Dilantin levels normal range

Common Questions and Answers about Dilantin levels normal range

dilantin

As 11 was barely within range and I was beginning to have auras my dosage was changed to 4 100mg capsules for 4 days and 3 100mg capsules for 3 days. I will be retested in March. I know dilantin is effective within a therapeutic range and that this combination of 4 and 3 capsules should keep me within that range. My question is about the effect of alternating doses. Can that cause a problem? Will it cause fluctuations? Thanks.
How are dilantin levels tested in a patient to determine if the levels are too low or too high?
if the levels are high, in the toxic range, and then your dose is cut down and your episodes stop, then it could be the dilantin. But non-toxic (normal) dilantin levels to my knowledge do not cause sleep attacks. If you are suffering from sleep attacks, one possibility is a sleep disorder. Sleep apnea, which is due to increased resistance in your airway during sleep, can lead to poor ventilation.
Can I ask what prompted you to get a hepatic function panel? Was it part of a routine physical or did you ask for it? Do you have Hepatitis C?
If your lifestyle changes were working these #'s would be in the normal range. Do yourself a favor, take Jim's advice and see a hepatologist. Ignore your liver long enough and it will go away.
75 Levoxyl (my ins won't pay for Synthroid anymore) and I have gained ANOTHER 15 lbs since last yr despite eating Very healthy and excising on top of working.. Oh and recently I had a Vita B, 6, 12 levels check (normal) and a sed rate also normal due to CTS symptoms. Dr also did these tests: BUN/Creatinine Ratio - Urea Nitrogen(BUN) - 16 (7-25mg/dL) Creatinine - 0.69 (0.50-1.10 mg/dL). eGFR Non African American - 104 (>or = 60 ml/min/1.73m2) Glucose - fasting (65-99) Potassium - 4.6 (3.5-5.
I have been on dilantin for 26 years and have recorded high but consistent GGT levels (375 range) and slightly high but consistent ALT levels (55 range) for at the least the last 14 years. I have not asked my doctor to go back further than that. My AST levles have been normal and consistent as well (25 range). I have my blood tested annually for dilantin count and liver panel.
Are the serum eloctrolyte levels within the normal range? Do any of the other blood tests done show any abnormality? Is his blood pressure in the normal range? What medications is he on at present? Do let us know the answers to the above questions. Hope this helps. Good luck.
3 weeks after surgery, blood test on Dilantin shown overdose (21.78 ug/ml, normal range 10-20 ug/ml), thus stop Dilantin, and also stop others medicines, she got slight better.
67 normal range is 1.00-4.90. My neurologist believes that the Dilantin is causing the low wbc. I do have an appointment set up with him in a week and would like to hear your opinion on the combination of low WBC and low absolute lyph really means. My doctors has informed me that he would like for me to switch my anti-epileptic medication. Any advice would be greatly appreiciated! Thanks.
Low WBC and ABS Neuts Count I don't know if I'm in the right forum, but I had a blood test a few days back to check my dilatin levels. The results showed a WBC of 3.2 and ABS Neuts 1.7. I called the doctors office to find out what this means but as doctors go she will have to call me back. Any insight on this? My dilantin level was low as well.
The ALT (SGPT) blood test is also recommended for those with viral Hepatitis A and B, those with fatty liver, Diabetes or morbidly obese. Normal Range For The ALT Blood Testing Normal range for the ALT (SGPT) blood test is between 5 and 60 IU/L. It is not uncommon for the levels to fluctuate over time, both rising and lowering. Those that have abnormal ranges, either high or low might need additional blood tests or other screening to determine the cause.
It is simply a direct measurement of the amount of ALT in the person's bloodstream at the time of the test. The normal range of ALT levels is between 5 IU/L to 60 IU/L (International Units per Liter). ALT levels in people with HCV often rise and fall over time, so additional testing such as HCV RNA, HCV genotyping and a liver biopsy may be needed to help determine the cause and extent of liver damage.
Thanks. Yes, I have been tested for D, B12 and A and they are in range, a little low in range, but in range. My ferritin went pretty much up after I started thyroid replacement. I do not think I have been tested for zinc or selenium.
Viral load at start of treatment was 850k +/- 50k. Ast/Alt were in 400 range at start of treatment. I was alt/ast normal at 30 days and undetectable at 30 days by RNA/PCR Quant, with range of detectability 0 ppm to <600ppm.(I think thats right,it was the old pcr) I stayed undetectable through treatment and was undetectable at one, three and six months post treatment using the new pcr which detects down to <5ppm. I think it was the quantasure. Six month test was one month ago.
Aggressive control with intensive therapy means achieving fasting glucose levels between 70-120 mg/dl; glucose levels of less than 160 mg/dl after meals; and a near normal hemoglobin A1C levels (see below). • Studies in type 1 patients have shown that in intensively treated patients, diabetic eye disease decreased by 76%, kidney disease decreased by 54%, and nerve disease decreased by 60%.
Hi i had comprehensive private blood tests about 2 weeks ago, i took them to my doctor and he retested me for all of them to check, i think they suggest hyperthyroid, possible malabsorption, possible auto immune, any thoughts/ Vit D = 26 ( second test 24 ), Normal range = 75 to 200 Vit Folate = 3.8 (second test 3.4), private normal range 4.6 - 18.
I had every symptom you just described but no one was there to witness it so I wasn't diagnosed until I was about 18, I'm 20 now. Now, as far as EEGs I've been told that when there is a spike in brain activity, as long as the spike lasts for less than 3 seconds its considered to be in the "normal" range. I had a 24 hour EEG and my spikes were just under 3 seconds, technically "normal" but a little borderline, but my doctor said that as long as I feel fine then I should be ok.
My blood test results, including ALL liver test levels, Hypatitus, etc. are in the normal range, with the exception of GGT. My GGT id at 77, and consotantly a bit higher than normal for the last 10 years. All the specialist I have met could not tell what is the cause of this abnormality and how it should be treated. Or maybe I should ignore it? Any suggestions?
My FT4 right now is at the top of the range and my FT3 is over the range. My RT3 is also very high and out of range. I don't have my labs with me so I can't post ranges. My last doc said something else is going on besides my thyroid that's blocking the meds from getting into the cells. Unfortunately she's not equipped to do the necessary testing since insurance doesn't cover it. My ferritin is probably aorund 60.
4 ref range 32-100 (they said 32 to be optimal) Reverse T3 201 ref range 90-350 THyroid Peroxidase (TPO) ab ref range 600 The TPO is still high...my Vit D went up to normal range it was slightly lower. Thank you for you time in reading my lab work.
Instead of just taking D supplements, I wanted to check my levels, since I do get some sun and didn't want to take something I may not need. Following are my results from Quest's "Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy and 1,25 Dihydroxy, LC/MS/MS test. I admit that I'm clueless in reading the results, but I'll discuss with my GI in a week at our next appt.
AST and ALT serum levels in these situations can range anywhere from ten times the upper limits of normal to thousands of units/liter. Mild to moderate elevations of the liver enzymes are commonplace. They are often unexpectedly encountered on routine blood screening tests in otherwise healthy individuals. The AST and ALT levels in such cases are usually between twice the upper limits of normal and several hundred units/liter.
Magnesium is one of many electrolytes in your body. Normal levels of magnesium are important for the maintenance of heart, and nervous system function. Etiology, etiopathogenesis: The body regulates magnesium levels by shifting magnesium into and out of cells. When there is a breakdown or destruction of cells, the electrolyte magnesium moves from inside the cell, to outside of the cell wall. This shift of magnesium outside of the cells causes hypermagnesemia.
My dad was also on dilantin. Once we took him off the dilantin (18 months post stroke) his mental state also improved. His short term memory is still not good and he still thinks he walk and do all the things he used to do, but he no longer gets mad and he no longer asks to go home when he is already home. This stroke has been very dificult on all of us.. We just hope and pray that he will continue to improve over time.
The doctor did not indicate that he thought that the diabetes had anything to do with the seizure because his blood sugar was in the normal range and were leading us to believe that he probably has epilepsy. They gave him some dilantin and a RX for some when we got home. We have an appointment with a neurologist and his endo, but I was wondering a couple of things.
I have a lot of questions, too. And, I gather they tested you for a heart attack and that was normal. But, they did document the arrhythmia. I'm so glad they caught it. Did the heart doctor have any comments on that last one? Yes, a bad rhythm in the heart can deprive the heart temporarily of enough blood flow and cause the pain you had. You were low on potassium and magnesium. Did they correct these? Low magnesium can cause severe muscle weakness if I remember correctly.
In short-term use, benzodiazepines can be valuable, sometimes even life-saving, across a wide range of clinical conditions as shown in Table 2. Nearly all the disadvantages of benzodiazepines result from long-term use (regular use for more than a few weeks). The UK Committee on Safety of Medicines in 1988 recommended that benzodiazepines should in general be reserved for short-term use (2-4 weeks only). Mechanisms of action.
My partial seizures took the form of thoughts that spun out beyond my control, like a dream you recognize but don't remember, and lasted half a minute or so. For decades I took anticonvulsants--Dilantin, and when I was ready to get pregnant, phenobarbitol (I know, now a neurologist would advise the opposite switch, away from phenobarb, but luckily I was on a low dose and my kids have been part of a study and there doesn't seem to have been any effect).
My B12 and D levels were tested not long ago because of other issues I had (tiredness, dizziness). The levels were normal. But then I read about MAGNESIUM defiencency, studies on magnesium and it's role in the body. I read about it's interaction with calcium...In the end, I decided to go to the health store and ask about it. She said I could try magnesium. I talked with my doctor and he said it'd be fine. After about a week, my jerking got better.
MedHelp Health Answers