Risperdal prolactin

Common Questions and Answers about Risperdal prolactin

risperdal

Risperdal and other antipsychotics can cause sometimes problems of this nature but usually not this severe. This happens because antipsychotics can increase prolactin levels which is a specific hormone. Speak to your psychiatrist about changing to available options that might not cause this.
My son is 12 1/2 and has been on Risperdal since Aug 2012. Int he course of 4 months he has put on 30 poiunds and his prolactin levels are very high. He is starting to develop breast buds... If we stop teh medication will his breast go back to normal once the prolactin levels have decreased back to normal?
I am 41 years old, married a year ago, and trying to get pregnant. Both my husband and I are on risperdal. This caused our prolactin levels to be high. I am on bromocriptin to lower the prolactin levels. I took a blood test to check the prolactin level and it is still high. What can I do?
I currently take Depakote, Risperdal and Cogentin (the latter to control the tremor from the Risperdal) and my doctor mentioned I could probably try Abilify instead. This regimen keeps my moods very stable (although a little bit unmotivated and depressed all the time) but I am concerned about what I feel is mental confusion, although it is hard to blame that on a particular drug, other health factors, advancing age, eating habits or something else.
I have been on Risperdal for several years now and it, along with other meds, has kept me relatively stable. I was having some side effects and after blood work it was discovered that my Prolactin level was over 3x normal. My doc switched me to Latuda saying that it didn't have any of the Prolactin raising side effects. However, reading the brochure from the manufacturer, it lists that as one of the main side effects.
My new Endo decided to check few more things , which include testosterones level /prolactin level/ LH/FSH and cortisol level , by the way i am male . She found my prolactin level is 24 (range 3-18) and all other hormones in low normal range . As i have been complaining headaches /some times vision disturbance / eye floaters , she thinks i may have pituary gland tumor which may compress the optic nerve , i am schedule to do MRI on 31st Dec .
He also mentioned testing for increased prolactin levels for kids on risperdal and said that if levels were elevated that the child should be taken off the medication. I went back to his psychiatrist and asked for this test;the result was a level of 27. I cant remember the first norm, but the cut off was 17. He had only been taking it for 9 months. I have now tapered his dosage with reluctant aggreement from this Doctor down to 1 mg dly and hope to soon wean him off completely.
i have been on haldol which was crippling, got off it, then onto risperdal, geodon, and seroquel. the most tolerable is risperdal however i tend to need something to help me get to sleep very badly. i dont fall asleep easily. thats when my psychiatric nurse moved me on to geodon then seroquel along with risperal. both of these i find not very tolerable at all. with seroquel i will sleep very sound though i might suffer some bad hallucinations getting there. and i will oversleep with it.
Antipsychotics can cause reduced testosterone levels and increased prolactin levels. Increased prolactin levels causing hyperprolactinemia can reduce the testicular size . Prolactin levels normally fall within days of stopping oral medication, but may take months to return to normal after stopping long acting depot medication. Risperidone and Amisulpride are main offenders and Clozapine and Quetiapine generally do not raise Prolactin levels.
All anti-psychotics have the potential to cause prolactin elevation which can disrupt sexual functioning. How people respond to each medication varies from person to person. Its known that the atypical antipsychotics (Risperdal onwards) are less likely to cause this concern. There are still ongoing studies as to which specific antipsychotic might have less of a potential to cause these concerns. This is a specific research study that provides a more clear explanation: http://www.hindawi.
Avalik is correct, the usual cause of lactation is an elevated prolactin. The usual cause of elevated prolactin is either a pituitary adenoma (a growth on the pituitary gland) OR it can be a side effect of a medication. Often there are other symptoms such as infertility or irregular periods. Most of the time the first thing to check is a prolactin level, and then if elevated, an MRI of the pituitary. Dostinex or Parlodel are often used to treat this condition. Hope this helps!
This is a follow up question. With an elevated prolactin level what type of nausea meds can one take. If Reglan is out of the picture can i take Tigan, Zofran, Antivert etc. I am eating next to nothing and have lost over 10% of my body weight due to this. Thank you for your input. My level is 165. Also would this elevation be causing nausea?
Well it depends. Risperdal is an antipsychotic and it is effective in treating psychosis. Asperger's is a developmental disability and thus doesn't specifically respond to antipsychotics. What is the Risperdal specifically being used for? Also there is a community specifically for Asperger's.
I heard that this antipsychotic drug Risperidone.(trade name (Risperdal) may increase the amount of hormone prolactin level in your blood that could cause nipple discharge,including enlarged breasts and missed period. Please see your doctor about it (especially if the discharge is spontaneous) so you can find out if the medication is causing this problem okay? Take care..
my doctor discontinued risperdal because it caused milk in my breast. that was june 8.......... well i still got milk in my breast.... now what?
I had that happen when I took Risperdal in combination with Lamictal but it might have been the Lamictal which isnt as effective on mania as it is on depression but each person responds differently to each medication. If Seroquel was working for you you could try to appeal the coverage denial. Also there is the Patient Assistance Program for people who cannot obtain coverage at all for a specific medication. That would be worth asking about.
One of the side effects of risperdal is increase in prolactin so amazingly my prolactin is back to normal, but I am still the poster child for irregular periods. I have had my thyroid tested dozens of times with normal results but a resent trip to the hospital yeilded a boarderline low reading so I was placed on .05 of synthroid. I have gained about 175 pounds in 4 years even though I eat very normal. I have edema in EVERY part of my body and have no stamina for exercise.
I have been on Geodon (gave me a rapid heart rate over 180 beats per minute), Abilify (gave me body movements and heart problems), Haldol ( Made me extremely restless and distraught), Seroquel ( Made my mind fuzzy and confused), and some others i forget that were discontinued for similar reasons. Currently I've been on Risperdal for about 2 years and it has done well with both the audio and visual hallucinations, and the paranoia.
Since she also has milk coming out of her breast she also has high prolactin hormone levels. Please discuss this with her doctor ASAP. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
I have been looking for a medicine that did not only stop the voices but helped with the paranoia too and I have found it in Risperdal. It is a low dose medicine that has some side effects like increased prolactin which can lead to increased breast size in both males and females. However, I have found great relief from my paranoia. It has almost completely diminished. My life can be normal again without all the people watching me and controlling what I am doing.
I took risperidone (risperdal) off and on for many years. It helped calm down my irritation, anger and psychotic symptoms--hallucinations and delusions. I started on a small dose 1 mg then 2mg. I climbed to 6 mg until my prolactin level went way past 1000, and my gynecologist went up in arms about it because it completely stopped my menstruation. It got lowered to 4 mg.
The only thing that made it go away was the Risperdal they put me on. Unfortunately I had to go off of it because it raised my prolactin (the hormone that makes women lactate and can also stop a womans period) level sky high. So now that I am not on it anymore the nervousness and irritability is coming back. I am on Latuda now but it doesn't seem to be working as good as the Risperdal did. I am not sure what to do. I just don't want to be all nervous and irritable again.
I stopped Risperdal since I'm now on another medication that is a mood stabilizer for me. I tapered off from 6mg to 3mg then 3mg every other day then stopped completely. Mood is stable, no symptoms of mental illness. Stopped Risperdal mid April. I started a period 2 weeks ago after having years of no periods or my one-day one-wipe periods (bleeding lasting only one wipe of the toilet paper) every few months. Had constant ovarian cysts.
My son takes Xenazine ( prescribed by a neurologist) for tics, Edronax for add and Risperdal. The latter we found to be a miracle drug when he was younger and taking 2mg but it raised his prolactin and he put on alot of weight. How old is your son? Mine is 14.
I think I might be getting manic again. I just switched from risperdal to geodon. I am on the lowest dose of geodon, but I am worried about taking more because it gave me body aches, and I had to start taking cogentin again, and if I take more of the geodon it might increase my chances of getting more yucky side effects. I feel like I am stuck between a rock and a hard place, lol.
Caused me to yancy all the time. High prolactin level causing me to leak breast milk from nipple. the doctor had me take the risperdal with abilify to counter act the high prolactin level. I had a bad reaction to the combination. It caused my speech to slur. lost movement and cordination in both hands. Starting hyperventalating. So I stopped taking both of those. My doctors office wants me to complete my lab work so they can start me on seroquel xr.
Some of the anti-depressants or that class of meds you are on cause elevated prolactin - so it may not have been the smoking. As I said, my prolactin bounced, and I had the tumor as well as another one - was your MRI dynamic - were pictures taken while contrast was given? Have you found another endo and weaned off some of those meds? They will interfere with the testing, sadly.
I have milk secretion from my breats and sometimes too high prolactin. I wake up in the morning and my mind can’t relax and my body is completely weakened. I have to take some medicin to relax my mind. Nervemedicine does not work on me, so I have to take a half sleeping pill everytime. I wake up in the middle of the night and is completely clear in my head but I can’t open my eyes or move my body. My mind is going so fast that I have difficulties speaking some words.
It depends what affect you mean and what medication. Antipsychotics (at least the ones currently available, though not the ones in study) cause prolactin elevation (especially the older generation) so as a rule they can often lower sex drive. SSRI's don't have that specific effect but can affect sex drive. The anti-cholingergic (drying) effect of medications that also causes blurred vision and dry mouth can make ejaculation difficult or painful.
I have tried Haldol, Zyprexa, Abilify, Seroquel, Risperdal, and Invega. I have had severe allergic reactions and over 50lbs./almost 75 lbs. in weight gain. I have always been very active physically and kept my diet healthy (well-rounded, home-cooked meals, avoid sugar and junk food. plus doing 50-150 sit-ups every night for last 6 weeks, with no change). I am only 5'3" and approaching 200 lbs. Just trying to figure out... what else I can do to lose weight?
MedHelp Health Answers