Narcolepsy causes of

Common Questions and Answers about Narcolepsy causes of

narcolepsy

Avatar f tn have been in past 10-20 yrs dealing asthma, sleep apnea, narcolepsy,vertigo,anxiety/stress. for 12 days have had an onset of some mild memory loss,confusion,losing of time a little,extreme exhaustion, muscle weakness, i believe muscle wasting in calves, muscle twitching(have had in past). numbing tingling in forearms, hands,feet, lower legs.back pain middle to lower back. neck stiff. I work hard and drive alot.
1764925 tn?1370785147 There is more of REM sleep in your nighttime sleep study; hence the doctors have tried to rule out narcolepsy, which causes excessive sleepiness. Narcolepsy is characterized by excessive day time sleepiness, sleep paralysis, cataplexy where the person has episodes of loss of muscle function while awake, hypnogogic hallucinations and automatic behavior.
Avatar m tn It sounds very much like narcolepsy, which causes symptoms extremely similar to MS. Recurrent "Bells Palsy," memory problems, insomnia symptoms, chronic pain, and twitchy feelings in muscles are actually very characteristic of narcolepsy with cataplexy, and it can be exacerbated by the hormone shifts that happen with menstrual cycles. In fact, often times, people don't have "Bells Palsy," but cataplexy.
Avatar m tn 22 hours is far more than I oversleep but I lose several hours a day. I thought of narcolepsy and other problems and will ask a doctor next week. If he can help I will put it on the forum for you.
Avatar m tn 24 years old white male, fair skinned with dark blonde hair, 6''0", 195lbs, in shape and athletic (work out and jog 5-6 days of the week). University educated and work in government policy, 9:00-5:00. Previously was a heavy weekend drinker, but have given up alcohol due to dx of narcolepsy (and I get very bad hangovers). Do not use recreational drugs.
Avatar f tn * orbital and spinal mRI are normal * brain mri showed 8 non specific white matter lesions * lumbar puncture had 4 oliglioclonal bands that were only in the CSF. * my c3 and c4 are always low but everything else is normal. * neuropsych eval showed impaired in word finding and borderline in a bunch of other areas. *sleep study was negative for narcolepsy (brother has that) but I have hyper somnia. The neurologist doesn't think it's MS.
Avatar f tn t mention it but the second most commonly associated symptoms of Narcolepsy is Cataplexy, this basically causes sudden loss of muscle tone, weakness and loss of voluntary muscle control. IF you don't have a specific medical explanation, it's 'possible' for you to also be experiencing mini cataplexic attacks to explain the muscle and foot lift/drop issues......I would highly recommend you consider consulting with a health care provider that specialises in Narcolepsy.
354585 tn?1225913214 It sounds very much like narcolepsy. Recurrent "Bells Palsy," memory problems, insomnia symptoms, chronic pain, taste hallucinations, smell hallucinations, and twitchy feelings and weakness and paralysis in muscles are actually very characteristic of narcolepsy with cataplexy. In fact, often times, people don't have "Bells Palsy," but cataplexy. Viruses and some vaccines (namely the H1N1) can actually precipitate this, but it can happen seemingly in random fashion, too.
Avatar m tn memory problems, insomnia symptoms, chronic pain, taste hallucinations, smell hallucinations, and twitchy feelings in muscles are actually very characteristic of narcolepsy with cataplexy, and it can be exacerbated by the hormone shifts that happen with menstrual cycles. In fact, often times, people don't have "Bells Palsy," but cataplexy. Viruses and some vaccines (namely the H1N1) can actually precipitate this, but it can happen seemingly in random fashion, too.
Avatar m tn Hypersomnia is sometimes misdiagnosed as narcolepsy where a person experiences a sudden onset of sleepiness. The causes can be genetic, brain damage or medical disorders such as clinical depression, uremia and fibromyalgia. Sometimes hypersomnia may be other sleep disorders such as narcolepsy, sleep apnea, and restless leg syndrome. Your symptoms may be linked to depression. You should consult a psychologist for a complete medical and psychological workup.
Avatar m tn memory problems, insomnia symptoms, chronic pain, and twitchy feelings in muscles are actually very characteristic of narcolepsy with cataplexy, and it can be exacerbated by the hormone shifts that happen with menstrual cycles. In fact, often times, people don't have "Bells Palsy," but cataplexy. Viruses and some vaccines (namely the H1N1) can actually precipitate this, but it can happen seemingly in random fashion, too.
Avatar n tn Is it possible I have developed some minor form of Narcolepsy? My husband is very worried, thinking it might even have something to do with the brain. This is not like me at all! Thank you in advance for any input!
Avatar n tn Herpes simplex (HSV) and herpes zoster have been identified as the cause of Bells palsy in a large number of cases.Other causes include tumor, meningitis, stroke, diabetes mellitus, head trauma. Most of us have a dormant HSV in our body and it needs to be reactivated to cause Bells palsy. The reactivated virus can certainly cause damage to the facial nerve. Did your husband suffer from Herpes simplex or Herpes zoster? Herpes simplex is contagious but herpes zoster isn't. Best..
Avatar n tn See a sleep center. Recurrent "Bells Palsy" is actually very characteristic of narcolepsy with cataplexy. In fact, often times, it's not "Bells Palsy," but cataplexy. Viruses and some vaccines (namely the H1N1) can actually precipitate this, but it can happen seemingly in random fashion, too. I went undiagnosed for about 15-20 years, until I finally saw a sleep specialist and she nailed the diagnosis right away.
Avatar n tn This happened to me!
Avatar m tn Hopefully your son is under a doctor's care. There are medical causes of extreme tiredness - diabetes, hypothyroid, anemia, just to name a few. Also, he could have a sleep disorder preventing his sleep from being restful thus requiring more of it. If all else is ruled out, the doctor may want to evaluate him for narcolepsy. Do encourage him to follow up on every possibilty until the answer is uncovered.
Avatar f tn The vast majority of doctors have absolutely no idea what it is or what it looks like, and no routine lab tests, MRI, CT scan, x-ray or anything of that nature will detect it. 75% of people with narcolepsy never get diagnosed in their lifetime. It doesn't look the way you think it looks. Common misdiagnoses are depression, epilepsy, and migraines. I struggled for years to find an answer, and was misdiagnosed several times.
Avatar f tn i would read a book about sleep disorder in advance, so you have a better idea of what proper patterns of sleep are when you see doc. Irregular sleeping hours and 2 naps are going to exacerbate any sleep disorder, or may be the cause of it.
Avatar n tn It is caused by a dysfunction of the brain mechanism that controls sleeping and waking. If you have narcolepsy, you may have “sleep attacks” while in the middle of talking, working, or even driving.
Avatar f tn I have always had these times at least once a week where I think I am waking up, literally get out of bed and go on with my day only to realize I am still asleep and wake up again. This usually goes on about 5 or 6 times all the while I am fighting my hardest to shake myself awake. These occurances are happening more often and I am wondering if there is a name for this and a way to stop it because it causes me to have panic attacks.
149081 tn?1242397832 t increase my meds because he does not believe my symptoms are thyroid. I also have Narcolepsy so symptoms of fatigue and brain fog do flow in a gray area for thyroid treatment. My latest labs are as follows: TSH - 2.15 range for this lab is .47 - 5.0 FT4- 0.58 range 0.64 - 1.
Avatar n tn The combination of this study and my first MSLT nap study produced a perfect pattern for diagnosis of Narcolepsy. Has there ever been a study to look at the coorelation between the 2 diseases. Would many CFS sufferers be classified narcoleptic if they took the appropriate test? Narcolepsy leads back to hippothalmus and lack of production of hypocretin/orexin(?). Seems like all things lead to hippothalmus. Thank you!
Avatar f tn I have been taking 500 mg. of nuvigil for over 2 years. Plus, 60 mg of adderall a day. My symptoms have slowed down a little, but I have to take 2 naps a day and not drive anywhere. I have sleep studies twice a year and it seems to get worse each time. Its very aggravating to me! It seems like something would help. I see a team of specialists at Vanderbilt, but I need something else, but what? Anyone have any suggestions? I have tried everything!!