What does fasting blood glucose mean

Common Questions and Answers about What does fasting blood glucose mean

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn "...nurse earlier told me that if my tests were normal..." What test? Did you have a fasting glucose test, blood sugar, urine glucose, glucose tolerance (GTT)? A hemoglobin A1c (HgbA1c) that most doctors use to determine whether the patient is pre-diabetic, a diabetic, or not at all. Answers to these question will help. Your correction to diet and exercise will play a large part in staying healthy. Keep it up, you'll like yourself more and feel a whole lot better too.
514349 tn?1272801633 Hello~Was the test fasting or non-fasting? If fasting, then I would say you are heading towards diabetes but not there yet. I would ask for the A1C test, this is more accurate in determining what your blood sugars have been doing in the last 3 months. Also, I am not sure what the "normals" are for the others, so, it is difficult to tell just how much you are out of range, I have noticed that every lab has different "normals" for standard blood tests.
Avatar f tn I just received a call from the OB/GYN nurse that said the doctor wants to put me on 750mg of Metformin because my (I think) blood glucose levels was too high. I asked her what was the normal range and she said 0.0 - 24 and mine was a 27.8. What does that mean? She also said that my Vitamin D levels was low and that I needed to take a supplement that contains 5,000IU's daily in it. I was pretty much left like that. Not a whole lot of explanation or nothing!
Avatar n tn My HDLC is 38 mg/dL What does this mean? My Hemoglobin A1c is 6.2 % What does this mean?
Avatar m tn I started taking Tricor about 6 months ago and since then my fasting glucose has been around 126 and my glucose intolerance is 178. My A1C has always been around 4.2 and now is 6.8. Are there any other medications out there for lowering triglycerides that wont cause this reaction? Tricor also makes me nausiated.
Avatar f tn The A1c provides an insight on your past 2-3 month glucose levels. Red blood cells live on average 2-3 months. Excess glucose rides on new red blood cells, the A1c captures this and provides an estimated three month daily average. " If a result such as 5.8% translates into an "average daily" value of 120 mg/dL, how can 5.8% be considered normal?" An A1c of 5.8% equates to an eAG [estimated daily Average Glucose] of 120 mg/dl, key word is estimated.
514349 tn?1272801633 Blood tests last week - fasting glucose was 115 mg/dL. A1C was 5.6%. Does that mean pre-diabetes, diabetes, or neither?
Avatar m tn Now I am very confused from the above tests I am not sure why all of the test are normal except the fasting one. And what the HbA1c indicates now? the result is normal so what does that mean? I am not really sure if I am diabetecs/prediabetecs/etc. Please help me as my next appointment in 1 month from now.
Avatar n tn thanks for that but does not answer question about whether the level will increase or decrease from random(non fasting).
Avatar n tn My cholesterol is below average, gp says this is fine but am not so sure about this. Also glucose was for fasting (3.6 - 6.0) to be normal which i wasn't. Just wondering what exactly is ast and alt and how bad is this? If any one could help me it would be great. Thanks.
Avatar f tn Fasting should be 80-90, 1 hr after eating 120-140, and 2 hrs after eating 100-120. Not sure if that's what you mean or not? Or after the glucose test. I've been using a glucometer to keep track of mine over the course of a week.
490398 tn?1319940717 This is NOT a fasting glucose. My dad is diabetic and he has all of the tools to test blood. He has regular diabetes not Type 2 but it usually skips a generation. I had blood taken at the doctor last week, again, not fasting, for other health problems and it came back at 169. My doc obviously wants to retest me when I've been fasting and get an A1c.
Avatar m tn A bit more information is needed to answer your question. When was that blood sugar taken? Fasting at first thing in the morning? After meals? (How long?). A random blood sugar doesn't mean that much. If it is fasting, then it is in the pre-diabetes category. Normal fasting is considered to be under 100. Pre-diabetes is considered from 100 to 125 and diabetic is considered 126 and over. However one number is just one number and what would be better is to have an A1C done.
Avatar f tn I am a bit clearer now - all tests came back ok except for the blood glucose one which the doc said was not too bad at 6.8 but is now having me do the fasting blood glucose one. She says that a lot of my other symptoms are meno related but has not suggested anything that might help. She has suggested varying my diet more rather than restricting it as I have been doing by avoiding wheat and sugars.
Avatar f tn Normally to be diagnosed with diabetes, you need to have had two fasting glucose tests at or greater than 126. Fasting glucose levels of 70 to 100 are considered normal. Yours are elevated and right on the cut off. https://www.webmd.com/diabetes/diagnosing-type-2-diabetes#1 What is your doctor saying about this?
Avatar f tn It depends on when the blood sugar was taken. If you were fasting then it's extremely high I'd you had just eaten and depending on what you ate it could be okay.
Avatar m tn Recall that optimal glucose control occurs when fasting blood glucose is kept between 70 and 85 mg/dL. This means that fasting glucose levels that doctors accept today as "normal" are in reality dangerously elevated. Second, mainstream doctors do not tell their patients about the risks of after-meal (postprandial) blood sugar spikes.
Avatar f tn But now we have observe that his blood glucose drop down, so we reduced insulin into 0.5ml, and still his blood glucose drop into 118-140, now we are confused if he still needed the insulin or we have to totally stop it. Hope anyone can give us advised. thanks and more power!