatitis? Are these symptoms consistent with Pancreatitis? I also have read about Fibromyalgia as well b/c these autoimmune diseases seem to occur together, but I just cant get myself to think that this is just a muscoskeletal pain problem especially since its mainly in the area where my kidneys are located. I have an appt with a GI dr next week so I am hoping i can get some answers.
Avatar f tn Hi Tony, My Dog Zoey shih tzu 10 yrs old was diagnosed with kindey failure (Chronic on Acute) on Thursday 04/27/2017. I never knew she had a kidney disease and now feel horrible that i never recognized it or took her in to get checked. She has always been a picky eater so her picking and choosing when to eat didn't concern me much until she began to lose weight rapidly. Within a matter of a week her weight went down dramatically.
Avatar n tn If the pain is in the left lumbar region (see the quadrants of abdomen—a google image should get you this), then this could be due to stomach issues (like acidity), it may be due to pancreatitis, or spleen issues or kidney stones or kidney infection or due to urinary infection or colitis. An ultrasound of the abdomen followed by urine and stool examination may help clinch the diagnosis. You may need additional tests like CT scan of abdomen, serum amylase, lipase etc.
Avatar f tn My daughter's little dog, younger than yours, has chronic pancreatitis problems and has been at the Vet's at least 3 times with flare ups and whopping Vet bills. She too was put on IV's, fasted and sub-Q fluids at home. She was pretty sick for about a week. She has been strictly on Science Diet ID food, not much of anything else, and she has not had any more flare ups. Due to the age of your dog, it may take a longer time to recover or something else may be going on.
Avatar f tn 5 (her levels lowered after 48 hours of IV). She is anemic and has pancreatitis and a UTI as well. She has been struggling with loss of appetite (weight loss) and vomiting. I have been giving her daily Sub-Q fluids, Epikitin, Famotidine (10mg), and she is on an antibiotic for her UTI--for two days an appetite stimulant. Her blood was tested again 23 days later and her BUN 87, Creatinine 6.2, and Phosphorus 9.8 Her diet started out as Hills diet G/D (not K/D because of her pancreatitis).