Blood sugar levels of 170

Common Questions and Answers about Blood sugar levels of 170

blood-sugar

I also know that gestational diabetes is more strict with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> levels than regular type II diabetes. Now that I have type II, what are the ranges to aim for for blood sugar levels for fasting and then for 2 hours after a meal? Right now, I'm testing about 100 to 110 in the morning and about 110 to 130 after meals. If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. Is this good?
You could also ask your doctor about the option fror starting on insulin. Actual ideal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> levels should be in the range of 80 - 120 all the time. Fasting should be < 100. You are only 50, young, and it is important to control your diabetes well to be sure you don't face complications down the line. Diet for diabetes should be low carb / high fat / moderate protein. This is the most recent recommendation. You can research this online easily.
HI 48 year old male, 5 feet 8 inches. 164 lbs. Recently had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> test , <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> came back 128m/dl. Doctor has not recommended any medicines . He suggested to exercise and control the diet. Day before the test had a pasta lunch with cola and small pasta fried fish dinner with 2 drinks(alcoholic). dinner complete at 9.00pm. Also had a antidepressant for sleep. Went the next morning for test around 8.am. Is it possible for my test to be wrong given the previous days gluttony.
When I wake up in the morning, my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> is raised to generally about <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>170</span>. I am eating the recommended diet, no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span>,no pasta,rice or bread low carbs, but I don't understand why if during the day I am in the normal range, why it would rise at night?
Just a cold can raise your blood sugar levels, did you know that? Stress? Yep, raises <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span>! Good luck on your learning about this disease, and learning to listen to your body.
This is not something I have ever seen happen, although I have noticed that if my glucose levels are in the middle of dropping quickly, I can FEEL hypoglycemic, break out in a sweat, etc. even though the numbers are not below the normal range at that exact time. So I suppose it is possible that this was the case. When I show symptoms of hypoglycemia but the number on my glucometer shows me to be in the normal range, I have learned to trust the symptoms and treat it like hypoglycemia.
ha1c test can give better idea of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> than fasting or even random testing. see if they can test that.
Don't get worried, please. Even if you should have some problems with your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> levels because of the virus or tx or whatever, it's not a terrible disease if you take good care of yourself.
That would be what would tell you how concerned you should be with your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> number. What the doctor is watching whether you need some form of insulin to keep your sugar to a acceptable level.
the amount of carb intake is the most contributing factor in high level of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> . I would reduce my carbs intake drastically , eat less and less high carb foods like white rice, no soda drinks...
I also had a headache that didn't disappear until after I had eaten. To my surprise the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> glucose level came back as high -- <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>170</span>. How can it be that I was so hungry but the glucose level was high?
Found it: 6.2 A1C is an average <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> of 131. Your typical <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> sugars sound a bit higher than that, so I'm wondering if they have gone up recently and that A1C is older. Again, A1Cs are just an average and lows could skew it. Your daily numbers tell the story and if those are consistent then you want them lower. Doctors, unfortunately, have higher goals because the ADA is behind on what blood sugars should be and that is their guidelines.
I test my levels in the morning and will get a reading of 117 -119 provided I am relaxed - now if I get up move around preparing for exercise and work and once at work take my reading it's 130 range - or after dinner two hrs. later its goes up to the 170 range - I am on Weight Watchers eating no sugars but I do have an active 3yrs old. and 2 teens I notice when I'm dealing with them I am not relaxed so I get a high reading? Is this normal??
The liver produces 75% of the cholesterol that circulates in our <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>. The other 25% comes from food. At normal levels, cholesterol actually plays an important role in helping cells do their jobs. But cholesterol levels are precariously high in more than 100 million Americans. Symptoms of High Cholesterol High cholesterol does not cause any symptoms. But it does cause damage deep within the body.
i originally went to a endocrinologist for the positive ANA tests, but what my doctor ended up being more concerned over were my elevated AST of 230 and ALt of 275 levels as of recent. they have been slowly raising since 1 year ago. I had a sono of my liver done and it diagnosed me with fatty liver disease. i was told to loose weight and the levels would come down, but all they do is go up. one of the things i had to sign off on for my donor surgery was the fact i could contract a disease.
You could be oozing with total testosterone and still be deficient if you also have high levels of binding globulin. Normal levels of bioavailable testosterone are 2.00 to 8.60 nmol/L. That's it. Everything else is irrelevant.
First when your blood sugar rises too high, causing your pancreas to release a large amount of insulin that drops your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> too low, and second, a slow drop in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> caused by your liver running out of stored sugar. Doctors used to think that insulin-induced hypoglycemia follows meals and that your liver running out of sugar doesn't follow meals, but they now know that both types can occur any time.
has anyone successfully conquered their fear of having their <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> pressure taken? How did you do it? I really want to get over this. I mean, I feel like i try to do everything right...I eat fairly well, I'm definitely not overweight, dont smoke or drink, somewhat active...the only thing I have trouble with is my anxiety. Ugh...this is frustrating!
Statin drugs (lowers cholesterol) black box warning is high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> and type 2 diabetes. I hope you aren't on that drug! Zero benefit to women in any age group! All carbs turn to insulin. High carb diets is why there is a epidemic of obesity and diabetes. 50% of diabetics die of heart disease. And that is the power of high insulin. Fat, diabetic and heart attack on a plate. I am so reversing this!
I would talk to your doctor about the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> pressure issue; most likely it is unrelated to your pre-diabetes. High <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> can produce various unpleasant feelings, though usually it is not felt until over 200. Most of us find symptoms of low blood sugar a lot stronger, so you might test when you experience those symptoms to see if you are low. 170 is too high 2 hours after lunch. You want to stay under 140 so you might need to reduce your intake of carbs.
1) ABP ( The readings where elevated like the previous one ) 2) blood tests ( Normal Cholesterol , TSH , Random <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> , Sodium and potassium levels ) 3) ECG ( shows a sign of left ventricular hypertrophy ) 4) Echocardiogram ( shows normal heart chambers and valves and NO LEFT VENTRICULAR HYPERTROPHY ) 5) Kidney Ultrasound ( No stenosis or Kidney issue , so the Dr.
1) ABP ( The readings where elevated like the previous one ) 2) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> tests ( Normal Cholesterol , TSH , Random <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> , Sodium and potassium levels ) 3) ECG ( shows a sign of left ventricular hypertrophy ) 4) Heart Ultrasound ( shows normal heart chambers and valves and NO LEFT VENTRICULAR HYPERTROPHY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I got scared and dropped the dosage back down to the initial reduced dosages, and, in the blood analysis of 30/12/2009 (I didn't take the meds on the morning they drew <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span>), got AST 70, ALT 105, which is no better than before I started them. I'm still taking the meds but am kinda discouraged and, yes, even somewhat frightened. (I admit I scare easy.) Other people taking these and other alternative meds have succeeded in getting their transaminases down.
Not proven to help with diabetes nor proven to lower <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> glucose levels. There's lots of snake oil on the internet touting this and that cure but all unproven. Don't be a sucker for gimmick marketing ads. Exercise daily, maintain proper weight, and eat correct foods. These help the most to lower and maintain blood glucose levels.
Doctor, Thank u in adv for your time.To give u a brief history of me:36yo,male, 5'10,210lb,fairshape, NEVER SMOKED/drugs,&rarely drink. Family hist- Grandfather had stroke in70's.My parents r in their 60's no issus. I recently had a cardio work up b/c I was inbest health in years(wanted to get best rate on Life Ins). I followed a diet called "Heart healthy revolution" which focus on B vits & DASH diet.my weight dropped from 240 to 210& I felt much better.
Fat free and low/no cholesterol, relatively small amounts of fat, no caffiene/tobacco and low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> seems to be lowering the incidences of my heart rate spikes and my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> pressure has DRASTICALLY been reduced along with those occurences of rapid beating in the shower and bending over to pick things up. I am still going to the cardiologist and having every/any test imaginable to find out all I can about just what my heart thinks it is trying to do!!!!
I had the two hour ogtt with blood drawn as well as the gluclose meter with 75 gm high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>sugar</span> drink. my question is at the end which was 2 hours from start time the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> drawn was a result of 115 however with 2 minutes between the gluclose meter ( finger ) was 141 Which is the number that counts, my doctor told me he won't test any further unless I hit 170 at the end.
I don't know about the blood pressure but did you get the script your doc wrote okayed with your trial nurse? Vertex provided me a list of meds not to take and there's a lot of them for high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>blood</span> pressure on the list. Just make sure they know what your taking. At first my blood pressure was a little low and she told me the meds could do that but I don't know about it being high. I'm sure some one will.
MedHelp Health Answers