Hydrochlorothiazide long term effects

Common Questions and Answers about Hydrochlorothiazide long term effects

diovan

It's amazing- other than some occasional flare-ups, I haven't had a stone in several years. I am concerned about the long and short term side effects of the hydrochlorothiazide. Outside of having to be conscientious about hydrating and really watching sun exposure, it doesn't bother me to take it daily. However, a nurse recently told me that there is research that shows a link between the hydro. and diabetes, and this causes me great concern since diabetes runs on both sides of my family.
I personally live on long term full strength antibiotics. This worked for me for several years along with a natural antibiotic called silverbiotics by Ameriican Bitotech Labs. Then in 08' I actually thought the silver wasn't working and went off, within a fe months I had blood in the urine and it was much harder to get batter. So Aug in 08' i went to see Dr.Wolf in Michigan and had his procedure. We did 10 days of IV's post surgery and I been able to use orals alone ever since.
My grandmother had stroke and now shes talking crazy thins and cant recognize people.Im afraid if its a long term effect of stroke or Is this just tempory side effect ?
Here's an article that gives a balanced view of your concern, though not predicating it on long term use of Citalopram. If you note in the article, concerns of the elderly are expressed concerning QTc prolongation in relation to dose and age. Though by no means am I suggesting your 45 years is equated to being elderly, it does suggest that change can occur with age, as the concerns about the phenomenon in those 60 and older is addressed.
Is hydrochlorothiazide something that can be discontinued later after my blood pressure lowers or is it a drug that is meant to be taken long term? Has anyone had experience with Paxil causing high blood pressure? Thanks.
Advair 100/50 mg Atenelol 50 mg Celebrex Diovan HCT 320/25 mg Hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg Norco Soma I am sick and tired of this entire thing and I just don't know which way to turn. Everytime I turn around i'm being sent to another doctor and no one seems to understand what I'm going through. They just tell me that I need to lose weight and everything will be ok. Thank for all that you do and your listening.
Is there alternate medicine for this? Is there any long term side effects for these drugs? She got no heart problems. Why BP goes very high?
but now I don't know what effects Atenolol has had on my heart long term. Do not trust Doctors or Medication that can screw you up for the rest of your life!!
I think there would be more risk of long term effects from high BP than a marginally high TGL, but you should discuss that with your doctor.
These medications are usually prescribed for long-term treatment. To my recent horror my triglycerides had leaped to nearly 300. Reviewing my historic levels, I saw two specific time when my Tri levels 'doubled'. This was following the doubling of my propranolol dosage, however not as an immediate effect. I was not aware this could be an issue so, I was not hypervigilent to monitor - the blood work was done maybe 12-24 months following the dosage increase.
It just makes me wonder if the there are any long term effects of these prescriptions. As a side note, I also have recently been told that I have pernicious anemia. Does anyone know if either of these two problems can be effected by the two meds i listed above?
Although it sounds pretty clear that in your case the erection difficulty (ED) is related to the dyazide, ED can also be caused by uncontrolled hypertension. Make sure you treat the high blood pressure to prevent long-term impotence. Good luck.
It can help you finally enjoy your day to day life instead of suffering with anxiety which may be raising your BP. The SSRI is for long term use and may take 1 to 4 weeks to work its way into your system and prove effective. It is a very popular choice for treatment. Xanax will work within usually a half hour and last for about 6 hours but it is highly addictive and designed for short term use only.
I have not read where there is anything else I could be on. As far as I am concerned any medication taken long term is not good. Seems like long term MEDS eventually cause other problems. Bad enough having to live with this condition and now finding out the meds I am on can cause another serious condition. I EAT VERY VERY HEALTHY and exercise religiously...I guess that is all I can do and pray a lot. It sure can get stressful at times living with this. Hope everyone on here is doing WELL.
My situation is still deteriorating much quicker than anticipated and I now have to take diluadid and toradol in order to control the pain aspect of things. I'm also on a long term antibiotic due to the frequent infections. But i guess thats just the cards life deals you sometimes. I hear about most cases of this disorder being benign and assymptomatic I'd love to hear about a case as such because everyone I've talked to, its just absolutely one of the worse things you can imagine.
Anyway, there will be some Prevacid left in my system for a while, I suppose. Will the Klonopin react with that to make me ill, or is this more of a long-term thing? My mind is a powerful force, indeed...at once my best ally and my worst enemy. It will be very, very difficult to forget about the possibility that I'll get ill. Hopefully the Klonopin will help with that, but it sounds much more like a tranquilizer and unlikely to have any real psychoactive properties.
I wonder if that is from the diamox too from all of the stones and calcium build up) and numbness/tingling everywhere my hands feet knees face and neck thank God that it comes and goes I too wonder at what point a shunt would be better sometimes My neuro has never mentioned on but the kidney pain is just about equal to the headaches I used to have. I also wonder if this isn't causing long term damage of my kidneys.
They definitely care, and we owe it to them to a) save ourselves, b) get better, so c) we can fight to spread support and awareness to help others out and, one day, raise enough awareness to do something about this. Because, as you know, something is VERY, VERY WRONG, here. There ARE long-term effects. There IS permanent damage from HEAVY, CHRONIC abuse. There HAVE been suicides.
PCP dec to 188mg levothroid, 25mg cytomel added, myxedema diagnosis, lyrica added, mobic, hydrochlorothiazide, promethazine PRN, multi-vitamin cont, protonix, motrin, atarax PRN. 17 July: w/endo, cytomel revoked/no myxedema 19 July: diff endo, started Armour Thyroid 150 mg 8 Aug: Pharmacy chg to generic thyroid, endo ok'ed 22 Aug: Follow up with endo Rx armour, TSH <.03 (.03 - 3.04), FT4 1.00 (.7 - 1.85), "But you have more energy?
Hi Fearfactor, I wore an event monitor a long time ago for a long time. I caught so many pvc/pacs, tachycardia and the bigeminy or trig. I know that because I would get a copy of the report sent to me also.(of the reading itself) and on it said sinus rhythm with bigeminy(I think or it was trig)otherwise when I called the transmission in they just told me I had pac or pvc I don't remember which.
In the past the opiate that was abused was heroin, we may be still learning about long term effects of synthetic opiates!! Wasn't codeine on that list? Just a thought, I think we are all different,and while alcohol must have a impact on many maybe some of these opiates have an effect on a few?
It is possible that the ASD repair may have been preceded by decreased function of the right ventricle or increased blood pressure in your pulmonary circulation -- these are common long term affects from ASDs. A good echocardiogram will evaluate pulmonary pressures and right heart function. If you have any doubt, ask for a second opinion. You may even want to see someone that specializes in adult congenital heart disease.
Atenonol(50mg), Vasotec(20 mg), Hydrochlorothiazide(25mg), Imdur(30mg), Lipitor(20mg), Aspirin(81mg). Daily exercise: 30 minutes of jogging. Present lipid levels: LDL 40, HDL 59, Triglycerides 55, total cholesterol 110. Stentless angioplasty performed on LAD 8 years ago. Yearly nuclear stress tests all with similar and normal results. Since the MI it seems every six to nine months or so I end up in the emergency room with chest discomfort and elevated systolic blood pressure.
Does anyone else suffer from long-term LOW CALCIUM due to what is clinically known as "post-surgical hypoparathyroidism"--in other words, they removed your thyroid, and now for whatever reason, your parathyroid glands are not functioning properly? I'm interested in your course of treatment, how much calcium and vitamin D you take, and what works for you. I've already met one person through this forum, and our email conversations have been so helpful.
What was your blood pressure before and after? What side effects from the meds? How long did you stay on them? Etc, Etc.
D put me on losartan even before I started treatment) LONG-TERM TREATMENT WITH LOSARTAN REDUCES THE INFLAMMATORY ACTIVITY AND THE EXPRESSION OF KEY GENES INVOLVED IN LIVER FIBROGENESIS IN PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC HEPATITIS C J. Colmenero 1, R. Bataller 1, X. Forns 1, P. Sancho-Bru 1, M. Bruguera 1, M. Dominguez 1, M. Moreno 1, V. Arroyo 1, D.A. Brenner 2, P.
Only based on this information and the lack of more details what your best guess about the limit of a specialist to correctly diagnose the patient in scenario 1? Scenario 2 (me) Long term patient 15 years who only had one very mild occasional symptoms told to doctor who did physical exam.. My 2000 biopsy Stage 2 Grade 1 Doctor recommended treatment now and then between 2007 to 2011.
My body is needing more and more and I'm still tingling what is the long term affects from the intake of such a high dose of supplements. I would also like to mention the nausea,dizziness, muscle aches and headaches. I am told my my thyroid levels are ok I currently take 175 mcg. of synthroid.
In addition to my left eyelid not opening in the a.m. unless I pry it open, that eye has also begun to excessively "weep"--and this occurs all day long--and has more than normal thick "gunk" (for lack of a technical term). I also was experiencing numbness and occasional stinging in a couple of my toes on my left foot and in my left pinky finger and ring finger that lasted for about 6 months... but this symptom has pretty much disappeared lately...
MedHelp Health Answers