Zithromax and bronchitis

Common Questions and Answers about Zithromax and bronchitis

zithromax

About 4 months ago I was diagnosed with Bronchitis in the emergency after a severe attack. I had chest x-rays done and was given a 7 day supply of "Zithromax", but, something puzzles me. I don't have a cough at all... no mucus... just this foamy substance that keeps coming up in my throat and causes me real problems in breathing. Is this bronchial fluid?? In all my online searches I hear of nothing but mucus.. but, nothing close to what I am experiencing with this foam.
I started to feel better when I started the Biaxin and thought this was over, but it's been almost a week and a half and I am still on the Biaxin and I am starting to wheeze and cough again. I feel my tubes tightening up. What is going on and why is this happening.??????? I use a vaporizer and I boil a pan of water. What else can I do????? I don't want to live like this!!!!!!!!Help please!!!
It is usually not the drug of choice for UTI but is mostly used in otitis media (infection of the middle ear), tonsillitis, laryngitis, bronchitis, pneumonia, and sinusitis. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
), I do feel better from my coughing and bronchitis and plan on drinking tonight cause it's my wedding anniversary! I don't think it would hurt but I guess if you're concerned call a pharmacy or doctor.
You should not be taking zithromax for six weeks. Antibiotics are toxic, and should not be used unless there is an actual infection. Prescribing zithromax for six weeks, withiout evidence of an actualo bacterial infection, on the remote chance it might cure asthma represents questionable reasoning. There was a recent death from excessive use of zithromax. There is a reason they are prescribed in a packet with only so many capsules.
I am concerned about possible drug interactions between the antibiotic azithromycin and the two heart medications warfarin and amiodarone. My relative has brief history of heart problems span one and a half years (though the underlying heart condition itself appears to be congenital). Rhythm problems resulted in CHF, hospitalization, and later diagnosis and heart surgery. Subsequent dysrhythmia and CHF has been prevented adequately with medication.
he was still concerned about the high pulse and got me to go to the er where they did a catscan and various blood tests and everything was normal accept they said my bronchial tubes looked real inflammed. And they said when you have an infection that long it can cause your pulse to go up. So along with what my dr had already prescribed, the er dr prescribed me cough syrup and a cortizone steroid pack.
he was still concerned about the high pulse and got me to go to the er where they did a catscan and various blood tests and everything was normal accept they said my bronchial tubes looked real inflammed. And they said when you have an infection that long it can cause your pulse to go up. So along with what my dr had already prescribed, the er dr prescribed me cough syrup and a cortizone steroid pack.
So I came in contact with Chlamydia, I have symptoms, but did not get tested because my partner got tested and she has it so I know I have it. I have 6 pills of Zithromax at home at 250mg each that were prescribed before for bronchitis. I understand that Zithromax is also used to treat Chlamydia. I also understand that it takes 1000mg to cure chlamydia (correct me if i'm wrong). My question is, do I take 4 pills (1000mg) all at once or should I take 1 a day, 2 a day.. what do i do?
I first had bronchitis back in December 2007 and was given z-pak and entex, but no chest x-ray was done. A few weeks later I still had the wheezing and ask my doctor to give me another chest x-ray, but said she would not see anything since I did not have wheezing at the time. So I would still get wheezing about once a week to 2 weeks, but would not interfere with daily normal activities. Early March I started having mild chest pain and discomfort so I went back to the ER to get check.
it's buys me time for the poor old tissues to have a rest and recover. Once the cold and coughs went the bronchitis stopped too. I also learned to cough differently in a way taht was more gentle on my lungs - more of a throat clearing. Hope it's this simple for you.
A virus hijacks your own body's healthy cells and uses it to reproduce and spread. A bacteria is its own living cell and multiplies and spreads on its own and is easier to destroy in that process. Speaking of outbreaks, influenza is finally reaching Palo Alto right around now.
2 months after moving here in Dec 2006 I caught a cold and after 3 days it turned into Bronchitis. I was diagnosed with Asthma in February 2008 and in Sept 2008 I caught a cold and turned into such severe bronchitis I almost had to be hospitalized. I had intended to further research this Asthma by going to an allergist and/or a lung doctor. Long story short I never pursued those while I was employed and had health insurance.....I was recently laid off and have lost my health insurance.
Yes, there are many that are okay during pregnancy. I too had to take 2 doses of antibiotics for a uti (different prescriptions). When I had a toothache (not while pregnant) my dentist prescribed Amoxycillon (dont know spelling of it) and it's okay to take during pregnancy.
9. and my hematocrit is 59.8. I am currently on naprosyn and just finished a course of zithromax for bronchitis/pneumonia. i have never before had an abnormal cbc. can you help me?
I am also getting over having taken Zithromax to kill everything and prevent pneumonia. This is the first time I have prevented it from going onto pneumonia. So that makes me happy :) As happy as you can be when you are tired, ok .. exhausted. I think I might have had all the juice squeezed out of me? The vitamins my husband takes, I started taking, and they help a great deal. I know that, because I forgot to take them one day and BOOM! Super exhaustion versus exhaustion.
Nausia loss of Apetite I do eat but have to make myself and after eating i feel the urge to throw up. And let me tell you I LOVE TO EAT!! Im a Firefighter and EMT and we love our food. This has all threw me for a Loopty Loo i know im not feeling myself.
I was in the ER on 1/1/11 and was sent home with Zithromax and a diagnosis of acute bronchitis, URI,and febrile illness. What the heck is febrile illness?
Have taken my last dose of Zithromax. I still have some sinus drainage, ocasional coughing and am quite tired. How much longer should it take before I fully recover? Is it sometimes necessary to take a second dose of Zithromax to conquer this? I also recently had testing done for allergies which showed no results. What are possible causes for contracting bronchitus in the first place? Will appreciate any info you can provide.
One night I sat down to dinner and felt really weird- nauseous and dizzy- I lay down on on the sofa and then had some really big PVCs and felt hot - red in the face and all tingly- and scared. I ended up spending that night in the hospital with palpitations all night, but only PVC and PAC. When I went home the next day, I was really tired and felt weak. The next two days I spent in bed- I never spend days in bed- but every time I got up, I felt weak and dizzy.
The doc said he thought it was viral and that there are upper respitory viral infections that produce just coughing and that's it and is sometimes associated with bronchitis and or severe allergies. The Zithromax was just in case there was any bacteria looming too. So I guess that's it for now. I hope you family recovers well too. Thanks.
This time, I had a dry cough, weak, chills, low grade fever and chest pain (as if I'd swallowed a hard candy or two) - and back pain - same height area (lungs), only on the back --very scary. Went to doc and they said perhaps bronchitis - another bout of Zithromax antibiotics and felt much better after a couple of days - however, the dry cough, though not very often, and the chest pain comes and goes still...
Then just 4 months after that I contracted Pneumonia again, but in the other lung this time. Took more antibiotics (Zithromax/Cipro)...and the Xray showed the Pneumonia to be gone..but in its place I had a bad case of Bronchitis and Infection of the Sinus cavities. I am allergic to Penicillian/Sulfas......so am now on my 3rd of 5 pills (750mgs) of Leviquin. Still coughing up mucus and not feeling great yet.
Mepron/atovaquone and Zithromax/azithromycin for Babesiosis first, then when that was extinct, Biaxin/clarithromycin and Omnicef/cefidnir for Lyme. Took 15 months, start to finish. Overt symptoms had been few, mainly tiredness but not the crushing fatigue others of us have had. Tests were initially run on the family only at my stubborn insistence, and I was dead-dog sick with the same things, Lyme and Babesiosis. Go figure.
Have taken 1,000mg/day Ceftin for 7 days. Took a 3-pack of Zithromax 500mg. Took large IV dose of Levoquin and 2 other antibiotics. Have taken too many pain pills of various kinds to count and am also on Tussionex, cough syrup plus hydrocodone every 8 hours. Understand why I have this horrible yeast infection, but have NO IDEA why I still ave all these other infections!!
I've been fighting what appears to be a mild cold - sinus congestion and coughing up yellowish mucus, glands slightly swollen and tender under the arms and in the groin, but no fever or diarrhea - for about a week For my own peace of mind should I test for HIV? Would taking the Zithromax for bronchitis as I did address any other potential STDs? Thanks again for your time and service.
Had had this sensation back in college and had been diagnosed with Chlamydia. I talked a Dr. into giving me 1g of zithromax and a shot of rocefin? the next day I contracted an acute case of bronchitis and was prescribed another 2.5 g zithromax to be taken over 4 days. During this time the burning sensation in my penis started to diminish. Next, I was diagnosed with pnuemonia, and was give a weeks work of Avelox.
Recently during routine blood work, my ALT came back at 61 range for that lab is 0-43. I had bronchitis and some sort of virus and was taking Zithromax, tylenol and was on two different asthma inhalers (proventil and Flovent) at that time. What does this indicate? Liver damage from the drugs? I have since completed all the antibiotics and am better. Will these level go back down? All other levels were within normal ranges. I am scheduled for a retest next week.
They took blood, my white blood cell count was 13,000 (they said normal should be 11,000), said I was fighting something and diagnosed me with bronchitis. I have had bronchitis, I knew this was not the case. They prescribed me with Zithromax and I took the full course and still had pains. I went back to my local dr. He then ordered an EKG. I was informed it came back abnormal and then sent me for a cardiolite (sp) stress test.
She had originally been given Zithromax, which did nothing for her and she continued to cough, wheeze, vomit and run a fever for 5 days straight...When I brought her back they diagnosed her with bronchitis, which they prescribed omnicef and steroids for her...she appeared to be getting better...I continued to feed her on her regular schedule and with her regular food, with the exception of yogurt...
MedHelp Health Answers