Chest tightness vitamin deficiency

Common Questions and Answers about Chest tightness vitamin deficiency

chest

Hi everyone, I'm a new member here and have Vitamin D deficiency. My level was 20 (normal range 30 - 100) and now it is at 28 after 3 weeks approximately. I also have low levels of B12, around 250 (normal range 200 - 1100). I have symptoms similar to some of the members here: 1. Anxiety/panic attacks with palpitations 2. Fatigue 3. Lack of interest and concentration 4. Muscle aches, especially on the back, right side 5. Muscle spasm/tightness: abdominal, chest, seizures (sometimes) 6.
Hi, I have been diagnosed with a vitamin d deficiency. My current vitamin d level is 22 nmol/L. My doctor has put me on the following supplement plan: 60,000 IU of Cholecalciferol (D3) once a week 500 mg calcium + 250 IU of D3 daily I felt great after taking the 60,000 IU of Cholecalciferol for the first time. How ever my symptoms (vibrations, dry mouth, palpitations, muscle pain, muscle twitching) seems to reappear after 3-4 days. Them i am forced to take another dosage to feel better.
old female who for the past week has been experiencing difficulty breathing with a tightness in my left upper chest. I struggle to get a deep breath and sometimes have to yawn to do so. If I thought about it enough and panicked, I could hypervetalate trying to catch my breath. The only relief I get is when laying down to sleep or rest. This started out of nowhere.
I just recently had my Vitamin B12 tested and the result was 209 (low normal) and when I repeated it 3 weeks later is had dropped low still to 187, which they say is still normal(normal ref range 150-668) but I have been having nerve problems since April this year and the neurologist I saw said it wasn't MS after I had a normal MRI of the head and neck and normal nerve conduction studies.
All typical Lab tests all come out fine. Wondering if these symptoms could be caused by Vitamin B12 deficiency after nitrous oxide use. I do have celiac sprue and may have had a subclinical Vitamin B12 deficiency. MCV, Hgb, Hct all within normal range but never had a B12 test. Before ill and even after ill was taking a Vitamin B complex supplement that included folate and B12, never took mega doses of anything. Always very careful.
I went to my doctor and he tested me for vitamin D and B12 deficiency. I came back with a Vitamin D deficiency but he said it wasn't bad enough for a shot. I knew I wouldn't have problems with B12 since I was taking a B vitamin complex with iron and vitamin C I got from Sprout's. I took the vitamin D for a month or a month and a half. All my symptoms went away. I got over confident and weaned myself off of it since I was getting enough sunlight and eating more diary.
Constant neck creaking and muscle tightness in back and neck (don't know if this is related to my other symptoms above, or if totally separate from a repetitive strain injury). I have had my b12 checked and it is 350, I have mild ulcerative colitis/Crohn's since 2007, my red blood count is low (3.89), ferritin (iron) is low/normal range at 41. A year ago my blood cells were large, but this round of blood tests they were not abnormally large just low red blood count.
I have been dieting and avoiding milk due to stomach issues. Is vitamin deficiency something my regular doctor could test for? I would like to know before I just start taking things recommended on the internet. Any help would be welcome!
The most common symptoms may include trembling, dyspnea (shortness of breath), heart palpitations, chest pain (or chest tightness), hot flashes, cold flashes, burning sensations (particularly in the facial or neck area), sweating, nausea, dizziness (or slight vertigo), light-headedness, hyperventilation, paresthesias (tingling sensations), sensations of choking or smothering. Stress is an important causing factor.
Hello, From your symptoms the chest tightness and burping are due to acid reflux causing gastrointestinal reflux disease. The cause can be due to anxiety and stress related also. Eat small nutritious meals at frequent intervals instead of a heavy single meal. Exercise frequently and take your dinner atleast 2 hrs prior to bedtime. Also raise the head end of the bed by 2 blocks. For now, please take some antacid or OTC medications like omeprazole and ranitidine.
He describes the pain as an extreme tightness in his chest that radiates into his shoulders, upper arms and neck. It is more tolerable on some days, and so bad on others that he cannot function normally, but it is constantly present and restricts his movement. He says on a scale of 1-10 that the pain varies between a 5 and a 8. He also suffers from extreme fatigue due to the pain, and cannot sleep well at times. He is 49 years old, with no major health problems.
In 1/08, I started experience the inablity to swallow. I could not eat, drink or swallo. went to ER & had barium swallow - nothing found. Did CT scan & diagnosed a sinus infection - given antibiotics. Tested for Lyme disease - negative. 1 wk later, back in the ER for severe abdominal pain & throat closing feeling. Switched my antibiotics & I was still not able to eat. I swore my throat was closing.
I've had several CT scans, 2 barium swallow tests, a colonoscopy, several types of blood work including checking for vitamin deficiency and growing cultures, checked for parasites, I've had a Hida Scan done for my gall bladder function, I've had the gastrologist look at my stomach twice (and they only thing they found was a mild case of gastritis - they told me no reflux was found) and I'm going for another test where I swallow a little pill with a camera in it.
Are we all women having these episodes? I think we are. Perhaps a clue???? I have been experiencing these "episodes" for many years, although now they are more frequent and much more disturbing to me. They start with a heaviness in my arms and then my hands become shaky and unusable. This is all followed by a tightness in my chest and then I experience a "wiped-out" feeling. The doctor could fiind nothing wrong. I, too, have no back, spine or other problems.
For the past four years, I've experienced a strange rubbing sound/sensation in my lower throat/upper chest area. It occurs only whenever I twist my torso from side to side, such as when exercising, or quickly turning to the side via pivoting at the waist. It feels & sounds like something is causing friction. I cannot pinpoint where it is coming from, but it seems to be my lower throat/upper chest, somewhere around collarbone level. It seems to be located within the windpipe or esophagus.
Studies have shown a relationship between the B vitamins, including thiamin or vitamin B1, and mood. A deficiency in B vitamins such as folic acid and B12 can trigger depression in some people. You can take a vitamin B supplement or eat foods that are rich in B vitamins to ward off anxiety. These include beef, pork, chicken, leafy greens, legumes, oranges and other citrus fruits, rice, nuts, and eggs. Carbohydrates also increase production of serotonin in the brain.
It can be due to nerve compression, peripheral vascular disease, and peripheral neuropathy due to diabetes or vitamin B12 deficiency. Please get yourself evaluated by your physician. Take care!
pain and tingling in extremities, twitching muscles, tremors, constipation, sinus pressure, insomnia, fatigue, eye pain, tachycardia, excessive sweating, chest pains, shortness of breath, tightness in chest, neck, and jaw, headaches, nausea, swollen gums, and now for the past 3 days I have had a fever that gets higher than 101 at night. I have been test for M.S.
While I did have some of your symptoms with vitamin B12 deficiency (this deficiency is an MS mimic and easily missed due to far too low a reference range), I had every one of your symptoms, bar the thrush of course, due to magnesium deficiency. As Dr Mark Hyman states: "Think of magnesium as the relaxation mineral. Anything that is tight, irritable, crampy, and stiff -- whether it is a body part or an even a mood -- is a sign of magnesium deficiency.
Hi, Your symptoms could be due to deficiency of vitamins like Vitamin B 12. Thyroid disorders are also a possibility. I would suggest you to get a clinical evaluation done and take B complex vitamins. Hopefully your symptoms will be resolved soon. Good luck!
on top of migraines i am having tightness of chest, nausea, shaking, dizziness, tiredness, anxiety, fatigue, the pain is so horrible i can't even focus. i have had this for two weeks straight and its just getting worse is there anyone out there that knows what could be causing it?
Secondary hyperparathyroidism can be seen with severe vitamin D or severe magnesium deficiency. The body uses magnesium to convert to vitamin D to active vitamin D so if your diet is not high in magnesium this can worsen an existing magnesium deficiency or cause a magnesium deficiency. OCD is a symptom of low serotonin. There are many causes of low serotonin but include deficiencies of magnesium and vitamin D.
vertigo excruciating pain behind left eye (only once or twice) headaches behind eyes tinnitus recent symptom- constant noise or whooshing in left ear incontinence sore or tightness in chest shortness of breath lower and upper back pains cold extremities have experienced RLS very painfully sore feet when I wake up every morning frequent swollen lymph nodes around jaw dizziness and syncope recent symptom-high blood pressure Current Diagnosis: Neurocardiogenicsyncope Fibromyalgia
However, yes, symptoms like anxiety and headaches can re-surface time and again for a few months, especially if you are stressed or around smokers or are sitting idle. Usually chest tightness is a common symptoms in those who quit smoking. This lasts for a few days after last cigarette. The tightness (not actually pain) is due to anxiety and stress and due to various changes in body due to nicotine withdrawal.
I've had vitamin B12 deficiency and magnesium deficiency and I've had quite a few of your symptoms (and many more since I both were severe deficiencies). I have permanent nerve damage from vitamin B12 deficiency and a calcified mitral heart valve from magnesium deficiency. Magnesium deficiency causes pain because calcium contracts the muscles and magnesium relaxes the muscles. Vitamin B12 deficiency could be the reason why your spleen is mildly enlarged.
The history is too long to go in-depth with so I will just list the symptoms that I am having now, starting with the most recent.
Inflammation of the intestine due to radiation treatment is a cause of vitamin B12 deficiency. Symptoms of vitamin B12 deficiency are numerous but fatigue is the number one symptom. Vitamin B12 deficiency mimics various other conditions such as MS and Alzheimer's. A B12 serum test may miss a deficiency state due to far too low a reference range and also depending on what medications you are taking.
- heart palpitations, heart arrythmias - chest tightness - urinary spasms - constipation - menstrual cramps, premenstrual irritability - difficulty swallowing, a feeling of a lump in the throat - insomnia - light sensitivity, loud noise sensitivity - high blood pressure - numbness, tingling, zips, zaps and other vibratory sensations - being uptight or prone to temper - muscle twitches, soreness, cramps, spasms, tension, tightness - back aches, neck pain - headaches, migraines - jaw joint p
Hence peripheral vascular pathologies have to be ruled out either by angiograms or by dopplar studies (though done in your case, they do at times miss important findings). Nerve conduction studies should be done. Vitamin B12 deficiency too should be looked into. There are many other causes of nerve disorder causing pins and needles or glove-and-stocking neuropathy including diabetes, hypothyroidism, chronic involvement of liver or kidney, chronic alcohol use etc.
It then seemed to turn into, or cause, some pain or muscle tightness in the left side of my upper chest (like around my shoulder and breast). It's pretty much coming and going now. Could the tightness and pain be more of an anxiety or stress symptom? I did notice that when I'm busy doing other things it didn't really bother me.
MedHelp Health Answers