Blank

Estradiol levels day 3

Common Questions and Answers about Estradiol levels day 3

activella

I'm not sure how much of an impact a low level has on day 3, as the levels are generally much lower then anyway. I guess it all depends on how much it increases as you get closer to ovulation. Good luck to you!
I you had your FSH and estradiol levels taken on day 2 or 3, and maybe your AMH, then this should have also given your clinic some indication of the drug dosage. Good Luck to you!!! Hopefully a beautiful baby comes your way 2010!!
Usually u test progesterone on cd 21 and estridal levels day 3 so I don't know what the levels would mean on cd 10.
i am currently taking 125 units of follistim and on cycle day 13 today. yesterday went for us and labs, saw 3 follicles, largest 17, smallest 15. estradiol level was 1146. they want me to come back again monday for another us and labs. with estradiol level that high, doesnt that mean something is mature and i should trigger. i do have pcos, and don't want all 4 to release. any thoughts or ideas?
Sometimes when the Estradiol is higher like the 80 you got, it can be suppressing the FSH and making it lower. Best of luck to you!
Estradiol day 3 tested "<20"; is this normal for a young female? I'm loosing tons of hair, could this be an explanation?
Abnormally high levels on day 3 may indicate existence of a functional cyst or diminished ovarian reserve. Estradiol (E2) Day 4-5 of meds 100+ pg/ml or 2x Day 3 There are no charts showing E2 levels during stimulation since there is a wide variation depending on how many follicles are being produced and their size.
what is the detriment if I go in for my blood test on Monday, when that is Day 4 (or Day 5 if spotting yesterday was actually Day 1). I know I can call my doctor today to double check, but just thought I'd throw this question out there ! Thanks !!!
I think the estradiol levels usually are about 200 per mature follicle...but that would be right before ovulation, so I'm sure your numbers went up in the four days before your IUI.
your levels sound very good to me! I was at the same point on day 9 and at the retrieval I got 10 eggs. Good luck!
Am in day 6 on meds went for a sono today my estradiol was 150 and I only have I follicle growing in the left ovary and 3 small one on the right pleasehelp anyone have an answer am really stressing out.I just hope my cycle not cancel .
With PCOS, I would think they would also test Lh. Actually, most day 3 panels include it anyway. One sign of PCOS is chronically high levels of Lh. I'm no expert, I just read way too much, lol. Confirm the FSH # with your dr, too. While 9 is still considered in the normal range, 6 would be a lot better #. I bet it is 6 and not 9. CD4 is just fine for the b/w, sometimes CD3 is not possible, especially if it falls on a weekend. I did CD4, too.
5 I took another day 3 levels in July '09 and my results were FSH 9.1 LH 6.1 and ESTRADIOL 34.2 Hubby and I are getting ready to start our very first IVF cycle and I am concerned these levels are abnormal. Anyone know if these levels are normal or not? Any help would be greatly appreciated!! Thanks and baby dust to all!!
I am on day 7 of my Gonal-F injections. Started at 300 IU /300IU /225 IU (day 1, 2, 3 respectively). After bloodwork on day 4 and u/s (estradiol 565 and lead follicles 12mm and 13mm) reduced to 75 IU / 112.5 IU (day 4, 5 respecitvely). After bloodwork day 6 and u/s (estradiol 1265 and lead follicles 15mm and 14mm) changed to 112.5 IU / 75 IU (day 6 and 7 respectively). I am going in for more bloodwork on day 8 and another u/s.
I am taking the prometrium 3 times a day and the estradiol shot as instructed by my doctor after periodic blood tests. The nurse called me today and left a message, after a blood test this morning, that my estradiol levels are very high and that I do not need to take a shot but to continue on the prometrium and to go in for another blood test on Tuesday morning.
a patch (vivelle dot) and a pill to be taken 3 times a day. When I read the information about it, it said do not use if pregnant. I also went online and it said the same thing along with it causing fetal damage. I understand the progesterone because of my problem with low hcg levels and maybe the baby aspirin, but not the estradiol. I don't feel comfortable taking something that will harm the baby. Has anyone heard of a doctor prescribing this during pregnancy?
I've read somewhere that estradiol (I'm on the patch) can increase your T4. Has anyone else heard this? Also, that time of day and fasting can affect TSH. I'm going for TSH, FT4, and FT3 tomorrow. Thanks!
Have you been testing on day 3 of your cycle? the information I have is based on day 3 testing.
This chart explains it pretty well. I think it's the day 3 estradiol levels that indicate ovarian reserve and egg quality. http://www.fertilityplus.org/faq/hormonelevels.
I just got my day 3 results back: FSH = 5.9 TSH = 1.410 Estradiol = 33.1 I am on cloud 9 right now. I am on a natural high!
I don't think you have anything to worry about when it comes to your estrogen levels. On day 3, the normal range is 25-75, so you're pretty much right in the middle.
I've read that estradiol does influence TSH levels. Ok, what's done stays done. I'm not taking Diane anymore, I'm actually going to take an oral contraceptive with only 0,020 estradiol, because 0,035 was a bit too much. My queston is: will my TSH go back to normal since I won't be taking that much estrogen again? Can TSH be lowered? I want my TSH back! I don't want hypothyroidism!
Estradiol: 2.2 (ref range 3.0 - 10.0) FSH: 15.0 (ref range 3.5 - 12.5) LH: 8.6 (ref range 2.4 - 12.6) Any help would be great. Thanks!
I just had my 2nd blood test post a 3 day fresh transfer. In the past three days my beta increased from 186 to 534, but my progesterone and estradiol both dropped. Progesterone went from 93 to 73.3 and estradiol went from 520 to 503. Should I be concerned? I'm 15 days post-transfer. Thanks.
All serum - 8 am(no sure what day of cycle cause of ablation and a bit hypertyroid) FSH 5.
We were not expecting anything else to be wrong however have recently seen my FSH and Estradiol results taken day 2 of my period and I am concerned. Can you advise as we do not have another appointment for another 2 weeks and I am really concerned. We are English - based in Spain, and would really appreciate any advice out there.
As you are probably aware, your FSH and Estradiol levels are sub-optimal for success. Two other things to consider if you don't conceive this time around--studies being done on DHEA in many locations (seems to improve both ovum quality and reduce genetic abnormalities is the fetus) AND "Natural IVF"--best to Google that --takes advantage of the naturally elevated FSH. Good luck!
Day 3 FSH 8.6 Day 3 Estra 26 Day 10 FSH 14 Day 10 Estra 439 Day 10 LH 11.9 has anyone seen an estradiol level that high?
On cycle day 2 or 3 the estradiol should be low and so you have normal estradiol for cycle day 2 or 3. I do suggest that you see a specialist in fertility called a Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility specialist. They can complete the work up for fertility and give you further options to get preganant.
MedHelp Health Answers