Gastroenteritis and wbc

Common Questions and Answers about Gastroenteritis and wbc

gastroenteritis

I found out that my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my rbc both are normal, in fact everything about my blood work was normal. The only thing that was different was my platelets were at 115,000. The Dr. Said he is having me take another test to check my platelets in 3 weeks. I show no real signs of fatigue or anything else, so someone ease my mind please!!
all point towards gastrointestinal infection due to gastroenteritis. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span> is an irritation <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> infection of the digestive tract. It can often cause sudden <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> sometimes violent upsets and may be confused with spastic colitis.
Vomitting increased every 5 minutes and she was getting dehydrated, so IV started <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> she was given Zofran for the vomitting <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> later discharged with the pill version of the Zofran (which gave her severe headaches) -- only took that twice afterwards. She did well on liquid diet, then bland foods. Made mistake of drinking a chocolate milkshake yesterday and it soured badly on her stomach and she vomitted.
2weeks ago started with middle abdomen paina <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> lots of burning in stomach,HIGH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> pain lessened and WBC went back to normal..need to check again went to ER they did CBC Ultrasound Heart checkup but its been there daily the dull pain abdomen/stomach and I keep getting low grade fever which comes and goes..pls help me..can it be bacteria??
I took blood tests during those days <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> all my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> were high including Neutrophils which had never happened to me even with the worst flu or pulmonary infection. liver ALT were high too. two months after I took the EMG. in May my arms started to "crunch" on themselves in a similar shape to my aunt's arm who's had brain ischemia. especially the left arm but overall it was symmetrical. then all that started to regress and it started to get my heart, it lasted for about a month.
I'm curious. I've seen alot of people using celexa complain of fatigue <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> weight gain which can be typical of some SSRIs. I've noticed that several people have had a drop in T4 while on celexa (TSH/T4 checked prior to initiating antidepressant therapy). Is there any literature out there on this? Can you offer some enlightenment? Thank you.
and was bit by fleas too. At that time CBC showed anemia, high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> high esr (31) I had severe muscular weakness, no pain, no fever, for about a week, I slept for a whole weak till I recovered. all together it lasted a couple of months maybe.
For the last 6 months I have been getting tearing (look like paper cuts) in my vaginal area (1/4 to 1/2 inch long). I get the tears at least once or twice a week <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> they last from 2-4 days, go away for a few days and then come back. They continue to occur in the same locations; 1. Inside the vaginal lips on the sides almost always in the crease (between the labia minora and majora?) 2. Between the anus and vaginal opening (perineum) 3. Above the clitoris in the "hood" area.
also then it had followed to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span>, high ESR <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span>. if you noticed they just posted a new discussion about unexplained dizziness, nausea, fainting. there was one almost identical a few hours ago. is there anything going on with your vision? did you take full blood count, ESR, liver function tests? self-test with a simple neurological test, the Romberg's test, look it up on Youtube.
67 She seemed most concerned about those results, but he also has high RBC, PLT <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> ALB <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> low MCH, NEU, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> AMYL. She prescribed Baytril <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> metronidazole. She thought maybe he has hemorrhagic gastroenteritis because of the high HCT, but he hasn't had any bloody diarrhea or anything else that would indicate HGE. Does anyone know what could be wrong with him? I plan on calling back tomorrow when his regular holistic vet is there, to ask what she thinks of the results.
I recently suffered from acute <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span>. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> was dangerously high during the infection. Doctor suggested to get a CBC done after things get normal. My WBC count is now normal but, eosinophils is above normal (6 normal range is 1-5). I have no idea what is eosinophils and what harm can it cause. Can anyone please advise. Thanks.
Been in hospital for week. No relief <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> now has <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span> from all the steroids <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> NSAIDS. Back to the ER and treated with viscous lidocaine and mylanta to numb stomach. This actually helped a little with stomach. I've stopped the neurontin, but have continued the topamax once daily. Now we are taking Prilosec and mylanta. This has changed my entire families life for exactly one month. It's been a living nightmare that seems as though it will never end.
Had nuclear stress test done woke up sweating nausea with diarrheah 20 times. Went to ER <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> 17. Told <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span>. GP doc suspected c diff. Took flagyl 500 mg 2 times a day and stools were a little better for 4 days 5th day were bad again. I could not tolerate . Started Vanco 250 x 3 . On it 4 days still had Dirrheah. Admitted for 2 days antibiotics stopped Did sigmoid 1 cdiff test gallbladder ultrasound neg, WBC was 9.3 when I went in 12 when I left.
I think everything is over <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I clean up. I walk out of the toilet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> in about 2 minutes time the stomach cramp <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the fainting sensation comes back (I've fainted only once to date from this and was out for about 15-20 minutes). 6. When I get back to the toilet I have a really violent Diarrhoea episode in pure liquid state.
I recently suffered from acute <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span>. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> was dangerously high during the infection. Doctor suggested to get a CBC done after things get normal. My WBC count is now normal but, eosinophils is above normal (6 normal range is 1-5). I have no idea what is eosinophils and what harm can it cause. Can anyone please advise. Thanks. ____________________________ Dear Richard, Eosinophils are one component of the white cells that are increased in response to infection.
( I am freaking out on my lymph nodes because the last time I got a lymph node is only when Im younger. I also have a very weak immune system where I easily catch colds/flu. Why is my lymph nodes suddenly popping out now? Could stress making my immune system more weaker than ever?? Im sorry for the long story but I just have to let this out my chest.
On Thursday had to take one of them to the vet's office, he was vomiting, no appetite <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> sad. Dr. tested for parvo (negative) CBC with high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> (33)no fever. He said it was a bacterial gastroenteritis, prescribed pepcid and cephalexin, he died yesterday :'( Today my other pup is showing the same symptoms, but I can't afford the vet again. I'm going crazy here... any advice please???
I went to the doctor who prescribed tobramycin and started taking this thinking it may be bacterial in nature but it did not seem to help. I also started noticing <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> itching in my urethra shortly after the eye became red <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> swollen. The following day I noticed that I had quite painful dysuria and slight meatitis possibly a small clear discharge. Around day 6 (symptoms peaked) my right eye also started to get infected with the virus but not to the same extent.
ER did a CT Scan with Barium contrast. Test results indicated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span>. ER doctor prescribed Flagyl. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>WBC</span> was 11,000 GI Dr. prescribed continued Flagyl, Flora Q, Protonix and camera endoscopy test. Decreased abdominal pain in mornings but worsening as day continues. Exacerbation of pain after eating. Pain seems to be localized around umbilicus, right upper quadrant, left lower quadrant. Experiences excessive belching, passing gas and stools are dark with unusually strong odor.
A little background story about myself. I'm 23 years old <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I'm 5'8 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> 120 lbs, so skinny and pretty active(although not so much now). I haven't had any medical problems or any health issues in the past, ever. *knock on wood*. So about 4 months ago, in October of 2011.
Dear RF: The biopsies of my small bowel showed a moderate amount of eosinophils and gastritis. (Nothing else) The Gastro is now doing blood work, WBC & Diff) and a stain for mast cells? Anyway, I think the finding is interesting since I was very ill 12 years ago with eosinophilic cystitis. Anyway, my questions are: My calcium and phosphate blood level is high, and the Gastro implied this meant "something" related to the diarrhea, although he was kinda vague.
Hello, I'm a 39 y.o. slightly overweight female who has suffered with G.I. problems for as long as I can remember. During my younger years, belly aches, then BM/diarrhea, at times accompanied by vomiting. At this age, here are the specifics: (diagnosed w/IBS - I don't believe it)I have one BM daily (no constipation), but at night, past number of yrs., 3-4x wk., I am wakened by sharp stabbing on & off cramps middle and lower, mostly towards left-side.
, antibiotics, almost killed me and was much worse than the cause), I had three weeks of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span> (my daughter then caught it <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> had it for three weeks also but she's only 23). I left it untreated because I was in the middle of a serious family crisis and was quite upset, not eating right, sleeping poorly, stopped exercising and a few other very unhealthy things I have since stopped.
There is also hypereosinophilic syndrome, which is serious, and people have very high eos counts.Also, eosinophilic pneumonia <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> eosinophilic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span>, the list goes on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> on for each organ system. Much of it depends on the count. Generally if your blood eosinophil count is below 10%, it is most likely allergy or asthma. If higher than that for a few motnhs you should have it looked into.
sounds nasty, clean the litter box now <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> then, I have liver problems <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> have a cat, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I don't have a problem with her. Never heard of ammonia causing irritation of the liver but it would nauseate me.
I can barely get my body rolling these days~I'm just exhausted in all areas, emotional, physical, you name it, I'm wiped out! I asked the doctor about this tumor <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> what to expect <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> he said radiation <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> surgery. His office is setting up an appointment for me to meet the endocrinologist. I've read several of your entries and I have to say, I'm really nervous. My boyfriend tells me to stop my unecessary worrying, but is it unecessary? I don't think radiation and surgery is uneccessary!
Stress <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> anxiety seems to be affecting me more <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> more each day, especially since the semester is coming to an end (I'm a college student). Basically, I'm not sure how much anxiety is too much and if I should seek help to control it or not. Also, what are the physical symptoms that can arise when someone is experiencing too much anxiety/stress? I usually feel like I have no energy whatsoever, even after getting a good nights sleep.
Hello all, Im going to make this a very short version and include links to other posts ive made if you wish to further your reading. I am a 22 yr old caucasian male in the military. I have had quite alot of testing done lately for worsening symptoms and arrival of new symptoms. None of the symptoms seem to be consistent with anything I eat, drink, use on my skin, breath, how stressed, or how much sleep i get.
htm#Prozac%20Backlash There's tons of info on the net (and I mean professional experts' information - the internet harbours both good <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> bad sites). There are support boards <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> info sites specifically with regard to SSRIs generally, some to Prozac, some to Paxil etc.
I haven't really experienced the symptoms and pain she's been having, mainly the AIP attacks/flareups felt like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>gastroenteritis</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the elevated LFTs cause general malaise + jaundice <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> related horrible itching. The weird-smelling stools may be due to bile not flowing properly due to bile duct obstruction (or partial obstruction) - are the stools lightish-colored? Have the doctors considered Imuran?
MedHelp Health Answers