Lipitor beer

Common Questions and Answers about Lipitor beer

lipitor

I have been taking Lipitor 20 mg for several months to reduce my cholesterol level. I usually have a beer before and a couple glasses of wine with my dinner. Can Lipitor interfere with my liver's ability to remove alcohol from my system? What is the interaction between the liver's ability to remove alcohol and cholesterol at the same time?
” Unfortunately, I was not able to find any “official” definition of what a “substantial quantity of alcohol” means either from the FDA or Pfizer, the drug company that sells Lipitor. One of the side effects of Lipitor is a slight chance of liver damage.
I'm a 41 year old male with a 82 ALT. I started taking lipitor 30 days ago, new test results today show an 87 on my ALT. I am a fairly heavy drinker(6-8 Beer) 2-3 days a week, but cutting that back hard now. I had a hepatitis vacine to enter military health care in 1984 and never take Tylenol. 1) Should the high ALT, when combined with the other results concern me greatly? 2) Does this suggest damage or the initiation of damage and can the liver repair damaged tissues with time.
Can you drink beer with high cholesterol and taking lipitor without damaging my kidneys or liver
Just wondering, because I know that Lipitor works with the liver and can cause issues when combined with alcohol. You should probably get a blood workup though.
After seven days on Lipitor 10 mg (lowest dose) my TC dropped from 190 to 160; LDL from 120 to 100; Tri's from 150 to 115. HDL dropped from 36 to 34 (both in my range) but the statins really don't do much for HDL. Liver enzymes still OK. I hope my profile continues to improve -- my target is LDL below 80 -- but if not, I'll consider upping the Lipitor to 20 mg/day.
So he took me off the 10mg Pravochol and put me on 10mg Lipitor. The Lipitor I then cut into half and take only 5mg a day. That way the cost is way down for the month. My choleserol is still holding at the same level. But with the decrease you have to be careful to watch your diet and to exercise. Sounds like you could also ask about Lipitor.
Saturday and Sunday before the Monday morning test I did intense yoga workout and on Friday and Saturday was drinking heavily (beer and tequila). Would this possibly cause the trace of occult blood in the urine analysis (the reference range was reported as negative). The doctor tested me a few days later and there was no trace of occult blood in the urine. I had not been working out or drinking. Should I be concerned? All my blood workup was normal and I am healthly.
Saturday and Sunday before the Monday morning test I did intense yoga workout and on Friday and Saturday was drinking heavily (beer and tequila). Would this possibly cause the trace of occult blood in the urine analysis (the reference range was reported as negative). The doctor tested me a few days later and there was no trace of occult blood in the urine. I had not been working out or drinking. Should I be concerned? All my blood workup was normal and I am healthly.
HE is and has been on Lipitor. Could this be the cause? He is over weight and does drink beer pretty often.Also, his triglycerides are 243, hdl 39, testosterone 223,glucose 104,eos 9 & eos absolute 0.6. He see the endocrinologist next week to go over the bloodwork. Can you shed some light on this?
I am assuming that the "cholesterol medicine" you are referring to is a statin. In a small percentage of people statins can cause elevated liver enzymes which can, over time, result in liver damage. "Statins include well-known medications such as atorvastatin (Lipitor), simvastatin (Zocor), lovastatin (Mevacor), pravastatin (Pravachol), rosuvastatin (Crestor) and others." ".
Your tri's seem a little high so maybe cut down on the simple sugars or drop the alcohol to one drink or maybe switch from beer to wine if relevant. Personally, I would not take Niacin with a TC of 130 and in fact I'm quite jealous of your numbers. They are almost as good as mine and I'm Lipitor!
I have had high cholesterol for years and take Lipitor. The elevated liver enzymes were found during routine bloodwork. Since then I have had an ultrasound of the liver, gallbladder and pancreas. I have also had a CAT scan and a "scope" . The ultrasound found nothing. The CAT scan showed enlarged bile ducts. They suspected a gallstone or two.
Hi, Im 28 years old, 4 months ago I poked myself with a glass sliver from a newcastle beer bottle (which is very small and fine glass) in the left jugular at that time it was night time and I couldnt tell if it went all the way in. I started receiving headaches so I got checked out via MRI and catscan on the head and the neck. They were no findings of glass. So I carried on...
My husband in 58 years old and is basically in good health. He takes 10mg Lipitor every day to control his cholesterol. He drinks beer occasionally, maybe two beers every two weeks. Lately I have noticed his sperm is very low during sex. It seems to take him longer to ejaculate and then sometimes there is very little sperm. Also he seems to have a pained look on his face during ejaculation. He will not talk about this and seems to think it is nothing but I am concerned.
During the past 6 months I have significantly curtailed my drinking to only beer, and no more than a few beers a week. I take Lipitor, BP meds, and Ambien. For the last several months, I have been had the following symptoms: Daily sore throat ...
Continued to have liver tests re-taken every 6-8 wks. following, and they were still slightly elevated, so stopped Lipitor (for cholesterol & tryglicerides) and Premain (hysterectomy abt. 6 yrs. ago for endrometriosis). Stopped the Rebif last July and Premarin & Lipitor last Sept. Since I've stopped taking everything (including Tylenol) they've still been rising. Last blood test in Feb. This week I had another round of tests and everything's suddenly REALLY out of whack.
I did have a beer and ate a hot dog, can't believe that one beer would cause that feeling. The Dr. is not able to tell me what it is. I wonder if it is a reaction to the Toprol and the beer, or maybe the food I ate.
Prior to my current symptoms, I had/have experienced frequent diarrhea, a lower back ache, and geographic tongue. During the past 6 months I have significantly curtailed my drinking to only beer, and no more than a few beers a week. I take Lipitor, BP meds, and Ambien. For the last several months, I have been had the following symptoms: Daily sore throat ...
negative! Lipitor can raise liver enzymes in tests. Do what I did and get re-tested without the Lipitor.
if a child about one,two, or three was allowed to sip beer or wine every now and then(just small sips) i would think that is really not a good idea....wouldn't this cause the child future problems?? like maybe they would start drinking at an early age and have a tougher time stopping......i wonder if any of you folks had a taste at a very young age ?? thanks...
The rash is a cluster of red bumps and most concentrations of them are about 3-5 inches in diameter. The rash itches all over very intensely when I drink alcohol. After half a beer it starts and it is unbearable. This rash is very unsightly and I feel like a freak. I am single and I am never going to find a woman with this ailment. This started 2 months ago and has gotten progressively worse. QUESTIONS: What is causing this?
I do have high hopes for the CETP inhibitors and probably will switch from my 3 meds to the Lipitor + torcetrapib if it makes it to market. In the meantime, I believe that my disease has been arrested, using the current drug regimine and daily exercise. It may pay you to explore taking Niaspan to get your HDL up to at least the mid 50's.
to have some blood work done because I started the Dr. Atkins diet. I have problems high cholesterol and triglycerides levels. I take Lipitor( 1 10mg tablet per day) to help keep them in control. My blood work revealed that my cholesterol was at 233 and should be between 100-199 and my LDL was 160 and should be between 0-129. It also indicated my ALT(SGPT) was 64 and should be 0-50. The Dr. indicated that I should increase the dosage of the Lipitor to two tablets per day.
Hi, Im 28 years old, 4 months ago I poked myself with a glass sliver from a newcastle beer bottle (which is very small and fine) in the left jugular at that time it was night time and I couldnt tell if it went all the way in. I started recieving headaches so I got checked out via MRI and catscan on the head and the neck. They were no findings of glass. So I carried on...
On Tuesday, my husband (45 years old) of 16 years was informed he had the hep c antibody (EIA test). He drinks beer a couple times per week. I drink wine. He was tested because his liver enzymes went up after he was prescribed Lipitor. Last one ALT = 107. The doctor said that the Lipitor may have activated it? I am getting an EIA test tomorrow (I am 48), and am so afraid of the results (my ALT is 47).
this surprised me, actually but i'll use that regimen in the future if the situation seems to suggest it. btw, 4-beers a night was no help. more than that i am not willing to exceed, and never loraz+beer>2!!
If you still have elevated lipid levels, you might try a combo therapy such as Lipitor + Welchol or Lipitor + Niaspan. I also take a low dose calcium channel blocker (Norvasc). Supposedly it's beneficial to smooth muscle. I do experience angina if I warm up too fast or exercise after eating. I don't exercise through angina, but try to stay below the threshold where it kicks in. If I feel a little tightness, I stop for a few moments.
Did the doctor tell you that you could have a drink now, like wine or a beer? Did you stop drinking completely and forever? Just curious, because if and when I ever get cured, I would like a glass of wine daily at least. May you be undetectable forever and ever, amen.
I had my first episode of atrial fibrillation at the end of August. I had two beer that evening and went to bed. Shortly afterwards felt my heart beat irregularly. I was diagnosed in emergency and given 50 mg metoprolol and aspirin. They checked me into the hospital to monitor me over night and my heart converted back to normal sinus rhythm during transfer from emergency to the hospital room. The doctor prescribed 50 mg metaprolol twice a day as well as aspirin. I later cut this in half.
MedHelp Health Answers