Graves disease and headaches

Common Questions and Answers about Graves disease and headaches

graves-disease

Hi there, I have had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> for a couple for years now <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> have gotton stable on Tapazole. A few months ago, my Tapazole was reduced from 10 mgs to 7.5 mgs/day as I was at the low end of the FT4 normal range and my TSH was starting to kick in. Reduction was started when FT4 was 9.2(range 8 to 22), 6 weeks later my FT4 was 9.9, and 6 weeks after that FT4 12.3. What my problem is that I get headaches now(not severe but bothersome) and I seem to associate them with changing FT4 levels.
From what you have described, this may be due to migraine type of headaches most commonly due to stressful situations or inadequate rest. Knowing your previous history of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> previous radiation treatment, these symptoms may be a sign of going hypothyroid together with some electrolyte abnormalities. I suggest that you be referred to a specialist like a neurologist just to make sure. Other causes would include deficiencies in vitamins (especially vitamin B) or calcium.
I too was diagnosed with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> hyper. I went to the natural doctor <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> we checked my adrenal glands <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> complete food panel. My adrenal glands came back very fatigued and she put me on supplements to help restore my adrenal glands and also 5000 vitamin D because I was just at 30 the minimal level. Its been approx 2.5 months and I feel so much better and stronger and have dropped the methamazole 10mg everyday to 5mgs every other day and the beta blocker stopped completely.
It has been a particulary rainy month and I wonder if that has anything to do with my increase in headaches.
My question is this,all of his Dr's including his GP and Neurologist have said he's perfectly fine but he's been having emotional outbursts,really bad vertigo,and trouble speaking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> walking. What can do we do for him? Any chance his Grave's <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> is making his TBI much worse? How can we get his DR's to take him seriously? I should also mention we were side swiped by a very large snow plow and his head went through the window and hit the snow plow's huge blade!
I am a 23 year old female <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> i was diagnosed with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> at the age of 20...i am now three years post thyroid surgery.. i had a total thyroidectomy in 2006..but unfortunately my eye has not gone down and is still very large, my eyes are constantly dry and irritated because i cannot close them all the way and i frequently get headaches and sharp pains behind my eye..
Well I am a 19 year old female,<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> disease) when I was 15 I went for a yearly check up and the pediatric resident doctor noticed that my eyes bulged out and me if I had hyperthyroidism my grandmother answered no.they did my tests and discovered I did.
She wishes someone had found it - especially as those 2 years she barely coped and didn't understand why. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Yes guys get it, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it can even happen to kids <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> teenagers. Once I found out I have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> I flet better knowing why I had my symptoms! Hope you pursue it - theres some simple blood tests the GP can do if you request them and it will tell you.
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism & graves disease 5 years ago, but am currently not treated for it. I had a large nodule biopsied 3 years ago (it had been growing) and it came back normal. My levels have not been terrible for the past few years, so there was no reason to treat. I am now having a medical issue that started 5/1/2012 with a very sudden onset, but my endocrinologist does not think it's related.
Hi, It has been about 2 weeks that I was told that I have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> which was a real shocker. I went in to the Endocrinologist and he told me. My regular physican gave me methamazole(sp) which ended up giving me severe adominal pain so I tried splitting it and taking half in the morning & half at night. It helped a little but the longer I took the medication the more stomach pain I had so he changed me to another type of pill in the same family as methamazole(sp) and so far it is okay.
and I have read numerous countless stoires on folks who have treated graves with holistic methods <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> a very strict diet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> they not only corrected their eye <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> that comes with the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> but the hyperthyroid symptoms too.
With my 2nd pregnancy(SC) I had frequent <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>headaches</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> motion sickness. The <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>headaches</span> progressed to Migranes that were coming weekly. after 2 years of seeing a neurologist and either not responding to meds at all or suffering sever sideaffects and had to stop medication. My last visit with him he said to me " I have tried every medication I can, Im sorry there is nothing more I can do for you" That was back in 2002 approx.
We were told that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> does not cause <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>headaches</span>. She had a MRI <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> it was normal. She has only been on the meds for about 3 weeks. These headaches are killing her. It breaks our hearts to see her like this. This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/264121'>Normal TSH with hyperthyroid symptoms</a>.
I got diagnosed with a hyperthyroidism/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span>, until the docs started debating <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> now I've no idea what it is exactly. My heart rate was at 150 and I'm now on 50 mg beta blockers a day and 40 mg of methimazole a day, recently increased. T3 and T4 tests were done about 2 months ago when I came to the doctors with respiratory infection and the doc says it's clearly a hyperthyroidism. I've had regular blood tests, white blood cells, T3, T4 and total blood count.
Initially in July when diagnosed I had slight tremors once on thyroid med/tapolzole the shaking got worst <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I ended up in the hospital. The endocrinologist said it was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span>/my symptoms. Now that I am in the normal range he says it's not graves. It is my family doctor that is trying the beta blocker.
What are the reference ranges on your T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> T4, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> are they free T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> free T4 or total T3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> 4? Were you taking 15 mgs methimazole when these labs were drawn? You have to remember that you are still on anti-thyroid meds. So, If you are hypo, it's medication induced hypo at this point. You may have to reduce your methimazole further (or discontinue it), but your labs are not representative of what your thyroid is doing. Have you been tested for TSI? Is TSI going down?
Her doctor thought she may be ADHD but turns out she had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the only way we found out she had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> was during her surgery to get tubes in her ears her blood pressure went up to 166/122. We had to figure out the cause of that. It has been only 2 weeks since she was diagnosed so I am learning about all of this stuff. They told me it wasn't very common in children so it kinda freaked me out but finding all of you guys has helped very much!
My name is Bec I am 35 year old Australian who is living <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> was working here until I got diagnosed with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> 1.5 years ago. The foreign doctors here are well let's just say c***, so I fly to Bangkok every 3 months to see an Endo at Bumrungrad hospital.
I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism due to low TSH (but total T3 and T4 were within normal ranges) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> am waiting to see the Endo on the 19th. My doctor suspects <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span>, but doens't want to start me on any thyroid meds. She finally put me on Inderal because I started getting bad remors and tachycardia. I also have three small nodules and no visable enlargement according to the ultrasound. I haven't gotten my uptake scan results yet, but I had that done last week.
So the objective here would be to stop the cause of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span>. I did other research on Grave's <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> natural remedies. Lemon Balm and Bugleweed are both supposed to be helpful. Fish oil is supposed to be an anti-inflamatory. It's also used to help with depression and anxiety. Because I don't have a diagnosis, I haven't tried to treat myself with any natural treatments. I don't want to interfere with any blood tests and hamper a possible diagnosis.
You have autoimmune thyroid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> - TPO antibodies are nonspecific (seen in Hashi and graves' -- which are really both on spectrum of autoimmune thyroid disease). TSI is specific for graves' - this is what you appear to have now and is causing hyperthyroidism. Without having ever been hypothyroid, it is difficult to say you had definite Hashimoto's.
Doctor instructed me to keep taking Adepex for another month until I plateau with weightloss, then stop taking medication <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> begin treatment for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> using one of the three options given: medication, RAI or surgery. 1) Just need a second opinion on diagnosis of graves before I jump in with treatment options. Anything else I should be doing?
I too am surprised your Doctor hasnt increased your meds. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> yes, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> is with you for life. I have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> too <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> also had RAI and TT. The antibodies have no thyroid to attack so it isnt your antibodies making you Hypo, its lack of medication. See your Doctor asap about an increase in your thyroxin as you would be feeling cr@ppy with the TSH at 17.
My goiter appeared over night as well. I had graves/hyper/toxic goiter. However, I was in full blown thyroid storm by the time I went to Endo. I ended up getting RAI, then another thyroid storm and by then I was 88 lbs..and HR at 140 sitting down. They quickly did the thyroidectomy.
I was diagnosed in June 2007 with hyperthyroidism <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>graves</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span>. I was on Toporol <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Tapazole for 6 months prior to having surgery. I had a total thyroidectomy in November 2007 and my recovery was great. I'm on Levoxyl now and still trying to find the right dose but so far so good.... it just needs a little tweaking here and there. I don't miss the graves symptoms at all. I've researched everything I can get my hands on and I still haven't found a clear-cut answer....
sometimes i get sharp chest pain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> i feel light headed,but the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>headaches</span> are always there i did get a ct scan <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> they found nothing,and i got a spine xray and that came out fine. I do have a hyper thyroid that got radiated so now its graves desiese but its under control and my tsh levels are normal.
MedHelp Health Answers