Blood glucose levels over 300

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels over 300

blood-glucose

I have been at or over 300 in my blood sugar levels for two weeks and my doctor is away. Should I go to the emergency room? When should I panic? What other steps can I take before my doctor gets back?
More often than not exercise will lower blood glucose levels, but there are certain circumstances under which blood glucose levels can actually increase....... You are having fasting blood glucose levels of 110 before exercise... During strenuous exercise your muscles need more glucose so they send a signal for more energy which comes from the blood glucose or stored glycogen in your liver.
You sound like you have a lot on your plate; best of luck to you!
I have found over the last several weeks that my glucose levels rise after exercise in the AM (I workout before eating), usually as much as 30-40 points (from 103 to 145 for instance). In the afternoon, my glucose levels usually fall between 20 - 25 points. Any ideas about what's going on? I do have an appointment with my doc in a couple of weeks and will talk with him, too, but I thought I'd try you out. Thanks!
Her glucose when we got to the ER was in the 130's, which the doctor said was still a bit up there for a two year old who hadn't eaten in almost 4 hours. When they ran her full blood work and A1C, it all came back normal. Her levels were back down to normal; 98, and her A1C was 4. The doctor wants her pediatrician to do a glucose tolerance test tomorrow (today) and told us we need to keep an eye on this.
Why can't they just be merciful and let me either do the first test again-not take it at all and understand that it was the food- or let me take my blood sugar levels for a week and then determine that I am not diabetic. They told me that I either have to take the second test again or take my blood sugar four times a day for the rest of my pregnancy. So again I know patients have the right to refuse tests and stuff but can they refuse to see me anymore because I wont do the second test again?
My blood pressure shot up at about 8 months post tx. Never had high blood pressure before. My glucose was up over 100. Never had that pretx. I have very high insulin levels and very low testosterone - again something new to post tx. Seems to me that these are all a product of an overstimulated immune system but the scary part is that it doesnt seem to get better over time but actually gets worse! I am now on three! medicines for my blood pressure - Altace, Norvasc and imipramine.
Blood sugar (glucose) level Alpha fetoprotein Echocardiogram to examine the heart's function Electrocardiogram (ECG) to look at the electrical activity of the heart Imaging tests such as CT scans, MRI, and ultrasound Liver function tests The condition may be confirmed and treated with a liver biopsy or phlebotomy, a procedure that removes blood to lower the amount of iron in the body.
Hi, I came across this thread researching Serotonin levels and how to measure them and how to raise them. I have very low levels as per a blood test. The serum blood test is, I believe, as mentioned, measured indirectly. The doctors and psychiatrists I've spoken with don't seem to have any answers to any of my questions, but it doesn't surprise me. They usually aren't the best at pharmacological issues.
i originally went to a endocrinologist for the positive ANA tests, but what my doctor ended up being more concerned over were my elevated AST of 230 and ALt of 275 levels as of recent. they have been slowly raising since 1 year ago. I had a sono of my liver done and it diagnosed me with fatty liver disease. i was told to loose weight and the levels would come down, but all they do is go up. one of the things i had to sign off on for my donor surgery was the fact i could contract a disease.
Most people who are treated for depression have their testosterone, thyroid function, blood glucose, and vitamin / mineral levels checked before starting on anti-depressants. The vast majority of cases of depression are not caused by these things.
like HCV) may cause impaired breakdown of glycogen, reducing the rate at which the liver releases glucose into the blood stream for the muscles and brain to metabolize as fuel (neither of these tissues store glucose to any degree and both need it as a primary fuel), hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose) may result, causing anxiety symptoms (aas result of the compensatory increase in adrenalin output) difficulty with concentration (because the brain is starved of glucose) and general lack of energy.
Hypoglycemia is the body's inability to properly regulate blood sugar levels, causing the level of sugar in the blood to be too low or to fall too rapidly. Blood sugar, in the form of glucose, is the basic fuel for all brain operation and physical activity, including muscular. If the available fuel is too inadequate, any marginal physical or mental system may start to shut down.
Just a cold can raise your blood sugar levels, did you know that? Stress? Yep, raises blood sugar! Good luck on your learning about this disease, and learning to listen to your body.
He has been a type 2 diabetic for approx. 20 years but for the last 6 months his levels have climbed to 260- over 300 some days. He is visiting the VA hospital and they seemed to think that this could be controled by more carbs in his diet. Finally this week with levels over 300 he fell, and has no strenght at all to walk, or even use his arms.
like the others said there is a connection between blood sugar levels & hcv. my glucose level runs slighty above normal 110 (fasting normal 65-99). i also read somewhere about insulin resistance having a negative affect on tx.
On the subject of Maltitol, I bought just one candy sweetened with Maltitol and measured my blood glucose level before I ate the candy and then measured my blood glucose level at half hour intervals. Man, that one candy pushed my blood glucose level way over the top. Further research revealed that Maltitol is about the same as maple syrup. Maltitol is derived from birch tree sap in the same way maple syrup is derived from maple trees. So I avoid Maltitol.
I've been having a lot of headaches and dizziness and when they checked my urine they found sugar so they did a finger stick and it was 300. I had nothing to eat for over 12 hours. They took my blood pressure twice and it was high...148/97. I'm 33 and I did have pre-diabtes 10 years ago but controlled it with diet/exercise and I had no problems with my other two pregnancies (in 2007 and 2008).
5 But I'm guessing since you kept everything a secret; your evening glucose levels, the morning glucose levels, the name and max dose of your medication, how often you test and the results, the last time you had an A1c test and the results, and so on.
One does not have to have all the symptoms. I had it - I did not have the moon face, the high blood pressure, the high glucose, the high cholesterol, etc. I know many people with it and we all present differently. I had a doc tell me oh for sure I had it and then retract after one test was off. In the end, I had it. It took me 12 years to get diagnosed. I had the cyclical pituitary form, so it took me a while as my tests were all over and as well, lab error did not help.
I got back some routine blood tests and my ESR is 40 (normal 0-20), I have slightly raised WCC of 12.1 (with normal range 4.0-11), Neautrophils 8.4 0r 60% (normal given as 2.0 - 7), Rouleauc Formation +, Bic. 21, (normal 22-30), eGFR of 77 mL/min/1.73m^2, and borderline anemia...all iron studies - I measured at the lowest figure still within normal range. My glucose, cholesterol, LHD and other CBC levels were normal. What do the cluster of abnormal results indicate - or possibly indicate??
Being that I work at a small clinic I did a Urine test on myself which showed 100+ protein and 100 Glucose. I also normally run 107/60 for BP and was at 130/83. Of course the clinic wants me to come in…however, I’m at work until 8pm tonight and 8-8 tomorrow. Anyone go through anything similar? Thanks ladies!
Increasing exercise and weight loss will improve the increased triglycerides and decreased HDL levels. Markedly increased sugar levels can cause some of the neurologic symptoms you describe. If you have diabetes, then appropriate treatment needs to be instituted. Your PCP should be able to do this. If you continue to have neurological symptoms, then a neurologist can be considered.
NOT the blood magnesium levels, as there's a mechanism that controls the magnesium in the blood. Doctor's don't routinely check the tissue levels and that is why a phenomenal 75% + of the population is magnesium deficient!!! Magnesium is involved in over 300 processes in the body! For example, If you consume simple carbs and sugars, for each one molecule of glucose from them in your body, 56 molecules of magnesium are needed to properly metabolise the glucose.
I Received a letter from my GP that requested I see him regarding my last Blood Test results. He was on Holiday so saw another. This Doc is into Life Extensions. Anyway heres my blood test results at Baseline (before taking HRs list of Supplements.) and the one month results of taking them. Blood Chemistry……March 1st...March 28th…Units…...Normal Range T Bilirubun......16..............4................umol/L....(3-20) C Bilirubin.......2................2................umol/L....(0-7) ALP......
Could a stone in my bile duct be the cause of this? The hospital didn't investigate and sent me home after asking me over and over if I drink. I have actually never drank in my life. I am very anti-drugs and alcohol. I am afraid thinking I am dying. I feel fine though at the moment. I almost want to believe they made a mistake on the test...
I made some changes to my diet, started walking almost every day, made sure that I was drinking water more frequently and upon a friend's suggestion stopped taking the pill for diabetes. In the subsequent two blood test over a period of six months, my sugar levels were normal. During my next visit, I confessed to the doctor I stopped taking the diabetes pill. The doctor was not overly surprised and was happy that my sugar levels were under control.
If you've done more than one, you should post the series of biopsy results together with comparative blood data. There are almost no horizontal studies over time of fibrosis progression (biopsy) vs. blood scores in individuals. It's some of the info that is sorely lacking. Thanks for the suggestion, but I don't think I'll go to Brazil for Int./Riba. + Telaprevir. I realize I may come to regret it.
The classic oral glucose tolerance test measures blood glucose levels five times over a period of three hours. Some physicians simply get a baseline blood sample followed by a sample two hours after drinking the glucose solution. In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels rise and then fall quickly. In someone with diabetes, glucose levels rise higher than normal and fail to come back down as fast.
I am 58 and post menapause and the itching stated at menapause. Insane all over body itch in my blood. Like a tickle to an intense deep zing that you want to scratch till the skin gets so hot and the itch turns to pain. Hot hot filtered shower water brings the itch to a creshendo that allows me to calm down a little. I am currently making and drinking collodial silver water with the Dr Beck Zapper. And am zapping my blood at my wrists.
MedHelp Health Answers