Graves disease relapse

Common Questions and Answers about Graves disease relapse

graves-disease

Hi Dr Lupo, I was dx with graves disease seven years ago. I was put on tapazole and gradually decreased dosis until achieved total remission about year and a half ago. This past week, i started feeling some symptoms and my endo did some blood work. My results are: TSH <0.004 T4 total 18.6 T4 free 4.54 I was put back on 10 mg of tapazole. My questions are: 1) Is there any chance that this relapse is due to something else but graves?
I started having panic attacks back in 1999 that were caused by Graves Disease (hyperthyroidism). I had radioactive iodine treatment for the Graves and stayed took beta blockers to control the heart racing until I became hypothyroid. At the same time I was going through all of this I started seeing someone for anxiety and depression. I tried Paxil, Prozac, Zoloft, and others and Xanax. The xanax was the constant for many years.
Most everyone with Graves' disease is initially hypothyroid and it's usually not mild. Some people develop GD after being overtly hypothyroid and on thyroid replacement hormone for several years. A person could go into spontaneous remission, but how long will it take ? it could take years and how much damage will it do to your system before remission is achieved? Years ago before there was treatment 50% of people died of Graves'. Do you want to take that risk?
Mostly through primary school my BMI has been just underweight, but that was natural. In March 2006 I was diagnosed with Graves' Disease, a thyroid condition (I don't like calling it a disease because I'm not "sick" I'm just affected) which caused my weight to decrease only slightly.
I was diagnosed with Graves Disease 9 years ago, and took tapazole for 7 years. Two years ago, I discontinued taking tapazole without consulting with my doctor, and was took accupunture treatment. But I've been in remission since then without treatment nor ATD. Is it possible to say that I will be in remission permanatly? Or is relapse more likely to happen?
I am a 49 year old female who was recently diagnosed with Graves Disease - My TSH is 3806, T3 total is 4.4 and T4 is 17.9. I was reading through your posts and found a few VERY interesting. I also pretty much lost touch with reality. Unfortunately for me I am also a recovering alcoholic/addict. This condition, I now believe, had a GREAT DEAL to do with a relapse. Over this past year (2010) I have had 1/2 of my stomach removed surgically, and not for cosmetic reasons - I only weighed 155 lbs.
I am a 53yr old woman and was diagnoised with Graves disease when I was 15. I would like to talk to you more about how this disease has affected you as you have begun aging. Please let me know what would work for you to answer some of my questions about your treatment and how you went about it.
I was diagnoised about 8 months ago with Grave's disease, however, went into natural remission. Recent labs show TSI at 153 and that I'm anemic and vitamin D deficient. Is this a sign of the Graves returning to active? Or some other disorder? Thank you for your answers.
Stress is not good for Hyper/Graves' and will bring the disease to the forefront, that is, out of hiding, and also will make symptoms worse, as well as smoking, and is bad for TED (thyroid eye disease). You stated that your are being treated for hyperthyroid? Which I assume you are taking ATDs medication. So that would explain normal levels. However, if you are not being treated as yet and levels are normal, then you do not have thyroid issue.
The white cells are a major part of the body's immune system. If you have Graves disease, it is treatable but not curable. We can return to good health, but the cause of the disease (antibody action) cannot be eliminated. This is not a temporary thing that will go away. The ATDs only control thyroid hormone production -- they offer no cure of the disease. While taking ATDs the thyroid levels are fluctuating all the time due to changing antibody levels.
Lupo, Thank you so much for your responses to my previous questions in the past. I was diagnosed with Graves Disease in late October 2012 and started on 15 mg of Tapazole in November 2012 with dosage reductions over the past six months. I am happy to report that my TSH, FT4 and FT3 levels are within normal range while on 2.5 mg/day of Tapazole. I think I could go a little lower with the dosage based on my numbers (TSH - 2.66; FT4 - 15 (norm 12-22); FT3 - 3.3 (norm 2.6 - 5.
Or is this a normal procedure? Anybody here developed permanent Graves disease after TX???
RAI or surgery would be a back-up plan if the liver toxicity persists of the medication is not tolerated. With graves disease, over 50% of patients ultimately need RAI or surgery due to relapse or intolerance with anti-thyroid drugs.
But I DONT have heart disease and I DO have liver disease. It's this thinking that says moderate alcohol IS bad for you...myabe not someone without liver damage but for those of us who are already on the path of a progressive disease of the liver - why would we put in something that is PROVEN to hurt it? It just makes no sense.
I would need a referenc range for the TSH-R-Ab but that may be a bit high for most commercial labs --- this suggest Graves and sometimes the Graves will improve on its own like this, but the risk of relapse is present. Regarding pregnancy, we try to avoid treatment unless the T4/T3 are high (ie, don't treat a low TSH with normal t4 and t3 unless there are significant symptoms). It is potentially hereditary and can complicate pregnancy. Would also test the TPO/Tg antibodies.
You have Graves Disease. RAI is irreversible and I try not to force patients into it but it is a very effective treatment and despite what you read on the internet most patients do fine with synthroid treatment (if the TSH is kept in appropriate range -- 0.5-2.0, unfortunately this is not always done). Being hyper long-term has large risks to the heart and bone, so that is not a good option. Your levels reflect mild-moderate hyperthyroidism but getting worse than the first set.
I dont have Hashi's but do have Graves Disease and at diagnosis my antibodies were over 4000 (yes four thousand)....12 months after RAI and TT my antibodies were <30 ..basically in remission. Sometimes people confuse 'wellness and feeling good' as the antibodies being in remission...this is not always the case. I have researched and found that Selenium is 'supposed' to lower antibody levels in Hashi's and I say 'supposed' as there are yet no 100% foolproof studies to prove that.
My endo says that stress is the number one factor in the precipitation or exacerbation of thyroid disease. Please post your recent "normal" labs. What doctors and labs think is "normal", we don't always. Include reference ranges as they vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report. Have you had antibodies tested to see if you have Graves'?
I too have Graves. It is a terrible disease. There is a great forum put in browser.... thyroid disease support info great site. There are no Doctors but a great support system. Give it a try.
Nevertheless, the presence of TRAb may distinguish Graves' disease from factitious thyrotoxicosis and other manifestations of hyperthyroidism such as subacute or post-partum thyroiditis and toxic nodular goiter. TRAb measurements have also been proposed as a means for predicting the course of Graves' disease. A declining TRAb level is often seen in hyperthyroid patients in clinical remission after treatment with antithyroid drugs (ATD).
I was dx with Graves disease almost seven years ago and went into remission a couple of years ago (on tapazole). Unfortunately I relapse and was found that was very hyper again back in mid-June. Since then I've had a couple of thyroid blood works but just realized the difference as the test I had done back on 07/07 was TSH 0.02 and the one I had two days ago was 0.004 (regular TSH).
It looks like you have relapsed into hyperthyroidism. Did the TSH go high 3 months post 8/05 RAI or was the hypo based on T4/T3 levels dropping? You may have had a transient "knock-down" of the hyper with the I-131 and the Graves Disease (I assume it was Graves) was strong enough to come back and over-stimulate any surviving thyroid tissue. Has the goiter come back? Do you have eye symptoms? The T4/T3 are high enough that it is not simply too much levoxyl most likely.
Hi I had 600 mbq RAI for Graves disease on 3 April this year. I saw my Endo last week and he says I do not need my bloods tested again for 6 months as my TSH is sitting perfect at 0.5 (UK Labs). I asked what my FT4 was and he said I did not need to know the level as it was ok. They don't check my T3. Previous results 19 May 2009 - TSH 0.1 FT4 - 13 30 June 2009 - TSH 0.6 FT4 - 14 18 August - TSH 0.5 FT4 ?
I was on methimazole for 14 months for treatment of Graves Disease. Since I also have Graves Eye Disease, I chose total thyroidectomy over RAI, as my endo advised there was at least anecdotal evidence that RAI can make the GED worse. As far as taking the methimazole, it certainly treated my thyroid symptoms adequately. However, I found that after I no longer had to take it, I felt better in a lot of other ways, including lessened anxiety.
What i do know is i also have auto-immune disease, being graves disease. I have had to have surgery on a few occassions, and i have on all times for myself, think that surgery can trigger a relapse, so rest, and nutrition are vital to try to keep as well as you can after surgery. When we have surgery its trauma on the body, and everybody is different,I always say that autoimmune diseases are very hard to predict, and can cause relapse when you are least expecting it.
This condition happens often in people with a family history of thyroid disease. In some patients with Graves' disease, one of the noticeable symptoms may be swelling behind the eyes, causing discomfort or increased tearing or causing the eyes to push forward or bulge. Other causes of hyperthyroidism include the following: Thyroid nodules. (Read more on THYROID NODULES.) Taking too much thyroid hormone medication to treat other conditions. Subacute thyroiditis.
Hi, I have been suffering from thyrotoxicosis (Graves Disease) for 2 years. I have finally got all my levels under control and all blood tests have been fine for the last 6 months. I have been on a low dose (5mg) of carbimazole since i gave birth in Jan 07. I have been feeling great and therefore decided to stop my meds about 6 weeks ago without consulting my Doctor. The problem now is that i have started to feel unwell and some of my old symptoms have reappeared.
Hi red2669, I have graves disease too, was treated for a year and then a year later had a relapse - like you. I am taking Propylthiouracil after a really bad reaction to Carbimizole (I guess my drugs have the UK names?) I think it unlikely that the Graves Disease will attack your body in another place once your thyroid is gone. My aunt had the Radioactive Iodine a few years ago and now has to take thyroxin every day because now she has no thyroid gland to make it.
My mother is a nurse and has been a recovering addict for years, however I feel she may have had a relapse. She can no longer function as a nurse, let alone function normally. My brother passed away a few years ago and she has been on a downward wind whirl ever since. She "was" taking ativan and oxycontin. She has also been diagnosed with Graves disease and hyperthyroidism.
MedHelp Health Answers