Levothyroxine hives

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine hives

synthroid

Are hives harmful to your body ? have been fighting them off and on for about 6 weeks now----don't know what is causing them. I am a post liver transplant recipient of 16 months and am on Prograf----2 mg. twice a day and 50 mcg. of levothyroxine for my thyroid, plus 2700 IUs of vitamin D3 and 300 IU of calcium daily. HIves are worse in early evening and in the night when I am covered up. My gastro says I can take Benedryl, but I wonder what the long-term use of it.
anyway, as I was on my way out of the ER (after one of the truly more disgusting stink bomb episodes of my life) they handed me a info flyer about HIVES.... right there in black and white, it said that you can get hives from hepatitis...guess the ER staff don't read their own flyers....nothing surprises me anymore about this disease...anyway, that was the one and only time I ever got hives, from this I guess...
Is it possible to develop an allergic reaction to Levothyroxine after 5 weeks of taking it? My symptoms (hives) are worsening, but the pharmecist says it is highly unlikely to be the medication.
I came across people having thyroid and hive problems. So I thought maybe it's my Levothyroxine, even though I didn't develop the hives immediately after starting it. I stopped taking it and it was like a miracle. The hives went away and haven’t come back over 2 years now. I didn't take Levothyroxine for about 1 month. Then I changed to Armour thyroid. Now I have been diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis so I don't know if this is related, does anybody have anything similar?
I am 2 years post TT and currently taking Levoxyl after trying generic levothyroxine for approximately 5 weeks. My previous endo erroneously bumped me down to 88mcg and seemed shocked when I complained of severe hypo symptoms even though my labs were "in range" You all know the drill, I'm sure.
I have been on my Levothyroxine for 3 weeks. The first week, I felt a bit crazy, jittery when I tried to lay down to sleep and so on. Now I am very tired, I wasn't even tired before I knew I had a thyroid issue and was put on the stuff. I just don't understand why I feel worse taking something rather than feel better than what I thought of as I was feeling just fine before. And I have a strange lingering after taste in my mouth all day?
Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; flushing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); changes in appetite; changes in menstrual periods; chest pain; diarrhea; excessive sweating; fast or irregular heartbeat; fever; heat intolerance; joint pain; leg cramps; mental or mood changes (eg, anxiety, irritability, nervousness); muscle weakness; seizures; severe or persistent headache or fatigue; shortness of breath;
and he said the rash on my face is eczema and the rash between my fingers is hyper something or other that is caused by stress. I had been off my meds (levothyroxine) for over a week when I noticed the itching in my ears first then the rash came on my hands and then the red whelpy rash with some fine bumps that itch like the dickens, on my inner and top of my thighs, buttocks, hips some on my back. Sometimes the rash moves around or goes away a little in some areas.
Soon after this increase I started noticing hives. Hives cover my torso, thighs, buttocks, and they are large welts, extremely itchy. I thought it was the levothyroxine so I switched to synthroid. This change had no effect. I saw an allergist and did a scratch test with everything coming back negative. I stopped taking meds and subsequently my tsh shot back up to 22. Hives keep getting worse, especially waking up In the morning.
After the fourth day on all both thyroid pills I've tried (Levothyroxine and synthroid), I found the hives got really bad, and my lip swelled. Stop the meds, hives are less, no swelling in lips. I just got switched to Tirosint 75mcg, after asking if I could try Armour or Naturethroid. I was told the doc didn't really believe in those. Says he never heard of people really getting hives from the levothyroxine drugs. Yet I read online that so many DO get hives.
Could this have something to do with my switch in dosage? Is there a link between either Levothyroxine and hives or hypothyroidism and hives? Any advice would be helpful!
and hypothyroidism, and my doctor prescribed 25mcg of levothyroxine. My journey in monitoring my thyroid began when, at 16 i complained to my doctors physicians assistant that I was sweating uncontrollably for no reason. She treated me for hypothyroidism with synthroid. After a month on the drug, I quit taking it. I've been off it until 2 weeks ago. the first full day on the meds, I felt less tired and nagging, excruciating shoulder pain I had been experiencing was simply gone.
it was the dye in the medication that was causing me hives, my eyes, my lips ,throat, my whole body was engulfed in hives....this happened to me while i was on synthroid..now i take eltroxin...but i only take the white pills..
Is your doctor willing to prescribe a low dose of levothyroxine? Lowering the TSH to about 1 could help with the hives if they are autoimmune related. The thyroid antibodies will remain positive, but may drop a bit with treatment. A repeat TSH should be done to confirm the slight elevation before treatment.
Several years ago, I began to break out in hives for weeks. I went to all types of specialists.... dermatologists, allergists, and finally an endocrinologist. The dermatologist ran a full blood panel and discovered that my TSH was 12 and that the hives may be a result. The endocrinologist somewhat agreed and begin treatment with levothyroxine. My dosage was increased to .125 during my pregnancy, however after my daughter was born in Feb. 2010, I stopped the thryroid medication.
and I still have the hives just about every day from head (angiodemia) to toe. I have a hard time sleeping because I wake up in the middle of the night itching. I'm afraid to go to sleep for fear I will wake up with them. After reading this site...I'm going to try Synthroid instead of Levothryoxine and see if that helps at all. Just a little history that might help: About 24 years ago when my youngest child (of 2) was 4...5 years old I developed hives for about a year...
I still have hives, but I am thinking I might be allergic to the Snythroid. I've been playing doctor here, I've tried taking less (still hives) and I tried taking more, either way I still have hives. The only thing is I've been on Snythroid for almost 3 years. I started out slow, and just worked myself up to .50, so I don't know if it could be the meds, if I've been on them this long?
A related discussion, <a href="/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/I-SUSPECT-LEVOTHYROXINE-CAUSED-MY-HIVES-CHRONIC-URTICARIA/show/1816174">I SUSPECT LEVOTHYROXINE CAUSED MY HIVES (CHRONIC URTICARIA)</a> was started.
Am post thyroidectomy x 13 years. Since March, I have been dealing with generalized hives. Recently, I experienced facial edema (eyes, lips) as well as tinnitus. ER services and f-up week of prednisone as well as ongoing ranitidine and Zantac. Saw allergist 5 days ago; no allergies. Took 8 vials of blood to look for autoimmune. Labs still not reported back yet. Already saw Endo who changed from levothyroxine to Synthroid. Any thoughts on other research found that speaks to these issues?
I have researched this and seen many specialists, and unfortunately I have been told by my ENT surgeon and endocrinologist that there is no guarantee that the surgery will cure the hives. The thyroid antibodies found in Hashimoto's and chronic hives are definitely related but your body will continue to produce the antibodies after surgery. I'm still hopeful that there will be some relief. I found ice packs to be useful in my first bout but it is different this time.
After my hypothroid was finally diagnosed, I was put on Synthroid and dose was regulated at 88cmg (c.1995). Recently, my insurance company switched medication to levothyroxine at 88 cmg and cholestrol increased 150 points, ALT to 57, AST to 35,and GGT increased 150 above recommended max. So doctors increased levothryoxine to 1.5 tablets every other day. After some time, I had an anaphylactic shock type reaction that sent me for emergency care.
I was kind of hoping to find a study on how to treat HIVES related to either levothyroxine, in all it's forms, and/or related to Hasimoto's. It seems most of us have Hashimoto's, and hives, simultaneously. Most of us are told we just have to live with it. We are told there is nothing that can be done about it. Why is that? Is all the research completed then? Are all the studies conclusive? Because I cannot find anything related to the different brands of thyroid medicine, in comparison.
So I started a regime of antihistamines and ended up taking 7 different ones to control the hives. About 2 weeks ago I tried a new levothyroxine sodium drug called Tirosint. My hives went away and I got off the antihistamines. After a week, the hives returned and now I am not taking any thyroid hormone. The hives are still present after one day, but I expect they will go away when the thyroid hormone leaves my body.
Hello - I have a 17 year old daughter who recently started on Levothyroxine (generic) after seeing an endocrinologist at the local children's hospital. A bit of background - starting about 18 months ago she was having heavy periods, about every 19-21 days. Saw a gyn who put her on birth control which made her very anxious, so we stopped after a few months.
I had hives using levothyroxine but have no problems with armour and when I had symthroid never had hives.
break out in hives all over my chest, back and neck followed by 2. Panic and anxiety, frequently with nausea then, 3. Fatigue and drowsiness regardless of the amount of sleep I get. I'm on 100 mcg of syntroid, my TSH is a little over 2. My antibodies were in the thousands on my last blood test. I have a goiter that doesn't interfere with breathing but does seem to go up and down in size. I work with the public and have to *think* for my job and I cannot function like this. Is there any relief?
I am still having hives my tsh was 1.2 and my antibodies were 900 i am taking armour thyroid 90 mg. I also take allegra. I still have terrible itching from the antibodies or so everyone tellsme that it what it is. Is there anything else I can do to stop this. Does anyone else have this????
There are studies that suggest the connection and there are patients whose hives improve with levothyroxine treatment to keep the TSH in the low-normal range (0.3-1.0). Working with an allergist as well is often useful.
end of hives, and yet my endocrinologist had done a thorough job of ruling out Hashimoto's or any other auto-immune disease. I probably am an illustration of something wise that I am sure I have seen you say in at least one posting: that thyroid problems are complex, and often, a person and his or her symptoms just cannot be fitted into one of the standard boxes. I definitely was an illustration of your very wise comment that hives are no fun!
In October of 2005, i started with Angiodema of the face as well as chronic hives. (I have Hashimoto's as well.) This lasted until June of 2006. I doctored all that time, being put on steroids, allergy meds, and cyclosporine. Now, the hives are back. They started again the week before Christmas. I take my allergy meds every day and they help minimally--I have an appt. to see my immunologist/allergist this month. My endocrinologist says there is nothing she can do for me.
MedHelp Health Answers