Blood sugar levels of 170

Common Questions and Answers about Blood sugar levels of 170

blood-sugar

I also know that gestational diabetes is more strict with blood sugar levels than regular type II diabetes. Now that I have type II, what are the ranges to aim for for blood sugar levels for fasting and then for 2 hours after a meal? Right now, I'm testing about 100 to 110 in the morning and about 110 to 130 after meals. If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. Is this good?
HI 48 year old male, 5 feet 8 inches. 164 lbs. Recently had blood test , Blood sugar came back 128m/dl. Doctor has not recommended any medicines . He suggested to exercise and control the diet. Day before the test had a pasta lunch with cola and small pasta fried fish dinner with 2 drinks(alcoholic). dinner complete at 9.00pm. Also had a antidepressant for sleep. Went the next morning for test around 8.am. Is it possible for my test to be wrong given the previous days gluttony.
When I wake up in the morning, my blood sugar is raised to generally about 170. I am eating the recommended diet, no sugar,no pasta,rice or bread low carbs, but I don't understand why if during the day I am in the normal range, why it would rise at night?
Just a cold can raise your blood sugar levels, did you know that? Stress? Yep, raises blood sugar! Good luck on your learning about this disease, and learning to listen to your body.
This is not something I have ever seen happen, although I have noticed that if my glucose levels are in the middle of dropping quickly, I can FEEL hypoglycemic, break out in a sweat, etc. even though the numbers are not below the normal range at that exact time. So I suppose it is possible that this was the case. When I show symptoms of hypoglycemia but the number on my glucometer shows me to be in the normal range, I have learned to trust the symptoms and treat it like hypoglycemia.
ha1c test can give better idea of blood sugar than fasting or even random testing. see if they can test that.
Don't get worried, please. Even if you should have some problems with your blood sugar levels because of the virus or tx or whatever, it's not a terrible disease if you take good care of yourself.
That would be what would tell you how concerned you should be with your blood sugar number. What the doctor is watching whether you need some form of insulin to keep your sugar to a acceptable level.
the amount of carb intake is the most contributing factor in high level of blood sugar . I would reduce my carbs intake drastically , eat less and less high carb foods like white rice, no soda drinks...
I also had a headache that didn't disappear until after I had eaten. To my surprise the blood glucose level came back as high -- 170. How can it be that I was so hungry but the glucose level was high?
Found it: 6.2 A1C is an average blood sugar of 131. Your typical blood sugars sound a bit higher than that, so I'm wondering if they have gone up recently and that A1C is older. Again, A1Cs are just an average and lows could skew it. Your daily numbers tell the story and if those are consistent then you want them lower. Doctors, unfortunately, have higher goals because the ADA is behind on what blood sugars should be and that is their guidelines.
I test my levels in the morning and will get a reading of 117 -119 provided I am relaxed - now if I get up move around preparing for exercise and work and once at work take my reading it's 130 range - or after dinner two hrs. later its goes up to the 170 range - I am on Weight Watchers eating no sugars but I do have an active 3yrs old. and 2 teens I notice when I'm dealing with them I am not relaxed so I get a high reading? Is this normal??
The liver produces 75% of the cholesterol that circulates in our blood. The other 25% comes from food. At normal levels, cholesterol actually plays an important role in helping cells do their jobs. But cholesterol levels are precariously high in more than 100 million Americans. Symptoms of High Cholesterol High cholesterol does not cause any symptoms. But it does cause damage deep within the body.
You could be oozing with total testosterone and still be deficient if you also have high levels of binding globulin. Normal levels of bioavailable testosterone are 2.00 to 8.60 nmol/L. That's it. Everything else is irrelevant.
First when your blood sugar rises too high, causing your pancreas to release a large amount of insulin that drops your blood sugar too low, and second, a slow drop in blood sugar caused by your liver running out of stored sugar. Doctors used to think that insulin-induced hypoglycemia follows meals and that your liver running out of sugar doesn't follow meals, but they now know that both types can occur any time.
Statin drugs (lowers cholesterol) black box warning is high blood sugar and type 2 diabetes. I hope you aren't on that drug! Zero benefit to women in any age group! All carbs turn to insulin. High carb diets is why there is a epidemic of obesity and diabetes. 50% of diabetics die of heart disease. And that is the power of high insulin. Fat, diabetic and heart attack on a plate. I am so reversing this!
I would talk to your doctor about the blood pressure issue; most likely it is unrelated to your pre-diabetes. High blood sugar can produce various unpleasant feelings, though usually it is not felt until over 200. Most of us find symptoms of low blood sugar a lot stronger, so you might test when you experience those symptoms to see if you are low. 170 is too high 2 hours after lunch. You want to stay under 140 so you might need to reduce your intake of carbs.
1) ABP ( The readings where elevated like the previous one ) 2) Blood tests ( Normal Cholesterol , TSH , Random blood sugar , Sodium and potassium levels ) 3) ECG ( shows a sign of left ventricular hypertrophy ) 4) Echocardiogram ( shows normal heart chambers and valves and NO LEFT VENTRICULAR HYPERTROPHY ) 5) Kidney Ultrasound ( No stenosis or Kidney issue , so the Dr.
1) ABP ( The readings where elevated like the previous one ) 2) Blood tests ( Normal Cholesterol , TSH , Random blood sugar , Sodium and potassium levels ) 3) ECG ( shows a sign of left ventricular hypertrophy ) 4) Heart Ultrasound ( shows normal heart chambers and valves and NO LEFT VENTRICULAR HYPERTROPHY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I got scared and dropped the dosage back down to the initial reduced dosages, and, in the blood analysis of 30/12/2009 (I didn't take the meds on the morning they drew blood), got AST 70, ALT 105, which is no better than before I started them. I'm still taking the meds but am kinda discouraged and, yes, even somewhat frightened. (I admit I scare easy.) Other people taking these and other alternative meds have succeeded in getting their transaminases down.
Not proven to help with diabetes nor proven to lower blood glucose levels. There's lots of snake oil on the internet touting this and that cure but all unproven. Don't be a sucker for gimmick marketing ads. Exercise daily, maintain proper weight, and eat correct foods. These help the most to lower and maintain blood glucose levels.
Doctor, Thank u in adv for your time.To give u a brief history of me:36yo,male, 5'10,210lb,fairshape, NEVER SMOKED/drugs,&rarely drink. Family hist- Grandfather had stroke in70's.My parents r in their 60's no issus. I recently had a cardio work up b/c I was inbest health in years(wanted to get best rate on Life Ins). I followed a diet called "Heart healthy revolution" which focus on B vits & DASH diet.my weight dropped from 240 to 210& I felt much better.
Fat free and low/no cholesterol, relatively small amounts of fat, no caffiene/tobacco and low sugar seems to be lowering the incidences of my heart rate spikes and my blood pressure has DRASTICALLY been reduced along with those occurences of rapid beating in the shower and bending over to pick things up. I am still going to the cardiologist and having every/any test imaginable to find out all I can about just what my heart thinks it is trying to do!!!!
I had the two hour ogtt with blood drawn as well as the gluclose meter with 75 gm high sugar drink. my question is at the end which was 2 hours from start time the blood drawn was a result of 115 however with 2 minutes between the gluclose meter ( finger ) was 141 Which is the number that counts, my doctor told me he won't test any further unless I hit 170 at the end.
I don't know about the blood pressure but did you get the script your doc wrote okayed with your trial nurse? Vertex provided me a list of meds not to take and there's a lot of them for high blood pressure on the list. Just make sure they know what your taking. At first my blood pressure was a little low and she told me the meds could do that but I don't know about it being high. I'm sure some one will.
I have to see my team every week amd call in my blood sugar levels every week. Then I go for ultrasounds once a month to make sure baby is measuring ok. I don't understand how he can just giveyou meds and not offer any help other than that. How is he suppose to monitor how your doing?
Symptoms are whole body tremors, headache for a month, lights flashing in eyes, intermittent nausea and diarrhea, tiredness and brain fog. All my teeth hurt, severe periods the past two months and major swings in my blood sugar, most of the time very low. My therapist ran blood work, shows low rbc 3.87, high mcv 106.5 and mch 35.7, low potassium and what is really strange is my glucose is 70. About half hour before I went in I ate a whole bag of candy, it probably should have been 170.
Different doctors state slightly different goal ranges for a child's blood sugar, and in active children usually tend to want the glucose slightly high rather than slightly low, for hypoglycemic episodes are frightening for all concerned. But I am going to give you the numbers considered by most to be the optimum goal for diabetics: Before meals, between 70-126 is the ideal, although some doctors raise the 70 to an 80 to prevent hypoglycemic episodes.
Stress does affect blood sugar levels. However, they don't affect them hugely. You are most likely pre-diabetic. Pre-diabetes can easily turn into diabetes or not. Maintaining a healthy diet and exercise will go a long way to combat becoming a diabetic.
MedHelp Health Answers