Blood glucose pre diabetic levels

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose pre diabetic levels

blood-glucose

What is a fasting blood sugar test? A fasting blood sugar test measures the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood after you fast for eight hours. What's normal? Your fasting blood sugar is normal if it's 70 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL), or 3.88 millimoles per liter (mmol/L), to 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L). What level suggests prediabetes? If your fasting blood sugar is 100 mg/dL (5.55 mmol/L) to 125 mg/dL (6.94 mmol/L), you may have prediabetes.
In the UK once your HBA1C blood levels show a reading of 6.9 you are now a Type 2 diabetic. Having pre-diabetes allows you, through changing your lifestyle by diet, exercise and losing weight (if you are overweight) to bring down the levels of glucose in your blood stream and avoid or delay the onset of Type 2 diabetes. As you have now been defined as being a pre-diabetic, you must have been insulin resistant.
I have not got any tests done for sleep apnea but I snore loudly and have been since age 23 and now I am 28 (male). Since I am pre-diabetic would getting treated for sleep apnea lower blood sugar?
My doctor has just told me that I am pre-diabetic. My fasting glucose was 124. Needless to say I'm pretty scared and would like your advice on what I need to do to either reduce or even reverse this diagnosis. Can anyone recommend a good book that lists the foods I need to avoid and ones that are very good. Is there a supplement I can take to help?
I suggest talking with your doctor, getting an accurate diagnosis and then going from there. If you are determined to be pre-diabetic or to have type 2 diabetes then you can begin to determine a plan to manage your blood sugars. Type 2 diabetes is a manageable condition, but if you ignore it the consequences are quite serious. Managing type 2 diabetes is done with carb reduction, weight loss if needed, exercise and oral meds if your doctor determines this is needed.
I know Diabetes Type II is 126 and higher but does anyone know if this is considered Pre-Diabetic levels?
Improper testing techniques comes to mind - not cleaning test area, uncalibrated test equipment, etc. To be certain of your blood sugar levels get an A1c [HbA1c, HgbA1c] test. An A1c test will inform you of your blood sugars levels for the past 2-3 months, the lifespan of new red blood cells. Excess blood sugars attach to new RBC's never getting absorbed for use as energy. The A1c captures this. It is the standard most doctors use to verify diabetes or not.
Recent blood test showed low glucose levels - 58. My gynecologist said that I may be pre diabetic and needed to see an internist. What causes low blood sugar and can it be a sign that I'm pre diabetic? I eat protein and rarely eat sweets.
Yesterday night,I ate a bit large meal and exactly after 4 hours I felt light headness and dizzy , I Rushed to hospital and checked my blood glucose levels. It was 4.9 mmol at tht moment. I took one cocktail juice drink from the canteen after 15 minutes I checked glucose levels and it was 8.5 mmol. Doctor said it is okay though it is near the border line. I dont understand why I have strange glucose controlling system .
I had eaten half a hamburger and a few fries 2 hours prior to the blood test, and I'm wondering how much of an effect this food would have had on my glucose levels. I'm getting a fasting glucose test tomorrow, but I'm kind of stressed out that I might have diabetes or pre-diabetes. Do you have any ideas of just how abnormal my glucose level is? Thanks...
i am doing fertility testing and just found out my fasting glucose and insulin. Glucose was 109 and inulin was 4. From what i've read the 109 means that I am pre-diabetic, although still in the "normal" range - just not the "healthy" range. It seems from what I've read that the insulin level of 4 is low. Is that true? What do these numbers mean? My doctor was looking for poly-cystic ovary disease and these numbers are fine for that, so he didn't say anythiing else to me.
In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels in the blood rise following drinking the glucose drink, but then then fall quickly back to normal (because insulin is produced in response to the glucose, and the insulin has a normal effect of lowing blood glucose.
When my husband goes into a hypo state glucose/sugar makes his blood sugar levels DROP not rise.When he eats it drops also but when he fasts it stays at a normal level and declines extremely slowly rather than drop significantly. We've seen a consultant and he is absolutely at his wits end as he's never seen anyone like it and doesn't know how to treat it.If he goes into a severe hypo giving him glucose would make him seriously ill.
mmol/L) and just taken my glucose level.
I thought it was strange so that night I asked my father for his Blood glucose meter and when I tested my son, his glucose level was 188. Should I re-test his glucose again?
If you searched the Internet on glucose test levels, you will find they vary in some degree to what is considered normal. Most say 120 mg/dl is the high water mark. At 120 you be considered pre-diabetic. Above 120, as in your 127, diabetic. As an example, MedHelp says : "Levels up to 100 mg/dL are considered normal. Levels between 100 and 126 mg/dl are referred to as impaired fasting glucose or pre-diabetes.
It really doesn't tell a doctor what is going with your glucose levels at all times of the day. Home glucose meters are good to see how well one is managing their glucose levels. Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture. An A1c test measures your glucose going back three months. Why three months? On the average, new red blood cells live three months before dieing off and getting turned into Bilirubin.
If your fasting glucose is higher than 125 you are actually diabetic. If you get a blood glucose tolerance test your glucose level should be below 200 one - two hours after the test...
I have been on prednisone for almost 36 years now and have been told that I am border line diabetic and that the medicine gives a false glucose reading. How much does the prednisone raise or lower the glucose level? Sometimes I feel lightheaded and my glucose reading is low, like around 65, and sometimes I am shaky and the reading is high, around 215. How do I know where my "normal" is and when I should be concerned? Diabetes runs in my family - my brother and mother have it.
Basically I am worried because from what I understand a person living without diabetes should not have blood glucose levels so high at any time. I guess I should tell you I do not have family history of type 1 or 2 diabetes in my family. I am 21 years old and have a BMI of 23 (therefore I am at a healthy weight). Thanks for reading and any advice/comments for me!
From 70 to 99 mg/dL - Normal fasting glucose From 100 to 125 mg/dL - Impaired fasting glucose (pre-diabetes) 126 mg/dL and above on more than one testing occasion - Diabetes
I was wondering if there is a connection between high blood glucose levels and PVCs? About two months ago, I started a diet that was devoid of carbohydrates. My physician had warned me for years about my rising blood sugar, but I paid him no heed. Finally, in late March he gave me an ultimatum to cut my blood glucose level or start diabetic medication. This caught my attention.
I am pre-diabetic, and I was wondering if it was normal for blood sugars to be a bit higher when suffering from an illness, like a cold. I have a cold right now, and my blood glucose levels have been testing slightly higher since I have been sick. Will they go back down after the cold is gone? My fasting glucose this morning was 133 and it is usually around 110 to 112. And my 2 hr post-prandial glucose after lunch today was 133.
Hello all, I’m a newbie. I am pre-diabetic: A1C = 6.2 I have done a lot of research with the hopes that via diet I can get my A1C below 5.7. From what I have read, it appears that when deciding which foods are best to eat, Glycemic Load is even more important that Glycemic Index. With that in mind, I am having some trouble making decisions pertaining to the all-important Rice, Potato, and Bread categories. My doc says stay away from white, and that brown is much better, i.e.
At the same time because of a strong genetic link I was tested for blood sugar.. I was told I was pre diabetic & that I would almost 100% become type 2 in a few years. Since that shock report I have managed to lose weight & get fit. I am 61 years old & I feel quite well .. Question is just by losing weight & keeping fit would that stop the onset of type 2?
Could someone tell me the glucose values for a non diabetic for the fasting (pre-breakfast), one hour after eating, two hours after eating. And what is considered to be low for a non diabetic? My son has type 1 and I know what his glucose values should be for these times and I know that anything under 80 is considered to be low for him. I have been having some lows (46, 33 and LO on the meter) as well as a reading of 196 one hour after a lower carb lunch..
However, if he is exercising, then he can get away with eating something like a whole fruit right before exercising (depending on his glucose level) beforehand and the cardio exercise will even it out. There is a Diabetic Exchange Diet that is in books where they assign you certain amount of meat, bread amounts that you can have at each meal - or trade off a lean meat for a little more fat, etc. so you don't have to count calories.
"My glucose level at screening was 102" "She never mentioned to me that I was insulin resistant" ------------------------------ Tell her that according to the American Diabetes Association, you are pre-diabetic (insulin resistant)....and insulin resistance lowers treatment success. From the American Diabetes Association's website..... "Normal fasting blood glucose is below 100 mg/dl.
When I had mine done I was at 219, so automatically they sent me home with a glucose monitor to check my levels 4x a day. I don't necessarily agree with it, but anything for babies well being- I have a check up this week depending on how my levels have been he'll determine if I'll need insulin. However, referring to the guide I was given its been ok.
MedHelp Health Answers