What is my ideal weight nhs

Common Questions and Answers about What is my ideal weight nhs

weight

8256587 tn?1399901106 The only thing I can do is increase my iron intake with what I have as I can take up to 3 a day and simply spread that over one day as per your suggestion. Vitamin D - I currently own a Vitamin D3 3000IU spray but have not used it in a while as I have just given up with everything. I staggered my iron and when I was into my iron for 2-3 weeks I started my Vitamin D3 but when my mood problems and fatigue did not go away I then stopped.
1140722 tn?1266356279 Though long-term results are not yet available, doctors believe POSE will be an effective surgical option for patients who need to lose between 50 and 100 pounds. Incision free weight loss surgery is performed under general anesthesia entirely through the patient’s mouth without any external incisions into the body. In addition to the absence of visible scars, this technique results in fewer complications, less trauma, and shorter recovery time.
Avatar n tn And I'm young and previously healthy, I only started taking levothyroxine because my doctor thought it might help me lose some weight (am not very overweight, my BMI is 26). Armour is not available in Sweden except on special licence which is very hard to get, but I shall certainly try!
Avatar n tn seems like despite diet and exercise, the weight is either staying the same or increasing. My abdomen is so bloated I look pregnant. My hair is falling out. Everytime after brushing or combing, there are strands of hair everywhere. I am aware that we all shed hair, but this is not normal shedding. I experience a pinching sensation on the right side of my uterus that causes me to double over.
147426 tn?1317269232 I explained about dropping things out my right hand, he did his pin testing confirmed I have lost sensation, said well thats Carpel Tunnel, but never had any pain with my hand or wrist, saying that my forearm up to my upper arm is now having alot of painfull spasms, am finding hard to do my buttons up now. My balance he said well thats maybe because of stress, as I explained how I nearly fell down the stairs when I had this funny turn in my head.
Avatar n tn and gradually I will start to fill the sensation of something on my tongue and then by night my throat is hurting. What is going on? I have no fever or cough. I assume I'm not contagious because no one in my house hold has complained of these symptoms. My face and neck are warm to touch. I'm a social drinker. I have smoked on occassion not very often and I have done either since this has been going on. Help, I'm sooo scared!
748543 tn?1463449675 While those are valuable diagnostic tools they do not show what is the underlying cause of the misalignment. I frequently find that to be the malocclusion. Another statement that I found very irritating was " 80-90 % of the needed information can be obtained just by talking to the patient". Now we all know the importance of a thorough and complete history, it is a vital part of diagnosis.
544292 tn?1268886268 My OPINION is based entirely on my observations these last 12 years... and worth every penny you're paying for it. Clinical picture of tramadol withdrawal is similar to any short acting opiate. Severity of withdrawal can be estimated by considering that each 100 mg tramadol oral (hx daily use) will be roughly equivalent of 10 mg morphine (IV daily use) in severity of withdrawal symptoms.
Avatar m tn The best treatment for minor bleeding in the nasal region is saline irrigation, which is what you are already doing. Do this procedure at least twice a day, once in the morning when you wake up, and once in the evening before you go to bed. You may also do it for a third time in the afternoon, or when you come home from work. If your sinus infection is in your upper sinuses (sphenoid, frontal, or upper ethmoid) your results may not be as obvious on your first attempt. Don't give up.
6901702 tn?1417443090 I worried about the summer to. My birthday is in may and my brothers babyshower is in july at a park. I live in fl. Where theheat just sticks to you.
456732 tn?1338571429 s, close monitoring with bloodwork and ultrasounds to make sure everything is responding like it should and have quite a few failed cycles of those before moving to IVF.. IVF from what I hear is a long emtional process, as is all TTC of course! but that seems even more so from what I've heard and had friends go through... So i'd deifntely inquire about less invasive and cheaper and less emotionally taxing ways first! Good luck!
Avatar n tn Peg-Intron offers some dosing flexibility, but not enough to tailor dose based on vl decline rates.... their dosing is more weight-based...which is still not ideal. Of course, increasing dosages, and/or frequency of interferon administration leads to greater difficulty in tolerating tx, higher dropout rates, and toxicity...it may be the only alternative for partial, slow, or non-responders at this point.
Avatar m tn Being in Canada, or the UK, poses special problems getting adequately diagnosed and treated for hypothyroidism. The main problem is the NHS and its directives that contribute to the "Immaculate TSH Belief" and the use of "Reference range Endocrinology". One of our members with similar problems getting treated in the UK finally was successful and she described her efforts this way.
8256587 tn?1399901106 She suggested that since my Vitamin D was low and out of range I change my supplementation to a higher dose of Vitamin D, supplement with iron since my iron is low and out of range and supplement with B12 since my Vitamin B12 is low. She is not a practitioner and has no knowledge/experience of adrenal fatigue/endocrine disorders.
Avatar n tn The radiologist said he had never heard anyone indicate that before. I would like to find out what is causing my condition. It is quite stressful to have these conditions with out knowing what is the causative factor(s). I would appreciate any thoughts/suggestions! Good wishes and luck to you and all others suffering these and any other problems.
Avatar f tn Hello nervous mum! My son is on oraxim and azithromycin. This is what my doctor uses on children below 8, who cannot be given minocycline or doxycycline. I do have bartonella as a co infection adn several others, but my son luckily doesn't. Honestly, I have NEVER heard of eye issues, deformed organ issues, still birth, miscarriage or anything else with congenital lyme.
Avatar f tn He did say that I need to take 3 weeks off and I cannot lift any weight for that period. My baby is only 1. It is going to be hard. He did mention that losing weight will help me because I have fat tissue with breast tissue. I am so nervous about this. My family members except my husband of course do not know I have a problem like this and I am very shy to tell them about this. I also have a feeling that they might stop me because this is not medically necessary.
Avatar n tn Viral Load - I'm approximately 6,000,000 Weight - I'm 185 Age - I'm 45 I understand that as each of these factors increase there is a correlating decrease in SVR. What I'd like to know is if there is any information out there comparing Pegasys to Peg-Intron when including any or all of these other factors that might help me in my decision making? Thank you again for all of your help.
Avatar m tn Dont really notice any unusual lack of energy. I would say my libido is possibly not what it though and lately my ejaculate has been waterier than it was and far less in volume. The force of ejaculation is far weaker than it was as well. This makes me think there could be something up with my prostate. I often struggle to pee and I need to go to the toilet far more often than a man my age should.
Avatar n tn I was told by a neurologist to go home and live until I die. What does that mean? I have lived with my clot for a year now. My headaches are not as severe but fatigue and harsh weather trigger headache. I have just come to terms that I will live with this thing, and if it kills me, it kills me. No one has offered any other solutions. I think doctors are afraid of our condition and fear law suits, so they just let us go. I hope you are improving.
Avatar n tn 82, genetic testing is normal, all blood work is normal EXCEPT - my AMH. My AMH is .62 - very low/indetectable. What I don't understand is that my FSH is considered high normal but my AMH is horribly low. I don't get how I can get pregnant so easy but for some reason I m/c. I ovulate regularly. None of this makes sense to me. A high FSH and low AMH should mean that I cannot conceive. AUGH...
299260 tn?1304219705 ) ************************************************************** Good afternoon, ladies! So, my u/s and b/w today went well. My estrogen is pretty high, 4000-something, so I'm not taking any more stims. I'm continuing my Lupron & will go back tomorrow morning for another u/s & b/w. My retrieval is expected to be Wednesday!!! =) I have lots of follies & as of this morning, they're ranging from 13-18mm.
Avatar n tn MS is multiple sclerosis. i mentioned to my dr about vit b deficiency , being a veggie, and after reading your comment about neurobin but she didnt think that would be the case, did not offer blood test, just referred me for nerve test.Glad to hear that your neurobin is working tho.
Avatar n tn My mood has improved substantially since (I don't get depressed/irritable much anymore). However, my penis is still small flaccid, my libido is still low, no morning wood, etc. (all the above symptoms are still occuring). For this reason I thought the diagnosis must have been wrong. I have been taking the Androgel for 3 weeks now and still haven't seen any improvement down there.
Avatar n tn If you would like i will give you an email or something or my sn for IM. Get back to me.
Avatar f tn Some men have abundant motility and sperm quality but you can never be too sure what your DH's sperm quality is so it's best to skip a day in between in my opinion. Sperm is supposed to live for up to 72 hours anyhow so that one day you skip shouldn't hinder your chances! I know it is VERY hard to not think about it because we want it so bad right?
Avatar m tn The first was done 3 days after the initial consultation where a suprapubic catheter was inserted through my pelvis into my bladder. This is something I'd never heard of and knew nothing about. It was installed for almost 6 weeks, these were some of the most difficult weeks of my life. The pain was incredible, I felt as if I was being continuously stung by a wasp. That never relented amd physically as well as mentally wore me down.
1244100 tn?1385909128 MHV- Aww sorry to hear about the m/c. I wish you luck..what is a "good" uteris lining? I don't recall what mine was / is. I will have to ask my Doc. Alaskacouple- Wholly cow..6 cycles! I seemed to be really weird last cycle. So moody and witchy. I thought maybe it was because I quit smoking the month prior. What is MTHFR? I am on a prenatal vitamin they gave me, however, I have been taking a folic acid vitamin on my own. I was wondering if this could be bad. To much folic acid?
766586 tn?1284386798 Ideally, if the drug is effective, then your FSH should go down. The first time I took it last year, my FSH was 11.2 and on Day 10 my FSH was 9.3. That is why my most recent test was so great because I had such a great response and "passed" with flying colors! Kahlua: Great to hear from you and wonderful about your BFP!!!! I know this is the toughest time but hang in there I'm sure everything will be fine.......mommy! I was pleased to hear that you did acupuncture and herbs.