Colon polyps and anemia

Common Questions and Answers about Colon polyps and anemia

colon

Avatar_n_tn This procedure is also used in obtaining tissue specimen for biopsy. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd most importantly, colonoscopy is advised to everyone, age 50 years old <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd above, to screen for colorectal cancer. you can learn more about this through this link: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003886.htm I hope this helps. Take care and keep me posted.
Avatar_f_tn Hi I am a 44 year old female, with recent bright red blood in my an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whenan> i wipe after diarrhea. I have a history of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s 1 year ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd my mother has <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> ca Diagnosed June 07 with soft tissue mets (specifically 7.3 cm x 5.3 cm X3.5 cm paraspinal muscle met) confirmed with biopsy 9 days ago. Do you think I should seek another colonoscopy soon, I was told last year every 5 years, what are the chances mine is ca?
Avatar_n_tn One of reasons for tiredness is anemia. If she solves this (iron supplemments or whatever is required) it may help a lot. I still don't know, if polyps are adenomas (benign tumors) or are pseudopolyps as occur in Crohn's disease or in other inflammation. I think he needs a diagnosis of a whole condition not only a diagnosis of a polyp. inflammation may be treated with antiinflammatory drugs. If polyps are adenomas, some of them may be removed during endoscopy.
Avatar_f_tn Had a colonoscopy <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd upper GI found 2 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s in my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd 5 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd an ulcer in my stomach. came back negative for cancer. being checked for h pylori. i have stomach pain and nausea sometimes more days than others but always everyday. I was low on b12 had b12 shot, found out my vitamin d was extremely low. I am on 325 mg iron 3x daily vitamin d 1.25mg once a week taking iron with oj. is this normal. do I worry about cancer......what other tests should i have done?
Avatar_m_tn your iron might be too low because of heavy periods, pregnancy, ulcers, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> cancer, inherited disorders or a diet that does not have enough iron. you can also get anemia from not getting enough folic acid or vitamin B12. anemia can make you feel weak, cold, dizzy and irritable. It can be confirmed with a blood test. the causes can range from person to person. in many cases it can also be a hereditary condition. How do I know so much?
Avatar_n_tn My friend suggested I have a colonoscopy as I may have a right sided tumor on my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> which may be causing bleeding <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd the pressure I'm feeling may be an indication of cancer. Of course, I am now very anxious and don't want to jump to conclusions. Do my symptoms point to this? Can it be something else, maybe the gastritis causing the bleeding? Would I see this in my stools? I would appreciate any input or suggestions on what I should do.
Avatar_m_tn all cancer types are caused by iron-related genes (genes involved in iron metabolism / hereditary cancers) and iron-related events (an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whenan> excessive iron accumulates within the cells, tissues, and organs due to various carcinogenic events / sporadic cancers). <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span>/colorectal cancer can cause iron-deficiency <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nemi<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span> because tumors <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd anticancer therapies can destroy/remove parts of the intestinal tract. Doctors cannot prevent cancers, but can eliminate cancers.
Avatar_f_tn Within the last 6 months, I have had bouts of similar pain, but also with diarrhea <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd stomach cramping that comes <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd goes. it will come <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd stay for 3-4 days <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd then is gone for a couple of weeks. My question: 1. is it likely that I am dealing with the same thing again OR should I be worried that I am dealing with something serious like colon cancer? 2. If I had a colonoscopy two years ago, shouldn't that mean that if it was cancer, they would have seen in then?
Avatar_n_tn Low hemoglobin is seen in low iron (can be low in diet or due poor absorption or increased loss), kidney diseases, cancers (leukemias, Hodgkin's lymphoma's, myeloma, and other blood cancers), aplastic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nemi<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd myelodysplastic syndromes (bone marrow disorders), cirrhosis of liver, lead poisoning, and in vitamin deficiency. Low hemoglobin can also be due to increased destruction of blood or its components as seen in spleen disorders, sickle cell anemia, thalssemia etc.
Avatar_n_tn after pathology reports came back it was determined that the cancer was only in the polyp <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd had not entered the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> wall. I know I am blessed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd have been given a 2nd chance but I am suffering depression because I feel I had a very invasive surgery for which I will never be the same and it was all for nothing. Perhaps I acted too quickly and should not have had the surgery. I will say that I was at a leading hospital in Texas and feel I had superb advice.
Avatar_n_tn Dear **, colon cancer usually presents with a change in bowel habits, blood in the stool or iron deficiency <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nemi<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>. Weight loss <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd abdominal pain are present only in more advanced cases. your symptoms may be related to the cyst compressing surrounding organs. the CT scan will be able to confirm this.
Avatar_f_tn the nausea and fatigue hasnt let up, the blood in the stool has, but Im still going for a cat scan on monday. I have a history of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> cancer, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd almost every other cancer in my family. My mother has pre cancerous polyps (60 yr old). I also have a probrability of having lupus, but not tech. diagnosed yet. in the past year, I have had increase of gas, and periodically an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whenan> I sit, it feels as though my tailbone is sore. It's actually the getting up that is uncomfortable. Please help.
Avatar_f_tn It states in your report that it was negative for being malignant or pre-cancerous. Tubular adenomas are polyps which carry a very low risk for turning cancerous. Once a polyp is found they want to see you sooner because this means you are at risk for developing more, but doesn't mean you will. you should be seen in 5 years an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whenan> you turn 50 regardless of them having found a polyp. polyps are slow growing.
Avatar_f_tn I also am feeling much better after the initial shock wore off. I spent days scouring the internet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd trying to read more about <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd of course human nature makes us seem to zero in on the worst case scenario. I do think with a second opinion I will feel much better.
Avatar_m_tn Low ferritin is found in iron deficiency anemia,inadequate iron intake,chronic blood loss like in heavy bleeding during menses,GI bleed from ulcers, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> cancer, Hemorrhoids, etc.the swelling of your mouth is due to stomatitis which is common in iron deficiency anemia. the infusion therapy which you have started will positively show results in 1-2 months.So pls don’t worry about it.along with take a healthy nutritious diet. Hope it helps.
17568_tn?1424977159 Fortunately, most people with blood in the stool do not have colon cancer or <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s. in fact, benign conditions such as hemarrhoidal bleeding, fissures etc are the cause of the symptom. the diagnostic approach is determined by several features. your age influences the diagnostic approach. young people are less likely to have cancer.your family history of colon polyps does increase your chances of havong a polyp.
Avatar_f_tn I'm a 29 year old female with no real medical history other than childbirth four years ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd mild <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nemi<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>. Family history of all types of cancers, none being <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> cancer, that I know of. I work for a surgeon so I am familiar with basic medicines, and don't easily freak out, but I have had severe constipation, for which i used stool softeners and a fleet enema one time, three weeks ago.
Avatar_n_tn also, over time, even a little bleeding rectally may lead to <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nemi<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>, so please request the doctor to test your blood iron, ferritin (iron stores) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd a CBC if you are feeling tired a lot lately or having any other symptoms of iron deficiency anemia with your bleeding.
Avatar_n_tn My grandmother died from polychondritis <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nemi<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd I had a kidney stone at the age of 20. If anyone can relate to my symptoms or has any idea what going on with me - you're advice would be greatly appreciated :) Thanks in advance!!
356929_tn?1246393356 hypo thryoid symptoms normal tsh mulit goitor nodules with ovarian cyst, that is now suspicious it was a normal ca 125 /9 and now it has jagged edges so i am seeing a gyno onco soon soo havin hypo symptoms for YEaRS and not treated i had ovarian cysts most of my life had hysterectomy at 30 rt salpingooph full of cyst and removed and now 43 i'm having left ovary acting up, functional cyst now changed in 3 mos so i am also growing polyps in my stomach and my gallbladder was removed 2007 so
Avatar_m_tn a colonoscopy is no big deal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd you're asleep for the whole thing. I had one a year <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd a half ago <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd had three <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s removed and was diagnosed with UC. I take Cholestyramine twice a day and use a probiotic called Culturelle which is fabulous. Get a colonoscopy aSaP. Good luck! Sheilathatsme!
Avatar_f_tn Had colonoscopy two years ago (two small <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s removed) - no history of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> cancer in family, but wanted colonoscopy/GI workup for other reasons. also had the procedure where they look at inside of stomach. nothing unusual was found and I was given Nexxium to help with my burning stomach pain which resolved after about 6 months. Fast forward two years and I have a new GI problem. I have cramping stomach pains with some diarrhea an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>whenan> this occurs for about 5 or 6 days.
Avatar_m_tn the idea is not to have an explosive release of gas, water <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd runny stools. the idea is for the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> to push everything out slowly, gently <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd solidly (resulting in a clean break, if you know what I mean). It should require little to no pushing. Matter should look brown to light brown, be semi-soft in texture, and float, indicating the body is getting enough fat and fiber.
Avatar_n_tn If i had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> cancer would it have showed up in my blood?? all my liver, white blood cell, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd hemoglobin were all fine. My doc reassured me that it would have showed up in the blood, but then last night a lady with breast cancer told me that it won't necessarily show up in the blood, and if it did then we wouldn't need the colonoscopy and everything else. Can anyone tell me what i should believe?? I want to believe that the normal blood tests mean i'm ok.
Avatar_m_tn I have of course been reading other causes of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nemi<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span> like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> cancer <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd liver cancer <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd it has terrified me. I am 36 yr old female and also a vegetarian. I recently started taking iron pills and a daliy vitamin. I really dont have any other symptos besides dark circles and I will get cold more than other people around me. Thank you for your help.
Avatar_n_tn the dizziness resembled being carsick, with lightheadedness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd occasional moments of nausea <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd feeling faint (but I never passed out). I had a CaT scan and blood work twice, and so far no diagnosis for the dizziness/fatigue. It got better for a few weeks but last week I began to have dizzy spells again, this time accompanied by maxillary sinus pressure. I had just switched allergy medications, from Nasonex to generic Flonase, right at the time my symptoms returned.
Avatar_n_tn For the last 6 months I have been getting tearing (look like paper cuts) in my vaginal area (1/4 to 1/2 inch long). I get the tears at least once or twice a week <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd they last from 2-4 days, go away for a few days and then come back. they continue to occur in the same locations; 1. inside the vaginal lips on the sides almost always in the crease (between the labia minora and majora?) 2. Between the anus and vaginal opening (perineum) 3. above the clitoris in the "hood" area.
Avatar_n_tn Can <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>colon</span> cancer be detected via ultrasounds <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd thorough blood work? the reason why I ask this is because during one of the two ultrasounds I did, where they discovered the stones in my gallbladder, the doctor asked me if I need to evacuate, and I said no, to which he replied that I had a lot of bowel on the right side of my abdomen. Could he have mistaken the bowels for polyps, lumps, cancer? again, terribly sorry if this is a silly question, but I've just been extra-worried lately. Thanks!
Avatar_n_tn He performed an endoscopy on 1-13 and found two stomach <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>polyp</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd distal irritation of the esophagus <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd stomach. I began taking 2, then 3 and now 4 75 mg Zantac a day. On a few days the symptoms seemed somewhat better during the day. I always get the gnawing ulcer pain in the middle of the night. I have -"relapsed" on 3 occasions after eating 1 piece of pizza, an under ripe pear and two hamburger patties made from ground sirloin.