Levothyroxine and hyperthyroidism

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and hyperthyroidism

synthroid

Avatar_n_tn hello i would like to know or: #dae8f4'>if anyone takes levoor: #dae8f4'>thyroxine once weekly?
Avatar_f_tn my or: #dae8f4'>doctor told me that i or: #dae8f4'>have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span> and put me on .05mg of levo<span style = 'background-col<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>or</span>: #dae8f4'>thyroxine</span> to start with. i or: #dae8f4'>have read about alot of side affects and am worried about the hair loss and weight gain the most. anyone on this medication and can give me some feedback that would be great. i am already overweight, at 170 now i or: #dae8f4'>have gained almost 40 lbs in 4 years. my left eye is also larger than my right, she said it will get better with time.
Avatar_f_tn It's been 22 days now were I'm off the meds and still no improvement everytime they or: #dae8f4'>do a blood test they only test tsh and FT4 and those come up normal so they tell me I'm fine and send me home I just or: #dae8f4'>don't know what to or: #dae8f4'>do anymore !
Avatar_m_tn I forced to go to military service for 2 years ( with 20$/Month ) and with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span> i can bypass that so i want to try it what should i or: #dae8f4'>do to or: #dae8f4'>have an over active thyroid? or: #dae8f4'>taking Levoor: #dae8f4'>thyroxine would cause to show that i or: #dae8f4'>have hyperthyroidism in my blood test? and what is the consequences?
Avatar_n_tn I just got diagnose with thyroid problems and or: #dae8f4'>have been or: #dae8f4'>taking the pills for 30 days and the pills or: #dae8f4'>have not made me feel better I am or: #dae8f4'>taking 25 mg. Why or: #dae8f4'>are the pills not working?
Avatar_n_tn Hi, I’m nineteen and I was diagnosed with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span> 4 months ago. I had an I-131 treatment - I believe it was 7 mCi- and was told to stop or: #dae8f4'>taking thyrozol since it wasn’t necessary anymore. I had a blood test taken one month ago and came out: TSH 600, and Antithyroglobulin 265. I was told to take Propylthiouracil 100mg three times per day and propranolol 20 mg. Although the blood test shows I still or: #dae8f4'>have hyperthyroidism, I or: #dae8f4'>have the opposite symptoms.
Avatar_n_tn Dear Sir, My mother 60years,36Kgs has been diagonised as having borderline hyperthyroid case. She has been given the usual Iodine drugs. She was 65Kgs last year in May'06 and has lost drastically her weight. What I want to ask or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you is that would she be or: #dae8f4'>taking these drugs for the rest of her lor: #dae8f4'>ife?
Avatar_n_tn hello i would like to know or: #dae8f4'>if anyone takes levoor: #dae8f4'>thyroxine once weekly?
Avatar_n_tn hi, the result of my thyroid blood test was 5.4 and my Dr.
Avatar_f_tn I took Levo<span style = 'background-col<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>or</span>: #dae8f4'>thyroxine</span> oral and it gave me many strange symptoms one of which was being pregnant. I no longer take this drug. I or: #dae8f4'>do or: #dae8f4'>have a seizure disorder. Any comments on this?
Avatar_m_tn Cytomel is fast acting and or: #dae8f4'>doesn't stay in the body very long, but it can cause one to or: #dae8f4'>have feelings of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span>, including tiredness and/or nausea. Is or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>your mother currently on only cytomel? Please explain more fully about which medications she's been on and is currently on.
Avatar_f_tn Can this type of hyperthyroid change and should i not be fearful of another uptake,? And or: #dae8f4'>do or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you or: #dae8f4'>have any advice concerning this type of thyroid issue?
Avatar_n_tn Is it OK to use phentermine and levo<span style = 'background-col<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>or</span>: #dae8f4'>thyroxine</span> together? or: #dae8f4'>if not what diet medications or: #dae8f4'>are safe to use with levoor: #dae8f4'>thyroxine? I suffer with such low energy, even though my levels or: #dae8f4'>are good.
Avatar_m_tn Side effects of the levo or: #dae8f4'>are, typically, symptoms of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span>; however, shortness of breath, with exertion, along with heart palps, nervousness and flushing can also be symptoms of too little medication. I had them all when I was very or: #dae8f4'>hypo. They went away when my levels became adequate. or: #dae8f4'>if or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you're due to see or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>your or: #dae8f4'>doctor in a couple weeks, or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you should also be due for new blood work; that will tell or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you whether or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>your levels or: #dae8f4'>are getting too high, but I'd or: #dae8f4'>doubt that they or: #dae8f4'>are.
Avatar_n_tn I had hyperparathyroidism and it was my understanding that was separate from my thyroid issue. I'm not sure that is clinically correct though. Hope or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you get more answers.
988003_tn?1292212100 In the ER they ran a CBC and a BMP. The next day my PCP decided to run a TSH and T4 because I'm 101lbs and or: #dae8f4'>have been for a very long time. She later that day diagnosed with hyperthyroidsim. My husband and I recently decided we wanted to start trying for a baby. I was referred to an Enor: #dae8f4'>do in the or: #dae8f4'>area who recommended I tried or: #dae8f4'>taking Tapazole as a treatment, but I kept having a reaction to the medication. Come to find out I can't take PTU either or: #dae8f4'>if I'm reacting to Tapazole negatively.
97628_tn?1204465633 I'd had a completely normal enor: #dae8f4'>doscopy last winter and or: #dae8f4'>have never had digestive issues prior to starting levo<span style = 'background-col<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>or</span>: #dae8f4'>thyroxine</span>. My guess is that HE is thinking ablation because he suspects I'll keep flipping from one state to the other, which means I'll be sick one way or another all of the time. or: #dae8f4'>if or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you or: #dae8f4'>are or: #dae8f4'>hypo (from RAI) then or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you can be treated for the one state and stabilized. At least I think that's what he thinks. But I was never really sick when subclincial or: #dae8f4'>hypo.
4822967_tn?1367660296 sorry, yet another reply , or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you gave so much infor I pick up more each time I read, hence my many replies! I just noted this part of or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>your answer "hyperthyroidism increases eGFR and renal blood flow and as a result can mask renal insufficiency or CKD" and a big "light" came on. I was diagnosed with CKD a couple of years ago now. My eGFR fell FAST from 90 or: #dae8f4'>down to 42 in just over 12 months. And yet, I then had one out of the blue 7 weeks ago that said 88 !!!!
215905_tn?1214505001 I'm new to this and just hoping to get some good answers from some of ya'll with thyroid disease. I had my first and only child in Dec '05. Developed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span> April '06 and or: #dae8f4'>have been ever since even to this day. I or: #dae8f4'>have gone to several Enor: #dae8f4'>do's and got answers like Grave's Disease, Hashimoto's, thyroid going to fail, etc. Not one of the same diagnosis from any Enor: #dae8f4'>do. I or: #dae8f4'>have a new Enor: #dae8f4'>do appt. next Thursday at U. of Penn and I got some great references so I hope he is the one.
Avatar_n_tn They will probably put me on anti-depressants or xanax for anxiety. I was on xanax for years and years and it took my brain about 1 year to recover from the long-term use!
Avatar_m_tn when i was 13 yr old i was diagnosed with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span>(graves disease with euthyroid) and had treatment for this with(neomercazole 5 mg in INDIA) for 4 yrs. then when TSH levels were normal ,stopped the medication . recently in my general check up my TSH levels were found to be high and anemic , so now my enor: #dae8f4'>docrinologist recommended levoor: #dae8f4'>thyroxine of 50 mg and or: #dae8f4'>have blood work again in 2 months .. should i take medications for lor: #dae8f4'>ifetime for this kind of condition of or: #dae8f4'>hypothyroidism..
Avatar_m_tn I was diagnosed with Graves' disease (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span> ) in 1996 and or: #dae8f4'>have been on levo<span style = 'background-col<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>or</span>: #dae8f4'>thyroxine</span> since spring of 1997. What I or: #dae8f4'>have discovered is that I sleep much better when my TSH levels or: #dae8f4'>are between 1 and 2. I am currently or: #dae8f4'>taking 200mcg and or: #dae8f4'>have been on that or: #dae8f4'>dose for over 10 years. I know normal TSH range is something like .5 to 5.5, but there is no reason to ever be on the high side. When I had hyperthyroidism, I had no trouble sleeping.
Avatar_n_tn I'm male, 32 yrs old, and about 82 kg (180lbs). I was diagnosed with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>hyperthyroidism</span> 2 yrs ago. Now I or: #dae8f4'>have or: #dae8f4'>hypothyroidism and on my way to recovery. I or: #dae8f4'>have been on multiple or: #dae8f4'>doses of synthroid (and alternates). Currently, I reside in Korea where or: #dae8f4'>doses of levoor: #dae8f4'>thyroxine jumpin large numbers 50, 100, 150, 200 mcg. There or: #dae8f4'>are no in betweens like in the states. I or: #dae8f4'>have been splitting 150mcg into two (75mcg) and or: #dae8f4'>taking that every day. Over the last 6 months, my TSH has leveled off to around 5.3.
Avatar_n_tn But to claror: #dae8f4'>ify, or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>your TSH is slightly high, indicating or: #dae8f4'>hypothyroidism -- which IS associated with macrocytic anemia. Would treat with levo<span style = 'background-col<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>or</span>: #dae8f4'>thyroxine</span> and follow the anemia, etc.
Avatar_f_tn Hello, I was wondering or: #dae8f4'>if anyone could help me out. I am 23 years old and was recently diagnosed with or: #dae8f4'>hypothyroidism. The or: #dae8f4'>doctor referred me to an enor: #dae8f4'>do, who started me on a or: #dae8f4'>dose of 50mcg of Levoor: #dae8f4'>thyroxine daily. After two weeks of or: #dae8f4'>taking the pills, I unfortunately experienced mild attacks of tight chest pains, tremors, tingling arms, shortness of breath, anxiety and heart palpitations. I later found out from my enor: #dae8f4'>do that these were symptoms of an overor: #dae8f4'>dose (i.e.
Avatar_m_tn There's not point in going backwards, except to say that had or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you stayed on the levo<span style = 'background-col<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>or</span>: #dae8f4'>thyroxine</span> and gotten or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>your levels stabilized, the depression and other symptoms would, most likely or: #dae8f4'>have gone away and or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you wouldn't or: #dae8f4'>have gained the weight and be in the situation or: #dae8f4'>or: #dae8f4'>you're in today, but that's all water under the bridge.
Avatar_f_tn I or: #dae8f4'>have requested a copy of the panel that was used to diagnose or: #dae8f4'>hypothyroidism. I am or: #dae8f4'>taking levo<span style = 'background-col<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>or</span>: #dae8f4'>thyroxine</span> 112 mg1x a day. My vitamin D level was 38 and I am or: #dae8f4'>taking 2000 iu 1x a day. In February, of this year, my Vitamin D levels were at 5. I was given a prescription of 50000iu 1x day for 5 weeks B was not discussed so I will call in the morning and see or: #dae8f4'>if it was a part of the panel. I or: #dae8f4'>do take prescription Virt-Vite, a vitamin B supplements.