Blood glucose pre diabetic levels

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose pre diabetic levels

blood-glucose

Avatar_n_tn What is a fasting ilight>bloodilight> sugar test? A fasting ilight>bloodilight> sugar test measures the amount of sugar (ilight>glucoseilight>) in your blood after you fast for eight hours. What's normal? Your fasting blood sugar is normal if it's 70 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL), or 3.88 millimoles per liter (mmol/L), to 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L). What level suggests prediabetes? if your fasting blood sugar is 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L) to 125 mg/dL (6.94 mmol/L), you may have prediabetes.
Avatar_f_tn in the UK once your HBA1C ilight>bloodilight> ilight>levelsilight> show a reading of 6.9 you are now a Type 2 ilight>diabeticilight>. Having ilight>preilight>-diabetes allows you, through changing your lifestyle by diet, exercise and losing weight (if you are overweight) to bring down the levels of glucose in your blood stream and avoid or delay the onset of Type 2 diabetes. As you have now been defined as being a pre-diabetic, you must have been insulin resistant.
Avatar_m_tn i have not got any tests done for sleep apnea but i snore loudly and have been since age 23 and now i am 28 (male). Since i am pre-diabetic would getting treated for sleep apnea lower blood sugar?
370181_tn?1428180348 My doctor has just told me that i am ilight>preilight>-ilight>diabeticilight>. My fasting ilight>glucoseilight> was 124. Needless to say i'm pretty scared and would like your advice on what i need to do to either reduce or even reverse this diagnosis. Can anyone recommend a good book that lists the foods i need to avoid and ones that are very good. is there a supplement i can take to help?
Avatar_m_tn i suggest talking with your doctor, getting an accurate diagnosis and then going from there. if you are determined to be ilight>preilight>-ilight>diabeticilight> or to have type 2 diabetes then you can begin to determine a plan to manage your blood sugars. Type 2 diabetes is a manageable condition, but if you ignore it the consequences are quite serious. Managing type 2 diabetes is done with carb reduction, weight loss if needed, exercise and oral meds if your doctor determines this is needed.
Avatar_n_tn i know Diabetes Type ii is 126 and higher but does anyone know if this is considered pre-Diabetic levels?
Avatar_n_tn improper testing techniques comes to mind - not cleaning test area, uncalibrated test equipment, etc. To be certain of your ilight>bloodilight> sugar ilight>levelsilight> get an A1c [HbA1c, HgbA1c] test. An A1c test will inform you of your blood sugars levels for the past 2-3 months, the lifespan of new red blood cells. Excess blood sugars attach to new RBC's never getting absorbed for use as energy. The A1c captures this. it is the standard most doctors use to verify diabetes or not.
Avatar_n_tn Recent blood test showed low ilight>glucoseilight> ilight>levelsilight> - 58. My gynecologist said that i may be ilight>preilight> ilight>diabeticilight> and needed to see an internist. What causes low blood sugar and can it be a sign that i'm pre diabetic? i eat protein and rarely eat sweets.
Avatar_m_tn Yesterday night,i ate a bit large meal and exactly after 4 hours i felt light headness and dizzy , i Rushed to hospital and checked my ilight>bloodilight> ilight>glucoseilight> ilight>levelsilight>. it was 4.9 mmol at tht moment. i took one cocktail juice drink from the canteen after 15 minutes i checked glucose levels and it was 8.5 mmol. Doctor said it is okay though it is near the border line. i dont understand why i have strange glucose controlling system .
Avatar_n_tn i had eaten half a hamburger and a few fries 2 hours prior to the blood test, and i'm wondering how much of an effect this food would have had on my ilight>glucoseilight> ilight>levelsilight>. i'm getting a fasting ilight>glucoseilight> test tomorrow, but i'm kind of stressed out that i might have diabetes or pre-diabetes. Do you have any ideas of just how abnormal my glucose level is? Thanks...
Avatar_n_tn When my husband goes into a hypo state ilight>glucoseilight>/sugar makes his ilight>bloodilight> sugar ilight>levelsilight> DROP not rise.When he eats it drops also but when he fasts it stays at a normal level and declines extremely slowly rather than drop significantly. We've seen a consultant and he is absolutely at his wits end as he's never seen anyone like it and doesn't know how to treat it.if he goes into a severe hypo giving him glucose would make him seriously ill.
Avatar_n_tn i am doing fertility testing and just found out my fasting glucose and insulin. ilight>Glucoseilight> was 109 and inulin was 4. From what i've read the 109 means that i am ilight>preilight>-ilight>diabeticilight>, although still in the "normal" range - just not the "healthy" range. it seems from what i've read that the insulin level of 4 is low. is that true? What do these numbers mean? My doctor was looking for poly-cystic ovary disease and these numbers are fine for that, so he didn't say anythiing else to me.
Avatar_f_tn in a person without diabetes, the glucose levels in the blood rise following drinking the glucose drink, but then then fall quickly back to normal (because insulin is produced in response to the glucose, and the insulin has a normal effect of lowing blood glucose.
Avatar_m_tn mmol/L) and just taken my glucose level.
Avatar_n_tn i thought it was strange so that night i asked my father for his ilight>bloodilight> ilight>glucoseilight> meter and when i tested my son, his ilight>glucoseilight> level was 188. Should i re-test his glucose again?
Avatar_n_tn if you searched the internet on glucose test levels, you will find they vary in some degree to what is considered normal. Most say 120 mg/dl is the high water mark. At 120 you be considered pre-diabetic. Above 120, as in your 127, diabetic. As an example, MedHelp says : "Levels up to 100 mg/dL are considered normal. Levels between 100 and 126 mg/dl are referred to as impaired fasting glucose or pre-diabetes.
Avatar_f_tn if your fasting glucose is higher than 125 you are actually ilight>diabeticilight>. if you get a ilight>bloodilight> ilight>glucoseilight> tolerance test your ilight>glucoseilight> level should be below 200 one - two hours after the test...
Avatar_n_tn it really doesn't tell a doctor what is going with your glucose levels at all times of the day. Home ilight>glucoseilight> meters are good to see how well one is managing their ilight>glucoseilight> ilight>levelsilight>. Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture. An A1c test measures your glucose going back three months. Why three months? On the average, new red blood cells live three months before dieing off and getting turned into Bilirubin.
Avatar_m_tn Five years ago, i was given a ilight>Glucoseilight> meter and checked my ilight>levelsilight>. They were perfect. fasting was around 80. After a meal, maybe 120. So no worries. Then a couple of years ago, i got out the meter and ordered some strips. tested Glucose and fasting ranged from 88 to 100. i ate a big old bowl of chocolate ice cream and chocolate sauce after dinner one night and after one hour, checked glucose and it was at 155! Went to Doctor and he checked my A1C and it was 4.9. He said that was fine.
Avatar_f_tn i have been on prednisone for almost 36 years now and have been told that i am border line ilight>diabeticilight> and that the medicine gives a false ilight>glucoseilight> reading. How much does the prednisone raise or lower the glucose level? Sometimes i feel lightheaded and my glucose reading is low, like around 65, and sometimes i am shaky and the reading is high, around 215. How do i know where my "normal" is and when i should be concerned? Diabetes runs in my family - my brother and mother have it.
Avatar_n_tn Basically i am worried because from what i understand a person living without diabetes should not have ilight>bloodilight> ilight>glucoseilight> ilight>levelsilight> so high at any time. i guess i should tell you i do not have family history of type 1 or 2 diabetes in my family. i am 21 years old and have a BMi of 23 (therefore i am at a healthy weight). Thanks for reading and any advice/comments for me!
Avatar_f_tn From 70 to 99 mg/dL - Normal fasting ilight>glucoseilight> From 100 to 125 mg/dL - impaired fasting glucose (pre-diabetes) 126 mg/dL and above on more than one testing occasion - Diabetes
1423357_tn?1414258965 i was wondering if there is a connection between high ilight>bloodilight> ilight>glucoseilight> ilight>levelsilight> and PVCs? About two months ago, i started a diet that was devoid of carbohydrates. My physician had warned me for years about my rising blood sugar, but i paid him no heed. Finally, in late March he gave me an ultimatum to cut my blood glucose level or start diabetic medication. This caught my attention.
173119_tn?1297003336 i am ilight>preilight>-ilight>diabeticilight>, and i was wondering if it was normal for ilight>bloodilight> sugars to be a bit higher when suffering from an illness, like a cold. i have a cold right now, and my blood glucose levels have been testing slightly higher since i have been sick. Will they go back down after the cold is gone? My fasting glucose this morning was 133 and it is usually around 110 to 112. And my 2 hr post-prandial glucose after lunch today was 133.
Avatar_m_tn Hello all, i’m a newbie. i am ilight>preilight>-ilight>diabeticilight>: A1C = 6.2 i have done a lot of research with the hopes that via diet i can get my A1C below 5.7. From what i have read, it appears that when deciding which foods are best to eat, Glycemic Load is even more important that Glycemic index. With that in mind, i am having some trouble making decisions pertaining to the all-important Rice, Potato, and Bread categories. My doc says stay away from white, and that brown is much better, i.e.
Avatar_n_tn However, if he is exercising, then he can get away with eating something like a whole fruit right before exercising (depending on his ilight>glucoseilight> level) beforehand and the cardio exercise will even it out. There is a ilight>Diabeticilight> Exchange Diet that is in books where they assign you certain amount of meat, bread amounts that you can have at each meal - or trade off a lean meat for a little more fat, etc. so you don't have to count calories.
650685_tn?1238008350 At the same time because of a strong genetic link i was tested for ilight>bloodilight> sugar.. i was told i was ilight>preilight> diabetic & that i would almost 100% become type 2 in a few years. Since that shock report i have managed to lose weight & get fit. i am 61 years old & i feel quite well .. Question is just by losing weight & keeping fit would that stop the onset of type 2?
Avatar_m_tn only way to tell is with ilight>bloodilight> test for diabetes A1c, fasting BG (ilight>bloodilight> ilight>glucoseilight>), GTT (ilight>glucoseilight> tolerance test). i think the GTT test is the best to see how your body deals with BG fasting BG is only part of the picture. A1c is also only part of the picture as it tells you what your AVERAGE BG has been.
Avatar_n_tn it should be between 70 and 105 if you're not ilight>diabeticilight>. 105-125 you could be ilight>preilight>-ilight>diabeticilight>, and over 126 diabetes is a possiblility. Type 2 Diabetes does not necessarily only happen to those with a family history, or who are overweight. it means that your body is not producing enough insulin to keep your sugars in check.