Luteinizing hormone levels range

Common Questions and Answers about Luteinizing hormone levels range

hormone

in 2009, I took a blood test and my results for my Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone level an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 14.8, and I have a han style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>tory of irregular periods, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> can I do to lower it to normal range? I've already taken hormone pills to regulate my period, but all that did was cause me to have heavy periods for 2 weeks straight so I dan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>continued taking them. I do want to have kids in the future, but in the meantime, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> do I do to solve my problem?
Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g hormone (LH, also known as lutropin [1] and sometimes lutrophin [2]) an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> a hormone produced by gonadotroph cells in the anterior pituitary gland. in females, an acute ran style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>e of LH ("LH surge") triggers ovulation[3] and development of the corpus luteum. in males, where LH had also been called interstitial cell-stimulating hormone (ICSH),[4] it stimulates Leydig cell production of testosterone.[3] It acts synergan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>tically with FSH.
I had to get hormone levels checked a year ago. The paper they gave me had my result and then the "norm" on the right-hand side. So let's see an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> I have here. These are an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> I had tested and their range of normal: Testosterone (Free, Direct)- 0.0 - 2.2 Testosterone (Serum)- 14 - 76 Luteinizing Hormone (LH)- 0.0 - 76.3 TSH- 0.350 - 5.500 Prolactin (NON-pregnant) - 2.8 - 29.2 FSH (Serum)- Follicular- 2.5 - 10.2 Midcycle- 3.4 - 33.
from an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> i have read online testosterone can increase penan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> size during puberty only, once you have gone through puberty there an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> no way to increase the size of the penan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> with hormones. i have an appointment scheduled later than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> month to get my hormone levels evaluated because i have "hypogonadan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m" that an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> my testicles are small and my penan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> also smaller than average, you should prob do the same. Let me know if than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> helps.
0.27-4.20) Follicle Stimulating Hormone - 4.2 IU/L Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone - 7.4 IU/L Estradiol - 71 pg/mL Dehydroepiandrosterone Sulfate (DHEaS) - 510.
0.27-4.20) Follicle Stimulating Hormone - 4.2 IU/L Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone - 7.4 IU/L Estradiol - 71 pg/mL Dehydroepiandrosterone Sulfate (DHEaS) - 510.
2 Testosterone, Serum 78 range 6-82 DHEa 393 range 31-701 DHEaS 377.7 r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge 45 - 270 Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone (LH) 10.6 r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge 2.4-12.6 FSH, Serum 3.9 r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge 3.5-12.5 Prolactin 12.1 range 4.8-23.3 Estradiol 208.9 range 12.5-166.0 My previous test were 1 month ago: Free T4 1.18 range .82-1.77 TSH 1.12 range .45-4.5 cortan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ol 17.6 range 2.3-11.9 (PM) T3 141 range 71-180 2 Month ago DHEa-S 288 (45 - 270) It looks like my DHEa-S an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> going up, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> that normal?
I tried posting than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> in the "ask the doctor" forum, but I guess it's already filled it's quota for the day so I guess I'll ask than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> here. I had my hormones tested, again, because I started losing more hair than my normal. anyway, my free &amp; weak testosterone and the free &amp; weak percentage testosterone were elevated - an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> could possibly cause than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>? My total serum testosterone an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> normal. Has anyone ever heard of than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> happening to a woman with the testosterone?
Pituitary hormones, Prolactin, aCTH, Growth Hormone, Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH), Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone (LH) will determine if pituitary function an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> adequate. You're fatigued, because your thyroid an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> not producing enough hormones to keep you going. You will need to be placed on a thyroid replacement hormone that you will have to get as a prescription from your doctor.
It appears to increase progesterone by stimulating the release of a hormone called lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g hormone from the pituitary gland. Vitex an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> also thought to normalize excessive prolactin levels and promote fertility.
antibodies can be present, too, before actual thyroid hormone levels fall out of r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge, because Hashimoto's an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> progressive and as it destroys thyroid tan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>sue, less hormones will be produced. Both the endo and your pcp "assume" that since your blood tests are "normal", you're just fine. They don't stop to consider an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> might be causing those symptoms. You should also get vitamin B12 and vitamin D tested.
It increases rapidly just before ovulation occurs, about midway through the cycle (day 14 of a 28-day cycle). Than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> called an LH surge. Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g hormone and follicle-stimulating hormone levels ran style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>e and fall together during the monthly menstrual cycle. ESTRaDIOL: Estradiol an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> the most commonly measured type of estrogen for nonpregnant women. The amount of estradiol in a woman's blood varies throughout her menstrual cycle.
- LUTE<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>IZ<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>G HORMONE SERUM: 1.6 Normal T4 FREE - 01/24/13 Result: - T4 FREE: 1.37 Normal The endo also sent me for an MRI, which came back with nothing. He said that he has run out of options for finding the root cause and that I just have low t. He prescribed me androgel, which I started last week. I am on no other meds or supplements. My questions are: any ideas an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> could be causing than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>? If I have no major symptoms, do I need to be on androgel? any other tests I should have done?
2.9 U/L R<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge: 1.0-9.0 Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH) Result: 2.4 U/L Range: 5.0-15.0 17 OH Progesterone Result: 130 ng/dl Range <200 Cortan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ol,Free,Urine Result: 33.8 mcg/gcreat Range: 1.3-27.5 Creatinine,24 Hour Urine Result: 2.27 g/24h Range: 0.63-2.50 Cortan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ol,Free,24 Hour Urine Result: 76.8 mcg/24h Range: 4.0-50.
an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan>'s your Follicle-stimulating hormone FSH and Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g hormone LH levels, Growth hormone labs? Did they even do those? You have any van style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ion problems?
118.18 pg/mL in a r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge of 35.0 to 155.0 Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone (LH): 7.2 in a range of 0.8-7.6 mIU/mL Estradiol: 48 in a range < 56 pg/mL I would appreciate any orientation or suggestion if there an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> anything that can be done to improve these numbers. It worried me that it seems my total testosterone an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> low for a man my age as well as the higher value of % of free testosterone. Thank you.
118.18 pg/mL in a r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge of 35.0 to 155.0 Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone (LH): 7.2 in a range of 0.8-7.6 mIU/mL Estradiol: 48 in a range < 56 pg/mL I would appreciate any orientation or suggestion if there an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> anything that can be done to improve these numbers. It worried me that it seems my total testosterone an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> low for a man my age as well as the higher value of % of free testosterone. Thank you.
The amount of FSH in men normally remains constant. The amounts of FSH and other hormones (lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g hormone, estrogen, and progesterone) are measured in both a man and a woman to determine why the couple can't become pregnant (infertility). The FSH level can help determine whether male or female sex organs (testicles or ovaries) are functioning properly. Why It an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> Done a follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) test may be done to: Help find the cause of infertility.
7 ng/mL B12 384 range 208-964 Pg/ML Vit D 30 range 30-00 ng/mL LH (lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone) 31 r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge not sure most likely in the Luteal r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge 1-9, but am peri(have not had a period in over 2 years) FSH 54.6 Progesterone .60 luteal range an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> 1.2-15.9 origesteribe .60 Kyteak rabge 1,2-15.9.
Hi! I am simply posting than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> to determine whether the following tests indicate hypothyroidan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m, and through an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> diagnosan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> do they. If anyone an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> familiar, I am also looking to see if the tests indicate hypogonadan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>m. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> it primary or secondary? and to an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> diagnosan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> may than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> be caused? Here are the tests! Thank you: I look forward to all of your input. Testosterone, Serum: 265 (348-1197) Than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> was concerning, so another more extensive test followed. TSH: 2.360 (0.450-4.500) LH: 4.2 (1.
2.9 U/L R<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge: 1.0-9.0 Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH) Result: 2.4 U/L Range: 5.0-15.0 17 OH Progesterone Result: 130 ng/dl Range <200 Cortan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ol,Free,Urine Result: 33.8 mcg/gcreat Range: 1.3-27.5 Creatinine,24 Hour Urine Result: 2.27 g/24h Range: 0.63-2.50 Cortan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>ol,Free,24 Hour Urine Result: 76.8 mcg/24h Range: 4.0-50.
I've done a bit of research and I find the r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge you gave above (7.7-58.5), often used in relation to Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g Hormone (LH), which an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> a hormone released by the pituitary. LH ran style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>es about mid cycle when ovulation occurs. It an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> used when women have difficulty getting pregnant, do not have regular periods, as well as other circumstances, such as determining the status of menopause. You would only be postmenopausal if you no longer have periods at all.
I am not quite sure an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> going on with me lately, but I'd like to know if anyone can answer my question about my testosterone levels - and would menopause be the cause of my hormones going crazy - BUT yet, I am not into Menopause yet, only the Peri stage. Here are my blood test results : If anyone has an idea of an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> would cause my testosterone to be like than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>. I have searched online and can't find anything on than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>!
I found than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> info in an other forum and checked it against all my previous blood test reports and then I found out that I had PCOS for the past 3 yrs. Female Hormone Levels Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) Day 3 3-20 mIU/ml FSH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> often used as a gauge of ovarian reserve. in general, under 6 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> excellent, 6-9 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> good, 9-10 fair, 10-13 diminan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>hed reserve, 13+ very hard to stimulate. in PCOS testing, the LH:FSH ratio may be used in the diagnosan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>.
Chaste tree berry acts on the hypothalamus and pituitary glands by increasing luteinizing hormone (LH) production and mildly inhibiting the release of follicle stimulating hormone (FSH). The result an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> a shift in the ratio of estrogen to progesterone, in favor of progesterone. The ability of chaste tree berry to raan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>e progesterone levels in the body an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> an indirect effect, so the herb itself an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> not a hormone.
I believe you man style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>typed LS and it should have been LH which an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> Lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g hormone Hormone which an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan> tells your testicle to work and LH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> on the low end indicating that the Pituitary an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>n't putting out enough LH and than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> why the Dr want the MRI to see if you have a growth on the Pituitary, and don't worry cancer an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> very rare even if it an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> a growth and your Dr should have taken the time to explain than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> all to you instead of you wondering an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whatan>'s going on....
Your thyroid hormone levels may be in r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge but they are low, TSH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> low also, and it should be higher with low thyroid although it an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> a Pituitary Hormone, but Your Free T4 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> only 20% in its range, Your Free T3 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> higher (as it should be) at 42% of its range, but should be higher.
many people here have testified that they found it virtually IMPOSSIBLE to lose weight until they had their thyroid hormone levels optimized FOR THEM. That means being well up into the r<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nge for most people. Not simply somewhere within range. also if you are or were tested ONLY for TSH. Then that an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> also not sufficient. TSH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> a pituitary hormone NOT a thyroid hormone. TSH an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> highly variable and should only be used as a screening tool at best.
From the research i've read, than style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> due to insulin resan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan>tance which in turn affects the pituitary glands production of lute<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>iz<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>g hormone (LH) which an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>isan> the hormone that makes testosterone. Thyroid symptoms are known to occur in "normal" lab ranges. Posting your thyroid results can help to see if your thyroid hormones are in optimal range. One study found 92% of diabetics had low RBC magnesium. Magnesium keeps insulin under control.
MedHelp Health Answers