Potassium chloride over the counter

Common Questions and Answers about Potassium chloride over the counter

klor-con

Avatar n tn -do not take magnesium supplements with calcium-- it interferes!
Avatar f tn Last night i didn't get any sleep because i was doing nebs every 4 hours and today i got maybe 1 1/2 of sleep because i can't lay down i felt alot better after that but now as <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> day goes on i'm getting tighter and more sob and still doing nebs every 4 hrs i think i might have to go to the er i'm also having alot of pain on my left side but for now i'm just taking it minute by minute and waiting to see what happens
199882 tn?1310188142 Are the pot chloride pills ones you got from <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> store - <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span>? they have very little <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> in them. You may have a bad electrolyte imbalance from the lasix. With that much pain and cramping I think you need to go to the ER and have your blood checked. Go now!!!
211940 tn?1267884866 At the time it felt like it was the muscle or tendons, kind of like they had been strained or <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> used. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> pain continued to increase with night time being <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> worst. Since then <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> pain is in my shoulder, collar bone, mid arm (between the shoulder and elbow), elbow and wrist. My elbow is now very sore after typing or writing if it's not well supported on a desk. Although it doesn't hurt to the touch.
Avatar m tn Looking at his meds I see he's on Brilique, which is a blood thinner. It's fairly new on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> market. I have heard of some controversy <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> safety of this medication. If you do an internet search you will easier find that literature. As with all blood thinners it comes with lots of warnings such as: "It may take longer than normal for you to stop bleeding, for example if you accidentally cut yourself, while you are taking this medicine.
Avatar m tn I also don't abuse drugs (illegal or <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span>). <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> only thing I can think of is I took a Xanax about ten mins before <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> appointment (about 45 mins before blood work) and maybe that screwed my liver up?? Does this kind of thing happen for no reason? If there was something serious going on wouldn't my other blood work come back abnormal as well? I don't know... This has me scared as h*** and my anxiety is through the roof again... Anyways any insight is much appreciated...
1660289 tn?1302560398 Dog Food (Canine Diet and Nutrition)/Diet for bladder stones Expert: Gail Vigneault - 6/23/2008 (Canine Nutritionist) Question My 12 year old dog had surgery to remove bladder stones a week ago. We don't have a definite diagnosis on the composition yet, but the vet believes they are the calcium oxalate type. Until we know for sure, she wants to put her on a RX diet - Royal Canin S/O, which offers support for all types of stones by controlling the minerals in the food.
Avatar f tn salt substitute (potassium) B) very dilute mix of Country Time lemonade mix, or store-brand equivalent, with a shot of Morton's Lite Salt (50/50 sodium chloride/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> chloride) C) 1 cup spring water, 1 cup seltzer water, 1/4 tsp sea salt, 1/4 tsp "no salt" brand salt substitute (potassium-chloride) I eat salt all the time and drink plain water alternated with with some extra electrolytes either in drink form...
Avatar n tn My cardiologist gave me <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> chloride in pill form. I couldn't stomach <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> side effects so I started reading about <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> and it's role. So I changed my diet and started a regimen with potassium rich foods. My K level was hovering around the bottom of the test range, 3.5 to 5.0 mEq/L. My cardiologist wants it around the middle of the range.
Avatar f tn I used Restasis (which is prescription) because <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> Systane was not working all by itself. I used <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> Restasis when I got up in the am and before bed. In between I used Systane. This worked well and I had no trouble with my eyes during treatment (before starting on Restasis it felt like I had sand in my eyes all of the time.
Avatar m tn It does help, but I have no idea what it will do to the trials and whether or not they will throw you out. Don't agree with taking more man made drugs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> counter or otherwise to counteract these horrible drugs we are on. Weed is natural, comes from the earth. It hasn't hurt me and when I feel really bad, smoking helps, not just with the eating, also the psychological effects. Talk to the people who you are going through the trials with and see what they say.
Avatar n tn But I'm sure there are probably some <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> kinds you can find. I'd go into your local health food store and inquire there. they might have some natural remidy. Good luck, and keep posting on your progress!
8214271 tn?1398787744 Eliminate artificial sugars totally, reduce caffeine and carbs and try organic raw unfiltered apple cider vinegar 1T 2-3 x daily just before meals. It is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> best source for malic acid to help <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> effects of tartaric acid (which is a tissue toxin and is a known malic acid antagonist ). If you can get fresh pastured organic eggs, they contain a lot of very essential helpful nutrients. Poached, raw if very fresh, or soft boiled is the best way to consume them.
Avatar f tn If you do have degenerative bone problems, you will need to learn how to manage this and to gentle exercises so as not to stiffen up. (exercises in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> pool and swimming are good). You may find <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> pain relief like paracetamol may help to take the edge off your pain. With your wrist pain, do you do any type of repetitive work, this could be a manual job or working at a keyboard and computer?
Avatar n tn You can buy supplements <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> and recover. I have gone through this. If you're breastfeeding all <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> supplements are safe and will pass to your baby and help them also. You can find Vitamin D3 (never take D2) drops online and at health food stores. they also sell D3 soft gels. Take this in the morning with fat like avocado, peanut butter, etc. any fatty food. D is fat soluble and needs fat to absorb. Liquid drops dose ranges come in 1,000; 2,000; 4,000 per drop.
Avatar f tn I'm on Losartan and Metoprolol. I have chronically low potassium and magnesium, even though I take supplements.
Avatar n tn Sept 28 - My doctor put me on 200mg (100mg 2x per day) of doxycycline in case what I was experiencing was lyme. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> next few weeks I thought I was improving--my sore throat went away and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> fatigue, brainfog, and intermittent vertigo (+ more extreme forms of fatigue/brainfog) diminished but never completely went away.
Avatar m tn Vitamin D3, magnesium, vitamin K2, Vitamin B12 Methylcobalamin sublinguals. I added a low amount of B6 because I read it helps B12 absorb. I bought 100mg tablet and cut it into 4 pieces to take 1 piece each morning (25mg). I ended up getting a multivitamin to get more vitamins and minerals I worried I was not getting enough of. It had Zinc, Copper and many other things. I bought coconut water for potassium. I was prescribed iron supplements & bought Spatone that I add to orange juice.
Avatar n tn do yourself a favor-dont take anything you dont understand and dont know what it is. have any of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> medication or prescription drug such as protonix,prilosev etc help??
1611319 tn?1378621999 My pth and calcium were both borderline high at <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> same time. Neither was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> limit but both were in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> upper edge of normal at the same time. My endos swear that this cannot be from hyperparathyroidism. Ironically a few months before my problems started my calcium was 8.5 (which made sense from a severe vitamin D deficiency) then it shot up to 10. I heard calcium is not supposed to fluctuate like that. I'd love to take D, but I can't.
Avatar f tn Vitamin D3, magnesium, vitamin K2, Vitamin B12 Methylcobalamin sublinguals. I added a low amount of B6 because I read it helps B12 absorb. I bought 100mg tablet and cut it into 4 pieces to take 1 piece each morning (25mg). I ended up getting a multivitamin to get more vitamins and minerals I worried I was not getting enough of. It had Zinc, Copper and many other things. I bought coconut water for potassium. I was prescribed iron supplements & bought Spatone that I add to orange juice.
Avatar f tn That was the only thing my vet could come up with too as a possible explanation, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span>/sodium causing <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> shaking and he mentioned possibly slowing heart rate. He wants to repeat bloodwork in 6 weeks, which we will do to keep an eye on the potassium. I eliminated sweet potatoes, bananas and broccoli from her diet and searched low potassium foods to make sure I wasn't feeding any other high potassium veggie, fruit. Her phosphorus was good on her 1/14/16 bloodwork: 4.
Avatar m tn Dear Gimel, I wnet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> Lab website (www.lalpathlabs.com) to book my home collection test. But the Lab states that only TPO along with FT3 & FT4 is enough to diagnose Hashimoto. TG is only required if TPO is negative. I can save some bucks if it aint necessary (if, TPO+), please suggest whether should I go alone with TPO or TPO+TG.
Avatar f tn Have you had any lyme tests or seen a ' lyme literate ' doc.? Have you ever taken any <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span>-<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> - <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> 'worm' treatment - <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> one that springs to mind is 'mebendazol' - it is used to treat different species of worm - not sure on all the details - it is given to children as well as adults - perhaps ask your doc. I guess you have researched - vitamin/mineral - deficiency. Here is a list of poss. symptoms of 'parasites' Inability to gain/lose weight - chronic candida - yeast inf.
16202199 tn?1446067125 When her doctor called this morning I asked if they still think her cough is related. We have tried <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> and prescription cough medicines and currently she is on a steroid inhaler. While it has gotten less frequent she is still coughing until she vomits and then air gets stuck in her throat. She turns bright red and gets tears in her eyes. She has to make herself burp so that she can breathe again. As a mother it is quite scary to watch.
Avatar n tn I am not on any medications and I rarely take any <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> medication. I have eaten healthier in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> last year or so than I have ever before in my life. I woke up from a brief nap on Dec 25th and my right wrist hurt as though it could have been out of place. Within an hour my left ankle was hurting as well. A few hours later both my ankles, both wrists, and my right shoulder were hurting.
Avatar m tn What were your past ALT numbers? Maybe this is normal for you? Any vitamin, supplement, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> med can cause elevated ALT. Any scans or other tests? I am stumped!
Avatar m tn 222's (Canadian <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> pain pills. Contains caffeine, codeine and acetametaphine). I would take up to 12 of these per day. 18. Aleve (5-6 per day) 19. Advil (12 per day) 20. Tylenol Extra Strength (up to 6 per day) 21. Naproxen (sp) (up to 4 per day) 22. Ibuprofen (Not sure, but was taking up to at least 12 per day). 23. Excedrin Migraine (6 per day). Other Medicines: Prilosec (20 mg, daily) Prevacid (20 mg...
18733248 tn?1467391083 Just <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>counter</span> Vit D will be fine I would think as your numbers are not dismally low. If I were you, I would talk to your Dr and see if he/she would be willing to start you with a "starter" dose of thyroid medication. As all but your FT3 level is consistent with Hypo. the fact that you are positive for Hashi's only means your thyroid will continue to produce less and less thyroid. So sooner or later you WILL be in need of Thyroid replacement.
Avatar f tn I recall the safely allowed limit is rather huge, I can't imagine anyone going <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>over</span> what <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> FDA considers <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> safe limit. IIRC <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>the</span> potential issue was over heating it until it broke down giving methanol, or something like that. Assuming the 0.1% chance that there might be something to this, I also tried quitting aspartame. I'm disappointed to say that in my case I saw zero improvement in my symptoms after I quit it. But it was low hanging fruit so I couldn't resist.