Why does the blood type diet work

Common Questions and Answers about Why does the blood type diet work

blood

1230912 tn?1273496370 Many A blooded folks are actually AO blooded and some B blooded folks are BO blooded as well. That is precisely why the blood type diet work great with some folks but not so great with others. You gave your son an A- ABO copy and your husband gave your son a O+ ABO copy so yes he did test positive for the A blood group he actually is A-/O+. I hope that helps? Sorry for your loss also.
Avatar n tn Well, see you're at it again. Why are you telling people how they should feel at a certain level? Why are you using such old info that is so out of date? How on this earth could you tell someone with elevated cholesterol that it is no big deal? Waiting for them to drop dead of a heart attack or stroke before you agree that it might be too high? You of all people, if you are soooooo knowledgeable about thyroid, should know that having hypothyroidism quickly raises cholesterol levels.
Avatar f tn I have had the Xray and the urin and the blood and the culture and sensitivity test ran and we still do not know what is exactly going on with him. His BUN at 38 and cretinine at 2.1 and LY at 10.8 but nothing else out of norm range. Culture and sensitivity test was neg for any type of growth or infection. He had been off of the antibotics for at least a week, and was bleeding a lot. I didn't think of it at the time but it sounds like accidental poisoning.
Avatar m tn You also never mentioned that you had blood work redone and a negative biopsy--which of course does not necessarily mean anything since the scope can only get into the intestine about 6 ft. I will remodify my former statement, if you have a positive Ttg, it is most likely you have celiac disease, and a lesser chance that you might have something else----especially if your numbers are high. It is also believed that there are more genes involved in celiac that they haven't identified.
1273125 tn?1365081126 The physician decided that this was not the best course of treatment and stopped the script. I waited for an hour at the pharmacy. I called the next morning and we kind of had issues. She said that I want to play physician and that the numbers of her diabetic patients are some of the best in the city. Maybe I need a new doctor she says. She agreed to give me Starlix. I have been taking this for two days now and I do not see a difference.
Avatar n tn The only thing about a low carb diet is that a lot of Drs do not believe in it as they have all been brought up on the high carb way of living and think that the ADA diet is the only diet for diabetics. When I did the ADA diet I not only gained weight, but I could never keep my BG numbers in line (I was always high). Now I keep my numbers very, very close to normal doing the low carb. But be warned, Most people do not believe that you can eat low carb and get thin, but it is true.
1575090 tn?1296531294 western medicine is ‘symptomatic’, meaning it cures the symptoms not the actual cause of the symptoms. Yes, hep b is caused by the HB virus. But why does hep b penetrated into your system in the first place? This is because of poor or low immunity. Why not strengthen it so it can heal itself? Poor immune system cannot cope up with the rapid multiplication of the virus, resulting to outnumbering the helper cells needed to fight infection.
Avatar n tn I recieved the Mirena IUD, Does it really work? How do I know if it is out of place? They say to feel for the string and I have but I do not feel anything. Can you please help.
97676 tn?1340408973 Does it "work." Yeah, it works really well for her -she's making money on that stuff. Does it work for others? The answers range from "never" to "sometimes" to "always." Just for fun, let me do a search on Ebay and see what we come up with (goes to Ebay). I see that the price on her web site is 8 easy payments of about $60 each -that's $480 buckos. And I see that Ebay has it for about half that or less.
Avatar n tn If you become violent during the test, or faint, or break out in a cold sweat and start shaking you have FAILED the test REGARDLESS of the NUMBERS! The rate of drop in blood sugar is ignored - the lowest glucose level is important, but the rate of drop is just as important. Falling too rapidly from high-normal to low-normal represents poor regulation and will give symptoms. Because of the above testing problems, hypoglycemia is best diagnosed by its symptoms.
Avatar f tn Hello, I am looking to get some old blood work (12/16/2016) interpreted and then compared to my most recent blood work. Only 2 of the thyroid panels were actually re-tested (different doctors) but they are posted in different increments and used different labs--I was wondering if it was possible to convert/interpret these? RECENT BLOOD WORK: TSH (mIU/L) 1.
Avatar f tn If things have not changed in the 2 weeks that she has made dietary changes (she has drastically changed her diet the last few yrs) she will take a pill that fights the Onco (?). Anyway she doe the biofeedback every so many months. It can tell if she has had chocolate (a no no), if she can have eggs again, eating too many avocados, not enough protien, lots of things. I am tempted to try the biofeedback. She was very skeptical and is amazed with how it all works so well.
Avatar n tn It does a sort of integration over time of your blood sugar but it doesn't work when you're taking riba because the red cells don't last long enough to accumulate sugar on them. So just measuring plasma sugar is all you can do while on tx. My sugar is on the high side now but not high enough to need a drug. I'm SVR. Way to go flguy. You paid the dues and I hope you get the payoff.
Avatar n tn Before that I was the blood type diet (type A) so I did not eat meat for the most part on that scenario and I was actually never hungry. Type A does not get to eat meat on that plan but I didn't miss it much surprisingly. So for me, before I ever started the HCG, I made some major lifestyle changes by deciding to go on the blood type diet. so when I did go on HCG I was already a bit prepared I supposes. There were days when I would gain a pound but then lose 2 pounds.
Avatar n tn Thanks for your response. I'm looking to follow the Pounds & Inches Protocol with the injections & the diet. I appreciate the menu descriptions. I would love to lose about 20 pounds. I'm hoping that this diet will be the one! I will definitely be checking out GHI Medical. Good luck to you & your friend. I will watching for your success! I'll let you know what happens in a few.
Avatar n tn these questions are so complicated...is it my diet? diet or exercise? diet and exercise and supplementation? There does seem to be people out there with not the best of lifestyles, yet they seem to benefit from supps...it's so complicated... Usually, considering the small amount of studies taken on these issues, a person who is likely to be taking supplementation is usually the sort of person who is also eating well and exercising...usually...
Avatar n tn Hello, I am a Type I diabetic and have done very well keeping my blood sugar under control. About two weeks ago, however, my blood sugar started going over 200 for no reason. Since I have not changed my diet or schedule, I have begun to question my consumption of Diet Coke. I have been drinking Diet Coke since I was diagnosed with Type I several years ago and it has not appeared to raise my blood sugar, but it is now the only explanation I can find.
Avatar f tn Wait a minute. The liver does not process lemon water, it processes blood. No way any of that stuff is going to get to my liver in the first place. Plus I used up a lot more energy running to the bathroom from all the fruit and raw food going straight through. I gave it a fair trial for 10 days. Diet can't change one's manufacture of blood cells. If your liver is storing iron and not manufacturing vitamin K, you are getting dangerously close to liver failure.
Avatar n tn Hi everyone. I started the HCG shots today (late afternoon) The doc put me on the "Soup Diet" Can someone please share with me their prescribed diet plan? Im not crazy about the soup diet and I wanted to know if there is a different prescribed 500 cal diet out there, Thanks all.
Avatar n tn If the thought of inflamed blood vessels doesn't make you want to change to a more aklaline diet, I don't know what will!
921323 tn?1268679412 2) This diet requires prolonged and severe calorie restriction. While some forms of the diet might be so liberal as to allow 700 calories, the most common recommendations hover in the 500 calorie range. That’s a bagel with cream cheese - for an entire day. Sure, you will lose weight, but ultimately isn’t the goal is to get healthier? Balanced nutrition, fewer trans fats, less processed food, and smaller portions will help accomplish that, with more than the double the daily calorie intake.
Avatar n tn 8),Platelets-260(150-400),glucose-91(65-110)Ultrasound Following blood work found everything normal size and ok with the exception of a Fatty Liver. Spleen, pancreas and gallbladder perfect, liver normal size.Much stress in personal life anxiety made it hard to eat..lost mor eweight down to 169lbs moving to FLorida from CA..Experienced a period of time where I was EXTREMELY drowsy, sometimes experienced difficulty in choosing the correct words when speaking..
Avatar m tn Hi Under the circumstances it will be best to wait for some time and repeat the tests which came positive. Your endocrine has given you clearance ans we must respect the judgment. On MedHelp or any online forum we have the restriction of not being able to examine the patient. We only give suggestions based on the available information. A doctor who is examining the patient is able to gain more information also based on the detailed history he takes apart from the clinical examination.
Avatar f tn I was told I was estrogen dominant -- so I have had to research to find what does not need to be in my diet and what I need to do. I am also going to the gym and working out. I've always been an active person -- but there's days that I don't feel like going. I push myself to go now more than ever. I've decided to proactive and take it w/ a sense of humor, the right foods, and exercise. Good luck.
Avatar n tn The homeopathic sublingual drops are great for the ease of use, and as effective as the injections. Blood sugar level must be monitored as usual during the diet. Read A.T.W. SIMEONS, M.D's work to understand the whole protocol.
Avatar f tn The Ideal Diet for Hypothyroidism By Pam Brown If you have hypothyroidism is very important to know that the type of diet you follow can help you reduce your symptoms, and at the same time help you control your weight. Weight gain goes hand in hand with hypothyroidism and to some people it gets rather difficult to lose weight with this condition. There are key nutrients and foods that a diet for hypothyroid should include. On the other hand, there are certain foods that should be avoided.
Avatar m tn and only change being the trip is longer - does not or might not work. Proof of the pudding is they have put some back on the trolley 6 or 7 times and never even looked to see if there was something they could change AND IF change did occur in the mix, its usually ONLY because the patient was very vocal it seems. This virus is alot of work for the doctor and patient and that's if you just follow normal procedure.
Avatar n tn It may not be the high carbs you eat but the type of carbs. You may want to study the glycemic index (how quickly carbs and therefore insulin are released into the blood system) and see if lower glycemic, complex carbs still cause headaches, etc. A couple of interesting books if you can find them are "Life Without Bread" and "The Save Your Life Diet". The Save your life diet is by Dr. David Reuben and the Life Without Bread is by Dr. Wolfgang Lutz.
264121 tn?1313033056 It filters through microscopically fine charcoal to chelate but has some screen that keeps the charcoal from ever making actual contact with the blood. The patent, filed by a Japanese appears to be a treatment comprised of several days of heat and chelation dialysis, as well as interferon. The company says the following: "What is claimed is: 1.