Flonase and weight loss

Common Questions and Answers about Flonase and weight loss

flovent

3 days ago I began feeling a loss of appetite and discontinued use of the flonase as I suspect that the double dosing may be causing my stomach upset and loss of appetite. I believe that flonase contains a anti-inflamitory steriod that may be triggering the loss of appetite. Food still smells good and tastes good. I eat a fair portion at meal times, but am not snacking at all like I used to desire to. I have not noticed any weight loss.
) All these meds made me sick and gain weight. I recently went to my DR due to high blood pressure and he put me back on the meds but Glimpiride 1mg instead of the Medformin. I really need to lose some weight and my Dr is not into fad diets my? is,Do I start the meds and do the diet or do I just do the diet and see what my stats are? All these meds have scary side effects and say no drinking alcohol but the HCG drops have 20%.alcohol. If I lose the weight will my stats change?
Inability to lose weight is a hypo symptom, as you know. So are hair loss. brain fog, body aches, fatigue and depression. "Yet my doctor seems to think I'm doing fine because he likes my lab results." Don't let him ignore your symptoms. He may "like" your labs, but he doesn't have to live in your body or with your symptoms. Did you know that HBP, high cholesterol and triglycerides and GERD can all be symptoms of hypo rather than separate conditions?
This is the only medication I have used which stops this condition and allows me to have a mostly normal resperatatory function with a loss of taste and smell and a mild congestion in my throat. I'm now starting to have side effects from this medication which includes: hot flashes, weight gain, hives, and some blurred vision. I know this is from the Prednisone because these issues disappear once I stop taking this medication.
Wear/a/Jimmy has good ideas, but i think your doctor is trying to treat you for post-nasal drip that's clogging up the ends of your eustachian tubes. Eustachian tube dysfunction is blocking of the eustachian tube which can cause pain & ringing (tinnitus) with sounds similar to an ocean roar that may coincide with your breaths. It most commonly occurs after weight loss or after anti-cancer radiation to or near the nose & throat. The symptoms can disappear when you lie down.
I am currently only on Flovent and Flonase and they added 25 mg of Atenelol to lower my heart rate which was still occasionnally running in the high 80's and lower 90s after getting rid of Mucinex and taking prednisone. This treatment has been successful so far. Is the asthma causing the tachycardia or vice versa? Will this eventually go away? I have recently been cleared for mild exercise again - will this help the tachycardia? Would weight loss help as well.
What all does this mean? I have symptoms of hypothyroidism (hair loss, fatigue, weight gain, muscle aches, etc). Everything that i read is very confusing. I'm going in to see my doctor on Thursday, but would rather have a heads up on what to ask for first.
I also had a follow up hearing test about 6 months later and my mild hearing loss had reversed itself back into the normal hearing range. I also noticed lots of new worm like eye floaters and doughnut shaped dots in center of my field of vision. There are also numerous darker floaters near the bottom of my eyes when I look up. I also developed a tiny flash in my eyes and some slow moving lightening bolts that stray out my vision.
I am not over weight, i eat pretty healthy, work out 3-4 times a week, take vitamins and drink a lot of water. i have even had my blood tested and everything is in order...... and yet, i am still, always so tired.... i don't understand what is wrong with me or even if the not drinking and tiredness are related..... the only time that i feel good is right after a refrshing shower or after i have a latte. :-( i want my energy back.....
Took amoxicillan for 10 days, along with Zantac and Flonase but sore throat still present. Referred to ENT, scoped and found sinus infection which I've never had before (in early 40's now) now taking Amox & Cav combo, Rhinocort Aqua, Zantac and nasal irrigation. Read article earlier this week that just came out about the increase in throat cancers from oral sex, that pointed out sore throat for more than two weeks was a sign along with unexpected weight loss which I have had recently.
I have been too scared of surgery so ENT gave me Alavert D12, and Flonase to take this has made me more dizzy. I am at my wits end, thinking I have some serious illness? I would like to know your status now and if you have had any resolvement?
It can cause swelling of the neck along w/ neck pain like a stiff neck,memory loss,chronic fatigue, weight loss and gain,urinating problems even constipation.It is no joke! And is a very serious matter if left untreated.Hashimoto's Thyroiditis is a more serious one.But respectfully all thyroid problems are serious ones.I am now going back to the Endocinologist that I saw in 1995 because he saved me the first time and refused to dimiss anything!
or was watching the world through a movie projector, instead of through my own eyes and mind. Therefore, I am going to share with you all what *I* know about these phenomena, and hopefully reassure some of you that this is par for the anxiety course...it while irritating, maybe even maddening...it is totally harmless. Derealization and depersonalization are two terms that are sometimes used interchangably. Truth is, they DO vary a little bit in their presentation....
Try these and see if you get any relief--try as much as you can to keep your neck in a neutral position--I teach and am on the computer A LOT, so I had to take breaks and wear a neck brace to keep the weight of my head from irritating my neck. If you can, Lie down every couple of hours ON YOUR SIDE--make sure your head is supported and in good alignment with your spine. Rest/relax for 10 minutes--use biofeedback or meditative CDs.
I increased my exercise program to one hour on a bicycle at a fast pace, one half hour of weight bearing exercises (I am a 58 year old woman and have been exercising with weights that range from 10 to 20 pounds) 500 crunches and a number of other stretch exercises. I did this at least 5 days a week, sometimes more. For years I was virtually symptom free. Two months ago I broke my leg and have been unable to do any of my exercises and, guess what? All of the nasty symptoms are back in force.
She was diagnosed with RSV when she was 6 mon. and has been on Zyrtec, Flonase and Proventil since then. We also tried the nebulizer for one year, but by year 2 she refuses it now. She is very, very active and cognitively off the chart. But she won't sit still for very long. Our most concern right now is her weight gain. One pound a week over the last eight weeks. She usually eats a good lunch but doesn't eat but 4 bites at dinner and hardly has any candy.
The common belief is a viral infection. Since I get hayfever in spring and use Flonase and that drug can cause upper respritory infection, I have to wonder if drug promotes the problem. In any case as uncomfortable as it can be, it isn't fatal and only lasts a week or so wtih anti-inflamatories. Good luck all.
i have been suffering from debilatating allergies/sinus probs, fatigue, and dizziness for about a year now. i do have allergies to mold, dust, milk products, and corn products. my allergy doc says my symptoms are all from allergies, but i have been trying everything 2 avoid the allergens, been getting allergy shots, tried numerous allergy medications, with no help from anything! does anyone else experience this type of thing? i seriously feel like i am getting so depressed.
My left arm feels the most weak and heavy. All the doctors are at a loss too. 9/20/09 TSH 2.74 10/1 TSH 2.21 T4 free 1.3 11/3 TSH .64 T4 Free 1.0 and T3 Uptake 37% Range .34-3.5 .5-1.6 32-48% I also had a cortisol test which came back at 16.8, Normal. My new endo. reduce my lev. from .112 to .100 and took me off generic. I also failed to mention my feet are also always freezing.
Eustachian tube dysfunction which Bhups1 refers to as the E.tube is blocking of the eustachian tube which can cause pain & ringing (tinnitus) with sounds similar to an ocean roar that may coincide with your breaths. It most commonly occurs after weight loss or after anti-cancer radiation to or near the nose & throat. The symptoms can disappear when you lie down. Patients sometimes complain of an unusual awareness of their own voice (autophony) and of ear discomfort.
This is correlated with clinical symptoms, like cough, evening rise of temperature, weight loss and blood tests, which will show a raised ESR and increased lymphocyte count, if it is an active infection. So, if his symptoms are not improving with the medications given, then you can think of ruling out tuberculosis. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
I run about 15km a week as opposed to 40 and have lost weight. I concentrate better, and can eat a decent sized meal without getting fat. I have injuries that have healed very fast since I started this diet. I also eat allot more fat now and my cholesterol has dropped considerably. My life long back pains don't occur after meals anymore and don't bloat up from eating breakfast . I don't eat breakfast cereal anymore. Have gone off bread and pasta and don't eat processed carbs at all.
ringing (tinnitus) with sounds similar to an ocean roar that may coincide with your breaths. It most commonly occurs after weight loss or after anti-cancer radiation to or near the nose & throat. The symptoms can disappear when you lie down. Patients sometimes complain of an unusual awareness of their own voice (autophony) and of ear discomfort.
Choose foods that are soothing and easy to digest, such as soups, broths or a plain baked potato. A registered dietitian can be especially helpful if you have weight loss or trouble eating. * Get regular exercise. Exercise helps increase your strength and energy levels. * Get enough sleep. Rest when you need to. 4. If a diagnosis for acute HBV or HCV does occur, should any type of medication be prescribed to me by my doctor?? Depends.
skin itch/rash/flushing/burning, and/or tingling 2. confusion/poor concentration, and/or memory loss 3. fatigue and weakness 4. headache 5. chest pain and heart problems Less commonly reported symptoms include: - nausea - panic attacks - insomnia - seizures - ear pain/ringing in the ears - feeling a vibration - paralysis - dizziness Carol.
I had the same and was cured totally by a chinese alternative medicine doctor. You can call his daughter (she has a weight loss center and acupuncture ) at 240-304-6837 ask for Lisa and inquire about the asthma balls treatment that her father does. It stopped my mucous production, cleansed it completely, my breathing quality improved 100%. Sometimes, you might have acne from that (means you need some zinc supplements for some time). But other people are not affected.
I went to the Pulmonary Clinic at University of Chicago and the doctor here seemed very unconcerned and gave me a script for Nexium and Flonase. I have had in the past PND from allergies, although have not suffered from this lately. I don't recall any GERD symptoms. My concern is somewhat hypervigilant in nature because when I was 18 years old I had a bout of very bad bronchitis that lasted nearly 6 mos. in which I had coughed small amounts of blood.
* Had gastric bypass (weight loss surgery) over 4 years ago * Prior to WLS-diagnosed with moderate arthritis knees and hips (no surprise-I weighed nearly 400 lbs) * Was initially given Vicodin for extreme pain * After WLS I now would have absorption issues * Vicodin dosages were getting greater and greater and doing less-forwarded to Pain management specialist * Titrated my meds and was put on Fentanyl patches 25 mcg plus 12 mcg.
I also asked him about a weight loss program (I have always been fit all my life) and he stated not until my asthma was under control. But I feel like my weight is an issue. They are also now talking about inducing a asthma attack in the doctor's office to see how well I respond to certain medications-that thought really makes me uncomfortable. But without this test, my doctor said he doesn't know what else to do for me. Any advice?
When you see your doctor, throat redness and irritation and swollen glands are noted, confirming even further that you’re in the middle of a standard upper respiratory infection, or the common cold. Typically, it’ll last anywhere from 3-5 days. A small minority will progress into one of the classic complications of a common cold, such as a bronchitis or sinusitis.
MedHelp Health Answers