Provigil and nausea

Common Questions and Answers about Provigil and nausea

provigil

I also started to have extreme pain in my temples, forehead(like sinus congestion), and nausea. I went to the ENT and got a CT scan and they said they didnt see any problems with my sinuses. I also stopped taking Provigil, but im still having pressure in my temples and forehead. I know Provigil can cause headaches but this is not like any headache I have had. I still feel pressure in my temples and forhead even though I have stopped taking Provigil. Can you have withdraws from Provigil?
I also have a thyroid issue and hair loss. My hair loss comes and goes and I don't think it's related to the Provigil. I do think for me that it's related to the beta blocker that I was on. When my doctor prescribed a different migraine prevention medicine and high blood pressure medicine, the hair loss decreased to normal. If Provigil did cause this, I would still take it because I fee WAY better on Provigil than off of it. Good luck getting insurance approval.
all of the provigil and ambien/lunesta samples would always be gone from the drug room at the office i worked at and they were not going to the patients...
Thanks for using the forum. I am happy to address your questions, and my answer will be based on the information you provided here. Please make sure you recognize that this forum is for educational purposes only, and it does not substitute for a formal office visit with a doctor. Without the ability to examine and obtain a history, I can not tell you what the exact cause of the symptoms is. However I will try to provide you with some useful information.
It is coming to the end of the semester and there are obviously deadlines looming etc and I am a naturally anxious person but I have never had this kind of anxiety. My heart feels like it's thudding all the time in my chest at night and it feels faster. Last night I only managed 3 and a half hours of sleep even though I was absolutely shattered because my heart was thudding so much and I was extremely anxious. I'm pretty sure this is to do with the provigil.
Among them are 2 I take, omeprazole (Prilosec) for GERD, and Lexapro. I'm asking for experiences with Provigil, the good, the bad and the ugly. I'm wondering if these cautions are included just to cover every possible contingency, or if serious side effects are common. In any case, I will take it only first thing in the morning. I don't want to go from sleeping my life away back to the horrible insomnia I used to have.
I am a 22 year old male and am in good physical and cardiovascular condition, yet I am plagued by severe daytime sleepiness. I am currently taking Provigil, once a day at 100mg dosage and find that somewhat helpful yet I cannot seem to overcome the drowsiness. I am not depressed, have had a full blood work-up, STI testing, thyroid, C-spot, CMV titer, and have sought conselling.
I have consulted this with my family Dr and he issued me Bupropion SR 150 mg tablets twice a day along with my other meds, Provigil 200 mg tablet per day, Cytomel 5 mg tablets I take two per day, Levothyroxine 0.05 mg tablets I take two per day. I also take Hyoscyamine 0125 mg before meals and bedtime, Omeprazole 20 mg capsules before breakfast. Must resent I had a EEG, ENG in November, 2007. I must also mention that over the summer I noticed both my feet swelled up really bad.
It's in the fridge until I receive training). I did start Provigil for fatigue on Saturday. I felt okay Sunday and Monday but I was pretty exhausted Tuesday and somewhat tired today. I didn't get up until 11 and I napped from 4pm to 8pm. I also noticed that I have no appetite. I have cotton mouth. I am very thirsty and nauseous. I did eat some cereal today. I tried to eat a little oatmeal tonight and only managed about two bites. Has anyone else had similar issues? Did anything help?
I had some good results with a supplement called Ashwagandha and added Provigil 100mg from my psychiatrist. I have pretty good energy levels for about five hours but then need to rest. A week ago discovered my carnitine levels were low so add acetyl l-carnitine and that too has boosted my energy level a bit. 3. What is your experience with fatigue. During treatment I had about 6 or 7 hours of energy then needed to sleep 2 hours. My worse was this past winter.
I changed to a nasal mask and within 3 weeks I am having less bouts of shortness of breath but my nighttime sweating is worse and I have moderate to severe nausea when I wake up..I eat nothing after 8pm, sleep by 11 and wake up around 7am.. I was diagnosed hypothyroid a yr ago but my tsh,t3,t4 levels are normal now with synthroid...my intestine and Boswell problems were starting to get better but since restating cpap I feel gas, bloated in AM also..
Tried numerous meds. Currently taking midodrine as needed and flecainide 50mg once a day. I also have a single-lead pacemaker for bradycardia which is ironic due to the fact that I also was diagnosed with Inappropriate Sinus Tachycardia. I have symptoms everyday (dizziness, fatigue, weakness, nausea). The flecainide does manage to control my heart palpatations. However, does not help with everything else. I have managed to continue to work full time or should I say push my way thru.
and I start to feel normal(?). I was on Prozac for 8 weeks prior but had bad nausea and dizziness so my Dr switched me to Celexa. The psyhc Dr has diagnosed me with general anxiety and stress anxiety depression. I'm beginning to think that the cure is worse than the disease. Anyone else have problems with tiredness/fatigue and Celexa? Thx for your input, Thom.
Do Stimulants, like Nuvigil and Provigil, cause Restless Leg Syndrome to get worse? I have Restless Leg Syndrome, RLS. My RLS was under control with Mirapex 0.125 mg. I also have Obstructive Sleep Apnea. I use a Bi-Pap machine when I sleep at night. My symptoms of daytime sleepiness returned. My PCP prescribed Nuvigil. The night after I took the first Nuvigil tablet my RLS returned with a vengenace. Could the Nuvigil be the reason for this?
As an alternative, the research team suggested another stimulant that is not a member of the amphetamine group-modenafil (ProVigil). These findings and suggestions may help doctors caring for co-infected PHAs to reduce the distress that sometimes occurs when patients are treated for HCV infection. REFERENCE Jones K, Talal A, Ferrando S, et al. High prevalence of fatigue and depression in HIV/Hepatitis C co-infected patients treated with pegylated interferon/ribavirin.
Since I got sick with all of these other issues, I deal with Chronic Nausea, and have a prescription for Phenergan and Compazine. I also have to sometimes go and get the Phenergan shot, since the pill sometimes will not stay down.
No, is this not used for nausea in Cancer patients? Is there anyone that uses it and knows it works?!?
I thought you would get a kick out of this since you are familiar w/ Provigil and Lyrica . . . I had my first-ever dose of Prednisone last Fall --- and I too, got that "sense of well being and euphoria!" Especially since it was prescribed by my PCP on the same day that I saw my Neuro# 1 who gave me two 7 day free samples for Provigil AND Lyrica! Neither DR knew what the hect was the matter with me - but I must have seemed awfully pitifull .
Because of the intense fatigue, the NP gave me prescriptions for Ritalin (improve focus), Provigil (fatigue), and Marinol (help with nausea/lack of appetite, helps reduce pain/ spasticity from nerves misfiring) The Ritalin and Marinol are working great so far. I have not yet tried the provigil. I want to talk to my GP first because I have high BP and Provigil can elevate it. This was supposed to be a short note, so I'll keep quiet now.
Possible side effects of Clenbuterol include restlessness, palpitations, tremor (involuntary trembling of fingers), headache, increased perspiration, insomnia, possible muscle spasms, increased blood pressure, and nausea. Note that these side effects are of a temporary nature and usually subside after 8-10 days, despite continuation of the product. The most significant side effects are muscle cramps, nervousness, headaches, and increased blood pressure.
I quit before because of nausea and a very upset stomach with constant burning, loud burping (sorry) and over all queezy feeling. I really want the weight loss benefit but can't take this too long. The only reason I am able to make it this time is I stopped a few other meds-Previcid,Zocor and Celebrex. That makes it easier. I also have difficulty with soda or any carbonated drink. They all taste yucky and taste flat. Some foods feel odd to chew. Has anyone else had gastric problems?
drugs many of us have come back to; I just wish it were recreational only and not for pain and nausea--not quite as much fun. That Provigil is expensive, but at least it's legal.
But, I am already overweight so don't really need the appetite stimulant. Rx Valium leaves me goofy as a shithouse rat and Provigil makes me run around like a speed freak. Oh, and Norco nauseates me. I know...whine....whine.... A toke(or maybe 2) sounds pretty good right now. I might just hit my sisters boyfriend up tomorrow for something.
Things that have helped have included aspirin, naproxen, prednisone, and provigil, although I'm not taking anything but the first 2 right now, and sparingly. I don't want to throw any lab results. *A note to the original post: KEEP DIGGING. It's exhausting, but you have to be completely tenacious with the process. I'd never have found out all kinds of things (and ruled out lots of things) if I hadn't.
Protonix, Cymbalta, Provigil, Vicodin, Creon, and Excedrin PM which helps me sleep because of achiness. Without the Provigil, I cannot stay awake during the day and cannot function without it. I consume very little food, but continue to increase in size in my mid-section and my cholesterol has gone from 165 to 280 in 5 months. My liver enzymes have been elevated for approx. the same period of time and I am now very worried about what is going on.
I think it's possible that at least some of your symptoms may be side-effects of the medications. Nausea and the such do seem like possible side-effects. You should look into the effects of the medication you are in. As for not feeling much better... how long have you been on the medications? They take a few weeks to show their benefits. If you're only getting sick, perhaps you should review the diagnosis of ADD?
I am so tired all of the time that I am sleeping 10 hours a night and then taking a 4-5 hour nap every day. getting dressed and taking a shower takes everything out of me. But, here's the thing, in the begining it was nothing like this, and throughout tx it is getting worse- I thought the symptoms would get better- I ate OK, and now I am sick 24/7 - and yes being home alone and not being able to do anything is getting me down.
There are certain common side effects associated with its use like headache, dizziness, difficulty in falling asleep, drowsiness, nausea, heartburn, confusion and burning, tingling and numbness of skin. There could be certain withdrawal symptoms associated with it. Dizziness could be part of this sudden stopping of the drug. Consult a neurologist for the needful. Hope this helps. Take care.
Also, to offset the feelings of lethargy from Zoloft my GP and I started a trial course of Provigil [modafinil], 200 mg daily in the morning.
I'm so tired my eyes go goofy when I try to focus, I get more nausea than buzz or pain relief from the pills, and I'm moody as hell (understatement). I feel miserable. The saddest part is I really DON'T want to quit - I just want the buzz back - how LOW is that? Anyone else have this same problem? Where it just quit feeling good but you can't seem to stop? If I take even more will I get the buzz back or fade out like Mr. Jackson?
MedHelp Health Answers