Ammonia gas in blood

Common Questions and Answers about Ammonia gas in blood

ammonia

30678 tn?1217992847 It is broken down in the colon into products that pull water out from the body and into the colon. This water softens stools. Lactulose is also used to reduce the amount of ammonia in the blood of patients with liver disease. It works by drawing ammonia from the blood into the colon where it is removed from the body. I don't know much about this, but I know people with cirrhosis take it. Hope this helps...
Avatar n tn He has been using Lactulose for a couple of months now and his blood ammonia level is still high. What would cause someone to have high blood ammonia with a completely healthy liver? Is there a certain type of specialist that deals with this issue? Any help would be greatly appreciated?
Avatar f tn Urination is excess and toxins removed from the blood. Whatever was in the blood will be in the urination too but in a different ratio. Mark the volume margin of the amount of urine sample and seal it tight for two weeks, 4 months, maybe a year. Check to see if the urination ever falls below the mark. Put superglue on the lid to seal it tight so nothing escapes. After 2 weeks you’ll be convinced that nothing produced from our body goes through glass.
Avatar f tn High concentrations are really dangerous, but low concentrations could be tolerated by other humans. You can have a blood test to check the levels of ammonia in your blood, but I’ve not got round to investigating it yet. I’m convinced it’s a gas or a toxin linked to one of our bio-chemical body reactions. One day it will all make sense.
Avatar m tn I’d do some aerobics for 30 mins and sweat to flush out concentrated and existing PATM toxins already existing in high concentration in the blood and sweat glands. Remember whatever is in our blood takes days to flush out. I flush it out this quickly. Sometimes I do it 5am on the morning before the big event.
Avatar m tn This can occur at the late stages of liver disease as the liver begins to fail more and more and is unable to clean the blood of toxins as it does in a healthy person. Ammonia levels do not always correspond with HE. 75 is not that high. I have ammonia levels that high on a regular basis. Then again I'm sure many on this forum thinks that explains a lot. Vomiting blood due to varceal bleeding in also a common common complication of ESLD.
Avatar n tn What is the significance in any of the ammonia? I am concerned that it may be having CNS effects as I do have tremor, memory issues, problems sleeping. All started with the beginning of these GI issues. Any Suggestions or comments? Thanks. Robert A.
Avatar n tn What is the significance in any of the ammonia? I am concerned that it may be having CNS effects as I do have tremor, memory issues, problems sleeping. All started with the beginning of these GI issues. Any Suggestions or comments? Thanks. Robert A.
Avatar n tn Have occassional had blood on toilet paper in past every since i had IBS but now it was more blood and attributed it to constipation. 9-24-2003 :Get to Florida have Colonoscopy, Endoscopy and all come back fine with nothing except a hemmorhoid. Hep screens all negative, Cholesterol-181 with HDL-73 and LDL-94,Trigly-68- sed rate-4 - ALT-87, AST-36. Stree level drops as we settle in and I get retested 12-12-03:ALT-70(12-72),AST-33(10-40),ALK PHOS-79(30-120), Total Bili-0.6(0.1-1.5),Bili Dir-0.
Avatar n tn I'm a 52 year old woman in excellent health except for this problem that began Aug. 2004 after vacation in Mexico. It started with an ache in my left side below rib cage & change in bowel movements. I am frequently constipated, crampy in lower abdomen, sore in upper abdomen & every bm has a lot of mucus. In the last 3 months, the condition worsened & now I have excessive gas, bloating & 3-6 bm's per day, usually within 15-30 minutes after eating.
Avatar m tn An infection in the urine can also cause protein in the urine, neuropathy, fatigue....and high blood sugar. And steroids can mask an infection by preventing fever. Has your doctor done a URINE CULTURE to check for infection? (He should, considering you had unprotected anal sex). Has he checked your blood sugar? You should also get checked for HIV by the way. If all those things are negative, then I would consider vasculitis. It can cause neuropathy and protein in the urine too.
192055 tn?1263559137 which is basically a procedure when your own blood drawn a d injected near the affected area (neck, in this case). As blood clots, any minor holes or penetrations in Dura tissue clog up for good. Have this chat with your Dr., they all know it.
Avatar n tn I've been reading what every1 has been writing and its helping me. I've been trying to find out whats going on with me. It started wen I noticed some spottin a week before my period was due, (mine are always on schedule & very heavy) that lasted a few days & stopped. I feel like im pregnant & so i took 4 home pregnancy tests all came out positive. I went to the dr & 2 urine tests came out negative.
Avatar n tn I've been to see a psychiatrist. I've done meditation. Ive a pain in my upper gum and constant blood clot in my inside nasal area. I've photocopied my GP's notes and he thinks i'm imagining it! He thinks I have olfactory hallocinations! Great. Why didn't he have the balls to tell me. I don't want to be pessemistic - but i fear i may have to live with it. Maybe to should get together and setup a Stink commune -HAHAHA! I've learned to laugh at it all.. its that or cry.
Avatar n tn However if you choose a diet rich in fiber you may be able to skip that. It will depend on your ammonia levels which a blood test will reveal. You need to get to 3 good bowel movememnts a day to keep blood ammonia down, which is the largest cause of brain fog. If you treat for hep C with SOC you should also see a drop in this problem as your liver returns to normal function and enymes levels.
Avatar n tn Urine has ammonia in it. Ammonia mixed with bleach makes a VERY toxic gas.
1134500 tn?1260879457 after reaserch on my machine i was exposed to ammonia gas given off from sodium nitrate in the water,the ph level was 12 when i found out after ph of 7 ammonia gas is given off,i was not protected by any ppe.the question was can this chemical cause my cluster headaches,as i know ammonia can trigger them off but dont know about causing them...thanks glen.
Avatar n tn It's nice to know that I'm not nuts! I've been experiencing what feels like a warm compress on my right ankle, up until 3 weeks ago. Just today I noticed it in my left ankle. I went to the ER on 12/23, concerned it was a blood clot & didn't want to wait for the Drs office to open up again, but they found nothing. The ER printed out info on muscle strain. Other people have mentioned it could be associated with back pain (sciatica).
Avatar m tn My bilirubin levels are low so I don't think it is bile salts in my blood but it does feel like a sharpness poking from the inside rather than an affliction from the outside.
Avatar n tn In the case of a school, professional help is advised, but in a bathroom use a spray bottle with 100% ammonia, go in, hold your breath and spray a three foot by three foot area. You should practice this. The idea is NOT to inhale any of the fumes. NEVER EVER USE AMMONIA AND BLEACH! NEVER! Mixed together they form a poisonous gas. Then leave the house to take care of errands. In an hour or two come back and do another three foot by three foot portion, and again leave the house.
Avatar n tn Because I do not consume animal products and did not know whether the sort of vitamin-B12 pill I was taking worked for me, I thought it could be neurological symptoms of a deficiency, although unlikely just after 3 years with that diet. Had a blood test done, blood was perfect all in all, while B12 on the low end, but still considered "normal". What's also interesting is that I have a sensitivity to some chemicals I have not certainly identified, but it's not an allergy.
Avatar n tn There are some bacteria in the gut that produce hydrogen sulfide gas. Sometimes this gas is produced in such huge quantities that the sulfide oxidase enzyme in the wall of the gut is not able to oxidize all of it and convert it to thiosulfate. Hence the gas enters the blood stream and gets filtered by kidney into the urine. This gas has a smell of rotten eggs. Hope this helps. Discuss these possibilities with your doctor. It is difficult to comment beyond this without examining.
4043517 tn?1374010173 First get my bowels working and my ammonia down. I'm out for a few weeks right before Xmas, that figures.
Avatar n tn There are some bacteria in the gut that produce hydrogen sulfide gas. Sometimes this gas is produced in such huge quantities that the sulfide oxidase enzyme in the wall of the gut is not able to oxidize all of it and convert it to thiosulfate. Hence the gas enters the blood stream and gets filtered by kidney into the urine. This gas has a smell of rotten eggs. You can test its presence by test strips available OTC. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage.
Avatar n tn I can only describe my smell as the fumes over a burning gas stove. Or maybe the smell a cars leaves if left running in the garage a little while. I used to be addicted to Afrin/Vicks type nose sprays, but have not used them for nearly a year. I dont have sinus problems,pains, or stuffiness. Just on and off, this weird smell.
Avatar m tn There are certain tests like B12 level, blood ammonia levels, blood gas analysis, cerebrospinal fluid analysis, etc. treating conditions like anemia, depression, nutritional disorders, and thyroid disorders. Medications include antipsychotics, mood stabilizers; stimulants etc. consult your neurologist for more details. Take care.
Avatar f tn There are some bacteria in the gut that produce hydrogen sulfide gas. Sometimes this gas is produced in such huge quantities that the sulfide oxidase enzyme in the wall of the gut is not able to oxidize all of it and convert it to thiosulfate. Hence the gas enters the blood stream and gets filtered by kidney into the urine. This gas has a smell of rotten eggs. You can test its presence by test strips available OTC.
Avatar n tn I really don't have any training, but do know that if you mix household bleach with cleaning ammonia, it will cause a toxic gas. When I was in the Army studying chemical agents I was told this was very similar to a choking agent, that causes the lungs to fill with blood and cause dryland drowning.