Niaspan problems

Common Questions and Answers about Niaspan problems

niaspan

His reason is due to a recent study indicating Niaspan as a risk of causing bleeding and/or infection problems. I have already had one bad experience with another statin, Advicor, that resulted in me having permanent lymphedema in my ankles and legs. Now I am unsure about Niaspan. I would appreciate any comments on Niaspan please. Thanks.
Mamabush's cholesterol sounds about right considering the medication she is on. I take 20 mg of Lipitor a night and 2000 mg of Niaspan. My total cholesterol is 101, HDL 52, LDL 41, Tri are 42. I have had one heart attack. At the time of the MI, my total cholesterol was 198, HDL 32, LDL 139 and triglyceride were 123. For people with existing heart disease, the Optimal LDL is <100 but most Drs now believe that <70 is best.
I asked this on a non-caradic forum once, but would like to get the prospective from a cardioligist...And I have one other question. I take the max. dose of Niaspan (2000 mgls.) & it is starting to raise HDL, its now 37 from the low 20's...All other lipid levels have been fine, even without medication....On my recent lab, my fasting glucose was 94 (usually it's in 75-85 range)...My question is: can Niaspan in & of itself cause diabetes? (which I think is fasting glucose 126 >)...
Press Release Abbott Statement on the Results of the AIM-HIGH Study Presented at AHA 2011 November 15, 2011 Important Safety Information for Niaspan Niaspan is not for people with liver problems, stomach ulcers, serious bleeding problems, or those allergic to any product ingredient. http://www.abbott.com/news-media/press-releases/2011-nov15.
Has any of your Doctors prescribed niaspan for colesterol problems ? Mine seems very well sold on the results he has had with other patients.
now that i am off risperdal, which i think caused cholesterol and trygliceride problems, when can i get off the cholesterol drugs?
My primary doctor is going to have me do an A1C test in a few weeks but since I take Niaspan, he thinks the elevated glucose might be related to the Niaspan as a side-effect. When I mentioned my fasting glucose to my Endocrinologist, she suggested that we check for Diabetes related antibodies on my next lab work and she wasn't so sure that it was related to the Niaspan. She wants to rule out Type I diabetes. I'm a lean body type person.
My husband has HOCM, he is 37. In Oct. 08 he had open heart surgery for it at the Mayo Clinic. We were aware of this condition & monitored it w/ a cardiologist annually. It all started in July 07, in 100 degree weather while working outside, he fainted (or had a seizure). After talking to dr. we thought it was due to dehydration. The next day he fainted again. Went to cardiologist & another dr. They installed a pacemaker & defib. We thought all was good. In Aug.
saw that statins can cause sleep problems....Have others here had sleep problems while taking a statin?........
The Dr need to monitor your liver to make sure there are no problems. Niaspan helps to control flushing which is a side effect of taking niacin. I have been on niaspan afor 2 years with only 1 flushing incident. Taking asprin 30 minute before taking the Nispan helps to reduce or eliminate the flushing.
Interesting about the Niaspan. Hubby was put on Crestor and was still taking Niaspan. He quit taking the Niaspan for a week or so (was having reactions to the Crestor) and then took Niaspan -- flushed tremenously, developed welts all over - some of them huge, and then his ankles swoll up unbelievably. The doc took him off the Niaspan totally and gave him a prednisone pac. Do you know that cleared up his psoriasis?
I take Niaspan which is an extended release prescription version of Niacin. I started the first of May. My HDL was 31. I was on 500 mg a day until July 1 when I was bumped to 1000 mg. In mid-August, my dosage was increased to 1500 . Although the Niaspan was lowering the LDL and triglycerides at the 500 or 1000 mg doses, it really wasn't doing anything for my HDL at the 500 or 1000 mg dose. (At 1000 mg, it went from 31 to 33 after ~ 6 weeks).
He was also on Niaspan and only gets the flushing. But he had to go down to every other day on Niaspan. So, you may have to do something like that. If you are on a very high dose of Niaspan then less common side effects can be fever, diarrhea, muscle aches, nausea, vomiting, headache and rash. But my husband is on 500mg with no problem. I don't know what they consider a high dose. The Niaspan is only really for lowering your Triglycerides not the cholesterol.
I take Vytorin, trilipix and Zetia to lower my cholesterol also coq10, atenolol, alprazolam, aspirin, altace tried niaspan but the flushes were too unbereable, I also suffer from muscle pain and weakness especially back pain is this too many prescriptions? I had a triple bypass 10 years ago, my cholesterol is usually around 220. When I discuss this with my doctor he gives me more meds.
Currently I take (daily)an antiacid drug, 500mg vitamin C, 400usp vitamin E, 81mg aspirin, 80mg Zocor, 500 mg Niaspan, 40mg Accupril, 160/12.5mg Diovan HCT and 10mg Norvasc. Having been very active most of my life, including top level college and pro-athletics, and having had no heart problems to date, I wonder why so many drugs. I also wonder what the potential problem with taking so many different categories is. Can you explain? Thanks.
As far as family history is concerned, the only relatives who had cardiovascular problems were life-long smokers. Both parents are still alive in their mid-60's with no cardiovascular history. I am not sure whether or not I should be doing anything about my low HDL. My doctor (internal medicine) did not seem overly concerned. I asked him about Niaspan but he didn't think the risk/benefit profile really justified it given the side effects.
I am taking over the counter SLO NIACIN 500mg now and want to take at least 1500mg or 2000mg, but I keep reading about slow niacin, immediate release niacin, Niaspan, extended release niacin. I keep reading about the problems of having the heavy doses of Niacin in my liver so much that it is dangerous. So my question is I don't know how to take Niacin and what kind to take. And how long to take. My whole idea of this is to not have another stroke.
You may want to try the Niacin (Niaspan is Niacin), it will definitely increase your HDL. I'm told that if you take it with aspirin it lessens the effect of the facial flushing. Also, a fatty liver is common in overweight individuals, the doctors I volunteer with have no issues prescribing cholesterol meds to individuals with fatty livers. It is very important, however, that you get your blood panel checked every 6 months or so to watch out for changes in your liver function.
Our options were Niaspan or a Statin. I am aware that Statins only modestly raise HDL levels. But because I have chronic acid reflux, I feel I could not tolerate the Niaspan. I decided to go on Zocor. My theory is that while it might not raise HDL too much, it would lower the other numbers even more and keep the Ratio of good to bad more in my favor. My questions are: 1)Do you think what I have chosen to do makes sense from a medical standpoint?
I want to make sure I do everything I can to avoid a heart attack but I am concerned about what other problems could develop as a result of taking Niaspan.
I am a mid 50s male, medium skin tone, with dx rosacea and taking 1800mg Niaspan (limited flushing problems) and 20 mg Zocor for elevated Lp(a) and lipid control. After a recent and significant rosacea flare primarily affecting my nose (redness/papules), my dermatoligist switched me from daily metrogel to: a Finacea 15% gel, Elidel cream and Keflex tabs 500 twice daily. Next visit in 6 weeks. Would you explain the role of each medication for symtomatic Rosacea control.
I have been reading everyone skin problems and I guess I'm not alone. Mine started about 3 yrs ago and it's not getting any better. I have been to every doctor and had all kinds of blood work. They look at me like I'm crazy. My skin itches from inside, no signs on the outside. Under my breasts it feel like a burning almost like a sunburb would. My eyes always burn. No pill seems to help.My skin gets like little pricks let something is biting me. No I don't have bugs....
I have no known heart disease in my family. My lipidologist has put me on 750 mg Niaspan er, Omega 3 Fish Oil and vitamin B3 2000mg dail, aspirin 81mg. I am worried about these findings. Any advice or information would be appreciated.
I have tried a lot of meds for this condition, have taken advicor,lipitor,crestor,zetia,tricor,provastatin,niaspan,gemfibronil. I have been on lovaza (omega 3,and 6 ) for the pass five months, but as you can see it has not helped very much. Heart doctor says I have taken the limit. All of these choles meds causes me to ache in my muscles very very bad, and dr. says this could be a serious situation. I need to know from someone please what can I take now ?. I need very bad to be on some med.
I'm having lots of trouble after returning to work with dates, appointments, names. Is this temporary and should I tell the doc? I'm taking Plavix/Metaprolol/Lipitor/Niaspan/Asprin/Dilantin. Should I see my neurologist for safe measure?
Certain other cholesterol-lowering drugs, such as gemfibrozil (Lopid) and niacin (Niacor, Niaspan), increase the risk of liver problems even more in people who take statins. Although liver problems are rare, your doctor will likely order a liver enzyme test before or shortly after you begin to take a statin. You shouldn't need any additional liver enzyme tests unless you begin to have signs or symptoms of trouble with your liver.
I got the 90% improvement the hard way by walking uphill every day (up to 10,000' per week in the summertime) and taking Niaspan, which is like killing a fly with a sledge hammer, but there is currently no better drug on the market. I do have high hopes for the CETP inhibitors and probably will switch from my 3 meds to the Lipitor + torcetrapib if it makes it to market. In the meantime, I believe that my disease has been arrested, using the current drug regimine and daily exercise.
Did you ever have problems with the Niaspan? Before you started taking it on an empty stomach before bedtime did you try the way they suggest by taking it with a low fat snack and an aspirin 1/2 hour before? And if so, did you ever have flushing symptoms prior to you figuring out the trick to taking it without getting the flushing? I still have Niaspan but have not taken it yet because I'm afraid it will aggravate my PVC's and A-Fib(which is under control).
1000mg/day Niaspan to control cholesterol. Started in 2006 and have had good results, LDL number had been creeping upward and is now level. Within the last six weeks started taking levothyroxine after having problems with fatigue and decreased libido. Doctor prescribed it after blood test confirmed that my TSH level was abnormally high. Will have that re-tested soon and adjust levothyroxine as needed. One last detail: Taking a nutritional supplement for "kidney health.
My concern is that somehow my body chemistry is corrupted and, despite the intelligent and caring efforts of my cariologist and my rigid regimen, I'm going to have recurring problems. Looking for advice. Should I agree to a 4th implantation of a stent or are there alternatives to consider? My doctor says that bi-pass is not necessary and would not mitigate the need for future stents.
MedHelp Health Answers