Potassium chloride levels

Common Questions and Answers about Potassium chloride levels

klor-con

For example, potassium makes up only 16.7% of the weight of potassium gluconate, 38.3% of potassium citrate and 52% of potassium chloride. Potassium dose is sometimes calculated in milliequivalents (1 milliequivalent equals 39.09 milligrams of potassium). When sold as dietary supplements, potassium pills typically contain up to 99 mg of elemental potassium per pill.
they found threw more blood tests that I have Hypothyroidism and again low Potassium levels...Could there be a possiblity that the potassium levels are down bc of the thyroid or do you think its my kidneys not regulating the potassium like they should? Anyone with advice on this would help greatly! I do have an appointment with my urologist but its not until Feb. and I just need a lil piece of mind!!!
I know that non-selective BB can raise levels, but not sure how selective BB effect potassium levels. The reason I ask is that I like to have a high-potassium diet to control my palpitations, but wonder if I need to be careful how much I intake... My doctor has never warned me to watch how much fruit I eat, but some articles on the internet seem to indicate a link between metoprolol and high potassium levels. My blood tests have always been normal, but it still concerns me.
I read something where one of the electrolytes either sodium or chloride increases during ovulation. I think its sodium mainly, and also potassium. I would have to look it up again. I no there is a fertility watch that detects the rise of sodium level which would indicate ovulation.
42yr old female, heart arrythemia, fatigue, recent lab shows chloride 4.4, potassium 106, kidney and liver functions within normal ranges, cholesterol 217, CBC normal. results were sent to my home with a note about my cholesterol being a bit high. My heart acting funny was initial cause for seeing a dr.. Some research founded that increased potassium can cause arrythemias but also alot of other things. does the potassium and chloride have anything to do with each other?
They were worried about her low potassium and her low chlordie levels. She was only eating every 3 hrs. maybe 2.5 ozs at a time, and spitting up half the time. They started Ivs of potassium for about a week. Then went to giving it to her by mouth twice a day.They also give her nexium for the acid reflux. The potassium is back up but it does still drops some. They said she was losing some thru the urine. They have weighed her and she is back up to 7lbs 7oz.
Prescribed potassium replacement When dietary potassium replacement is insufficient, oral and intravenous potassium will be prescribed. Oral replacements include potassium chloride, potassium bicarbonate and potassium gluconate. Never interchange these supplements without an order; they may deliver varying amounts of potassium. The liquid potassium should be slowly sipped to reduce gastrointestinal distress. Oral replacement is given with 6 - 8 oz. of cool fluid, or after eating a meal.
In other words the amount of elemental potassium, that could POSSIBLY be absorbed, from 1ea potassium chloride tablet which is about 52% potassium is equal 3ea potassium gluconate which are about 17% potassium each.
Any abnormally high levels (very high) of a specific mineral is not good. Magnesium, potassium, zinc and calcium are all essential for proper body functioning and work with each other. Remember -minerals and vitamins are two different things. But no one talks about Potassium here - its just not a popular mineral at the moment. Calcium is always popular (beyond thyroidians) with its relation to bone strength (popular subject).
Thanks so much for the information! My last blood test had these levels: sodium 140 (ranges 135-146 mmol/L) potassium 4.4 (3.5-5.3 mmol/L) On this test the Bun/Creat levels and ratio were "normal" so the levels were not shown. However on a previous blood test, Bun/Creat ratio was 6.7 (low) In the acth 24 hour urine stim the pre stim aldesterone level was 43.9, post was 28.
A month passed and I still haven't taken the medicine as it's un-logical to me that my problem could be high TSH levels because I'm in the Normal Range... There are also some other symptoms that are related to high TSH levels or hypothyroidism that I’m experiencing: 1) Weight gain. 2) Constipation [Which is my original problem]. 3) Shortness of breath, it’s hard for me to breath, I don’t feel that the oxygen is not reaching my brain.
Everything else seemed to be relatively normal (BUN 17, creatine .9, chloride 102, protein 7.4, glucose 97, nonfasting). I was wondering if this is cause for alarm? I don't really have any symptoms, maybe slight heart palps from time to time. I do take a lot of ibuprofen (1200-1600 mg/day) during the 3-4 days of my period and this preceeded the blood test. I also take 3.75mg of Tranxene 5-8x per month for slight anxiety, PMS. I guess of note: I sometimes practice a low carb/high protein diet.
EOS High (7) BUN/CREATININE LOW (7) Low Sodium High (145) Potassium Low (3.3) Chloride High (109) AST (sgot) high (69) ALT (sgpt) high (98) Creatine Kinease ALERT HIGH 1,571 Blood glucose was flagged urgent at (33) but when I went to doctor it was 202. He said he wasnt worried about the blood sugar levels that they can go between high and low. Thanks gain to both members who posted. I really appreciated the info.
Steroids are given to suppress the inflammation and flare. Pot chloride may have been prescribed to improve your potassium levels. Take care!
Hello, I've had fluctuating levels for anemia and Vitamin D. The D was in severe range at one testing, and some years later, someone thought to test it and it is now in insufficiency range. The anemic values are currently normalized on their own. Does anyone here know why that would be? Are these issues common with adrenal and thyroid issues? Thank you.
Potassium chloride is a common supplement given to people with low potassium levels who also have reduced blood levels of chloride. This is generally available only by RX. If you are able to find it OTC you should not take it without your PCP approval. Too much Potassium (hyperkalemia) can be as harmful as too little. Potassium gluconate is also a dietary supplement. Potassium gluconate is recommended when a person has a normal chloride level or when a person should have chloride restricted.
hi now, thanks to your guideness, I am equipped with full set of instructions to start a new lifestyle , and I've decided to give my body a chance to develop own strategies for one month, prior to visiting my doctors ( I have an excellent health care insurance policy), the idea is psychologically speaking, I feel that any effort I make to develop my own body defenses, makes me adhere to it and improve it further, whereas submitting to pills and medication early makes me feel weak and in abnorma
Hi Dr. Lupo, can out of range electrolytes (low potassium, low chloride, high CO2- possibly nutritional) cause a low FT3/low FT4 with normal TSH? Would correcting the electrolytes normalize the thyroid levels and symptoms?
Iodized salt is thus table salt mixed with a minute amount of potassium iodide, Dehydration results from the loss of water and important electrolytes from the body, including potassium, sodium, chloride, and many other minerals that are often overlooked. I am unsure y u r trying to avoid potassium as it is one of the items lacking when u dehydrate...many with chiari may have low levels of magnesium and potassium.
My levels declined rapidly within 4 days after the test they were down to near normal values after I had a repeat blood test and ultrasound. I was given a hep. panel and the doctor believed I could have had viral hep. A, but alas the panel came back needing more blood for the test and he never re-ordered it. I continue to have no symptoms and since my values were near normal about 4 days after the test they have not retested since.
she also got blood work done for signs of fatigue (showed up months before this incident) and her chloride and potassium levels were well above healthy. could this contribute to her period being late? please let me know, thanks.
Raising your potassium intake is easy if you add fruits and vegetables to your diet, but you should consult with your physician before considering salt substitutes that contain potassium chloride, and never take potassium supplements unless they're prescribed by a physician. As per Dr. Weil P.S.
I recently received the reults of lab work wherein I had a total work-up of CMP12+LP+TP+TSH+6AC+CBC/D/PLt. All levels were within range except for my liver enzymes. The results are listed below. The week before the lab work was done, I had started a prescription of Augmentin 1000mg twice a day and Bextra 20 mg. Before, starting the Augmentin and Bextra, I was taking Advil Liqui-Gels 200 mg as needed for muscle aches from exercising (treadmill).
I'm wondering if you can or can not use something like Lo Salt that has potassium chloride in it along with beta blockers, and if so how much is recommended. I'm looking to substitute lo salt for some other high in potassium foods in order to cut down on my sugar content.
Can you add the following to the Kidney Tracker? CHART: Glucose, Potassium, Chloride, Phosphate, Carbon Dioxide TREATMENTS: Diuretics, Ace Inhibitors Also, under CHART, the GFR is usually listed as eGFR on all Kidney Function Test results.
Hi, You don't need to avoid them- just try to be consistent! It's much harder to monitor your potassium levels and see what effect the lisinopril is having if you go on "salad binges" or something like that. Haha. Fruits and veggies are great lifestyle choices- I don't think anyone would tell you to avoid them just because of their potassium content. I'd say just stay away from potassium supplements or salt substitutes like Mrs. Dash and you will probably be ok.
Individuals taking potassium-sparing diuretics (such as spironolactone), ACE inhibitors (such as captopril), or trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole should not take potassium supplements without medical supervision as dangerous levels of potassium may develop. Liberal use of salt substitutes that contain potassium chloride can add to the potassium load. Liberal use of these products in people with kidney disease can cause dangerously high levels of potassium to build in the bloodstream.
From what I understand, Spiro should increase my potassium levels and therefore I am suppose to avoid potassium supplementation. I thought this medication would lower my blood pressure, and it doesn't change it at all. It's great for acne though, which is why I started taking it in the first place. However, I'm sort of confused by my labs. I'm always so exhausted and I'm beginning to wonder if my lower sodium levels could effect my thyroid levels.
to maintain Potassium levels at 3.5 - 5.0 mEq/L VERY IMPORTANT!
MedHelp Health Answers