How does synthroid work

Common Questions and Answers about How does synthroid work

synthroid

088MCG synthroid. I feel very emotional and depressed in the last few weeks. How long before I feel better?? I did not feel like this the first few weeks after surgery.
I was put on 150 mcg of Synthroid for over a year and recently received a call from my doctor saying my levels were low and prescribed me 125 mcg of Synthroid. I don't understand why he did that. Isn't 150 mcg a higher dosage than 125 mcg?
after being up to drink my coffee, because by then I'll have a headache. Does anyone know if it's ok to switch times in taking synthroid?
Hello. Does anyone need a Synthroid dose that is between .88 and .1? If so, how do you accomplish this? Thank you for the input.
It has really helped me to understand this disease, what it does to the body and brain and how all foods affect it ~ good and bad. It really helped me realize that I'm not going crazy, that what's happening to my body and mind is because of this disease, but I can, through knowledge of it, help myself where no doctor can. Also, 'certain' suppliments can help a lot, but the only ones I've found that truly work are at Mannatech.com. The 'Plus' is great.
T3 and T4 were on the high end of the normal range. I am taking 175 mg of thyroixine. How much should i reduce teh synthroid and how fast for my TSH to safely rise to a normal number? (5 months ago i was taking 200 and it was at .004 - so it hasn't changed although i reduced it. Also - i now have a large fibroid. Can this be due to the synthroid?
From a mathematical standpoint, 6 days of 175 yields the same mass dosage as 7 days of 150, so I am confused as to how this approach might work. Is that an accurate way to view this, or does taking the higher dosage for 6 days skew the issue and render the pure math meaningless? I feel good and I am looking forward to the next bloodwork, but in the meantime, I found this curious. Any thoughts?
How much Synthroid is everyone taking? Also, does anyone else have problems taking generic medications? They just do not work for me.
Trying to adjust meds by testing for TSH doesn't work. TSH does not correlate well at all with hypo t symptoms.
Also be aware that some antidepressant may not work for you and therefore you might have to try several before finding one that does work...this is not unusual. I tried several before finding one that I am happy with. Now, at this point of thyroid, I am taking a anxiety pill on an as needed bases, but I have to be very true to my feelings and make sure I take them when needed. No need to suffer when there are meds to help us feel better.
you find out that the system has limitations. I don't know how to work the system. I fell through the cracks. County health only treats under poverty, hospital has requirements, even the free clinics have requirements.
Prescribed 100 mcg's synthroid. TSH after six weeks went down to 0.89. FT4 is normal. After taking synthroid for three and half months, suddenly my BP started to climb, always felt like I was "amped up" (the feeling of drinking too much coffee)... Even started to clench my jaw during the day.. Very Problematic for me. Had blood work-up. TSH now 0.06 (hyperthyroid) FT4 is 1.28 (normal). Stopped taking 100mcg's for three days-symptoms subsided. Doc' has prescribed 75 mcg's.
Well I'm new to hypothyroidism. I have no visible symptoms, but my blood tests have shown elevated TSH for years. Then suddenly, within the last six months went over the threshold. Because of the blood tests, I'm now on the meds. My symptoms include joint aches, less energy, less motivation, and I had IBS lately until eight days ago when I started the meds.
Us there any flavoring that can be added to Synthroid to make it more palatable without destroying effectiveness. Apple sauce is often recommended, but the literature suggests this binds with the medication and one recives an uneven doseage.
The selenium I take is 200 mcg/capsule and I take 1/day. As Bruce said, it does seem to help with the conversion of FT4 to FT3. It does not, however, do anything for feeling tired. Not sure how long ago you were diagnosed; maybe your med simply hasn't had time to start working well, since it takes 4-6 weeks for it reach full potential. You might also ask to get vitamin D and B12 tested. Deficiency in either, particularly B12 can cause severe exhaustion/fatigue.
I have been on Synthroid for 22years. Never felt right. The maximum dose was 75 mcg per day. Went hyper 3 years ago and tapered down to 50 mcg. I decided to try getting off. Under the care of my physician, I was advised to taper by increments of 12.5 mcg. I did so, starting last November, retesting every 6 to 8 weeks. I just had my final test after 8weeks without any medication. My test again showed values within the normal range. Quest lab values: TSH .95 (.3 -3.0), FreeT4 1.
Anyone get a serious fast rush of energy from synthroid or other t4 meds. I have an interesting issue. Im 17 years thyroid patient with dx of graves post RAI treatment at time of dx. with few changes in dose at the beginning I have been on 200 mcg synthroid for the first 15 years...felt great. I have been rididng the TSH line for all that time and have been asymptomatic. Almost two years ago I had a new internist see my low levels and decide to change my dose to 175 mcg.
How long does it take for Synthroid to get into your system and how long after you quit taking it, for it to be out of your system. I self medicated myself with my mother's Synthroid (.5)for a week because I wasn't getting any help from the doctors as to what is wrong with me. I know I shouldn't have done it but I have all the symtoms of hypo and desperately needed help.
My last TSH test was 1, but I still have lots of hypo symptoms!!! I'm wondering if taking a combo of Synthroid and Cytomel might work better. Is anyone taking both drugs for hypo/hashi? Do you feel better? Also, why/how did your MD decide to supplement the cytomel?
I am curious as to what your TSH is at the moment. What it was BEFORE you were increased and how often does your doctor test you. Does your doctor test you only for TSH? If so they are not seeing the bigger picture.
MedHelp Health Answers